Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Wrestling contingent for their excellent performances at Cadet (U-17) World Wrestling Championship
01 AUG 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Indian U-17 contingent for their excellent performances at Cadet (U-17) World Wrestling Championship in Rome, Italy.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"With 14 medals including 7 Golds (of which 5 were won by women athletes) and a Gold in Greco Roman after 32 years, India's performance at the Cadet (U-17) World Wrestling Championship has been the best ever. India has also topped the medals tally. Congrats to our contingent."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ক্যাডেট (অনুর্দ্ধ ১৭) বিশ্ব কুস্তি চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে দুর্দান্ত ফলাফলের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় কুস্তি দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
01 AUG 2022 6:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইতালির রোমে ক্যাডেট (অনূর্ধ্ব-১৭) বিশ্ব কুস্তি চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে ভারতীয় অনুর্দ্ধ-১৭ দলকে তাঁদের দুর্দান্ত ফলাফলের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “৭টি সোনা সহ ১৪টি পদক জয় (এর মধ্যে ৫টি পদক মহিলা ক্রীড়াবিদরা জিতেছেন) এবং ৩২ বছর পর গ্রেকো রোমান বিভাগে একটি স্বর্ণ পদক জয় – ক্যাডেট অনুর্দ্ধ-১৭ বিশ্ব কুস্তি চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে ভারতের ফলাফল সবচেয়ে ভালো। পদক তালিকার শীর্ষে রয়েছে ভারত। আমাদের দলের সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানাই”।