ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੈਸੂਰੂ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਵਿਖੇ 8ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
21 JUN 2022 9:22AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਥਾਵਰਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਜੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਸਵਰਾਜ ਬੋਮੱਈ ਜੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਦੁਵੀਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਾ ਦਾਤਾ ਚਾਮਰਾਜਾ ਵਾਡੀਯਾਰ ਜੀ, ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦਾ ਦੇਵੀ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਜੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਠਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਅੱਜ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਮੈਸੂਰੂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਸੂਰੂ ਜਿਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਿਸ ਯੋਗ-ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅੱਜ ਉਹ ਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਯੋਗ ਵੈਸ਼ਵਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਯੋਗ ਮਾਨਵ ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੋਗ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਆਤਮਿਕ ਬੋਧ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਜ, ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਹਨ। ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਦ, ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਇਤਨੀ ਬੜੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼, ਦ੍ਵੀਪ, ਮਹਾਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ, ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਜੀਵਟਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਗ ਹੁਣ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਸ਼ਵਿਕ (ਆਲਮੀ) ਪੂਰਬ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਯੋਗ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ- Yoga for humanity! ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੂਨਾਇਟਿਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਤੋਂ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਿਸ਼ੀਆਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੇ, ਸਾਡੇ ਆਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ- “ਸ਼ਾਤਿਮ੍ ਯੋਗੇਨ ਵਿੰਦਤਿ”। (“शांतिम् योगेन विंदति”।)
It means Yoga brings peace for us. The peace from yoga is not only for individuals. Yoga brings peace to our society. Yoga brings peace to our nations and the world. And, Yoga brings peace for our universe. This might feel an extreme thought to someone, but our Indian sages have answered this with a simple mantra- “ਯਤ੍ ਪਿੰਡੇ ਤਤ੍ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾਂਡੇ”। (“यत् पिंडे तत् ब्रह्मांडे”।)
This whole universe starts from our own body and soul. The universe starts from us. And, Yoga makes us conscious of everything within us and builds a sense of awareness. It starts with self-awareness and proceeds to awareness of the world. When we become aware of ourselves and our world, we begin to spot things that need to be changed, both in ourselves and in the world.
These may be individual life-style problems or global challenges like climate change and international conflicts. Yoga makes us conscious, competent and compassionate towards these challenges. Millions of people with a common consciousness and consensus, Millions of people with inner peace will create an environment of global peace. That’s how Yoga can connect the people. That’s how yoga can connect the countries. And that’s how yoga can become a problem solver for all of us.
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਐਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਬ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ, ਇਹ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ celebrate ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 75 ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ 75 ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਹੋਰ ਨਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਵੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਜੋ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਖੀ ਰਹੇ, ਜੋ ਸਥਾਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਅੱਜ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਜੁੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੈਸੂਰੂ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਥਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਤੀਤ ਨੂੰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਰੋਣ ਜਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ “Guardian Ring of Yoga”, ਇਹ “Guardian Ring of Yoga” ਦਾ ਐਸਾ ਹੀ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ‍ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਰਜ ਉਦੈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸੂਰਜ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਲੋਕ ਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੂਰਜ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਦੈ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਦੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਰਿੰਗ ਬਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਹੈ Guardian Ring of Yoga. ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਵਲ part of life ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, please remind ਇਹ part of life ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਹੁਣ way of life ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਦਿਨ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਰ ਕੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ? ਲੇਕਿਨ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਖਾਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੱਕ ਵੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਬੜੇ, ਸਾਡੇ ਯੋਗ ਸਾਧਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕਈ ਲੋਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਫਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੀ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਰ ਦੰਡਆਸਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਫਿਰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਤਨੇ ਵੀ ਤਣਾਅਪੂਰਣ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਉਂ ਨਾ ਹੋਈਏ, ਕੁਝ ਮਿੰਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ relax ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਸਾਡੀ productivity ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਨਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਣਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪਣਪਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਣ ਲਗਾਂਗੇ, ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸੁਖ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਨੂੰ celebrate ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਅਨੰਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰੀਏ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਬੜੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ-ਨਵੇਂ ideas ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ‘ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਯੋਗਾ ਚੈਲੰਜ’ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਤੀਤ ਨੂੰ, ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਮੈਸੂਰੂ ਦੇ ਦਸ਼ਹਿਰਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ Innovative digital Exhibition ਵੀ ਲਗੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ, ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘Prime Minister’s Awards for outstanding contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga’ ਦੇ ਜੋ winners ਹਨ, ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ winners ਨੂੰ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਅਨਾਦਿ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੰਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਸੇ ਹੀ ਅਨਵਰਤ ਚਲਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਅਸੀਂ ‘ਸਰਵੇ ਭਵੰਤੁ ਸੁਖਿਨ:, ਸਰਵੇ ਸੰਤੁ ਨਿਰਾਮਯ:’ (‘सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे सन्तु निरामयः’) ਦੇ ਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਸਥ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ। ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ,
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at 8th International Day of Yoga, at Mysuru Palace Ground, Karnataka
21 JUN 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of the State Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot Ji, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai Ji, Shri Yaduveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar Ji, Rajmata Pramoda Devi, Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji. Heartiest congratulations to all the people of the country and the world on the 8th International Day of Yoga!
