Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at ‘Udyami Bharat’ Programme, Delhi
30 JUN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
My cabinet colleagues Shri Narayan Rane Ji, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma Ji, all other members of the cabinet, ministers from different states of the country, all my entrepreneurial brothers and sisters across the country associated with the MSME sector, all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
We have been taught a verse since childhood, and we have all heard this verse-
उद्यमेन ही सिध्यन्ति, कार्याणि ना मनौरथे:
That is, success is achieved only with hard work. Nothing happens by just thinking, and there is no shortage of thinkers. If I change the sentiment of this verse slightly in today's context, then I would say that the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan will be successful and India will be empowered only with the help of MSMEs. Although you belong to micro, small and medium enterprises, your role is very crucial for the heights that India is set to attain in the 21st century.
It is very important for the country's MSME sector to be robust. To ensure that India's exports increase continuously and the products reach newer markets, our government is taking decisions and making new policies keeping in mind this ability of yours and the limitless possibilities within this sector. We have resolved to make those unique local products from every district in every part of our country global.
We are trying to create a local supply chain for Make in India, which can reduce India's dependence on foreign countries. Therefore, unprecedented emphasis is being laid upon the expansion of the MSME sector. In line with this, various new schemes have been launched today. These schemes, worth thousands of crores, are related to the quality and promotion of MSMEs. To further strengthen the MSME ecosystem, we have come up with the RAMP scheme worth about Rs 6000 crore, another scheme to encourage first time exporters and a decision to expand the scope of the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme. These important efforts of the government will help the MSMEs of India gain more momentum.
A while back, more than Rs 500 crore has been transferred digitally to 18,000 MSMEs of the country, right in front of you. That is, money has already reached their accounts. Under the Self Reliant India Fund of Rs 50,000 crore, more than Rs 1400 crore has been released for MSMEs. I congratulate all the beneficiaries and the entire MSME sector for the same. My best wishes to all!
Just before coming on stage, I got the opportunity to interact with many beneficiaries who had benefited from one or more schemes of the government. Now, they have created a new world by using their talent, hard work and skills.
During the interaction, I could see the confidence in them. There were mostly youngsters, mothers, sisters and daughters. I could see the confidence in all those entrepreneurs and feel the new vigour in the campaign for self-reliant India. Perhaps if I had more time, I would have spoken to them for hours and hours as each one had something to say. Each one of them had personal experience, courage and all of them have seen their success and reputation build before their own eyes. This in itself was a wonderful experience!
Today, many have also received awards. I congratulate those friends who have received the awards. But remember, when someone receives an award, the expectations increase manifold. We would like you to take a huge leap in what you have done. You inspire many with what you have done. So, create an environment that pushes you even further ahead.
Friends,
You are well aware that the full form of MSME is Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. But these micro, small and medium enterprises are a huge pillar of India's growth trajectory. The MSME sector accounts for one third of India's economy. In simple words, if India is making 100 rupees today, then 30 rupees comes from my MSME sector. Empowering the MSME sector means empowering the entire society, making everyone a partner in the benefits of development and taking everyone forward. Crores of people associated with this sector come from rural areas of the country. Therefore, the MSME sector of the country i.e. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises is one of the top priorities of the government.
Friends,
Today the whole world is impressed by the pace of India's economic development and our MSME sector plays a major role in it. That's why MSMEs are essential for the strength of the macro economy today. The MSME sector accounts for a large part of what India is exporting today. That's why MSMEs are essential for maximum exports today. To strengthen the MSME sector, our government has increased the budget by more than 650 per cent in the last eight years. Therefore, for us, MSME means - Maximum Support to Micro Small and Medium Enterprises!
More than 11 crore people are directly or indirectly connected with this sector. That's why MSMEs are very crucial for providing maximum employment today. So, when the biggest crisis in 100 years had hit us, we decided to save our small enterprises and give them a new strength. Under the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme, the central government has ensured Rs 3.5 lakh crore to the MSMEs.
According to a report, about 1.5 crore jobs were saved due to this. This is a huge figure. This figure is even greater than the population of several countries of the world. This help received at the time of disaster is today encouraging the MSME sector of the country to create new employment opportunities. During this year's budget, we have also announced the extension of the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme till March next year. The amount has been increased from Rs. 50 thousand crores to Rs. 5 lakh crores i.e. 10 times more.
Friends,
During the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal', our MSMEs are a great means of achieving India's colossal goal of self-reliance. There was a time when the earlier governments did not trust the power of this sector. They had kept this sector under shackles in a way, leaving it to its fate to see if they could do something on their own. It was up to them to look for opportunities and move forward. Here, small industries were kept small, no matter how much potential they had! A small definition was fixed for small industries. So, there was always a pressure on all of you that if your turnover was more than the set limit, you would stop getting the benefits. That's why they did not want to grow even if the scope was there. Even if some did grow, they would not show that on the papers. I am talking about others, not you. You have good intentions.
And it also had a major negative impact on employment. The companies that were capable of employing more people did not do so because that would make them cross the limits set for micro and small scale industries! They were scared of crossing the set limits in case the numbers increased. Due to this thought process and such policies, the development and progress of many industries was hindered.
We changed the definition of MSMEs to overcome this hurdle and also took care of the needs of micro, small and medium industries. We have ensured that these enterprises grow and continue to receive the necessary benefits and support. If any industry wants to grow and expand, then the government is not only supporting it, but also making the necessary changes in the policies.
Today be it the wholesale traders, retail traders or the retail vendors; all of them are taking advantage of loans under priority sector lending under the new definition of MSME. And you know what that means; the distinction between manufacturing and service sector has also been removed. Today, MSMEs have got a huge platform to provide goods and services to the government through GeM. And I would like to urge all of you friends and your associations in the MSME sector as well as the small enterprises to certainly register on the GeM portal.
If the government wants to buy anything, then it has to log in to the portal. If you say that you cannot provide that product, then it will look for some other seller. The government is a huge buyer. It needs various things, and mostly the things that you produce. And that's why I want you to campaign on a mission mode on the GeM portal. Today there are about 50-60 lakh sellers on that portal. Why can't we increase that number to three-four crore? In this way, even the government will have multiple options and choices of things.
See, there were a number of difficulties faced by MSMEs in terms of government procurement earlier. It was very difficult for them as there were tough requirements like huge tender values etc. So that poor fellow used to hand it over to someone else. But now even if you want to sell a thermos, then the government can buy it through the GeM portal.
I needed a thermos once in my office, so we logged in to the GeM portal and a lady from the village of Tamil Nadu was willing to sell that to me. And a thermos came to the PM's office from a village in Tamil Nadu. She got the payment and I got to have hot tea from that thermos. This is the power of the GeM portal and it is for your benefit. You should take advantage of it as much as you can.
Secondly, our government has taken another important decision i.e. not to allow global tender in government procurements for up to Rs 200 crore. This means, it is a reservation for you in a way. But it should not lead to a compromise in quality of products. Please do not think that the government will be compelled to purchase even if the quality is compromised. Rather show the government your capabilities so that it is forced to raise the bar from Rs 200 crores to Rs 500 crores. We are ready to raise it even to Rs 500 crores. Let's move towards a healthy competition.
Friends,
In the global markets too, MSME industry is being given continuous encouragement so that it makes the country proud. In this direction, new initiatives have been taken for the 'first-time MSME exporters'. Be it financial assistance or help related to certification, these facilities will make the export process easier for the 'first-time exporters'. And I would like most of our people to look towards the global market. Don't worry if your factory is too small or your products are too small. Don't worry and keep searching. There will be someone in the world waiting for your product.
And I have also told my Missions under the External Affairs Ministry that besides the diplomatic work which they have been doing, they need to undertake three more tasks. I will evaluate the missions with three additional things: one - trade, second - technology and third - tourism. If you are a representative of India in a country, then you need to report the total goods imported by that country from India. I will keep this account.
Secondly, I would like to know if they could bring any good technology from that country to India or not. Their efforts will be evaluated. And the third thing to be measured is the number of people from that country who came to visit India. Every mission is trying to ensure these three Ts. But if you do not get in touch with the mission, if you do not let them know about your products, then what will those people associated with the missions do? The government is ready to help you, but instead of selling your brand just in your village, in your state and in your country, you have to go global. Today, you should take with you the dreams of your brand going global. Next time, I will ask if your products that were initially reaching 5 countries have increased to 50 countries or not. And do not give it away for free. You have to earn money by selling.
Friends,
The MSME sector has expanded so much in the last 8 years because our government trusts the country's MSME entrepreneurs, artisans associated with cottage industries, handlooms and handicrafts. Our intention and sincerity are very clear and the results are visible. Let me give you an example of how we have brought about a change through the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme. In 2008, when the country and the whole world were in the grip of economic recession, then this scheme was implemented. At that time, it was claimed that during the next 4 years i.e. from 2008 onwards, lakhs of jobs would be created. But even after 4 years, the then government could not even reach close to half of its goals.
After 2014, we have set new goals, adopted new methods, and started to implement this scheme with a new vigour in the interest of the country's MSMEs and the youth. Then the corona crisis hit the world. Many other crises came one after the other. You are witnessing the situation around the world yourself. Despite this, in the past few years, more than 40 lakh people have got employment under this scheme and through MSMEs.
During this period, margin money subsidy of about Rs.14 thousand crores has been given to these enterprises. Due to this, lakhs of new enterprises came up in the country. To provide employment to the youth of the country in large numbers, new dimensions are being added to this scheme today. Now, the projects under this scheme as well as its cost limit have been increased. In the manufacturing sector, it has been increased from Rs.25 lakhs to Rs.50 lakhs, and in the service sector it has been increased from Rs.10 lakhs to Rs.20 lakhs, that is double the amount!
Moreover, we have honoured the 100+ aspirational districts today. You must have seen the kind of work being done in our aspirational districts. The districts which even the states used to ignore before have become so strong today that the nation is honouring them. This is an example of how a change comes about. And we should help our youth of the aspirational districts. Besides, another big initiative has been taken in our country. For the first time, a special status has been given to our transgender community, and financial assistance is being given to them to ensure that they too get opportunities and carry forward their potential. We have worked in that direction.
Friends,
The movie that we were watching also showcased a great example of how a major change comes about if we have the right policies and everyone's efforts in place, and that is our Khadi industries. At the beginning of independence, Khadi was given a lot of importance. Gradually, Khadi shrank and became the costume of only the leaders. It was limited to the leaders only. They would wear a long Khadi kurta and fight elections. That was the scenario. But we worked to revive that Khadi industry again. The country knows very well the policies that were there in the past.
Now for the first time the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries has crossed Rs 1 lakh crore. This has been possible because our small entrepreneurs, our sisters, and our daughters have worked very hard in the villages. The sale of Khadi has increased 4 times in the last 8 years. In the last 8 years, employment opportunities have been created for more than 1.5 crore people in Khadi and Village Industries. Now India's Khadi is going from local to global. Foreign fashion brands are also getting attracted towards Khadi. We should have faith in it. If we don't show any trust in it, why would the world trust it? If you do not respect your child at home, then how can you expect the people of your locality to respect your child? New avenues have been created for new markets, for newer areas, and the small industries are getting benefitted out of it.
Friends,
Entrepreneurship today is becoming an easy option for the poor families in our villages, small towns and cities. One of the major reasons for this is the ease of getting a loan. Before 2014, it was very difficult for common man to reach the doorsteps of banks in India. It was almost impossible to get loans from banks without guarantee. Who would give loans to the village poor, the landless, small farmer, and small shopkeepers without guarantee? He had to go to the moneylender. Banks did not give them loans. So, they had to take money from elsewhere but the abnormally high interest rates would buden them. He was crushed under the burden of debt, and hence was forced to live a very defensive life. In such a situation, the poor, downtrodden, the deprived, exploited, backward, tribal and their sons and daughters living in the village did not even think about self-employment. They had to go to the cities for employment and live in slums. Now, we have come up with new options for our sisters and daughters. We have tried to take them out of those limited options.
Friends,
The rapid development of such a vast country is possible only by taking everyone along. So in 2014, following the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas', we decided to widen this scope. For this, we chose the path of reforms, creation of new institutions, skill development and access to credit. Mudra Yojana has a huge role to play in making entrepreneurship easy for every Indian. This scheme of bank loan without guarantee has created a huge section of women entrepreneurs and the entrepreneurs who are dalits, tribals or belong to backward classes in the country. This section has also come up in new areas and in remote villages too.
So far, about Rs 19 lakh crore has been given as loans under this scheme. And among the borrowers there are about 7 crore such entrepreneurs who have started a business for the first time and have become new entrepreneurs. That is, with the help of Mudra Yojana, more than 7 crore people are associated with self-employment for the first time. Moreover, some have given employment to one, some to two people or, three. Now they are no longer job seekers but have become job creators.
Friends,
Another interesting thing about the scheme is that about 70% of the 36 crore loans given under the Mudra scheme, has been given to women entrepreneurs. It is a matter of great pride and happiness. This is the greatest example of how the country is transforming and growing. Just imagine! Several of our sisters and daughters have become entrepreneurs and are self-employed by this one scheme. As a result, they have developed self-confidence. They have earned a reputation in their families and society.
Friends,
The MSME sector may not be completely formal but access to credit has been formal. Those who assess India's economy do not discuss this aspect very much. And we are not talking about 10-20 thousand rupees, which was earlier considered as microfinance. Here we are talking about guarantee free finance ranging from Rs 50,000 to Rs 10 lakh, which is reaching women entrepreneurs today.
That is, earlier microfinance for women entrepreneurship was given only for animal husbandry and embroidery-weaving. I remember when we were in Gujarat, sometimes we would hear of such schemes of the government. They would give money to buy chickens and say that these chickens will produce these many chickens and eggs. And that poor person used to take a loan and buy five chickens. But in the evening some officers would come and would want to stay overnight. Staying for a night meant two out of the five hens were gone. We have all seen it, haven't we?
Times have changed today, friends. Everything was different before. We have changed the whole graph through the Mudra scheme. We have made them strong and confident. If you want 10 lakh rupees, just take it and do something out of it. I am also delighted to know that out of the total MSMEs registered on Udyam Portal, about 18 per cent are women, which is amazing! For this partnership to increase further, we have to work together.
Friends,
This inclusiveness in entrepreneurship, this economic inclusion is social justice in the true sense. Have you ever thought that the people who work as street vendors or work on tracks could get loans from banks? I say with utmost confidence that whoever delivered vegetables or newspapers to the bank manager for years, probably never got a loan from his bank. It does not mean that he didn't believe them or something, but it was due to the mindset and the thinking that had created such a situation which he could not escape from.
Today the small street vendors stand at the banks and money is given to them without any guarantee and this is called Svanidhi. Today, under the PM Svanidhi Yojana, lakhs of such friends are not only getting loans, but have also found a way to make their small businesses bigger. The government is supporting these people who come from villages to cities like a friend and they are trying hard to get their family out of the vicious circle of poverty.
And you will be glad to know if I tell you that the vegetable vendors, milk vendors and other street vendors are making digital payments. Some people think 50 times before making a digital payment. They are afraid of getting the transactions recorded as it will go to the income tax department. So, they would avoid digital transactions. But the small vendors are making digital payments. And friends, I believe we should be equal participants in this progress. You have to take a lead in this journey of progress. Come on, I'm ready to walk with you, support you. This is true progress; this is development in a true sense.
Today, through this programme, I assure all my brothers and sisters associated with the MSME sector, that the government is ready to make policies to meet your needs. It is ready to make decisions and to walk proactively holding your hand. Come forward, friends!
I have no doubt that the vitality of self-reliant India is in the accomplishments of entrepreneurial India. It lies in you and your efforts. And I have faith in the MSME sector of the country, i.e. in all of you, in the young generation of the country, and especially in our daughters who are moving ahead with courage. And that's why I say that this country is about to fulfil all its dreams in front of your eyes. You will see it happen; you will see the change in front of your eyes.
I urge the MSME sector of the country to take full advantage of these schemes of the government. And I will meet your association. I will start keeping track of the GeM portal from today. I want to see if 1 crore more people have been added this week or not. Let the people of the association come to the ground. The government is ready to purchase from you, but first you need to connect with this scheme. Tell the government about your products. You will see, without any problem everything will be sold out.
