பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கர்நாடக மாநிலம் மைசூரு அரண்மனை மைதானத்தில் 8-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
21 JUN 2022 9:22AM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடக மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு தாவர் சந்த் கெலாட் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் திரு பசவராஜ் பொம்மை அவர்களே, திரு யதுவீர்
கிருஷ்ணதத்தா சாமராஜ உடையார் அவர்களே, ராஜமாதா பிரமோத தேவி அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் அவர்களே, 8-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தில் உலகம் முழுவதிலும் பங்கேற்பவர்கள் மற்றும் நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் இதயம் கனிந்த வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்து கொள்கிறேன்.
மைசூர் போன்ற இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீக தலங்களின் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக வளர்க்கப்பட்டு வந்த யோக முறை இன்று உலக
சுகாதாரத்திற்கு வழிகாட்டியாக மாறியுள்ளது. இன்று யோகா உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான அடிப்படையாக மாறி, மனித
குலத்திற்கு ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்வின் நம்பிக்கையை வழங்குகிறது, யோகா என்பது இன்று வீடுகளையும் தாண்டி உலகம் முழுவதும் பரவி வருவதை நாம் காண்கிறோம். இது ஆன்மீக உணர்தல் குறிப்பாக, முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவு தொற்று பரவிவந்த கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் இயற்கையான மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட மனித உணர்வை மெருகேற்றியது யோகா. யோகா இப்போது உலகளாவிய திருவிழாவாக மாறிவிட்டது. யோகா என்பது எந்த ஒரு தனி மனிதனுக்கும் சொந்தம் அல்ல, ஒட்டுமொத்த மனித குலத்திற்கும் உரியது. எனவேதான், இம்முறை சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் கருப்பொருள் - மனிதகுலத்திற்கான யோகா என்பதாகும். இந்த கருப்பொருளை உலகளவில் எடுத்துச் சென்றதற்காக ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை மற்றும் அனைத்து நாடுகளுக்கும் நன்றியை தெரிவித்து கொள்கிறேன்.
யோகா நமக்கு அமைதியைத் தருகிறது. யோகாவின் அமைதி என்பது தனிநபர்களுக்கு மட்டும் அல்லாமல் யோகா நமது சமூகத்திற்கு
அமைதியை தருகிறது. யோகா நமது நாடுகளுக்கும் உலகிற்கும் அமைதியைக் கொண்டுவருகிறது. மேலும், யோகா நமது
பிரபஞ்சத்திற்கு அமைதியைக் கொண்டுவருகிறது. மேலும், இந்த முழுப் பிரபஞ்சமும் நமது உடலிலிருந்தும் ஆன்மாவிலிருந்தும் தான்
தொடங்குகிறது. பிரபஞ்சம் நம்மில் இருந்துதான் தொடங்குகிறது.
யோகா நமக்குள் இருக்கும் ஆன்மாவை நமக்கு உணர்த்துகிறது மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குகிறது. நாடு சுதந்திரமடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகள் ஆனதைக் குறிக்கும் அமிர்த பெருவிழாவை கொண்டாடும் தருணத்தில் இந்தியா யோகா தினத்தை கொண்டாடுகிறது. யோகா தினம் பரவலாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது, இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்திற்கு ஆற்றலைக் கொடுத்த இந்தியாவின் அமிர்த உணர்வை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதாகும்.
அதனால்தான், இந்தியாவின் புகழ்பெற்ற, வரலாற்றின் சாட்சியாகவும் கலாச்சார ஆற்றலின் மையமாகவும் விளங்கும், நாடு முழுவதும்
உள்ள சிறப்புமிக்க இடங்களில் பெரிய அளவில் யோகா நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்று தளங்களில்
நடைபெறும் கூட்டு யோகா பயிற்சி அனுபவம் இந்தியாவின் கடந்த காலத்தையும், இந்தியாவின் பன்முகத்தன்மையையும், இந்தியாவின்
விரிவாக்கத்தையும் ஒன்றாக இணைப்பது போன்றது. தேசிய எல்லைகளைத் தாண்டி ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் யோகாவின் சக்தியை
உணர்த்துவதற்காக வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகங்களுடன் இணைந்து, 79 நாடுகள் மற்றும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் கூட்டுப்
யோகா முயற்சியான ‘கார்டியன் யோகா ரிங்’ என்ற அற்புதமான நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெறுகிறது. உலகம் முழுவதும் எப்படி சூரியன்
கிழக்கிலிருந்து மேற்காக நகர்கிறதோ, அதேபோல் பூமியின் ஏதேனும் ஒரு புள்ளியில் இருந்து பார்த்தால், பங்கேற்கும் நாடுகளில்
நடைபெறும் பெருமளவிலான யோகா நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஒன்றன் பின் ஒன்றாக 'ஒரு சூரியன், ஒரே பூமி' என்பது போல் தெரியும். இந்த
யோகா பயிற்சிகள் ஆரோக்கியம், சமநிலை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு அற்புதமான உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கின்றன.
யோகா நமது வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அல்லாமல், இன்று அது நமது வாழ்க்கை முறையாக மாறிவிட்டது. யோகா ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட
நேரத்திற்கும் இடத்திற்குமானது என்று கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய அவசியமில்லை. நாம் எவ்வளவு மன அழுத்ததில் இருந்தாலும், சில
நிமிட தியானம் நம்மை ஆசுவாசப்படுத்தி, நமது உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிக்கிறது. எனவே, யோகாவை கூடுதல் வேலையாக
எடுத்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டியதில்லை. நாம் யோகாவை அறிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும், நாம் யோகாவை வாழ வேண்டும். நாம்
யோகத்தை அடைய வேண்டும், யோகத்தை கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும். நாம் யோகாவை வாழத் தொடங்கும் போது, நாம் தினம் செய்ய
வேண்டிய பயிற்சியாக அல்ல, நமது ஆரோக்கியம், மகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் அமைதியைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கான ஒரு ஊடகமாக யோகா மாறும்.
யோகாவுடன் தொடர்புடைய எல்லையற்ற சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை உணர வேண்டிய தருணம் இன்று. இன்று நமது இளைஞர்கள் அதிக அளவில்
யோகா துறையில் புதிய புதிய சிந்தனைகளுடன் வருகிறார்கள்.
சர்வே பவந்து சுகினா, சர்வே சந்து நிராமயா' என்ற உணர்வோடு யோகாவின் மூலம் ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் அமைதியான உலகத்தை
விரைவுபடுத்துவோம். அதே உணர்வோடு, மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் யோகா தின நல்வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at 8th International Day of Yoga, at Mysuru Palace Ground, Karnataka
21 JUN 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of the State Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot Ji, Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai Ji, Shri Yaduveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar Ji, Rajmata Pramoda Devi, Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji. Heartiest congratulations to all the people of the country and the world on the 8th International Day of Yoga!
Today, on the occasion of Yoga Day, I salute the cultural capital of Karnataka, the land of spirituality and yoga i.e. Mysuru! The yogic energy, which has been nurtured for centuries by the spiritual centres of India like Mysuru, is today giving direction to the world's health. Today yoga is becoming a common medium for global cooperation. Today yoga is instilling the confidence of a healthy lifestyle in human beings.
Since morning we are looking at the pictures of Yoga now from every corner of the world, which till a few years ago were seen only in certain homes and spiritual centres. These pictures mark the expansion of spiritual realization. These pictures depict a spontaneous, natural and common human consciousness especially at a time when the world has faced such a terrible pandemic of the century over the last two years! Under these circumstances, this enthusiasm of Yoga Day that has spread across the country, sub-continent and the entire continent, is also a proof of our vitality.
