Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela to be conducted in 200 locations across India
Through apprenticeship mela 67,035 Apprenticeship training offers made till date
Mela will feature 36+ industries, 500+ trades, and 1000+ businesses to promote job opportunities
10 JUL 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship will hold the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela on July 11, 2022, as part of the Prime Minister's Skill India Mission to boost career opportunities and practical training. So far, 188410 applicants have participated in the Apprenticeship Mela and 67,035 apprenticeship offers have been made on the platform as of today. The one-day event will feature 36 sectors and more than 1000 companies and 500 distinct sorts of trades. MSDE will host the event across 200+ locations, giving applicants the opportunity to shape their careers through apprenticeship training.
Candidates must have a 5th-12th grade pass certificate, a skill training certificate, an ITI Diploma, or a graduate degree to participate. Furthermore, the young and aspiring workforce will be able to choose among 500+ trades such as welding, electrical work, housekeeping, beauticians, mechanic work, and more. Candidates will also earn National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET)-recognized certifications, improving their employability after the training. The major purpose of this programme is to encourage companies to hire more apprentices while also assisting employers in discovering and developing their potential via training and practical skillsets.
Expressing his views on the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said “We hope that the Apprenticeship Mela will provide additional job opportunities for talented individuals across the country. While the primary purpose of these programmes is to recruit more apprentices, it is important to note that apprenticeships such as these are necessary for practical training, which is what we are striving for here. This has had a significant impact, as seen by the expanding number of apprenticeships and their successful execution across the country.”
Apprenticeship is most sustainable model under skill development and getting a big boost under Skill India. Recently first set of apprentices have received stipend subsidy in their accounts through direct beneficiary transfer (DBT) under National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS).
Participating companies in the PM National Apprenticeship Melas have the chance to meet potential apprentices on a single platform and choose applicants on-the-spot. Furthermore, small-scale enterprises with at least four employees can hire apprentices during the event. A credit bank idea will also be added shortly, with depositaries of various credits collected by learners for future academic courses.
Every month, the apprenticeship mela will be hosted wherein selected individuals will receive a monthly stipend in accordance with government criteria for gaining new skills, giving them the opportunity to earn while they learn. Apprentices' stipends will be paid online.
Individuals can register for the Mela by visiting https://dgt.gov.in/appmela2022/ or https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ and to find the Mela's nearest location.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلہ ہندوستان بھر میں 200 مقامات پر منعقد کیا جائے گا
اپرنٹس شپ میلے کے ذریعے آج تک کی گئیں 67,035 اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ پیشکش
میلے میں 36+ صنعتیں، 500+ تجارتوں اور 1000+ کاروبار شامل ہوں گے تاکہ ملازمت کے مواقع کو فروغ دیا جا سکے
10 JUL 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 جولائی 2022/
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت 11 جولائی 2022 کو پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلہ منعقد کرے گی، جو کہ وزیر اعظم کے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیرئیر کے مواقع اور عملی تربیت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اب تک 188410 درخواست دہندگان نے اپرنٹس شپ میلے میں شرکت کی ہے اور آج تک پلیٹ فارم پر 67,035 اپرنٹس شپ کی پیش کشیں کی گئی ہیں۔ ایک روزہ ایونٹ میں 36 شعبے اور 1000 سے زائد کمپنیاں اور 500 مختلف قسم کی تجارتیں ہوں گی۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای 200 سے زیادہ مقامات پر اس پروگرام کی میزبانی کرے گا، جس سے درخواست دہندگان کو اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کے ذریعے اپنے کیریئر کو تشکیل دینے کا موقع ملے گا۔
حصہ لینے کے لیے امیدواروں کے پاس 5ویں-12ویں جماعت کا پاس سرٹیفکیٹ، مہارت کی تربیت کا سرٹیفکیٹ، ایک آئی آْئی ٹی ڈپلومہ، یا گریجویٹ ڈگری ہونا ضروری ہے۔ مزید برآں، نوجوان اور خواہشمند افرادی قوت 500 سے زیادہ تجارتوں جیسے ویلڈنگ، الیکٹریکل ورک، ہاؤس کیپنگ، بیوٹیشن، مکینک کا کام، اور بہت کچھ میں سے انتخاب کر سکے گی۔ امیدوار نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ(این سی وی ای ٹی) سے تسلیم شدہ سرٹیفیکیشن بھی حاصل کریں گے، تربیت کے بعد ان کی ملازمت میں بہتری آئے گی۔ اس پروگرام کا بڑا مقصد کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ مزید اپرنٹسز کی خدمات حاصل کریں جبکہ آجروں کو تربیت اور عملی مہارتوں کے ذریعے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو دریافت کرنے اور فروغ دینے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلے پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت، جناب راجیش اگروال نے کہا، "ہمیں امید ہے کہ اپرنٹس شپ میلہ ملک بھر کے باصلاحیت افراد کے لیے ملازمت کے اضافی مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔ اگرچہ ان پروگراموں کا بنیادی مقصد مزید اپرنٹس کی بھرتی کرنا ہے، لیکن یہ نوٹ کرنا ضروری ہے کہ عملی تربیت کے لیے اس طرح کی اپرنٹس شپس ضروری ہیں، جس کے لیے ہم یہاں کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کا ایک اہم اثر ہوا ہے، جیسا کہ ملک بھر میں اپرنٹس شپ کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اور ان کے کامیاب عمل سے دیکھا گیا ۔"
ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے تحت اپرنٹس شپ سب سے زیادہ پائیدار ماڈل ہے اور اسکل انڈیا کے تحت ایک بڑا فروغ حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں اپرنٹس کے پہلے سیٹ نے نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم(این اے پی ایس) کے تحت ڈائریکٹ بینیفشری ٹرانسفر(ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے اپنے کھاتوں میں وظیفہ سبسڈی حاصل کی ہے۔
پی ایم نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلوں میں شرکت کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر ممکنہ اپرنٹس سے ملنے اور موقع پر ہی درخواست دہندگان کا انتخاب کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، کم از کم چار ملازمین والے چھوٹے پیمانے کے ادارے، ایونٹ کے دوران اپرنٹس کی خدمات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ مستقبل کے تعلیمی و تربیتی کورسز کے لیے سیکھنے والوں کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے مختلف کریڈٹس کے ڈپازٹریز کے ساتھ ایک کریڈٹ بینک آئیڈیا بھی جلد ہی شامل کیا جائے گا۔
ہر ماہ اپرنٹس شپ میلے کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جس میں منتخب افراد کو نئی مہارتیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومتی معیار کے مطابق ماہانہ وظیفہ دیا جائے گا، جس سے انھیں سیکھنے کے دوران کمانے کا موقع ملے گا۔ اپرنٹس کے وظیفے آن لائن ادا کیے جائیں گے۔
میلے کے لیے https://dgt.gov.in/appmela2022/ یا https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in/ پر جاکر اور میلے کا قریب ترین مقام تلاش کر کے رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں۔