Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with President of European Commission on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
28 JUN 2022 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the European Commission, H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, on 27 June 2022 on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Schloss Elmau, Germany.
Prime Minister recalled President Von Der Leyen’s productive visit to Delhi in April 2022 during the Raisina Dialogue. The leaders expressed happiness on the resumption of negotiations on the Trade, Investment and GI Agreements between India and EU. They reviewed India-EU engagements in various sectors, including digital cooperation, climate action and technology & innovation.
Both leaders also exchanged views on contemporary global and regional developments.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ- 7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
28 JUN 2022 8:01AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ-7 ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਵੌਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਯੇਨ (Ms. Ursula von der Leyen) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 27 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਲੌਸ ਐਲਮੌ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਏਸੀਨਾ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਵੌਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਯੇਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਨਾਤਮਕ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਆਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।