Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with President of European Commission on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
28 JUN 2022 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the European Commission, H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, on 27 June 2022 on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Schloss Elmau, Germany.
Prime Minister recalled President Von Der Leyen’s productive visit to Delhi in April 2022 during the Raisina Dialogue. The leaders expressed happiness on the resumption of negotiations on the Trade, Investment and GI Agreements between India and EU. They reviewed India-EU engagements in various sectors, including digital cooperation, climate action and technology & innovation.
Both leaders also exchanged views on contemporary global and regional developments.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত ইউৰোপীয় আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
28 JUN 2022 8:01AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২২ চনৰ ২৭ জুনত জাৰ্মানীৰ শ্লছ এলমাউত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-৭ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত ইউৰোপীয় আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীমতী উৰসুলা ভন ডেৰ লেয়েনক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২২ চনৰ এপ্ৰিলত ৰাইচিনা আলোচনাৰ সময়ত অধ্যক্ষ ভন ডেৰ লেয়েনৰ দিল্লী ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। নেতাসকলে ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ মাজত বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ আৰু জিআই চুক্তিৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ হোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ডিজিটেল সহযোগিতা, জলবায়ু পদক্ষেপ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সমসাময়িক গোলকীয় আৰু আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰতো মত বিনিময় কৰে।