Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses a seminar of leaders of various cooperative institutes in Gandhinagar
PM inaugurates the Nano Urea (Liquid) Plant constructed at IFFCO, Kalol
“Cooperation is a great medium for the self-sufficiency of the village, it has the energy of AtmaNirbhar Bharat”
“High prices and lack of availability in the global market due to the pandemic and war were not allowed to trouble the farmers”
“Union Government gave fertilizer subsidy of Rs 1 lakh 60 thousand crore last year, this year this subsidy is going to be more than Rs 2 lakh crore”
“Whatever was necessary for the interest of the farmers of the country was done and we will continue to strengthen the farmers of the country”
“Solution to many of India's difficulties in self-reliance. Co-operative is a great model of self-reliance“
“Government is continuously moving forward to connect the spirit of cooperation with the spirit of the Amrit Kaal”
28 MAY 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the seminar of leaders of various cooperative institutions on 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi' at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, where he also inaugurated the Nano Urea (Liquid) Plant constructed at IFFCO, Kalol. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Union Ministers Shri Amit Shah, Dr. ​​Mansukh Mandaviya, Members of Parliament, MLA, Ministers from the Gujarat Government, and leaders of the cooperative sector were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering the Prime Minister welcomed thousands of farmers who gathered at the Mahatma Mandir today. He said cooperation is a great medium for the self-sufficiency of the village. It has the energy of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. He said Pujya Bapu and Patel showed us the way for bringing self-sufficiency to villages. Along those lines, today we are moving ahead on the path of developing a model cooperative village. Six villages in Gujarat have been chosen where all the cooperative-related activities would be implemented, he said.
Similarly, the Prime Minister expressed heartfelt happiness on the inauguration of the Nano Urea (Liquid) Plant constructed at IFFCO, Kalol. He said that the power of a full sack of urea has come into a half-liter bottle, leading to huge savings in transportation and storage. The Plant will produce about 1.5 lakh bottles of 500 ml per day, the Prime Minister added that 8 more such plants will be established in the country in the coming days.``This will reduce foreign dependence with regard to urea and will save the country's money. I am confident that this innovation will not remain confined to urea. In the future other nano fertilizers will be available to our farmers”, he said.
The Prime Minister informed India is the second-largest consumer of urea in the world but only the third-largest producer. After the formation of the government in 2014, the government did 100% neem coating of urea. This ensured that the farmers of the country got enough urea. Simultaneously, the work of restarting 5 closed fertilizer factories in UP, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, and Telangana was initiated. UP and Telangana factories have already started production, and the other three factories also will soon start working, he said.
Talking about the import dependence with regard to urea and phosphate and potash-based fertilizers the Prime Minister dwelled on high prices and lack of availability in the global market due to the pandemic and war. The Prime Minister said that the sensitive government did not allow the problems to be passed on to the farmers and despite the difficult situation did not let any crisis of fertilizer take shape in India. A urea bag costing Rs 3500 is made available to the farmer for Rs 300 while the government bears Rs 3200 per bag. Similarly on a bag of DAP government bears Rs 2500 as opposed to Rs 500 borne by the earlier governments. The Union Government gave a subsidy of Rs 1 lakh 60 thousand crore last year, this year this subsidy is going to be more than Rs 2 lakh crore, the Prime Minister informed. The Prime Minister promised to do whatever was necessary for the interest of the farmers of the country and continue to strengthen the farmers of the country.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 8 years, the government has worked on both the immediate and long-term solutions to the problems being faced by the country. He cited solutions like improving health infrastructure to deal with any further pandemic shock, Mission Oil Palm to tackle edible oil problems, bio-fuel and hydrogen fuel to handle oil problems, natural farming, and nanotechnology push are also results of this approach. Similarly, he said, there is a solution to many of India's difficulties in self-reliance. He cited co-operative as a great model of self-reliance.
The Prime Minister said Gujarat was also fortunate because we got the leadership of Pujya Bapu and Sardar Saheb. Sardar Saheb did the work of bringing down the path shown by revered Bapu to self-help through cooperation. The example of the cooperative model of the dairy sector is before us. Today India is the largest milk producer in the world among which Gujarat has a major share. The dairy sector is also growing rapidly in the last few years and is also contributing more to the rural economy. In Gujarat, milk-based industries were widely spread because the restrictions on the part of the government were minimal in this. The government plays the role of only a facilitator here, the rest is either done by cooperatives or farmers.
