Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to India's rich cultural diversity on the occasion of National Handloom Day
PM urges youngsters associated with StartUps to take part in Handloom Startup Grand Challenge
07 AUG 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid a tribute to India's rich cultural diversity and all those working to celebrate India’s artistic traditions on the occasion of National Handloom Day. The Prime Minister also urged all youngsters associated with the world of StartUps to take part in Handloom Startup Grand Challenge.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“On National Handloom Day, a tribute to India's rich cultural diversity and all those working to celebrate our artistic traditions. #MyHandloomMyPride”
“An excellent opportunity to ideate and innovate for weavers. Urging all those youngsters associated with the world of StartUps to take part...
#MyHandloomMyPride

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাতীয় হস্তচালিত তাঁত দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্যকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্টার্ট-আপগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত যুব সম্প্রদায়কে হস্তচালিত তাঁত স্টার্ট-আপ গ্র্যান্ড চ্যালেঞ্জ-এ অংশ নিতে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
07 AUG 2022 2:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ আগস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাতীয় হস্তচালিত তাঁত দিবস উপলক্ষে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্যকে এবং যাঁরা দেশের নান্দনিক ঐতিহ্যকে লালিত করে এসেছেন – তাঁদের সকলকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী স্টার্ট-আপ-এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত যুব সম্প্রদায়কে হস্তচালিত স্টার্ট-আপ গ্র্যান্ড চ্যালেঞ্জ-এ অংশ নিতে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “জাতীয় হস্তচালিত তাঁত দিবসে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য এবং যাঁরা আমাদের নান্দনিক ঐতিহ্যকে লালিত করেছেন তাঁদের শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। #MyHandloomMyPride”
“তাঁতের জন্য ভাবনাচিন্তা ও উদ্ভাবনের এক অভূতপূর্ব সুযোগ। স্টার্ট-আপগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত যুব সম্প্রদায়ের সকল সদস্যকে এতে অংশ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানাই …#MyHandloomMyPride।”