Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has congratulated countrymen on the inclusion of India’s first UNESCO World Heritage City, Ahmedabad in the list of "World's 50 Greatest Places of 2022" by Time Magazine
It is a matter of immense pride for every Indian, especially the people of Gujarat that India’s first UNESCO World Heritage City, Ahmedabad has now been included in the list of "World's 50 Greatest Places of 2022" by Time Magazine
It is the result of visionary ideas of Prime Minister Narendra Modi since 2001, which laid the foundation for creating world-class infrastructure in Gujarat
Be it the Sabarmati Riverfront or Science city in Ahmedabad, Shri Narendra Modi has always stressed on creating Next-Gen infrastructure and making India future ready
14 JUL 2022 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah has congratulated countrymen on the inclusion of India’s first UNESCO World Heritage City, Ahmedabad in the list of the "World's 50 Greatest Places of 2022" by Time Magazine.
In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said “Matter of immense pride for every Indian, especially the people of Gujarat that India’s first UNESCO World Heritage City, Ahmedabad has now been included in the list of the "World's 50 Greatest Places of 2022" by Time Magazine. Congratulations to everyone!”.
Shri Shah said that “Since 2001, Shri Narendra Modi visionary ideas laid the foundation for creating world-class infrastructure in Gujarat. Be it the Sabarmati Riverfront or the Science city in Ahmedabad, Shri Modi has always stressed on creating Next-Gen infrastructure and making India future ready.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ટાઈમ મેગેઝિન દ્વારા "2022ના વિશ્વના 50 મહાન સ્થળો" ની યાદીમાં ભારતના પ્રથમ યુનેસ્કો વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ સિટી, અમદાવાદને સામેલ કરવા બદલ દેશવાસીઓને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે
દરેક ભારતીય માટે, ખાસ કરીને ગુજરાતના લોકો માટે એ ખૂબ જ ગર્વની વાત છે કે ભારતનું પ્રથમ યુનેસ્કો વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ સિટી, અમદાવાદ હવે ટાઈમ મેગેઝિન દ્વારા "વર્લ્ડના 50 ગ્રેટેસ્ટ પ્લેસ ઓફ 2022"ની યાદીમાં સામેલ થયું છે.
તે 2001થી વડાપ્રધાન નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દૂરંદેશી વિચારોનું પરિણામ છે, જેણે ગુજરાતમાં વિશ્વ-સ્તરીય માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ બનાવવાનો પાયો નાખ્યો હતો.
સાબરમતી રિવરફ્રન્ટ હોય કે અમદાવાદનું સાયન્સ સિટી, શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ હંમેશા નેક્સ્ટ-જન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બનાવવા અને ભારતનું ભવિષ્ય તૈયાર કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે.
14 JUL 2022 11:47AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ટાઈમ મેગેઝિન દ્વારા "2022ના વિશ્વના 50 મહાન સ્થળો" ની યાદીમાં ભારતના પ્રથમ યુનેસ્કો વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ સિટી, અમદાવાદનો સમાવેશ કરવા બદલ દેશવાસીઓને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
ટ્વીટ્સની શ્રેણીમાં, શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે "દરેક ભારતીય માટે, ખાસ કરીને ગુજરાતના લોકો માટે ખૂબ જ ગર્વની વાત છે કે ભારતનું પ્રથમ યુનેસ્કો વર્લ્ડ હેરિટેજ સિટી, અમદાવાદ હવે ટાઇમ મેગેઝિન દ્વારા "2022 ના વિશ્વના 50 મહાન સ્થળો" ની યાદીમાં સામેલ થયું છે. દરેકને અભિનંદન!".
શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે “2001થી, શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દૂરંદેશી વિચારોએ ગુજરાતમાં વિશ્વ-સ્તરીય માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓનો પાયો નાખ્યો હતો. સાબરમતી રિવરફ્રન્ટ હોય કે અમદાવાદનું સાયન્સ સિટી હોય, શ્રી મોદીએ હંમેશા નેક્સ્ટ-જન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બનાવવા અને ભારતનું ભવિષ્ય તૈયાર કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે.