Election Commission
India elected as Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for 2022-24
11 MAY 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
India has been unanimously elected as the new Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for 2022-2024 at the recently held meeting of the Executive board and General Assembly at Manila, Philippines on May 7, 2022. Commission on Elections, Manila was the current chair of AAEA. The new member in the Executive Board now includes Russia, Uzbekistan, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Taiwan and Philippines.
The Election Commission of India 3-member delegation headed by Deputy Election Commissioner Shri Nitesh Vyas, along with CEO Manipur Shri Rajesh Agrawl and CEO Rajasthan Shri Praveen Gupta, attended the Executive Board meeting at Manila and presented the work plan for 2022-23 as also futuristic activities for 2023-24 to the Executive Board. A presentation on ‘Gender Issues in Elections’ was also given, highlighting various concerted and targeted interventions by India to break socio-political barriers in electoral and political processes for inclusive and participative elections.
The mission of the Association of Asian Election Authorities is to provide a non-partisan forum in the Asian region for sharing experiences and best practices among election authorities to discuss and act upon ways to promote open and transparent elections with the objective of supporting good governance and democracy.
Officials from many AAEA member countries have been regularly attending International Training Programmes conducted by India International Institute for Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) from time to time. Since 2019, more than 250 officials from AAEA member countries have attended these programmes. IIIDEM also conducts customised capacity development training programs for specific AAEA member countries. 50 officials of Bangladesh Election Commission were trained during 2021-22.
Delegates from AAEA have also been regularly participating in the International Election Visitors Programme organised by Election Commission of India. 62 officials from 12 AAEA members participated in the 3rd International Virtual Election Visitors Programme (IEVP) hosted by ECI during Assembly Elections in 2022. AAEA is also an Associate Member of the 118 member Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB).
Establishment and Membership of AAEA
In pursuance of the resolution passed by participants of the Symposium on Asian Elections in the Twenty First Century held from January 26-29, 1997 in Manila, Philippines, the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) was established in 1998. Currently 20 Asian EMBs are members of AAEA. ECI is a founder member EMB of the AAEA and also served on the Executive Board of the AAEA as the Vice Chair during 2011-13 and Chair during 2014-16.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
2022 – 24 க்கான ஆசிய தேர்தல் ஆணையங்கள் சங்கத்தின் தலைவராக இந்தியா தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
11 MAY 2022 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
2022 மே 7-ல் பிலிப்பைன்சின் மணிலாவில் அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற நிர்வாகக்குழு மற்றும் பொதுக்குழு கூட்டத்தில் 2022 –24 க்கான ஆசிய தேர்தல் ஆணையங்கள் சங்கத்தின் தலைவராக இந்தியா ஒரு மனதாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த சங்கத்தின் தலைவராக மணிலா தேர்தல் ஆணையம் இருந்தது. நிர்வாகக்குழுவின் புதிய உறுப்பினர்களாக ரஷ்யா, உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான், இலங்கை, மாலத்தீவுகள், தைவான், பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் ஆகியவை தற்போது இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மணிலாவில் நடைபெற்ற நிர்வாகக்குழு கூட்டத்தில் துணைத்தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு நிதிஷ் வியாஸ், மணிப்பூர் தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரி திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால், ராஜஸ்தான் தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரி திரு பிரவீன் குப்தா ஆகிய 3 உறுப்பினர் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் சார்பில் பங்கேற்றனர். 2022- 23 க்கான வேலைத்திட்டமும், 2023 -24 க்கான எதிர்கால செயல்திட்டங்களும் நிர்வாகக்குழுவில் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன. அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, பங்கேற்புமிக்க தேர்தலுக்கான வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் மற்றும் அரசியல் நடைமுறைகளில் உள்ள தடைகளை நீக்குவதற்கு இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பல்வேறு ஒருங்கிணைந்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட தலையீடுகளை எடுத்துரைக்கும் “தேர்தல்களில் பாலின பிரச்சனைகள்” என்பதற்கான அறிக்கையும் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டது.
பிலிப்பைன்சின் மணிலாவில் 1997 ஜனவரி 26 - 29-ல் நடைபெற்ற 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் ஆசிய தேர்தல்கள் குறித்த உரைக்கோவை நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றவர்களால் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட தீர்மானத்தை தொடர்ந்து 1998-ல் ஆசிய தேர்தல் ஆணையங்களின் சங்கம் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது இதில் 20 ஆசிய நாடுகளின் தேர்தல் நிர்வாக அமைப்புகள் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1824354