Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the graduation ceremony of the PGP Class of 2022 in ISB, Hyderabad
Acknowledges the role of students of ISB in the economic and business landscape of the country
“Today the world is realising that India means business”
“I would like to ask you to link your personal goals with the goals of the country”
“Due to the continuous political instability in the last three decades, the country has seen a lack of political willpower and stayed away from reforms and big decisions”
“In the system now government reforms, bureaucracy performs and people’s participation leads to transformation”
“To make India future-ready, we have to ensure that India becomes self-reliant. All you business professionals have a big role in this”
26 MAY 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the celebration of the completion of 20 years of ISB Hyderabad and addressed the graduation ceremony of the PGP Class of 2022.
At the outset, the Prime Minister paid tributes to those who have contributed to take the institute to its current glory. He recalled that former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee dedicated this institution to the country in 2001. Since then, more than 50 thousand executives have passed out from ISB. Today ISB is among the top business schools of Asia. Professionals passed out from ISB are helming top companies and giving momentum to the county’s business. Students from here have created hundreds of startups and played a role in creating unicorns. “This is an achievement of ISB and a cause of pride for the entire country”, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that today India is the fastest growing Economy in the group of G20 countries. In the case of Smartphone Data Consumer, India is at number one. If we look at the number of Internet users, then India is second in the world. He said India is also second in the world in the Global Retail Index. The world's third largest startup ecosystem is in India. The world's third largest consumer market is in India. India is emerging as a major centre of growth today. Last year, the highest ever recorded FDI came into India. Today the world is realising that India means business.
The Prime Minister pointed out that often Indian solutions are being implemented globally. Therefore, “today on this important day, I would like to ask you to link your personal goals with the goals of the country”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the need for reform was always felt in the country, but there was always a lack of political willpower. Due to the continuous political instability in the last three decades, the country has seen a lack of political willpower for a long time. Because of this the country stayed away from reforms and from taking big decisions. Since 2014, our country is seeing political will and also, reforms are being done continuously. Public support and popular support is assured when reforms are undertaken with determination and political will. He gave the example of adoption of digital payments among people.
The Prime Minister said that resilience and strength of the health sector was proved during the pandemic. Regarding the Covid vaccines, concerns were being raised here whether foreign vaccines would be available or not. But India developed its own vaccines. Lot of vaccines have been made that in India more than 190 crore doses have been administered. India has also sent vaccines to more than 100 countries of the world. The Prime Minister also talked about the expansion of medical education.
The Prime Minister also noted that bureaucracy has also made firm contributions in the reform process. He credited the people's participation in the success of the government’s scheme. He said that when people cooperate, quick and better results are assured. In the system now, government reforms, bureaucracy performs and people’s participation leads to transformation. He asked the ISB students to study this mechanism of Reform, Perform and Transform.
The Prime Minister cited the biggest reason that after 2014 we are seeing phenomenal performance in every sport is due to the confidence of our athletes. He added that confidence comes when the right talent is discovered, when there is handholding of talent, when there is a transparent selection and a better infrastructure is available for training, competition. We can see transformation in sports due to reforms like Khelo India and the TOPS scheme right in front of our eyes, he added. Similarly, he cited the Aspirational District Programme as a great example of performance, value addition, productivity and motivation in the public policy sphere.
Commenting on the changing business landscape where formal, informal, small and large businesses are expanding their horizons and giving employment to lakhs and crores of people. He stressed the need to give more opportunities to grow to small businesses. And help them in connecting with the new local and global markets. Underlining their immense potential the Prime Minister stressed that to make India future-ready, we have to ensure that India becomes self-reliant. He saw a great role for students from institutions like ISB. “All you business professionals have a big role in this. And this will be a great example of service to the country for you”, he concluded.
<

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईएसबी, हैदराबाद में 2022 की पीजीपी कक्षा के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
देश के आर्थिक और व्यावसायिक परिदृश्य में आईएसबी के छात्रों की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया
