Prime Minister's Office
'My Friend, Abe San' - PM shares a tribute to Shinzo Abe
08 JUL 2022 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared a tribute to the former Prime Minister of Japan Shri Shinzo Abe.
In a tweet thread the Prime Minister said :
"In the passing away of Mr. Abe, Japan and the world have lost a great visionary. And, I have lost a dear friend.
A tribute to my friend Abe San..."
"I first met Abe San in 2007 and since then, we have had so many memorable interactions. I will cherish each of them. Abe San energised the India-Japan relationship. He ensured that Japan is there side by side as New India accelerates its growth"
"As far as global leadership is concerned, Abe San was ahead of his times. The Quad, the ASEAN-led forums, the Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative, the Asia-Africa Growth Corridor and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure all benefited from his contributions."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
'માય ફ્રેન્ડ, આબે સાન' - પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ શિન્ઝો આબેને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી
08 JUL 2022 9:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જાપાનના પૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી શિન્ઝો આબેને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ પાઠવી છે.
એક ટ્વીટ થ્રેડમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ કહ્યું:
"શ્રી આબેના નિધનથી, જાપાન અને વિશ્વએ એક મહાન સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા ગુમાવ્યા છે. અને, મેં એક પ્રિય મિત્ર ગુમાવ્યો છે.
મારા મિત્ર આબે સાનને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ..."
"હું પહેલીવાર 2007માં અબે સાનને મળ્યો હતો અને ત્યારથી, અમારી વચ્ચે ઘણી યાદગાર વાતચીત થઈ છે. હું તેમાંથી દરેકની કદર કરીશ. આબે સાને ભારત-જાપાન સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવ્યા. તેમણે સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું કે નવા ભારતને વેગ આપવા માટે જાપાન બાજુમાં છે."
"જ્યાં સુધી વૈશ્વિક નેતૃત્વનો સંબંધ છે, આબે સાન તેમના સમય કરતા આગળ હતા. ક્વાડ, આસિયાન-આગેવાનીના ફોરમ્સ, ઈન્ડો પેસિફિક મહાસાગર પહેલ, એશિયા-આફ્રિકા ગ્રોથ કોરિડોર અને આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે ગઠબંધન બધાને તેમના યોગદાનથી ફાયદો થયો. "