பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள இந்திய வணிகவியல் பள்ளியில் 2022-க்கான வணிகவியல் முதுநிலைக் கல்வி பயின்றோருக்கு பட்டமளிக்கும் விழாவில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
26 MAY 2022 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள இந்திய வணிகவியல் பள்ளியின் 20 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவு விழாவில் பங்கேற்ற பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, 2022-க்கான வணிகவியல் முதுநிலைக் கல்வி பயின்றோருக்கு பட்டமளிக்கும் விழாவில் உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்தக் கல்வி நிறுவனம் தற்போதைய புகழை அடைவதற்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்த அனைவருக்கும் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார். 2021-ல் முன்னாள் பிரதமர் அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய் இந்தக் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்ததை அவர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். அதன் பிறகு 50,000-க்கும் அதிகமான அதிகாரிகள் இந்திய வணிகவியல் பள்ளியில் பட்டம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இன்று இந்த நிறுவனம் ஆசியாவிலேயே முதன்மையான வணிகவியல் பள்ளியாக விளங்குகிறது. இங்கிருந்து பட்டம் பெற்றவர்கள் முதன்மையான நிறுவனங்களில் பணியாற்றுகிறார்கள் என்றும் நாட்டின் வணிகத்திற்கு ஊக்கமளித்து வருகிறார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இங்கு பயின்ற மாணவர்கள் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான புதிய தொழில்களை தொடங்கி யுனிகார்ன்களை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறார்கள். “இது ஐஎஸ்பி-ன் சாதனை என்றும், இது ஒட்டு மொத்த தேசத்திற்கு பெருமை சேர்ப்பதாகும்” என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜி-20 நாடுகளின் குழுவில் அதிவேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரமாக இந்தியா இன்று விளங்குவதைப் பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். திறனறி செல்பேசி தரவுகள்படி இவற்றை பயன்படுத்துவோர் எண்ணிக்கையில் இந்தியா முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது. இணையதள பயன்பாட்டாளர்கள் எண்ணிக்கையை நாம் பார்த்தால் உலகிலேயே இந்தியா இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மேலும் உலகளாவிய சில்லரை வணிக குறியீட்டிலும் இந்தியா இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது. உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய புதிய தொழில் தொடங்கும் நிலை இந்தியாவில் உள்ளது. உலகில் மூன்றாவது பெரிய நுகர்வோர் சந்தை இந்தியாவில் உள்ளது. இந்தியா தற்போது வளர்ச்சியின் மிகப் பெரிய மையமாக உருவாகி வருகிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டு மிக உயர்ந்த அளவாக இந்தியாவிற்குள் வெளிநாட்டு நேரடி முதலீட்டு வரவு பதிவாகியுள்ளது. உலகம் தற்போது இந்தியா என்பதன் பொருள் வணிகம் என்பதை உணர்ந்து வருகிறது.
இந்தியத் தீர்வுகளை அவ்வப்போது உலகம் அமலாக்கி வருவதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். எனவே “முக்கியமான நாளில் இந்தியா இன்று உள்ளபோது, உங்களின் தனிப்பட்ட இலக்குகளை நாட்டின் இலக்குகளோடு இணைப்பதற்கு உங்களை நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன்” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் எப்போதும் சீர்திருத்தத்தின் தேவை இருந்துள்ளது. ஆனால் அரசியல் மனஉறுதியில் குறைபாடும் எப்போதும் இருந்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். கடந்த 30 ஆண்டுகளாக அரசியல் ஸ்திரமற்ற நிலை தொடர்ச்சியாக இருந்ததன் காரணமாக சீர்திருத்தங்களிலிருந்தும் பெரிய முடிவுகளை எடுப்பதிலிருந்தும் நாடு விலகி இருந்தது. 2014 முதல் நமது நாடு அரசியல் உறுதியை காண்கிறது. சீர்திருத்தங்கள் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. தீர்மானத்துடனும், அரசியல் உறுதியுடனும் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்போது பொதுமக்கள் ஆதரவு உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனை மக்களிடையே வரவேற்பு பெற்றதை அவர் உதாரணமாக எடுத்துக் காட்டினார்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the graduation ceremony of the PGP Class of 2022 in ISB, Hyderabad
Acknowledges the role of students of ISB in the economic and business landscape of the country
“Today the world is realising that India means business”
“I would like to ask you to link your personal goals with the goals of the country”
“Due to the continuous political instability in the last three decades, the country has seen a lack of political willpower and stayed away from reforms and big decisions”
“In the system now government reforms, bureaucracy performs and people’s participation leads to transformation”
“To make India future-ready, we have to ensure that India becomes self-reliant. All you business professionals have a big role in this”
26 MAY 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the celebration of the completion of 20 years of ISB Hyderabad and addressed the graduation ceremony of the PGP Class of 2022.
