Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the graduation ceremony of the PGP Class of 2022 in ISB, Hyderabad
Acknowledges the role of students of ISB in the economic and business landscape of the country
“Today the world is realising that India means business”
“I would like to ask you to link your personal goals with the goals of the country”
“Due to the continuous political instability in the last three decades, the country has seen a lack of political willpower and stayed away from reforms and big decisions”
“In the system now government reforms, bureaucracy performs and people’s participation leads to transformation”
“To make India future-ready, we have to ensure that India becomes self-reliant. All you business professionals have a big role in this”
26 MAY 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the celebration of the completion of 20 years of ISB Hyderabad and addressed the graduation ceremony of the PGP Class of 2022.
At the outset, the Prime Minister paid tributes to those who have contributed to take the institute to its current glory. He recalled that former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee dedicated this institution to the country in 2001. Since then, more than 50 thousand executives have passed out from ISB. Today ISB is among the top business schools of Asia. Professionals passed out from ISB are helming top companies and giving momentum to the county’s business. Students from here have created hundreds of startups and played a role in creating unicorns. “This is an achievement of ISB and a cause of pride for the entire country”, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that today India is the fastest growing Economy in the group of G20 countries. In the case of Smartphone Data Consumer, India is at number one. If we look at the number of Internet users, then India is second in the world. He said India is also second in the world in the Global Retail Index. The world's third largest startup ecosystem is in India. The world's third largest consumer market is in India. India is emerging as a major centre of growth today. Last year, the highest ever recorded FDI came into India. Today the world is realising that India means business.
The Prime Minister pointed out that often Indian solutions are being implemented globally. Therefore, “today on this important day, I would like to ask you to link your personal goals with the goals of the country”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the need for reform was always felt in the country, but there was always a lack of political willpower. Due to the continuous political instability in the last three decades, the country has seen a lack of political willpower for a long time. Because of this the country stayed away from reforms and from taking big decisions. Since 2014, our country is seeing political will and also, reforms are being done continuously. Public support and popular support is assured when reforms are undertaken with determination and political will. He gave the example of adoption of digital payments among people.
The Prime Minister said that resilience and strength of the health sector was proved during the pandemic. Regarding the Covid vaccines, concerns were being raised here whether foreign vaccines would be available or not. But India developed its own vaccines. Lot of vaccines have been made that in India more than 190 crore doses have been administered. India has also sent vaccines to more than 100 countries of the world. The Prime Minister also talked about the expansion of medical education.
The Prime Minister also noted that bureaucracy has also made firm contributions in the reform process. He credited the people's participation in the success of the government’s scheme. He said that when people cooperate, quick and better results are assured. In the system now, government reforms, bureaucracy performs and people’s participation leads to transformation. He asked the ISB students to study this mechanism of Reform, Perform and Transform.
The Prime Minister cited the biggest reason that after 2014 we are seeing phenomenal performance in every sport is due to the confidence of our athletes. He added that confidence comes when the right talent is discovered, when there is handholding of talent, when there is a transparent selection and a better infrastructure is available for training, competition. We can see transformation in sports due to reforms like Khelo India and the TOPS scheme right in front of our eyes, he added. Similarly, he cited the Aspirational District Programme as a great example of performance, value addition, productivity and motivation in the public policy sphere.
Commenting on the changing business landscape where formal, informal, small and large businesses are expanding their horizons and giving employment to lakhs and crores of people. He stressed the need to give more opportunities to grow to small businesses. And help them in connecting with the new local and global markets. Underlining their immense potential the Prime Minister stressed that to make India future-ready, we have to ensure that India becomes self-reliant. He saw a great role for students from institutions like ISB. “All you business professionals have a big role in this. And this will be a great example of service to the country for you”, he concluded.
<

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے حیدر آباد کے آئی ایس بی میں 2022ء کی پی جی پی کلاس کی گریجویشن تقریب سے خطاب کیا
ملک کے اقتصادی اور کاروباری منظر نامے میں آئی ایس بی کے طلباء کے رول کا اعتراف کیا
’’ آج دنیا سمجھ رہی ہے کہ بھارت کا مطلب ہے کاروبار ‘‘
’’ میں آپ سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ اپنے ذاتی اہداف کو ملک کے اہداف سے مربوط کریں ‘‘
’’ پچھلی تین دہائیوں میں مسلسل سیاسی عدم استحکام کی وجہ سے ملک نے سیاسی قوت ِارادی کی کمی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے اور اصلاحات اور بڑے فیصلوں سے دور رہا ہے ‘‘
’’ اب نظام میں حکومت اصلاحات کر رہی ہے ، بیورو کریسی کام کر رہی ہے اور عوام کی شرکت سے تبدیلی ہو رہی ہے‘‘
’’ بھارت کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار رکھنے کی خاطر ہمیں ، اِس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ بھارت خود کفیل بنے ؛ آپ سبھی کاروباری پیشہ ور افراد کا اس میں بڑا رول ہے ‘‘
26 MAY 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ، حیدر آباد میں آئی ایس بی کے 20 سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی اور 2022 ء کی پی جی پی کلاس کی گریجویشن تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
افتتاح میں، وزیر اعظم نے ، ان لوگوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا ، جنہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ، اس کی موجودہ عظمت تک پہنچانے میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی نے 2001 ء میں ، اس ادارے کو ملک کے لئے وقف کیا تھا، تب سے اب تک 50 ہزار سے زیادہ ایگزیکٹوز آئی ایس بی سے کامیاب ہوکر نکل چکے ہیں۔ آج آئی ایس بی ایشیا کے سرفہرست کاروباری اسکولوں میں شامل ہے۔ آئی ایس بی سے کامیاب ہونے والے پیشہ ور اعلیٰ کمپنیوں کو سنبھال رہے ہیں اور ملک کے کاروبار کو رفتار دے رہے ہیں۔ یہاں کے طلباء نے سینکڑوں اسٹارٹ اپس تیار کئے ہیں اور یونیکورن تشکیل دینے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ آئی ایس بی کی ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے اور پورے ملک کے لئے فخر کا باعث ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ، اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آج بھارت کی معیشت جی 20 ممالک کے گروپ میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت ہے۔ اسمارٹ فون ڈاٹا کنزیومر کے معاملے میں بھارت پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ اگر ہم انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والوں کی تعداد پر نظر ڈالیں تو بھارت ، دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گلوبل ریٹیل انڈیکس میں بھی بھارت ، دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپس ماحولیاتی نظام بھارت میں ہے۔ دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی صارفین کی مارکیٹ بھارت میں ہے۔ بھارت آج ترقی کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ پچھلے سال بھارت میں سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد درج کی گئی ۔ آج دنیا سمجھ رہی ہے کہ بھارت کا مطلب کاروبار ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ، اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کیا کہ بھارت کی اکثر تجاویز عالمی سطح پر نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس لئے ’’ آج میں آپ سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ اپنے ذاتی اہداف کو ملک کے اہداف سے مربوط کریں ۔ ‘‘
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت ہمیشہ محسوس کی گئی لیکن سیاسی قوت ارادی کی کمی ہمیشہ رہی۔ گزشتہ تین دہائیوں میں سیاسی عدم استحکام رہنے کی وجہ سے ملک نے طویل عرصے تک سیاسی قوت ارادی میں کمی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے ۔ اس کی وجہ سے ملک اصلاحات کرنے اور بڑے فیصلے لینے سے بچتا رہا ہے ۔ 2014 ء کے بعد سے ہمارا ملک سیاسی عزم کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے اور اصلاحات بھی تسلسل کے ساتھ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ جب بھی ، عزم اور سیاسی قوت ارادی کے ساتھ اصلاحات کی جاتی ہیں تو عوامی حمایت اور مقبولیت کا تعاون یقینی ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے لوگوں میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کو اپنانے کی مثال پیش کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وبا ء کے دوران صحت کے شعبے کی لچک اور قوت ثابت ہوئی ہے ۔ کووڈ ویکسین کے حوالے سے یہاں یہ خدشات پیدا ہو رہے تھے کہ آیا غیر ملکی ویکسین دستیاب ہوں گی یا نہیں لیکن بھارت نے اپنی ویکسین خود تیار کی۔ بہت سی ویکسین بنائی گئیں اور بھارت میں 190 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں ۔ بھارت نے دنیا کے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو ویکسین بھی مہیا کرائی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے میڈیکل ایجوکیشن کو وسعت دینے کی بھی بات کی۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ اصلاحات کے عمل میں بیوروکریسی نے بھی بھرپور تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی اسکیم کی کامیابی کا سہرا عوام کی شرکت کو دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب لوگ تعاون کرتے ہیں تو فوری اور بہتر نتائج یقینی ہوتے ہیں ۔ اب نظام میں حکومت اصلاحات کرتی ہے ، بیوروکریسی عمل کرتی ہے اور عوام کی شرکت تبدیلی لاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے آئی ایس بی کے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ اصلاح ، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی کے اس نظام کا مطالعہ کریں ۔
وزیراعظم نے ، اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ 2014 ء کے بعد سے ہر کھیل میں شاندار کار کردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کے اعتماد کی وجہ سے ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب درست صلاحیت کا پتہ لگایا جاتا ہے تو اعتماد پیدا ہوتا ہے اور جب صلاحیت سے تعاون کیا جاتا ہے تو شفاف انتخاب ہوتا ہے اور تربیت، مقابلے کے لئے ایک بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ موجود ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم کھیلو انڈیا اور ٹاپس اسکیم جیسی اصلاحات کی وجہ سے کھیلوں میں زبردست تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح امنگوں والے اضلاع کا پروگرام کارکردگی، قدر میں اضافے ، پیداواریت اور عوامی پالیسی کے حلقے میں ترغیب کی ایک اہم مثال ہے ۔
بدلتے ہوئے کاروباری منظرنامے پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے ، جہاں رسمی، غیر رسمی، چھوٹے اور بڑے کاروبار اپنے شعبوں میں توسیع کر رہے ہیں اور لاکھوں اور کروڑوں لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کر رہے ہیں ، انہوں نے زور دے کہا کہ چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو ترقی کے مزید مواقع دینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ نئی مقامی اور عالمی مارکیٹوں سے جڑنے میں ان کی مدد کریں۔ ان کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ بھارت کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار رکھنے کی خاطر ، ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ بھارت خود کفیل ہو ۔ انہوں نے آئی ایس بی جیسے اداروں کے طلباء کے لئے بہت بڑا رول ادا کرنے کی امید کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے آخر میں کہا کہ ’’ آپ تمام کاروباری پیشہ ور افراد کا ، اس میں ایک بڑا رول ہے اور یہ آپ کے لئے ملک کی خدمت کی ایک عظیم مثال ہو گی ‘‘ ۔
<