Friends, I am glad that I have got the opportunity to honour my friends. That doesn't mean other people are not doing anything. Others should also prepare themselves and the next time I would get a chance to honour you, the achievers, as well. I hope you reach greater heights.
I wish you all the very best. Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
'उद्यमी भारत' कार्यक्रम, दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
30 JUN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्रीमान नारायण राणे जी, श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा जी, मंत्रिमंडल के अन्य सभी सदस्य, देश के अलग-अलग राज्‍यों से आए हुए मंत्रिगण, देशभर के MSME सेक्टर से जुड़े सभी मेरे उद्यमी भाई-बहन, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
हमारे यहां बचपन से एक श्लोक सिखाया जाता है, और ये श्‍लोक हम सबने सुना है-
उद्यमेन ही सिध्यन्ति, कार्याणि ना मनौरथे:
यानि उद्यम करने से ही सिद्धि मिलती है, सिर्फ सोचते रहने से कुछ नहीं होता, और सोचने वालों की कमी नहीं होती। इस श्लोक के भाव को अगर मैं आज के समय के हिसाब से थोड़ा बदल करके कहूं तो मैं ये कहूंगा कि MSMEs के उद्यम से ही आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को सिद्धि मिलेगी, भारत सशक्त होगा। कहने को तो आप लोग सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमी हैं, लेकिन 21वीं सदी का भारत जिस ऊंचाई को प्राप्त करेगा, उसमें आप सभी की भूमिका बहुत अहम है।
भारत का एक्सपोर्ट लगातार बढ़े, भारत के प्रॉडक्ट्स नए बाजारों में पहुंचें इसके लिए देश के MSME सेक्टर का सशक्त होना बहुत जरूरी है। हमारी सरकार, आपके इसी सामर्थ्य, इस सेक्टर की असीम संभावनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए निर्णय ले रही है, नई नीतियां बना रही है। हमारे देश के हर जिले में, हर हिस्से में जो हमारे अद्भुत उत्पाद हैं, उन लोकल उत्पादों को हमने ग्लोबल बनाने का संकल्प लिया है।
प्रयास ये है कि मेक इन इंडिया के लिए लोकल सप्लाई चेन बने, जो भारत की विदेशों पर निर्भरता कम कर सके। अब इसलिए MSMEs सेक्टर का विस्तार करने पर अभूतपूर्व बल दिया जा रहा है। इसी कड़ी में आज अनेक नई योजनाएं लॉन्च की गई हैं। हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए की ये योजनाएं, MSMEs की क्वालिटी और प्रमोशन से जुड़ी हैं। MSME इकोसिस्टम को और सशक्त करने के लिए लगभग 6 हजार करोड़ रुपए की ramp स्कीम हो, First time exporters को प्रोत्साहन देने का कार्यक्रम हो, और प्रधानमंत्री रोज़गार सृजन प्रोग्राम के दायरे को बढ़ाने का निर्णय हो, सरकार के इन महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों से भारत के MSME सेक्टर को और गति मिलने वाली है।
थोड़ी देर पहले देश की 18 हज़ार MSMEs को 500 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक ट्रांसफर किए गए हैं, आपके सामने डिजिटली, already उनके एकाउंट को पैसे चले गए। 50 हजार करोड़ रुपए के सेल्फ रिलायंट इंडिया फंड के तहत 1400 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक MSMEs के लिए रिलीज़ हुए हैं। सभी लाभार्थियों को, पूरे MSME sector को मैं इसके लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
अभी यहां मंच पर आने से पहले मुझे अनेक साथियों से बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला और उन लोगों से मैं बात कर रहा था जिनको सरकार की किसी न किसी योजना का उन्‍हें लाभ मिला था। अब उनहोंने उसमें अपने टेलेंट्स, अपने परिश्रम, अपनी स्किल इन सबको लगा करके एक नई दुनिया खड़ी कर दी है।
बातचीत के दौरान जिस प्रकार का आत्मविश्वास मैं इन मेरे नौजवान ज्‍यादतर थे, हमारी माताएं – बहनें थीं, बेटियां थीं। उन सब उद्यमियों में मैं जो अनुभव कर रहा था, वो आत्मविश्वास और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का जो अभियान है उसमें एक नई ऊर्जा का एहसास होता था। शायद मुझे ज्‍यादा समय होता तो मैं और घंटों तक उनसे बातें करता रहता कि हरेक के पास कुछ न कुछ कहने को है, हरेक के पास अपना अनुभव है, हरेक का अपना एक साहस है, हरेक ने अपनी आंखों के सामने अपनी प्रतिष्‍ठा को बनते देखा है। ये अपने-आप में बड़ा सुखद अनुभव था।
आज बहुत से साथियों को पुरस्कार भी मिला है। जिन साथियों ने पुरस्‍कार प्राप्‍त किया है उनको मैं बधाई तो देता हूं लेकिन जब पुरस्‍कार मिलता है तो अपेक्षाएं जरा ज्‍यादा बढ़ जाती हैं। हम चाहेंगे कि आपने जो किया है, अब एक बहुत बड़ी छलांग लगाएं। आपने जो किया है उससे आप अनेकों को प्रेरित करें और एक ऐसा माहौल हम बना दें कि अब आगे ही आगे जाना है।
साथियों,
आप भी जानते हैं कि जब हम MSME कहते हैं तो तकनीकि भाषा में इसका विस्तार होता है Micro, Small और Medium Enterprises. लेकिन ये सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम, भारत की विकास यात्रा का बहुत बड़ा आधार हैं। भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में लगभग एक तिहाई हिस्सेदारी MSME सेक्टर की है। आसान शब्दों में कहूं तो भारत आज अगर 100 रुपए कमाता है, तो उसमें 30 रुपए मेरे MSME सेक्टर की वजह से आते हैं। MSME सेक्टर को सशक्त करने का मतलब है, पूरे समाज को सशक्त करना, सबको विकास के लाभ का भागीदार बनाना, सबको आगे बढ़ाना। इस सेक्टर से जुड़े करोड़ों साथी देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से आते हैं। इसलिए MSME सेक्टर, देश के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्योग सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है।
साथियों,
आज पूरी दुनिया भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था की गति को देखकर प्रभावित है और इस गति में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका हमारे MSME सेक्टर की है। इसलिए MSME आज Macro Economy की मजबूती के लिए जरूरी हैं। आज भारत जितना निर्यात कर रहा है, उसमें बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा MSME सेक्टर का है। इसलिए MSME आज Maximum Exports के लिए जरूरी हैं। MSME सेक्टर को मजबूती देने के लिए पिछले आठ साल में हमारी सरकार ने बजट में 650 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की बढोतरी की है। और इसलिए हमारे लिए MSME का मतलब है - Maximum Support to Micro Small and Medium Enterprises!