"आज दुनिया ये महसूस कर रही है कि इंडिया मींस बिजनेस"
"मैं आज इस महत्वपूर्ण दिन पर आपसे कहूंगा कि आप अपने व्यक्तिगत लक्ष्यों को, देश के लक्ष्यों के साथ जोड़िए"
"पिछले तीन दशकों में लगातार बनी रही राजनीतिक अस्थिरता के कारण देश ने लंबे समय तक पॉलीटिकल विलपावर की कमी देखी; इस वजह से देश रिफॉर्म से, बड़े फैसले लेने से दूर ही रहा"
"इस सिस्टम में अब सरकार रिफॉर्म करती है, ब्यूरोक्रेसी काम करती है और लोगों की भागीदारी से ट्रांसफॉरमेशन हो रहा है"
“भारत को फ्यूचर रेडी बनाने के लिए हमें ये सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि भारत आत्मनिर्भर बने; इसमें आप सभी बिजनेस प्रोफेशनल्स की बड़ी भूमिका है"
26 MAY 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आईएसबी, हैदराबाद के 20 साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और 2022 के पीजीपी कक्षा के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत में प्रधानमंत्री ने उन लोगों का नमन किया, जिन्होंने संस्थान को इसके वर्तमान गौरव तक ले जाने में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि साल 2001 में अटल जी ने इसे देश को समर्पित किया था। तब से लेकर आज तक लगभग 50 हजार एग्जीक्यूटिव यहां से ट्रेन होकर निकले हैं। आज आईएसबी एशिया के टॉप बिजनेस स्कूलों में से एक है। आईएसबी से निकले प्रोफेशनल्स देश के बिजनेस को गति दे रहे हैं, बड़ी-बड़ी कंपनियों का मैनेजमेंट संभाल रहे हैं। यहां के स्टूडेन्टस ने सैकड़ों स्टार्टअप्स बनाए हैं, अनेकों यूनिकॉर्न के निर्माण में उनकी भूमिका रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “ये आईएसबी के लिए उपलब्धि तो है ही पूरे देश के लिए गर्व का विषय है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत जी20 देशों के समूह में फास्टेस्ट ग्रोइंग इकोनॉमी है। स्मार्टफोन डाटा कंजूमर के मामले में भारत पहले नंबर पर है। इंटरनेट यूजर्स की संख्या को देखें तो भारत दूसरे नंबर पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्लोबल रिटेल इंडेक्स में भी भारत दुनिया में दूसरे नंबर पर है। दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम भारत में है। दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा कंज्यूमर मार्केट भारत में है। भारत आज ग्रोथ के एक बड़े केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। पिछले साल भारत में अब तक का सबसे ज्यादा, रिकॉर्ड एफडीआई आया। आज दुनिया ये महसूस कर रही है कि इंडिया मींस बिजनेस।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम अक्सर इंडियन सॉल्यूशंस को ग्लोबली इंप्लीमेंट होते हुए देखते हैं। इसलिए, उन्होंने कहा, "मैं आज इस महत्वपूर्ण दिन पर आपसे कहूंगा कि आप अपने व्यक्तिगत लक्ष्यों को, देश के लक्ष्यों के साथ जोड़िए।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे देश में रिफॉर्म की ज़रूरत तो हमेशा से महसूस की जाती रही थी लेकिन पॉलीटिकल विलपावर की हमेशा कमी रहती थी। पिछले तीन दशकों में लगातार बनी रही राजनीतिक अस्थिरता के कारण देश ने लंबे समय तक पॉलीटिकल विलपावर की कमी देखी। इस वजह से देश रिफॉर्म से, बड़े फैसले लेने से दूर ही रहा। 2014 के बाद से हमारा देश राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति को भी देख रहा है और लगातार रिफॉर्म भी हो रहे हैं। जब दृढ़ संकल्प और राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति के साथ सुधार किए जाते हैं तो जनता का समर्थन और लोकप्रिय समर्थन का आश्वासन भी मिलता है। उन्होंने लोगों के बीच डिजिटल भुगतान को अपनाए जाने का उदाहरण दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की मजबूती और ताकत प्रमाणित हुई। कोविड वैक्सीन के लिए तो हमारे यहां चिंता जताई जा रही थी कि विदेशी वैक्सीन मिल भी पाएगी या नहीं। लेकिन हमने अपनी वैक्सीन तैयार कीं। इतनी वैक्सीन बनाईं कि भारत में भी 190 करोड़ से ज्यादा डोज लगाई जा चुकी हैं। भारत ने दुनिया के 100 से अधिक देशों को भी वैक्सीन्स भेजी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने चिकित्सा शिक्षा के विस्तार के बारे में भी बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि ब्यूरोक्रेसी ने भी रिफॉर्म की प्रक्रिया में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। सरकार की योजना की सफलता में उन्होंने लोगों की भागीदारी को श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब लोग सहयोग करते हैं, तो त्वरित और बेहतर परिणाम सुनिश्चित होते हैं। इस सिस्टम में अब सरकार रिफॉर्म करती है, ब्यूरोक्रेसी काम करती है और लोगों की भागीदारी से ट्रांसफॉरमेशन हो रहा है। उन्होंने आईएसबी के छात्रों से रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म और ट्रांसफॉर्म के इस मैकेनिज्म का अध्ययन करने को कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि क्या कारण है कि 2014 के बाद हमें खेल के हर मैदान में अभूतपूर्व प्रदर्शन देखने को मिल रहा है? इसका सबसे बड़ा कारण है हमारे एथलीट्स का आत्मविश्वास। आत्मविश्वास तब आता है, जब सही टैलेंट की खोज होती है, जब टैलेंट की हैंडहोल्डिंग होती है, जब एक ट्रांसपेरेंट सिलेक्शन होता है, ट्रेनिंग का, कंपीटिशन का एक बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया और टॉप्स योजना जैसे सुधारों के कारण हम अपनी आंखों के सामने खेल में बदलाव देख सकते हैं। इसी तरह, उन्होंने एस्पिरेशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट प्रोग्राम को सार्वजनिक नीति के क्षेत्र में कार्यनिष्पादन, मूल्यवर्धन, उत्पादकता और प्रेरणा का एक बड़ा उदाहरण बताया।
बदलते कारोबारी परिदृश्य पर टिप्पणी करते हुए जहां औपचारिक, अनौपचारिक, छोटे और बड़े व्यवसाय अपना विस्तार कर रहे हैं और लाखों-करोड़ों लोगों को रोजगार दे रहे हैं, उन्होंने छोटे व्यवसायों को बढ़ने के लिए और अवसर देने तथा नए स्थानीय और वैश्विक बाजारों से जुड़ने में उनकी मदद करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उनकी अपार क्षमता के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत को फ्यूचर-रेडी बनाने के लिए हमें ये सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि भारत आत्मनिर्भर बने। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें आईएसबी जैसे संस्थानों के छात्रों की बड़ी भूमिका हो सकती है। अपने संबोधन के अंत में उन्होंने कहा, “इसमें आप सभी बिजनेस प्रोफेशनल्स की बड़ी भूमिका है और ये आपके लिए एक तरह से देश की सेवा का उत्तम उदाहरण होगा।”