Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Wrestling contingent for their excellent performances at Cadet (U-17) World Wrestling Championship
01 AUG 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Indian U-17 contingent for their excellent performances at Cadet (U-17) World Wrestling Championship in Rome, Italy.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"With 14 medals including 7 Golds (of which 5 were won by women athletes) and a Gold in Greco Roman after 32 years, India's performance at the Cadet (U-17) World Wrestling Championship has been the best ever. India has also topped the medals tally. Congrats to our contingent."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کیڈٹ (انڈر 17) عالمی کشتی چیمپیئن شپ میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے ہندوستانی کشتی کے دستے کو مبارک باد دی
01 AUG 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اٹلی کے روم میں ہونے والی کیڈٹ (انڈر 17) عالمی کشتی چیمپئن شپ میں انڈر 17 ہندوستانی دستے کو ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے مبارکباد دی ہے۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
”7 گولڈ سمیت 14 تمغوں (جن میں سے 5 خواتین ایتھلیٹس نے جیتے ہیں) اور 32 سال بعد گریکو رومن میں ایک گولڈ کے ساتھ، کیڈٹ (U-17) عالمی کشتی چیمپئن شپ میں ہندوستان کی کارکردگی اب تک کی سب سے بہترین رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان تمغوں کی تعداد میں بھی سر فہرست ہے۔ ہمارے دستے کو بہت مبارک ہو۔“