इस सेक्टर से 11 करोड़ से भी अधिक लोग इससे direct-indirect जुड़े हुए हैं। इसलिए MSME आज Maximum Employment के लिए बहुत जरूरी हैं। इसलिए जब 100 साल का सबसे बड़ा संकट आया तो, हमने अपने छोटे उद्यमों को बचाने के साथ ही उन्हें नई ताकत देने का भी फैसला किया। केंद्र सरकार ने इमरजेंसी क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी स्कीम के तहत साढ़े 3 लाख करोड़ रुपए की मदद MSMEs के लिए सुनिश्चित की।
एक रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक इससे करीब डेढ़ करोड़ रोज़गार खत्म होने से बचे गए, ये बहुत बड़ा आंकड़ा है। दुनिया के कई देशों की आबादी से भी ज्‍यादा बड़ा आंकड़ा है ये। आपदा के समय मिली यही मदद आज देश के MSMEs सेक्टर को नए रोज़गार के निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। हमने इस साल के बजट में इमरजेंसी क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी स्कीम को अगले साल मार्च तक बढ़ाने की भी घोषणा की है। इसके अंतर्गत, जो भी इसके अंतर्गत आते हैं उनको भी 50 हजार करोड़ रुपए से बढ़ा कर अब 5 लाख करोड़ रुपए कर दिया गया है, 10 गुना ज्‍यादा।
साथियों,
आजादी के इस अमृतकाल में हमारे MSMEs, भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता के विराट लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति का भी बहुत बड़ा माध्यम हैं। एक समय था जब पहले की सरकारों ने इस सेक्टर की शक्ति पर भरोसा नहीं किया, इस सेक्टर को एक तरह से बांध दिया था, उनके नसीब पर छोड़ दिया था। वे अपने बलबूते पर कुछ कर पाएं तो कर लें, उनको कोई अवसर मिल जाए तो कुछ आगे बढ़ लें। हमारे यहां छोटे उद्योगों को छोटा बनाकर रखा जाता था, भले ही उनमें कितनी ही संभावना क्यों न हो! छोटे उद्योगों के लिए इतनी छोटी परिभाषा तय की गई थी कि आप सब पर हमेशा ये दबाव रहता था कि इससे ज्यादा व्यापार किया तो जो फायदे मिलते हैं, वो मिलना बंद हो जाएंगे। इसलिए स्‍कोप था तो भी बढ़ना नहीं चाहता था, अगर बढ़ता था तो कागज पर आने ही नहीं देता था। छुप-छुप कर तो थोड़ा-बहुत कर लेता होगा। आपकी बात मैं नहीं बताता हूं, वो तो ओरों की बात कर रहा था। आप लोग कभी बुरा नहीं कर सकते। आप लोग तो अच्‍छे लोग हैं।
और इसका एक बड़ा दुष्प्रभाव रोजगार पर भी पड़ता था। जो कंपनी ज्यादा लोगों को रोजगार दे सकती थी, वो भी ज्यादा रोजगार नहीं देती थी ताकि वो सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्योग की सीमा से बाहर चली जाती थी! उसको टेंशन रहती थी कि भई इससे नंबर बढ़ना नहीं चाहिए। इस सोच और इन नीतियों की वजह से कितने ही उद्योगों का विकास और प्रगति रुक गई थी।
हमने इस रुकावट को दूर करने के लिए MSMEs की परिभाषा को बदल डाला और साथ ही सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्योगों की जरूरतों का भी ध्यान रखा। हमने ये सुनिश्चित किया कि ये उद्यम आगे भी बढ़ें और उन्हें जरूरी लाभ और सहायता भी मिलती रहे। अगर कोई उद्योग आगे बढ़ना चाहता है, विस्तार करना चाहता है, तो सरकार न केवल उसे सहयोग दे रही है, बल्कि नीतियों में जरूरी बदलाव भी कर रही है।
आज wholesale व्यापारी हों, रिटेल व्यापारी हों, रिटेल वेंडर्स हों, ये सभी MSME की नई परिभाषा के अंतर्गत priority sector lending के तहत लोन का लाभ ले रहे हैं। और आप जानते हैं इसका मतलब क्‍या होता है। Manufacturing और service sector के बीच के अंतर को भी दूर किया गया है। आज GeM के माध्यम से सरकार को सामान और सेवाएं मुहैया कराने के लिए MSMEs को बहुत बड़ा प्लेटफॉर्म मिल चुका है। और मैं सभी आप साथियों से और आपके माध्‍यम से आपके सभी एसोसिएशन को MSMEs सेक्‍टर में हों, छोटे-छोटे लोग, आप GeM पोर्टल पर रजिस्‍ट्री करवा ही दीजिए।
एक बार GeM पोर्टल में है तो सरकार को कुछ भी खरीदना है तो पहले वहां जाना ही पड़ेगा। आप कहेंगे कि मैं नहीं दे पाऊंगा, तो‍ फिर कहीं ओर जाएंगे। इतना बड़ा निर्णय और सरकार एक बहुत बड़ा खरीदार होती है। उसको अनेकों चीजों की जरूरत पड़ती है। और उसे ज्‍यादातर उन चीजों की जरूरत पड़ती है जिसको आप उत्‍पादित करते हैं। और इसलिए मैं चाहता हूं कि GeM पोर्टल पर एक मिशन मोड में आप अभियान चलाइए। आज करीब 50-60 लाख लोग उस पर जुड़े हुए हैं जो विक्रेता हैं, ये तीन-चार करोड़ लोग क्‍यों नहीं हो सकते हैं। ताकि सरकार भी, उसको भी choice रहेगा कि किस प्रकार से चीजें ली जा सकती हैं।
देखिए, पहले सरकारी खरीद में MSMEs को कदम जमाने की कितनी मुश्किलें आती थीं। उसके लिए बड़ा मुश्किल होता था कि इतनी बड़ी requirement, इतना बड़ा टेंडर, मैं कहां जाऊंगा। वो बेचारा किसी और को दे देता था वो जाकर देता है। अब जरूरी नहीं है। अगर आप एक थर्मस भी बेचना चाहते हैं, एक थर्मस, तो भी GeM पोर्टल से ये देश खरीद सकता है, सरकार खरीद सकती है।
मुझे मेरे ऑफिस में एक बार एक थर्मस की जरूरत थी, तो हम GeM पोर्टल पर गए तो तमिलनाडु के गांव की महिला ने कहा कि मैं दे सकती हूं। और पीएम ऑफिस में तमिलनाडु के गांव से थर्मस आया, उसको पेमेंट मिल गया, थर्मस से मुझे गरम चाय भी मिल गई, उसका भी काम हो गया। ये GeM पोर्टल की ये ताकत है और ये आपके फायदे के लिए है। आपको इसका जितना फायदा उठा सकते हैं उठाना चाहिए।