Today, on the occasion of Yoga Day, I salute the cultural capital of Karnataka, the land of spirituality and yoga i.e. Mysuru! The yogic energy, which has been nurtured for centuries by the spiritual centres of India like Mysuru, is today giving direction to the world's health. Today yoga is becoming a common medium for global cooperation. Today yoga is instilling the confidence of a healthy lifestyle in human beings.
Since morning we are looking at the pictures of Yoga now from every corner of the world, which till a few years ago were seen only in certain homes and spiritual centres. These pictures mark the expansion of spiritual realization. These pictures depict a spontaneous, natural and common human consciousness especially at a time when the world has faced such a terrible pandemic of the century over the last two years! Under these circumstances, this enthusiasm of Yoga Day that has spread across the country, sub-continent and the entire continent, is also a proof of our vitality.
Yoga has now become a global festival. Yoga is not individual-specific, but for the entire humanity. That is why, this time the theme of International Yoga Day is - Yoga for humanity! I heartily thank the United Nations and all the countries for taking this message of Yoga to the entire humanity through this theme. I also congratulate all the people of the world on behalf of every Indian.
Friends,
About yoga, our sages, saints and teachers have said - “शांतिम् योगेन विंदति”।
It means Yoga brings peace for us. The peace from yoga is not only for individuals. Yoga brings peace to our society. Yoga brings peace to our nations and the world. And, Yoga brings peace for our universe. This might feel an extreme thought to someone, but our Indian sages have answered this with a simple mantra- “यत् पिंडे तत् ब्रह्मांडे”।
This whole universe starts from our own body and soul. The universe starts from us. And, Yoga makes us conscious of everything within us and builds a sense of awareness. It starts with self-awareness and proceeds to awareness of the world. When we become aware of ourselves and our world, we begin to spot things that need to be changed, both in ourselves and in the world.
These may be individual life-style problems or global challenges like climate change and international conflicts. Yoga makes us conscious, competent and compassionate towards these challenges. Millions of people with a common consciousness and consensus, millions of people with inner peace will create an environment of global peace. That’s how Yoga can connect people. That’s how yoga can connect the countries. And that’s how yoga can become a problem solver for all of us.
Friends,
This time in India we are celebrating Yoga Day at a time when the country is celebrating its 75th year of independence i.e the Amrit Mahotsav. This massive spread of Yoga Day, this acceptance is the acceptance of that spirit of nectar of India, which had infused energy in India's freedom struggle.
To celebrate this spirit, today apart from the 75 historical places of 75 different cities of the country, people of other cities are also performing yoga at historical places. The places which witnessed the history of India, the places which hold the cultural energy are coming together today through Yoga Day.
This Mysuru Palace also has its own special place in history. The experience of collective yoga at the historical sites of India is intertwining together of India's past, India's diversity, and India's expansion. At the international level too, this time we have "Guardian Ring of Yoga". This innovative "Guardian Ring of Yoga" is being used all over the world today. The people in different countries of the world are performing and connecting with yoga with the sunrise and the position of the sun. As the sun is rising and its position changing, the people in different countries are joining together with its first ray and a ring of yoga is forming around the whole earth. This is the Guardian Ring of Yoga. These practices of yoga are such wonderful sources of inspiration for health, balance and cooperation.
Friends,
For the people of the world, yoga is not just a part of life for us today. Please mind it; Yoga is not just a part of life, but also becoming a way of life now. Our day starts with yoga. What can be a better way to start a day than this? But, we must not limit yoga to a particular time and place. We have also seen that the elders of our house and our yoga practitioners perform Pranayama at different times of the day. Many people do Dandasana in their offices for a while in the middle of work and then start working again. No matter how stressful we are, a few minutes of meditation relaxes us and improves our productivity.
Therefore, we must not take yoga as an extra work. We not only have to understand yoga, but also live yoga. We also have to practice yoga, adopt yoga and develop yoga. And when we start living yoga, Yoga Day will become a medium of not just performing it, but also to celebrate our health, happiness and peace.
Friends,
Today is the time to realize the infinite possibilities associated with yoga. Today our youth are coming up with new ideas in the field of yoga in large numbers. In this direction, the Ministry of AYUSH has also launched 'Start-up Yoga Challenge' in our country. There is also an Innovative Digital Exhibition at the Dussehra Ground in Mysuru to explore Yoga's past, the journey of Yoga and possibilities related to Yoga.
I call upon all the youth of the country, and the world, to be a part of such efforts. I heartily congratulate all the winners of the 'Prime Minister's Awards for outstanding contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga' for the year 2021. I believe that this perpetual journey of yoga will continue in the direction of an eternal future like this.
We will also accelerate a healthy and peaceful world through yoga with the spirit of 'Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah'. With the same spirit, once again wishing you all a very Happy Yoga Day,
Congratulations!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.