Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Wrestling contingent for their excellent performances at Cadet (U-17) World Wrestling Championship
01 AUG 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Indian U-17 contingent for their excellent performances at Cadet (U-17) World Wrestling Championship in Rome, Italy.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"With 14 medals including 7 Golds (of which 5 were won by women athletes) and a Gold in Greco Roman after 32 years, India's performance at the Cadet (U-17) World Wrestling Championship has been the best ever. India has also topped the medals tally. Congrats to our contingent."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেডেট(১৭ বছৰ অনূৰ্ধ্ব) বিশ্ব মল্লযুঁজ চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপত চমকপ্ৰদ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় মল্লযোদ্ধা দলক অভিনন্দন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
01 AUG 2022 6:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ইটালীৰ ৰোমত অনুষ্ঠিত কেডেট(১৭ বছৰ অনূৰ্ধ্ব) বিশ্ব মল্লযুঁজ চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপত চমকপ্ৰদ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় মল্লযোদ্ধা দলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে৷
এক টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “সূদীৰ্ঘ ৩২ বছৰৰ পাছত ৭টা স্বৰ্ণ(য’ৰ পাঁচটা পদক মহিলা খেলুৱৈয়ে লাভ কৰিছে) আৰু গ্ৰেক’ ৰোমানত এটা স্বৰ্ণ পদকসহ মুঠ ১৪টা পদকেৰে কেডেট(১৭ বছৰ অনূৰ্ধ্ব) বিশ্ব মল্লযুঁজ চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপত ভাৰতে সৰ্বশেষ্ঠ প্ৰদৰ্শন আগবঢ়ায়৷ ইটালীত পদক তালিকাত শীৰ্ষ স্থানত থাকে ভাৰত৷ আমাৰ দলৰ খেলুৱৈসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো৷”