प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कर्नाटक के मैसूरू पैलेस ग्राउंड में 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
21 JUN 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
राज्य के गवर्नर श्रीमान थावरचंद गहलोत जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई जी, श्री यदुवीर कृष्णा दाता चामराजा वाडीयार जी, राजमाता प्रमोदा देवी, मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी, देश और विश्व भर के सभी लोगों को आठवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं।
आज योग दिवस के अवसर पर मैं कर्नाटक की सांस्कृतिक राजधानी, आध्यात्म और योग की धरती मैसूरू को प्रणाम करता हूं। मैसूरू जैसे भारत के आध्यात्मिक केन्द्रों ने जिस योग-ऊर्जा को सदियों से पोषित किया, आज वो योग ऊर्जा विश्व स्वास्थ्य को दिशा दे रही है। आज योग वैश्विक सहयोग का पारस्परिक आधार बन रहा है। आज योग मानव मात्र को निरोग जीवन का विश्वास दे रहा है।
हम आज सुबह से देख रहे हैं कि योग की जो तस्वीरें कुछ वर्ष पहले केवल घरों में, आध्यात्मिक केन्द्रों में दिखती थीं, वो आज विश्व के कोने-कोने से आ रही हैं। ये तस्वीरें आत्मिक बोध के विस्तार की तस्वीरें हैं। ये तस्वीरें एक सहज, स्वाभाविक और सांझी मानवीय चेतना की तस्वीरें हैं। खास तौर पर तब, जब दुनिया ने बीते दो सालों में सदी की इतनी बड़ी महामारी का सामना किया हो! इन परिस्थितियों में देश, द्वीप, महाद्वीप की सीमाओं से ऊपर, योग दिवस का ये उत्साह, ये हमारी जीवटता का भी प्रमाण है।
योग अब एक वैश्विक पर्व बन गया है। योग किसी व्यक्ति मात्र के लिए नहीं, संपूर्ण मानवता के लिए है। इसीलिए, इस बार अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की थीम है-Yoga for humanity! मैं इस थीम के जरिए योग के इस संदेश को पूरी मानवता तक पहुंचाने के लिए यूनाइटेड नेशन्स का और सभी देशों का हृदय से धन्यवाद करता हूं। मैं दुनिया के सभी नागरिकों का भी सभी भारतीयों की तरफ से अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
योग के लिए हमारे ऋषियों, हमारे महर्षियों ने, हमारे आचार्यों ने कहा है- “शांतिम् योगेन विंदति”।
It means Yoga brings peace for us. The peace from yoga is not only for individuals. Yoga brings peace to our society. Yoga brings peace to our nations and the world. And, Yoga brings peace for our universe. This might feel an extreme thought to someone, but our Indian sages have answered this with a simple mantra- “यत् पिंडे तत् ब्रह्मांडे”।
This whole universe starts from our own body and soul. The universe starts from us. And, Yoga makes us conscious of everything within us and builds a sense of awareness. It starts with self-awareness and proceeds to awareness of the world. When we become aware of ourselves and our world, we begin to spot things that need to be changed, both in ourselves and in the world.
These may be individual life-style problems or global challenges like climate change and international conflicts. Yoga makes us conscious, competent and compassionate towards these challenges. Millions of people with a common consciousness and consensus, Millions of people with inner peace will create an environment of global peace. That’s how Yoga can connect the people. That’s how yoga can connect the countries. And that’s how yoga can become a problem solver for all of us.