The Prime Minister informed that the Government is continuously moving forward to connect the spirit of cooperation with the spirit of the Amrit Kaal. With this objective, a separate ministry for cooperatives was formed at the center. He added that efforts are being made to encourage a cooperative-based economic model in the country. “The greatest strength of cooperatives is the faith, cooperation, and enhancing the capability of the organization with collective strength. This is the guarantee of India’s success during the Amrit Kaal”, he added. The Government is working on making what is considered small and underestimated, into a big power in the Amrit Kaal. Today small farmers are being empowered in every way. Similarly, small-scale industries and MSMEs are being made a strong part of India's self-reliant supply chain. “I am sure that cooperation will help us in realizing our goals and India will move ahead on the road of success and prosperity”, the Prime Minister concluded.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தின் காந்தி நகரில் பல்வேறு கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களின் கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
28 MAY 2022 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்தி நகரில் உள்ள மகாத்மா மந்திரில் பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களின் கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார். கலோலின் இஃப்கோவில் கட்டப்பட்ட நானோ யூரியா(திரவ) தொழிற்சாலையையும் பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்தார். குஜராத் முதல்வர் திரு.பூபேந்திரபாய் படேல், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித்ஷா, டாக்டர்.மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், குஜராத் மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்களில் தலைவர்கள் கருத்தரங்கத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், அங்கு திரண்டிருந்த ஆயிரக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகளை வரவேற்றார். ஒரு கிராமம் தன்னிறைவு பெறுவதற்கு ஒத்துழைப்பு சிறந்த ஊடகமாக உள்ளது என்றும், இது ஆத்மநிர்பார் பாரதத்தின் ஆற்றல் என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கிராமங்களில் தன்னிறைவை கொண்டு வருவதற்கு பூஜ்ய பாபுவும், படேலும் எங்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டியாக இருந்தனர். அவர்கள் காட்டிய வழியில் ஒரு மாதிரி கூட்டுறவு கிராமத்தை உருவாக்கும் பாதையில் நாம் தொடர்ந்து முன்னேறி வருகிறோம் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். குஜராத்தில் தற்போது ஆறு கிராமங்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், அந்த கிராமங்களில் கூட்டுறவு தொடர்பான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் எனவும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இதேபோல், இஃப்கோ கலோலில் கட்டப்பட்ட நானோ யூரியா (திரவ) தொழிற்சாலையை திறந்து வைத்தது குறித்தும் பிரதமர் மோடி நெகிழ்ச்சி கலந்த மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். திரவ யூரியா மூலம் ஒரு முழு மூட்டை யூரியாவின் ஆற்றல் தற்போது ஒரு பாட்டிலில் வந்துள்ளதாகவும், இதனால் போக்குவரத்தும், உரம் சேமிப்பதற்கான இடமும் மிச்சப்படுத்தப்படுவதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்த ஆலையில், நாளொன்றுக்கு 500 மிலி கொள்ளளவு கொண்ட 1.5 லட்சம் பாட்டில்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் என்றும், வரும் நாட்களில் மேலும் 8 ஆலைகள் தொடங்கப்படும் என்றும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். யூரியா உரத்தை பொறுத்தவரை வெளிநாடுகளை சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலைமையை தவிர்த்து, பணத்தை சேமிக்க உதவும் என்றும், இந்த கண்டுபிடிப்பு வெறும் யூரியாவுடன் நின்று விடாது என தான் நம்புவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். வரும்காலத்தில் பிற நானோ உரங்களும் விவசயிகளுக்கு கிடைக்கும் எனவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
யூரியாவை இறக்குமதி செய்வதில் 2-வது பெரிய நாடாகவும், ஆனால் உற்பத்தி செய்வதில் 3-வது பெரிய உற்பத்தியாளராக இந்தியா இருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டு ஆட்சி அமைந்த பிறகு 100% வேம்பு கலந்த யூரியாவை அரசு கொண்டு வந்தது என்றும், இதனால் விவசாயிகளுக்கு போதுமான யூரியா கிடைப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டதாகவும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். அதேசமயம், உ.பி. பீகார், ஜார்க்கண்ட், ஒடிசா, தெலங்கானா ஆகிய 5 மாநிலங்களில் மூடப்பட்டு கிடந்த உரத் தொழிற்சாலைகளை மீண்டும் திறக்கும் பணி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. உ.பி, தெலங்கானாவில் உள்ள ஆலைகள் ஏற்கனவே உற்பத்தியை தொடங்கி விட்டன. மற்ற 3 ஆலைகளும் விரைவில் உற்பத்தியை தொடங்க உள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
யூரியா, பாஸ்பேட், பொட்டாஷ் ஆகிய உரங்கள் இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்தே இருப்பதாகவும், தொற்றுநோய் மற்றும் போர் காரணமாக உலக சந்தையில் உரங்களின் விலையேற்றம் மற்றும் பற்றாக்குறை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். விவசாயிகள் இந்த பிரச்சினைகளை சந்திக்க அரசு விடவில்லை என்றும், கடினமான சூழலிலும் இந்தியாவில் உர நெருக்கடி ஏற்படாமல் அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்ததாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். 3,500 ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள ஒரு மூட்டை யூரியா உரம் ரூ.300-க்கு விவசாயிகளுக்கு கிடைக்கிறது. அதேநேரத்தில், ஒரு மூட்டைக்கான விலையில் ரூ.3,200-ஐ அரசே ஏற்பதாகவும், இதேபோல் டிஏபி உரத்தில் ரூ.2,500 அரசே ஏற்றுள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மத்திய அரசு கடந்த ஆண்டு 1 லட்சத்து 60 ஆயிரம் ரூபாய் உரமானியம் வழங்கிய நிலையில், இந்த ஆண்டு 2 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் மேலே இருக்கும் எனவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்கு தேவையான அனைத்தையும் அரசு செய்து வருவதாகவும், விவசாயிகளுக்கு வேண்டிய அனைத்தையும் அரசு தொடர்ந்து செய்யும் என்றும் பிரதமர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில், நாடு எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ள பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு உடனடி மற்றும் நீண்டகால தீர்வு காண அரசு தொடர்ந்து பாடுபட்டு வருவதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகளுக்கும் தன்னம்பிக்கையே தீர்வாக இருப்பதாகவும், தன்னம்பிக்கையின் சிறந்த முன்மாதிரியாக கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்கள் இருப்பதாகவும் பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.