प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन से इतर प्रधानमंत्री ने यूरोपीय आयोग के अध्यक्ष के साथ बैठक की
28 JUN 2022 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन से इतर यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन के साथ 27 जून 2022 को जर्मनी के श्लॉस एल्मौ में भेंट की।
बैठक के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने रायसीना वार्ता के दौरान अप्रैल 2022 में राष्ट्रपति वॉन डेर लेयेन की सृजनात्मक दिल्ली यात्रा का स्मरण किया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच व्यापार, निवेश और जीआई समझौतों पर वार्तालाप फिर से प्रारंभ होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने डिजिटल सहयोग, जलवायु कार्रवाई और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ की गतिविधियों की समीक्षा भी की।
दोनों नेताओं ने समकालीन वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय विकास पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with President of European Commission on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
28 JUN 2022 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the European Commission, H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, on 27 June 2022 on the sidelines of the G-7 Summit in Schloss Elmau, Germany.
Prime Minister recalled President Von Der Leyen’s productive visit to Delhi in April 2022 during the Raisina Dialogue. The leaders expressed happiness on the resumption of negotiations on the Trade, Investment and GI Agreements between India and EU. They reviewed India-EU engagements in various sectors, including digital cooperation, climate action and technology & innovation.
Both leaders also exchanged views on contemporary global and regional developments.