Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with President of European Commission on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
28 JUN 2022 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the European Commission, H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, on 27 June 2022 on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Schloss Elmau, Germany.
Prime Minister recalled President Von Der Leyen’s productive visit to Delhi in April 2022 during the Raisina Dialogue. The leaders expressed happiness on the resumption of negotiations on the Trade, Investment and GI Agreements between India and EU. They reviewed India-EU engagements in various sectors, including digital cooperation, climate action and technology & innovation.
Both leaders also exchanged views on contemporary global and regional developments.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G-7 સમિટ દરમિયાન યુરોપિયન કમિશનના પ્રમુખ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મુલાકાત
28 JUN 2022 8:01AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી યુરોપિયન કમિશનના પ્રમુખ H.E. સુશ્રી ઉર્સુલા વોન ડેર લેયેન સાથે 27 જૂન 2022ના રોજ જર્મનીના સ્લોસ એલમાઉમાં G-7 સમિટ દરમિયાન મુલાકાત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાયસીના સંવાદ દરમિયાન એપ્રિલ 2022માં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વોન ડેર લેયેનની દિલ્હીની ફળદાયી મુલાકાતને યાદ કરી. નેતાઓએ ભારત અને EU વચ્ચે વેપાર, રોકાણ અને GI કરારો પર વાટાઘાટો ફરી શરૂ થવા પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેઓએ ડિજિટલ સહકાર, આબોહવા ક્રિયા અને ટેકનોલોજી અને નવીનતા સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારત-EU જોડાણોની સમીક્ષા કરી.
બંને નેતાઓએ સમકાલીન વૈશ્વિક અને પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસ પર પણ વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું હતું.