At the outset, the Prime Minister paid tributes to those who have contributed to take the institute to its current glory. He recalled that former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee dedicated this institution to the country in 2001. Since then, more than 50 thousand executives have passed out from ISB. Today ISB is among the top business schools of Asia. Professionals passed out from ISB are helming top companies and giving momentum to the county’s business. Students from here have created hundreds of startups and played a role in creating unicorns. “This is an achievement of ISB and a cause of pride for the entire country”, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that today India is the fastest growing Economy in the group of G20 countries. In the case of Smartphone Data Consumer, India is at number one. If we look at the number of Internet users, then India is second in the world. He said India is also second in the world in the Global Retail Index. The world's third largest startup ecosystem is in India. The world's third largest consumer market is in India. India is emerging as a major centre of growth today. Last year, the highest ever recorded FDI came into India. Today the world is realising that India means business.
The Prime Minister pointed out that often Indian solutions are being implemented globally. Therefore, “today on this important day, I would like to ask you to link your personal goals with the goals of the country”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the need for reform was always felt in the country, but there was always a lack of political willpower. Due to the continuous political instability in the last three decades, the country has seen a lack of political willpower for a long time. Because of this the country stayed away from reforms and from taking big decisions. Since 2014, our country is seeing political will and also, reforms are being done continuously. Public support and popular support is assured when reforms are undertaken with determination and political will. He gave the example of adoption of digital payments among people.
The Prime Minister said that resilience and strength of the health sector was proved during the pandemic. Regarding the Covid vaccines, concerns were being raised here whether foreign vaccines would be available or not. But India developed its own vaccines. Lot of vaccines have been made that in India more than 190 crore doses have been administered. India has also sent vaccines to more than 100 countries of the world. The Prime Minister also talked about the expansion of medical education.
The Prime Minister also noted that bureaucracy has also made firm contributions in the reform process. He credited the people's participation in the success of the government’s scheme. He said that when people cooperate, quick and better results are assured. In the system now, government reforms, bureaucracy performs and people’s participation leads to transformation. He asked the ISB students to study this mechanism of Reform, Perform and Transform.
The Prime Minister cited the biggest reason that after 2014 we are seeing phenomenal performance in every sport is due to the confidence of our athletes. He added that confidence comes when the right talent is discovered, when there is handholding of talent, when there is a transparent selection and a better infrastructure is available for training, competition. We can see transformation in sports due to reforms like Khelo India and the TOPS scheme right in front of our eyes, he added. Similarly, he cited the Aspirational District Programme as a great example of performance, value addition, productivity and motivation in the public policy sphere.
Commenting on the changing business landscape where formal, informal, small and large businesses are expanding their horizons and giving employment to lakhs and crores of people. He stressed the need to give more opportunities to grow to small businesses. And help them in connecting with the new local and global markets. Underlining their immense potential the Prime Minister stressed that to make India future-ready, we have to ensure that India becomes self-reliant. He saw a great role for students from institutions like ISB. “All you business professionals have a big role in this. And this will be a great example of service to the country for you”, he concluded.
<