साथियों,
भारत में हम इस बार योग दिवस हम एक ऐसे समय पर मना रहे हैं, जब देश अपनी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष का पर्व मना रहा है, अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। योग दिवस की ये व्यापकता, ये स्वीकार्यता भारत की उस अमृत भावना की स्वीकार्यता है, जिसने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को ऊर्जा दी थी।
इसी भावना को celebrate करने के लिए आज देश के 75 अलग-अलग शहरों के 75 ऐतिहासिक स्थलों के साथ ही, अन्य नगरों के लोग भी ऐतिहासिक स्थानों पर योग कर रहे हैं। जो ऐतिहासिक स्थान भारत के इतिहास के साक्षी रहे, जो स्थान सांस्कृतिक ऊर्जा के केंद्र हैं, वो आज योग दिवस के जरिए एक साथ जुड़ रहे हैं।
इस मैसूरू पैलेस का भी इतिहास में अपना ही विशेष स्थान है। भारत के ऐतिहासिक स्थलों पर सामूहिक योग का अनुभव, भारत के अतीत को, भारत की विविधता को, और भारत के विस्तार को एक सूत्र में पिरोने जैसा है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी हमने इस बार “Guardian Ring of Yoga”, ये “Guardian Ring of Yoga” का ऐसा ही अभिनव प्रयोग आज पूरे विश्‍वभर में हो रहा है। दुनिया के अलग-अलग देशों में सूर्योदय के साथ, सूर्य की गति के साथ, लोग योग कर रहे हैं, योग से जुड़ रहे हैं। जैसे-जैसे सूर्य आगे बढ़ रहा है, उदय हो रहा है, उसकी प्रथम किरण के साथ अलग-अलग देशों में लोग साथ जुड़ते जा रहे हैं, पूरी पृथ्वी के चारों ओर योग की रिंग बन रही है। यही है Guardian Ring of Yoga. योग के ये प्रयोग स्वास्थ्य, संतुलन और सहयोग की अद्भुत प्रेरणा दे रहे हैं।
साथियों,
दुनिया के लोगों के लिए योग आज हमारे लिए केवल part of life नहीं है, please remind ये part of life नहीं है, बल्कि योग अब way of life बन रहा है। हमारा दिन योग के साथ शुरू हो, इससे बेहतर शुरुआत और क्या हो सकती है? लेकिन, हमें योग को किसी एक खास समय और स्थान तक ही सीमित नहीं रखना है। हमने देखा भी है, हमारे यहाँ घर के बड़े, हमारे योग साधक दिन के अलग-अलग समय में प्राणायाम करते हैं। कई लोग अपने ऑफिस में भी काम के बीच में कुछ देर दंडासन करते हैं, फिर दोबारा काम शुरू करते हैं। हम कितने भी तनावपूर्ण माहौल में क्यों न हों, कुछ मिनट का ध्यान हमें relax कर देता है, हमारी productivity को बढ़ा देता है।
इसलिए, हमें योग को एक अतिरिक्त काम के तौर पर नहीं लेना है। हमें योग को जानना भी है, हमें योग को जीना भी है। हमें योग को पाना भी है, हमें योग को अपनाना भी है और हमें योग को पनपाना भी है। और जब हम योग को जीने लगेंगे, योग दिवस हमारे लिए योग करने का नहीं, बल्कि अपने स्वास्थ्य, सुख और शांति को celebrate करने का माध्यम बन जाएगा।
साथियों,
आज समय है कि हम योग से जुड़ी अनंत संभावनाओं को साकार करें। आज हमारे युवा बड़ी संख्या में योग के क्षेत्र में नए-नए ideas के साथ आ रहे हैं। इस दिशा में हमारे देश में आयुष मंत्रालय ने ‘स्टार्टअप योगा चैलेंज’ भी लांच किया है। योग के अतीत को, योग की यात्रा को और योग से जुड़ी संभावनाओं के लिए यहां मैसूरू के दशहरा ग्राउंड में Innovative digital Exhibition भी लगी है।
मैं देश के, और दुनिया के सभी युवाओं से इस तरह के प्रयासों से जुड़ने का आह्वान करता हूं। मैं वर्ष 2021 के लिए ‘Prime Minister’s Awards for outstanding contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga’ के जो winners हैं, मैं उन सभी winners को हृदय से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मुझे विश्वास है, योग की ये अनादि यात्रा अनंत भविष्य की दिशा में ऐसे ही अनवरत चलती रहेगी।
हम ‘सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे सन्तु निरामयः’ के भाव के साथ एक स्वस्थ और शांतिपूर्ण विश्व को योग के माध्यम से भी गति देंगे। इसी भाव के साथ, आप सभी को एक बार फिर योग दिवस की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं,
बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
धन्यवाद

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at 8th International Day of Yoga, at Mysuru Palace Ground, Karnataka
21 JUN 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of the State Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot Ji, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai Ji, Shri Yaduveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar Ji, Rajmata Pramoda Devi, Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji. Heartiest congratulations to all the people of the country and the world on the 8th International Day of Yoga!
Today, on the occasion of Yoga Day, I salute the cultural capital of Karnataka, the land of spirituality and yoga i.e. Mysuru! The yogic energy, which has been nurtured for centuries by the spiritual centres of India like Mysuru, is today giving direction to the world's health. Today yoga is becoming a common medium for global cooperation. Today yoga is instilling the confidence of a healthy lifestyle in human beings.