दूसरा एक जो महत्‍वपूर्ण निर्णय किया है- 200 करोड़ रुपए तक की सरकारी खरीद में अब Global टेंडर नहीं करना, ये हमारी सरकार का निर्णय है। इसका मतलब एक प्रकार से आपके लिए रिजर्वेशन हो गया है वो। अब ये न हो कि भई 200 करोड़ तक तो लेना नहीं है तो जैसे भी दो मोदी जाएगा कहां, उसको तो लेना ही पड़ेगा, ऐसा मत करना। क्‍वालिटी compromise मत करना। आप ऐसा करके दिखाइए कि सरकार को निर्णय करने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़े कि आज तो आपने 200 करोड़ किया है, आगे से 500 करोड़ का प्रतिबंध लगा दीजिए, हम 500 करोड़ तक देने को तैयार हैं। हम एक healthy competition की ओर जा रहे हैं।
सा‍थियो,
Global markets में भी MSMEs उद्योग देश का परचम और ऊंचा लहराएं, इसके लिए निरंतर प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। इसी दिशा में first time MSME exporters के लिए नए Initiative लिए गए हैं। आर्थिक मदद हो, सर्टिफिकेशन से जुड़ी मदद हों, ये सुविधाएं export प्रोसेस को फर्स्ट टाइम एक्सपोर्टर्स के लिए और आसान बनाएंगी। और मैं तो चाहूंगा कि हमारे अधिकतम लोग ग्‍लोबल मार्केट की तरफ नजर करें। आप ये चिंता मत कीजिए कि आपकी फैक्‍टरी बहुत छोटी है, आप चीज बहुत छोटी बनाते हैं। आप चिंता मत कीजिए, आप खोजते रहिए, दुनिया में कोई तो होगा जो इसके इंतजार में होगा।
और मैंने तो मेरे मिशन को भी कहा है विदेश विभाग में कि अब विदेश विभाग डिप्‍लोमेटिक जो काम करते आए हैं करें, लेकिन तीन चीजें उनको करनी ही पड़ रही हैं, हर मिशन को मैंने कहा है। मैं मिशन का मूल्‍यांकन तीन बातों को जोड़ करके करूंगा। एक- ट्रेड, दूसरा टेक्‍नोलॉजी और तीसरा टूरिज्‍म। अगर आप उस देश में भारत के प्रतिनिधि हैं तो आपको ये बताना होगा हिन्‍दुस्‍तान से कितना सामान उस देश ने इम्‍पोर्ट किया- ये हिसाब-किताब रखूंगा।
दूसरा मैंने कहा है उस देश के पास अगर कोई बढ़िया टेक्‍नोलॉजी है, उसको आप हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में लाए कि नहीं लाए। क्‍या कोशिश की, ये नापा जाएगा। और तीसरा, उस देश से कितने लोग भारत देखने के लिए आए। ये 3-T जो हैं ना, आज मिशन पूरे लगे हुए हैं। लेकिन अगर आप उस मिशन से संपर्क नहीं करोगे, आप नहीं बताओगे कि हां भाई ये बनाते हैं, आपके देश में वहां ये जरूरत है, तो फिर वो मिशन वाले क्‍या करेंगे। सरकार आपकी मदद करने के लिए तैयार है लेकिन आप भी अपने गांव में, अपने राज्‍य में, अपने देश में बेचने के बजाय आपकी ब्रांड दुनिया में जाए, ये सपने ले करके आज यहां से जाना है। अगली बार में पूछूंगा कि पहले 5 देश में माल जा रहा था अब 50 में जा रहा है‍ कि नहीं जा रहा है, और मुफ्त बेचना नहीं है, कमाना है आपको।
साथियों,
बीते 8 वर्षों में MSME सेक्टर का इतना विस्तार इसलिए हुआ है क्योंकि हमारी सरकार देश के MSME उद्यमियों, कटीर उद्योगों, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प से जुड़े साथियों पर भरोसा करती है। हमारी नीयत और हमारी निष्ठा बिल्‍कुल साफ है और इसकी का परिणाम नजर आ रहा है। हम कैसे बदलाव लाए हैं इसका एक उदाहरण प्रधानमंत्री रोज़गार सृजन कार्यक्रम भी है। 2008 में जब देश और पूरी दुनिया आर्थिक मंदी की चपेट में था, तब इस योजना को लागू किया गया था। तब ये दावा किया गया था कि अगले 4 वर्षों के दौरान, यानी में 2008 की बात कर रहा हूं, चार वर्षों के अंदर लाखों रोज़गार तैयार किए जाएंगे। लेकिन 4 साल बाद भी तब की सरकार अपने आधे लक्ष्‍यों के तब भी निकट तक भी नहीं पहुंच पाई थी।
2014 के बाद हमने देश के MSMEs, देश के युवाओं के हित में इस योजना को लागू करने के लिए हमने नए लक्ष्य तय किए, नए तौर-तरीके अपनाए, और नई ऊर्जा के साथ लग गए। बीच में कोरोना का संकट आया, और भी छोटे-मोटे संकट आप देखते हैं दुनियाभर में क्‍या चल रहा है। इसके बावजूद भी बीते वर्षों में इस योजना के तहत ही 40 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों को रोजगार मिल चुका है और MSME’s के माध्‍यम से।
इस दौरान, इन उद्यमों को लगभग 14 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी दी गई है। इससे देश में लाखों नए उद्यम शुरू हुए हैं। देश के युवाओं को बड़ी संख्या में रोज़गार देने के लिए इस योजना में आज नए आयाम जोड़े जा रहे हैं। अब इस योजना के दायरे में आने वाले प्रोजेक्ट्स, इसकी cost Limit को बढ़ा दिया गया है। मैन्युफेक्चरिंग सेक्टर में इसे 25 लाख रुपए से बढ़ाकर 50 लाख, तो सर्विस सेक्टर में इसको 10 लाख रुपए से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख कर दिया गया है यानी एक प्रकार से डबल।
यही नहीं, जो 100 से अधिक हमारे aspirational districts हैं, आज अपने देखा होगा aspirational districts में काम जो किया है, उनको भी आज हमने सम्‍मानित किया। क्‍योंकि जिन जिलों को राज्‍य भी गिनता नहीं था, उन जिलों में आज वो ताकत आई है कि हिन्‍दुस्‍तान को उनको सम्‍मानित करने की नौबत आ गई है। ये बदलाव कैसे आता है, उसका एक नमूना है। और aspirational districts के हमारे युवाओं को हम मदद करें, इतना ही नहीं हमारे देश में एक बहुत बड़ा initiative लिया है। जो हमारे टांसजेंडर हैं, ईश्‍वर ने उनके साथ जो भी किया है, उनको भी भी अधिक अवसर मिलें, उनके लिए भी पहली बार एक विशेष दर्जा देकर उनको भी आर्थिक सहायता और उनके अंदर जो क्षमताएं हैं उनको आगे बढ़ने के लिए अवसर देना, उस दिशा में हमने काम किया है।
