Prime Minister's Office
'My Friend, Abe San' - PM shares a tribute to Shinzo Abe
08 JUL 2022 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared a tribute to the former Prime Minister of Japan Shri Shinzo Abe.
In a tweet thread the Prime Minister said :
"In the passing away of Mr. Abe, Japan and the world have lost a great visionary. And, I have lost a dear friend.
A tribute to my friend Abe San..."
"I first met Abe San in 2007 and since then, we have had so many memorable interactions. I will cherish each of them. Abe San energised the India-Japan relationship. He ensured that Japan is there side by side as New India accelerates its growth"
"As far as global leadership is concerned, Abe San was ahead of his times. The Quad, the ASEAN-led forums, the Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative, the Asia-Africa Growth Corridor and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure all benefited from his contributions."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
‘ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁ, ଆବେ ସାନ୍' - ସିଞ୍ଜୋ ଆବେଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
08 JUL 2022 9:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାପାନର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଞ୍ଜୋ ଆବେଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟ୍ ସୂତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
ଶ୍ରୀ ଆବେଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଜାପାନ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଏକ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛି । ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ଜଣେ ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛି ।
ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁ ଆବେ ସାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ...
“ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଥମେ ୨୦୦୭ ରେ ଆବେ ସାନ୍ଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଥିଲି ଏବଂ ସେବେଠାରୁ ଆମର ଅନେକ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଆସିଛି । ମୁଁ ସେଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ କରିବି । ଆବେ ସାନ୍ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ନୂତନ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜାପାନ ସବୁବେଳେ ସାଙ୍ଗରେ ଅଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
“ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ଆବେ ସାନ୍ ତାଙ୍କ ସମୟଠାରୁ ଆଗରେ ଥିଲେ । କ୍ୱାଡ୍‌, ଏସିଆନ୍ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଫୋରମ୍‌, ଇଣ୍ଡୋ ପାସିଫିକ୍ ଓସିନ୍ ଇନିସିଏଟିଭ୍‌, ଏସିଆ-ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଡର ଏବଂ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସ୍ଥିର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସମନ୍ୱୟ ମଞ୍ଚ ତାଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନରୁ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।”