Yoga has now become a global festival. Yoga is not individual-specific, but for the entire humanity. That is why, this time the theme of International Yoga Day is - Yoga for humanity! I heartily thank the United Nations and all the countries for taking this message of Yoga to the entire humanity through this theme. I also congratulate all the people of the world on behalf of every Indian.
Friends,
About yoga, our sages, saints and teachers have said - “शांतिम् योगेन विंदति”।
It means Yoga brings peace for us. The peace from yoga is not only for individuals. Yoga brings peace to our society. Yoga brings peace to our nations and the world. And, Yoga brings peace for our universe. This might feel an extreme thought to someone, but our Indian sages have answered this with a simple mantra- “यत् पिंडे तत् ब्रह्मांडे”।
This whole universe starts from our own body and soul. The universe starts from us. And, Yoga makes us conscious of everything within us and builds a sense of awareness. It starts with self-awareness and proceeds to awareness of the world. When we become aware of ourselves and our world, we begin to spot things that need to be changed, both in ourselves and in the world.
These may be individual life-style problems or global challenges like climate change and international conflicts. Yoga makes us conscious, competent and compassionate towards these challenges. Millions of people with a common consciousness and consensus, millions of people with inner peace will create an environment of global peace. That’s how Yoga can connect people. That’s how yoga can connect the countries. And that’s how yoga can become a problem solver for all of us.
Friends,
This time in India we are celebrating Yoga Day at a time when the country is celebrating its 75th year of independence i.e the Amrit Mahotsav. This massive spread of Yoga Day, this acceptance is the acceptance of that spirit of nectar of India, which had infused energy in India's freedom struggle.
To celebrate this spirit, today apart from the 75 historical places of 75 different cities of the country, people of other cities are also performing yoga at historical places. The places which witnessed the history of India, the places which hold the cultural energy are coming together today through Yoga Day.
This Mysuru Palace also has its own special place in history. The experience of collective yoga at the historical sites of India is intertwining together of India's past, India's diversity, and India's expansion. At the international level too, this time we have "Guardian Ring of Yoga". This innovative "Guardian Ring of Yoga" is being used all over the world today. The people in different countries of the world are performing and connecting with yoga with the sunrise and the position of the sun. As the sun is rising and its position changing, the people in different countries are joining together with its first ray and a ring of yoga is forming around the whole earth. This is the Guardian Ring of Yoga. These practices of yoga are such wonderful sources of inspiration for health, balance and cooperation.
Friends,
For the people of the world, yoga is not just a part of life for us today. Please mind it; Yoga is not just a part of life, but also becoming a way of life now. Our day starts with yoga. What can be a better way to start a day than this? But, we must not limit yoga to a particular time and place. We have also seen that the elders of our house and our yoga practitioners perform Pranayama at different times of the day. Many people do Dandasana in their offices for a while in the middle of work and then start working again. No matter how stressful we are, a few minutes of meditation relaxes us and improves our productivity.
Therefore, we must not take yoga as an extra work. We not only have to understand yoga, but also live yoga. We also have to practice yoga, adopt yoga and develop yoga. And when we start living yoga, Yoga Day will become a medium of not just performing it, but also to celebrate our health, happiness and peace.
Friends,
Today is the time to realize the infinite possibilities associated with yoga. Today our youth are coming up with new ideas in the field of yoga in large numbers. In this direction, the Ministry of AYUSH has also launched 'Start-up Yoga Challenge' in our country. There is also an Innovative Digital Exhibition at the Dussehra Ground in Mysuru to explore Yoga's past, the journey of Yoga and possibilities related to Yoga.
I call upon all the youth of the country, and the world, to be a part of such efforts. I heartily congratulate all the winners of the 'Prime Minister's Awards for outstanding contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga' for the year 2021. I believe that this perpetual journey of yoga will continue in the direction of an eternal future like this.
We will also accelerate a healthy and peaceful world through yoga with the spirit of 'Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah'. With the same spirit, once again wishing you all a very Happy Yoga Day,
Congratulations!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.