Prime Minister's Office
PM meets Mr. Young Liu, Chairman, Foxconn
23 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Young Liu, Chairman, Foxconn, today.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said:
"Glad to meet Mr. Young Liu, Chairman, Foxconn. I welcome their plans for expanding electronics manufacturing capacity in India, including in semiconductors. Our push for EV manufacturing is in line with our commitment of Net Zero Emission."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फॉक्सकॉन के अध्यक्ष श्री यंग लियू से मुलाकात की
23 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज फॉक्सकॉन के अध्यक्ष श्री यंग लियू से मुलाकात की।
अपने एक ट्वीट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
“फॉक्सकॉन के अध्यक्ष यंग लियू से मिलकर खुशी हुई। मैं सेमीकंडक्टर सहित भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन क्षमता के विस्तार की उनकी योजनाओं का स्वागत करता हूं। ईवी के उत्पादन पर हमारा जोर नेट जीरो उत्सर्जन के प्रति हमारी वचनबद्धता के अनुरूप है।”