साथियों,
सही नीतियां हों और सबका प्रयास हो तो कैसे बड़ा बदलाव आता है, इसका एक बड़ा उदाहरण अभी हम जब फिल्‍म देख रहे थे, उसमें भी उसका उल्‍लेख था, हमारा खादी। आजादी के शुरू-शुरू में तो खादी याद रही। धीरे-धीरे खादी सिकुड़ करके नेताओं का costume बन गया, नेताओं के लिए ही बच गई वो। बड़ा-बड़ा कुर्ता पहनों, चुनाव लड़ो यही चलता था। उस खादी में फिर से प्राण भरने का काम किया। पहले की जो नीतियां थीं, उसको आज देश भलीभांति जानता है।
अब पहली बार खादी और ग्रामोद्योग का टर्नओवर 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए के पार पहुंचा है। ये इसलिए संभव हुआ है क्योंकि गांवों में हमारे छोटे-छोटे उद्यमियों ने, हमारी बहनों ने, हमारी बेटियों ने बहुत परिश्रम किया है। बीते 8 वर्षों में खादी की बिक्री 4 गुणा बढ़ी है। बीते 8 वर्षों में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग में डेढ़ करोड़ से ज्यादा साथियों के लिए रोज़गार के अवसर सृजित हुए हैं। अब भारत की खादी local से global हो रही है, विदेशी फैशन ब्रैंड भी खादी की तरफ आकर्षित हो रहे हैं, हमारा उस पर भरोसा होना चाहिए। हम अगर भरोसा नहीं करेंगे, दुनिया क्‍यों भरोसा करेगी जी। आप अपने घर में अपने बच्‍चे का सम्‍मान नहीं करोगे और आप चाहेगे कि मोहल्‍ले वालें करें, हो सकता है क्‍या। नए-नए क्षेत्रों से, नए-नए बाजारों के लिए नए रास्ते बने हैं, जिसका छोटे उद्योगों के लिए बहुत फायदा हो रहा है।
साथियों,
Entrepreneurship- उद्यमशीलता आज हमारे गांव, गरीब, छोटे शहरों-कस्बों के परिवारों के लिए सहज विकल्प बन रही है। इसका एक बड़ा कारण है, लोन मिलने में आसानी। 2014 से पहले तक भारत में बैंकों के दरवाज़े तक पहुंचना सामान्य मानवी के लिए बहुत मुश्किल था। बिना गारंटी के बैंकों से ऋण पाना लगभग असंभव था। गांव-गरीब, भूमिहीन, छोटे किसान, छोटे दुकानदार की गारंटी भला कौन देगा, और बिना गारंटी के वो करेगा क्‍या? उसको साहूकार के पास जाना पड़ता था। बैंक लोन नहीं देते थे और दूसरी जगहों से जब लेते थे तो ब्‍याज से मर जाते थे। कर्ज के बोझ में डूब जाते थे, और इसलिए वो बड़ी defensive जिंदगी जीने के लिए मजबूर हो जाता था। ऐसी स्थिति में गांव में रहने वाले, गरीब, दलित, वंचित, शोषित, पिछड़े, आदिवासी, इनके बेटा-बेटी स्वरोजगार के बारे में सोचते ही नहीं थे, वो रोजगार के लिए कहीं शहर में जा करके झुग्‍गी-झोंपड़ी की जिंदगी गुजारनी पड़े, बेचना मजबूरन चला जाता था। अब हमारी बहनों-बेटियों के सामने तो नए विकल्‍प ले करके अहम आए हैं। उन सीमित विकल्‍पों से हमने उनको बाहर ले जाने का प्रयास किया है।
साथियों,
इतने बड़े देश का तेज़ विकास, सबको साथ लेकर ही हो सकता है। इसलिए 2014 में सबका साथ, सबका विकास के मंत्र पर चलते हुए हमने इस दायरे को बढ़ाने का फैसला किया। इसके लिए हमने रिफॉर्म्स का, नई संस्थाओं के निर्माण का, स्किल डेवलपमेंट और access to credit का रास्ता चुना। उद्यमशीलता को हर भारतीय के लिए सहज बनाने में मुद्रा योजना की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। बिना गांरटी के बैंक लोन की इस योजना ने महिला उद्यमियों, मेरे दलित, पिछड़े, आदिवासी उद्यमियों का एक बहुत बड़ा वर्ग देश में तैयार किया है, और नए-नए क्षेत्रों में किया है, दूर-सुदूर गांवों में किया है।
इस योजना के तहत अभी तक लगभग 19 लाख करोड़ रुपए ऋण के तौर पर दिए गए हैं। और लोन लेने वालों में लगभग 7 करोड़ ऐसे उद्यमी हैं, जिन्होंने पहली बार कोई उद्यम शुरु किया है, और वो एक नए उद्यमी बने हैं। यानि मुद्रा योजना की मदद से, 7 करोड़ से अधिक साथी पहली बार स्वरोज़गार से जुड़े हैं। और खुद जुड़े इतना ही नहीं है, किसी ने एक को, किसी ने दो को, किसी ने तीन को अपने यहां रोजगार दिया है, वो job seeker नहीं, वो job creator बना है।
साथियों,
ये बात भी खास है कि मुद्रा योजना के तहत जो लगभग 36 करोड़ लोन दिए गए, उसमें से लगभग 70 प्रतिशत लोन, ये और खुशी की बात है, और देश कैसे बदल रहा है, देश कैसे बढ़ रहा है, इसका ये सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है...ये जो लोन दिए गए हैं उसमें 70 प्रतिशत महिला उद्यमी हैं। कल्पना कीजिए, कितनी बड़ी संख्या में हमारी बहनें-बेटियां इस एक योजना से ही उद्यमी बनी हैं, स्वरोज़गार से जुड़ी हैं और उसके कारण उनका जो आत्‍मविश्‍वास, आत्‍मसम्‍मान बना होगा, परिवार में जो उसकी इज्‍जत बनी होगी, समाज में उसकी इज्‍जत बनी होगी, उसकी तो कई गिनती ही नहीं हो सकती, दोस्‍तों।
साथियों,
