Election Commission
India elected as Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for 2022-24
11 MAY 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
India has been unanimously elected as the new Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for 2022-2024 at the recently held meeting of the Executive board and General Assembly at Manila, Philippines on May 7, 2022. Commission on Elections, Manila was the current chair of AAEA. The new member in the Executive Board now includes Russia, Uzbekistan, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Taiwan and Philippines.
The Election Commission of India 3-member delegation headed by Deputy Election Commissioner Shri Nitesh Vyas, along with CEO Manipur Shri Rajesh Agrawl and CEO Rajasthan Shri Praveen Gupta, attended the Executive Board meeting at Manila and presented the work plan for 2022-23 as also futuristic activities for 2023-24 to the Executive Board. A presentation on ‘Gender Issues in Elections’ was also given, highlighting various concerted and targeted interventions by India to break socio-political barriers in electoral and political processes for inclusive and participative elections.
The mission of the Association of Asian Election Authorities is to provide a non-partisan forum in the Asian region for sharing experiences and best practices among election authorities to discuss and act upon ways to promote open and transparent elections with the objective of supporting good governance and democracy.
Officials from many AAEA member countries have been regularly attending International Training Programmes conducted by India International Institute for Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) from time to time. Since 2019, more than 250 officials from AAEA member countries have attended these programmes. IIIDEM also conducts customised capacity development training programs for specific AAEA member countries. 50 officials of Bangladesh Election Commission were trained during 2021-22.
Delegates from AAEA have also been regularly participating in the International Election Visitors Programme organised by Election Commission of India. 62 officials from 12 AAEA members participated in the 3rd International Virtual Election Visitors Programme (IEVP) hosted by ECI during Assembly Elections in 2022. AAEA is also an Associate Member of the 118 member Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB).
Establishment and Membership of AAEA
In pursuance of the resolution passed by participants of the Symposium on Asian Elections in the Twenty First Century held from January 26-29, 1997 in Manila, Philippines, the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) was established in 1998. Currently 20 Asian EMBs are members of AAEA. ECI is a founder member EMB of the AAEA and also served on the Executive Board of the AAEA as the Vice Chair during 2011-13 and Chair during 2014-16.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
भारताची वर्ष 2022-24 साठी आशियाई निवडणूक प्राधिकरण संघटनेच्या (एएईए) अध्यक्षपदी निवड
11 MAY 2022 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताची वर्ष 2022-24 साठी आशियाई निवडणूक प्राधिकरण संघटनेच्या (एएईए) अध्यक्षपदी एकमताने निवड झाली आहे. फिलिपिन्समधील मनिला इथे 7 मे 2022 रोजी कार्यकारी मंडळ आणि सर्वसाधारण सभेच्या बैठकीत ही निवड करण्यात आली. मनिला निवडणूक आयोग सध्या एएईएचे अध्यक्ष होते. कार्यकारी मंडळातील नवीन सदस्यांमध्ये आता रशिया, उझबेकिस्तान, श्रीलंका, मालदीव, तैवान आणि फिलीपिन्स यांचा समावेश आहे.
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाचे उपायुक्त नितेश व्यास यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील 3 सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडळ मनिला इथे कार्यकारी मंडळाच्या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. यात मणिपूरचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी राजेश अग्रवाल आणि राजस्थानचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी प्रवीण गुप्ता यांचाही समावेश होता. शिष्टमंडळाने 2022-23 साठी कामाचा आराखडा, तसेच 2023-24 साठी भविष्यातील उपक्रमांचे कार्यकारी मंडळाला सादरीकरण केले.
सर्वसमावेशक आणि सहभागी निवडणुकांसाठी, निवडणूक आणि राजकीय प्रक्रियांमधील सामाजिक-राजकीय अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी भारताने विविध ठोस आणि लक्ष्यित पावले उचलली आहेत. त्यावर प्रकाश टाकणारे निवडणुकांमधील लिंगसमानते बाबतच्या समस्याया विषयावर एक सादरीकरण देखील देण्यात आले.
आशियाई प्रदेशात एक पक्षविरहित मंच प्रदान करणे, त्याद्वारे निवडणूक प्राधिकरणांमधे अनुभव आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण करता यावी. तसेच लोकशाही आणि सुशासनाला पाठिंबा देण्याच्या उद्देशाने खुल्या आणि पारदर्शक निवडणुकांना चालना देण्याच्या दृष्टीने चर्चा आणि त्यावर कृती करता यावी हे आशियाई निवडणूक प्राधिकरण संघटनेचे ध्येय आहे.
अनेक एएईए सदस्य देशांचे अधिकारी वेळोवेळी भारतीय आंतरराष्ट्रीय लोकशाही आणि निवडणूक व्यवस्थापन संस्थेद्वारे (इंडिया इंटरनॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर डेमोक्रसी अँड इलेक्शन मॅनेजमेंट, आयआयआयडीईएम) आयोजित आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांना नियमितपणे उपस्थित राहतात. 2019 पासून, एएईए सदस्य देशांमधील 250 हून अधिक अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमांना उपस्थित राहिले आहेत. आयआयआयडीईएम विशिष्ट एएईए सदस्य देशांसाठी विशेष क्षमता विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम देखील आयोजित करते. बांगलादेश निवडणूक आयोगाच्या 50 अधिकाऱ्यांना 2021-22 दरम्यान प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले.
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने आयोजित केलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय निवडणूक अभ्यागत कार्यक्रमात एएईएचे प्रतिनिधी देखील नियमितपणे सहभागी होत आहेत. एएईएच्या 12 सदस्यांमधील 62 अधिकार्‍यांनी 2022 मध्ये विधानसभा निवडणुकांदरम्यान भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने आयोजित केलेल्या तिसऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय आभासी निवडणूक अभ्यागत कार्यक्रमात (आयईव्हीपी) भाग घेतला. एएईए, 118 सदस्य असलेल्या जागतिक निवडणूक संघटनेचाही (असोसिएशन ऑफ वर्ल्ड इलेक्शन बॉडीज ए-डब्लूईबी) सहयोगी सदस्य आहे.
एएईएची स्थापना आणि सदस्यत्व
फिलीपिन्समधील मनिला येथे 26-29 जानेवारी 1997 या कालावधीत आयोजित, एकविसाव्या शतकातील आशियाई निवडणुकांवरील परिसंवादातील सहभागींनी संमत केलेल्या ठरावाच्या अनुषंगाने, आशियाई निवडणूक प्राधिकरण संघटनेची (एएईए) स्थापना 1998 मध्ये करण्यात आली. सध्या 20 आशियाई ईएमबी, एएईएचे सदस्य आहेत. भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगएएईएचा संस्थापक सदस्य ईएमबी आहे. 2011-13 मध्ये एएईएच्या कार्यकारी मंडळावर उपाध्यक्ष आणि 2014-16 मध्ये अध्यक्ष म्हणून भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने काम केले आहे.