Election Commission
India elected as Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for 2022-24
11 MAY 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
India has been unanimously elected as the new Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for 2022-2024 at the recently held meeting of the Executive board and General Assembly at Manila, Philippines on May 7, 2022. Commission on Elections, Manila was the current chair of AAEA. The new member in the Executive Board now includes Russia, Uzbekistan, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Taiwan and Philippines.
The Election Commission of India 3-member delegation headed by Deputy Election Commissioner Shri Nitesh Vyas, along with CEO Manipur Shri Rajesh Agrawl and CEO Rajasthan Shri Praveen Gupta, attended the Executive Board meeting at Manila and presented the work plan for 2022-23 as also futuristic activities for 2023-24 to the Executive Board. A presentation on ‘Gender Issues in Elections’ was also given, highlighting various concerted and targeted interventions by India to break socio-political barriers in electoral and political processes for inclusive and participative elections.
The mission of the Association of Asian Election Authorities is to provide a non-partisan forum in the Asian region for sharing experiences and best practices among election authorities to discuss and act upon ways to promote open and transparent elections with the objective of supporting good governance and democracy.
Officials from many AAEA member countries have been regularly attending International Training Programmes conducted by India International Institute for Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) from time to time. Since 2019, more than 250 officials from AAEA member countries have attended these programmes. IIIDEM also conducts customised capacity development training programs for specific AAEA member countries. 50 officials of Bangladesh Election Commission were trained during 2021-22.
Delegates from AAEA have also been regularly participating in the International Election Visitors Programme organised by Election Commission of India. 62 officials from 12 AAEA members participated in the 3rd International Virtual Election Visitors Programme (IEVP) hosted by ECI during Assembly Elections in 2022. AAEA is also an Associate Member of the 118 member Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB).
Establishment and Membership of AAEA
In pursuance of the resolution passed by participants of the Symposium on Asian Elections in the Twenty First Century held from January 26-29, 1997 in Manila, Philippines, the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) was established in 1998. Currently 20 Asian EMBs are members of AAEA. ECI is a founder member EMB of the AAEA and also served on the Executive Board of the AAEA as the Vice Chair during 2011-13 and Chair during 2014-16.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ભારત 2022-24 માટે એસોસિએશન ઓફ એશિયન ઇલેક્શન ઓથોરિટીઝ (AAEA)ના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે ચૂંટાયું
11 MAY 2022 12:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
7 મે, 2022 ના રોજ ફિલિપાઈન્સના મનીલા ખાતે તાજેતરમાં યોજાયેલી એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ બોર્ડ અને જનરલ એસેમ્બલીની બેઠકમાં ભારતને 2022-2024 માટે એસોસિયેશન ઓફ એશિયન ઈલેક્શન ઓથોરિટીઝ (AAEA)ના નવા અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે સર્વસંમતિથી ચૂંટવામાં આવ્યું છે. ચૂંટણીઓ પર કમિશન, મનીલા AAEAના વર્તમાન અધ્યક્ષ હતા. એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ બોર્ડના નવા સભ્યમાં હવે રશિયા, ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન, શ્રીલંકા, માલદીવ્સ, તાઈવાન અને ફિલિપાઈન્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચે નાયબ ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી નિતેશ વ્યાસની આગેવાની હેઠળના 3-સભ્ય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ, સીઈઓ મણિપુર શ્રી રાજેશ અગ્રોલ અને સીઈઓ રાજસ્થાન શ્રી પ્રવીણ ગુપ્તા સાથે, મનીલા ખાતે એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ બોર્ડની બેઠકમાં હાજરી આપી હતી અને 2022-23 માટે કાર્ય યોજના પણ રજૂ કરી હતી. એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ બોર્ડને 2023-24 માટે ભાવિ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, સમાવેશી અને સહભાગી ચૂંટણીઓ માટે ચૂંટણી અને રાજકીય પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં સામાજિક-રાજકીય અવરોધોને તોડવા માટે ભારત દ્વારા વિવિધ સંકલિત અને લક્ષ્યાંકિત હસ્તક્ષેપોને હાઇલાઇટ કરીને ‘ચૂંટણીમાં જાતિના મુદ્દાઓ’ પર એક પ્રસ્તુતિ પણ આપવામાં આવી હતી.
એસોસિએશન ઓફ એશિયન ઇલેક્શન ઓથોરિટીઝનું ધ્યેય એશિયન પ્રદેશમાં ચૂંટણી સત્તાવાળાઓ વચ્ચે લોકશાહીના અનુભવો અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ શેર કરવા માટે એક બિન-પક્ષીય મંચ પ્રદાન કરવાનું છે અને સુશાસનને સમર્થન આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે ખુલ્લી અને પારદર્શક ચૂંટણીઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરવા અને તેના પર કાર્ય કરવા માટે છે.
ઘણા AAEA સભ્ય દેશોના અધિકારીઓ સમયાંતરે ઈન્ડિયા ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર ડેમોક્રેસી એન્ડ ઈલેક્શન મેનેજમેન્ટ (IIIDEM) દ્વારા આયોજિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમોમાં નિયમિતપણે હાજરી આપી રહ્યા છે. 2019 થી, AAEA સભ્ય દેશોના 250 થી વધુ અધિકારીઓએ આ કાર્યક્રમોમાં હાજરી આપી છે. IIIDEM ચોક્કસ AAEA સભ્ય દેશો માટે કસ્ટમાઇઝ્ડ ક્ષમતા વિકાસ તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમોનું પણ આયોજન કરે છે. બાંગ્લાદેશ ચૂંટણી પંચના 50 અધિકારીઓને 2021-22 દરમિયાન તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી હતી.
AAEAના પ્રતિનિધિઓ ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચ દ્વારા આયોજિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ચૂંટણી મુલાકાતી કાર્યક્રમમાં પણ નિયમિતપણે ભાગ લેતા રહ્યા છે. 12 AAEA સભ્યોમાંથી 62 અધિકારીઓએ 2022માં વિધાનસભાની ચૂંટણીઓ દરમિયાન ECI દ્વારા આયોજિત 3જી ઇન્ટરનેશનલ વર્ચ્યુઅલ ઇલેક્શન વિઝિટર પ્રોગ્રામ (IEVP)માં ભાગ લીધો હતો. AAEA એ 118 મેમ્બર એસોસિએશન ઓફ વર્લ્ડ ઇલેક્શન બોડીઝ (A-WEB) ના સહયોગી સભ્ય પણ છે.
AAEA ની સ્થાપના અને સભ્યપદ
મનીલા, ફિલિપાઈન્સમાં જાન્યુઆરી 26-29, 1997 દરમિયાન યોજાયેલી ટ્વેન્ટી ફર્સ્ટ સેન્ચ્યુરીમાં એશિયન ચૂંટણીઓ પરના સિમ્પોઝિયમના સહભાગીઓ દ્વારા પસાર કરાયેલા ઠરાવના અનુસંધાનમાં, એસોસિએશન ઑફ એશિયન ઈલેક્શન ઓથોરિટીઝ (AAEA)ની સ્થાપના 1998 માં કરવામાં આવી હતી. હાલમાં 20 એશિયન EMBs AAEAના સભ્યો છે. ECI AAEAના સ્થાપક સભ્ય EMB છે અને 2011-13 દરમિયાન ઉપાધ્યક્ષ અને 2014-16 દરમિયાન અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે AAEAના એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ બોર્ડમાં પણ સેવા આપી હતી.