Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Wrestling contingent for their excellent performances at Cadet (U-17) World Wrestling Championship
01 AUG 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Indian U-17 contingent for their excellent performances at Cadet (U-17) World Wrestling Championship in Rome, Italy.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"With 14 medals including 7 Golds (of which 5 were won by women athletes) and a Gold in Greco Roman after 32 years, India's performance at the Cadet (U-17) World Wrestling Championship has been the best ever. India has also topped the medals tally. Congrats to our contingent."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कैडेट (अंडर-17) वर्ल्ड रेस्लिंग चैंपियनशिप में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय कुश्ती दल को बधाई दी
01 AUG 2022 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इटली के रोम में कैडेट (अंडर-17) वर्ल्ड रेस्लिंग चैंपियनशिप में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने के लिए भारतीय अंडर-17 कुश्ती दल को बधाई दी है।
अपने ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"7 स्वर्ण सहित 14 पदक (जिनमें से 5 महिला एथलीटों द्वारा जीते गए) और 32 वर्षों के बाद ग्रीको रोमन में एक स्वर्ण के साथ, कैडेट (अंडर-17) वर्ल्ड रेस्लिंग चैंपियनशिप में भारत का प्रदर्शन अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ रहा है। भारत पदक तालिका के शीर्ष पर भी रहा है। हमारे दल को बधाई।"