Since morning we are looking at the pictures of Yoga now from every corner of the world, which till a few years ago were seen only in certain homes and spiritual centres. These pictures mark the expansion of spiritual realization. These pictures depict a spontaneous, natural and common human consciousness especially at a time when the world has faced such a terrible pandemic of the century over the last two years! Under these circumstances, this enthusiasm of Yoga Day that has spread across the country, sub-continent and the entire continent, is also a proof of our vitality.
Yoga has now become a global festival. Yoga is not individual-specific, but for the entire humanity. That is why, this time the theme of International Yoga Day is - Yoga for humanity! I heartily thank the United Nations and all the countries for taking this message of Yoga to the entire humanity through this theme. I also congratulate all the people of the world on behalf of every Indian.
Friends,
About yoga, our sages, saints and teachers have said - “शांतिम् योगेन विंदति”।
It means Yoga brings peace for us. The peace from yoga is not only for individuals. Yoga brings peace to our society. Yoga brings peace to our nations and the world. And, Yoga brings peace for our universe. This might feel an extreme thought to someone, but our Indian sages have answered this with a simple mantra- “यत् पिंडे तत् ब्रह्मांडे”।
This whole universe starts from our own body and soul. The universe starts from us. And, Yoga makes us conscious of everything within us and builds a sense of awareness. It starts with self-awareness and proceeds to awareness of the world. When we become aware of ourselves and our world, we begin to spot things that need to be changed, both in ourselves and in the world.
These may be individual life-style problems or global challenges like climate change and international conflicts. Yoga makes us conscious, competent and compassionate towards these challenges. Millions of people with a common consciousness and consensus, millions of people with inner peace will create an environment of global peace. That’s how Yoga can connect people. That’s how yoga can connect the countries. And that’s how yoga can become a problem solver for all of us.
Friends,
This time in India we are celebrating Yoga Day at a time when the country is celebrating its 75th year of independence i.e the Amrit Mahotsav. This massive spread of Yoga Day, this acceptance is the acceptance of that spirit of nectar of India, which had infused energy in India's freedom struggle.
To celebrate this spirit, today apart from the 75 historical places of 75 different cities of the country, people of other cities are also performing yoga at historical places. The places which witnessed the history of India, the places which hold the cultural energy are coming together today through Yoga Day.
This Mysuru Palace also has its own special place in history. The experience of collective yoga at the historical sites of India is intertwining together of India's past, India's diversity, and India's expansion. At the international level too, this time we have "Guardian Ring of Yoga". This innovative "Guardian Ring of Yoga" is being used all over the world today. The people in different countries of the world are performing and connecting with yoga with the sunrise and the position of the sun. As the sun is rising and its position changing, the people in different countries are joining together with its first ray and a ring of yoga is forming around the whole earth. This is the Guardian Ring of Yoga. These practices of yoga are such wonderful sources of inspiration for health, balance and cooperation.
Friends,
For the people of the world, yoga is not just a part of life for us today. Please mind it; Yoga is not just a part of life, but also becoming a way of life now. Our day starts with yoga. What can be a better way to start a day than this? But, we must not limit yoga to a particular time and place. We have also seen that the elders of our house and our yoga practitioners perform Pranayama at different times of the day. Many people do Dandasana in their offices for a while in the middle of work and then start working again. No matter how stressful we are, a few minutes of meditation relaxes us and improves our productivity.
Therefore, we must not take yoga as an extra work. We not only have to understand yoga, but also live yoga. We also have to practice yoga, adopt yoga and develop yoga. And when we start living yoga, Yoga Day will become a medium of not just performing it, but also to celebrate our health, happiness and peace.
Friends,
Today is the time to realize the infinite possibilities associated with yoga. Today our youth are coming up with new ideas in the field of yoga in large numbers. In this direction, the Ministry of AYUSH has also launched 'Start-up Yoga Challenge' in our country. There is also an Innovative Digital Exhibition at the Dussehra Ground in Mysuru to explore Yoga's past, the journey of Yoga and possibilities related to Yoga.
I call upon all the youth of the country, and the world, to be a part of such efforts. I heartily congratulate all the winners of the 'Prime Minister's Awards for outstanding contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga' for the year 2021. I believe that this perpetual journey of yoga will continue in the direction of an eternal future like this.
We will also accelerate a healthy and peaceful world through yoga with the spirit of 'Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah'. With the same spirit, once again wishing you all a very Happy Yoga Day,
Congratulations!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.