MSME सेक्टर भले ही पूरी तरह से फॉर्मल ना हो लेकिन access to credit formal रहा है। भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का आकलन करने वाले इस पहलू की चर्चा बहुत ज्यादा नहीं करते। और इसमें हम 10-20 हज़ार रुपए की बात नहीं कर रहे हैं, जिसको पहले माइक्रोफाइनेंस माना जाता था। यहां हम 50 हज़ार से लेकर 10 लाख रुपए तक के गारंटी फ्री finance की बात कर रहे हैं, जो आज महिला उद्यमियों तक पहुंच रहा है।
यानि पहले जहां महिला उद्यमिता के लिए माइक्रोफाइनेंस को सिर्फ पशुपालन, कढ़ाई-बुनाई...मुझे याद है हम जब गुजरात में थे तो कभी-कभी सरकार की ऐसी योजनाएं आती थीं, मुर्गी के लिए पैसे देते थे और फिर बताते थे- मुर्गी लीजिए, इतने अंडे होंगे, फिर इतनी मुर्गी होंगी, फिर इतने अंडे होंगे। और वो बेचारा लोन लेता था, पांच मुर्गी ले आता था और शाम को लाल गाड़ी वाले अफसर आ जाते थे, वो कहते थे रात को रुकना है। अब रात को रुक्‍ने का मतलब क्‍या है, पांच में से दो गई। हम सबने देखा है ना।
आज वक्‍त बदल चुका है दोस्‍तों। ऐसी छोटी-छोटी चीजों में सब सीमित रखा गया। हमने मुद्रा योजना के माध्‍यम से पूरे ग्राफ को बदल दिया, उसका हौसला बुलंद बना दिया। 10 लाख रुपये चाहिए, उठाओ...करो कुछ। मुझे ये जानकर भी बहुत अच्छा लगा कि उद्यम पोर्टल पर रजिस्टर्ड कुल MSMEs में से करीब 18 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं, ये भी अपने-आप में बहुत अच्‍छी बात है। ये भागीदारी औऱ बढ़े, इसके लिए हमें मिलकर काम करना होगा।
साथियों,
Entrepreneurship में ये inclusiveness, ये आर्थिक समावेश ही सही मायने में सामाजिक न्याय है। क्या आपने कभी सोचा था कि रेहड़ी, ठेले, पटरी पर अपना छोटा सा काम करने वाले साथियों को बैंकों से ऋण मिलेगा? मैं बिल्‍कुल विश्‍वास से कहता हूं जी जिस बैंक मैनेजर के घर में सालों से जो सब्‍जी पहुंचाता होगा, सालों से अखबार उनके यहां डालता होगा, उसको भी शायद उस बैंक वाले ने कभी लोन नहीं दिया होगा। इसका मतलब ये नहीं कि उसका अविश्‍वास था, उसका मतलब ये नहीं कि उसको कुछ मिलेगा, लेकिन एक ऐसी सोच का दायरा बन गया था कि इसके बाहर नहीं निकल सकते।
आज वो रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले बैंक के दरवाजे पर जाकर खड़े रहते हैं, बिना गारंटी पैसा दिया जाता है उनको और इसी का नाम है स्‍वनिधि। आज पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत लाखों ऐसे साथियों को सिर्फ ऋण ही नहीं मिल रहा है, बल्कि उनके छोटे कारोबार को बड़ा करने का रास्ता भी मिला है। हमारे जो साथी गांव से शहर आते हैं सरकार इनको एक साथी की तरह सपोर्ट कर रही है और ये मेहनत करके अपने परिवार को गरीबी के कुचक्र से बाहर निकलने के लिए प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
और आपको जान करके खुशी होगी अगर मैं आपको कहूं कि आप डिजिटल पेमेंट कीजिए तो आप 50 बार सोचेंगे, डिजिटल पेमेंट करूंगा तो रिकॉर्ड बनेगा, रिकॉर्ड बनेगा तो मोदी देखेगा, मोदी देखेगा तो किसी इनकम टैक्‍स वाले को भेजेगा, इसलिए डिजिटल नहीं करूंगा। आपको खुशी होगी सब्‍जी, दूध बेचने वाले मेरे ठेलेवाले डिजिटल पेमेंट कर रहे हैं। और मैं मानता हूं दोस्‍तों, इस प्रगति में हमें शरीक होना है। इस प्रगति का आपको नेतृत्‍व करना है। आगे आइए दोस्‍तों, मैं आपके साथ चलने के लिए तैयार हूं। यही सच्ची प्रगति है, यही सही विकास है।
मैं आज इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, MSME सेक्टर से जुड़े अपने हर भाई-बहनों को ये विश्वास दिलाता हूं सरकार आपकी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए, आपकी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए नीतियां बनाने के लिए तैयार है, निर्णय करने के लिए तैयार है और proactively आपका हाथ पकड़ कर चलने के लिए तैयार है, आप आगे आइए दोस्‍तों।
उद्यमी भारत की हर सिद्धी…और मुझे उसमें कोई दुविधा नहीं है, आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत की प्राणशक्ति इसी में है दोस्‍तों, आप ही में है आपके पुरुषार्थ में है। और मेरा देश के MSME सेक्टर पर, आप सब पर, देश की युवा पीढ़ी में, और विशेष करके हमारी बेटियां जो साहस के साथ आगे रही हैं, उन पर मेरा भरोसा है। और इसलिए मैं कहता हूं कि ये देश अपने सारे सपनों को अपनी आंखों के सामने सिद्ध होते हुए देखने वाला है। आप अपनी आंखों के सामने देखेंगे कि हां ये बदला हुआ, ये हुआ, आपको दिखेगा जी।
देश के MSME सेक्टर से मेरा आग्रह है कि सरकार की इन योजनाओं का पूरा लाभ उठाएं। और आपके एसोसिएशन में जाऊंगा मैं। आज से देखना शुरू करूंगा GeM पोर्टल पर इसी हफ्ते में एक करोड़ लोग ज्‍यादा बढ़े कि नहीं बढ़े, मैं देखना चाहता हूं। जरा एसोसिएशन के लोग आओ मैदान में। सरकार आपसे लेने के लिए तैयार है, आप जुड़िए तो। सरकार को बताइए मैं ये बनाता हूं, ले लो। आप देखिए बिना हिचकिच हर चीज आपकी चली जाएगी जी।
साथियो, मुझे अच्‍छा लगा, जिन साथियों को सम्‍मान करने का मुझे अवसर मिला है। इसका मतलब ये नहीं है कि और लोग नहीं करते होंगे। वो भी अपनी तैयारी करें, अगली बार आपको सम्‍मान करने का मुझे मौका मिले। अचीव लोगों को सम्‍मान करने का मुझे मौका मिले। और अधिक ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्‍त करें।
आप सबको मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !