निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत को वर्ष 2022-24 की अवधि के लिए एसोसिएशन ऑफ एशियन इलेक्शन अथॉरिटीज (एएईए) का अध्यक्ष चुना गया है
11 MAY 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
एसोसिएशन ऑफ एशियन इलेक्शन अथॉरिटीज (एएईए) के कार्यकारी बोर्ड और महासभा की 7 मई, 2022 को मनीला (फिलीपींस) में आयोजित बैठक में भारत को सर्वसम्मति से वर्ष 2022-2024 तक की अवधि के लिए एएईए का नया अध्यक्ष चुना गया है। कमीशन ऑन इलेक्शन मनीला एएईए का वर्तमान अध्यक्ष था। कार्यकारी बोर्ड के नए सदस्यों में अब रूस, उज्बेकिस्तान, श्रीलंका, मालदीव, ताइवान और फिलीपींस शामिल हैं।
उप चुनाव आयुक्त श्री नितेश व्यास की अध्यक्षता में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग का 3 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल मणिपुर के सीईओ श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और राजस्थान के सीईओ श्री प्रवीण गुप्ता के साथ मनीला में आयोजित कार्यकारी बोर्ड की बैठक में शामिल हुआ और इसने वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए अपनी कार्य योजना तथा वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए भविष्य की गतिविधियों के बारे में कार्यकारी बोर्ड को प्रस्तुति दी। इन्होंने समावेशी और सहभागी चुनाव के लिए निर्वाचन और राजनीतिक प्रक्रियाओं में आ रही सामाजिक-राजनीतिक बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए भारत द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न ठोस और लक्षित उपायों के बारे में भी प्रस्तुति दी।
एसोसिएशन ऑफ एशियन इलेक्शन अथॉरिटीज का मिशन निर्वाचन अधिकारियों में अनुभवों और श्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं को साझा करने तथा खुले और पारदर्शी चुनावों को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों के बारे में चर्चा और कार्रवाई करने के लिए एशियाई क्षेत्र में गैर-पक्षपातपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करना है ताकि सुशासन और लोकतंत्र को समर्थन देने का उद्देश्य पूरा हो।
अनेक एएईए सदस्य देशों के अधिकारी समय-समय पर इंडिया इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्शन मैनेजमेंट (आईआईआईडीईएम) द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यों में नियमित रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। 2019 से, एएईए सदस्य देशों के 250 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने इन कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया है। आईआईआईडीईएम विशेष एएईए सदस्य देशों के अनुकूल क्षमता विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करता है। बांग्लादेश चुनाव आयोग के 50 अधिकारियों को वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है।
एएईए के प्रतिनिधि भारत चुनाव आयोग द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चुनाव आगंतुक कार्यक्रम में भी नियमित रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। 12 एएईए सदस्य देशों के 62 अधिकारियों ने 2022 में विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा आयोजित तीसरे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्चुअल चुनाव आगंतुक कार्यक्रम (आईईवीपी) में भाग लिया था। एएईए विश्व निर्वाचन निकायों के 118 सदस्यीय संघ (ए-डब्ल्यूईबी) का सहयोगी सदस्य भी है।
21वीं एएईए की स्थापना और सदस्यता
सदी में एशियाई चुनाव के बारे में मनीला, फिलीपींस में 26-29 जनवरी, 1997 को आयोजित संगोष्ठी के प्रतिभागियों द्वारा पारित किए गए संकल्प के अनुपालन में एसोसिएशन ऑफ एशियन इलेक्शन अथॉरिटीज (एएईए) की 1998 में स्थापना की गई थी। वर्तमान में 20 एशियाई ईएमबी एएईए के सदस्य हैं। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग एएईए के ईएमबी का संस्थापक सदस्य है और इसने वर्ष 2011-13 के दौरान एएईए के कार्यकारी बोर्ड में उपाध्यक्ष और वर्ष 2014-16 के दौरान अध्यक्ष के रूप में भी कार्य किया है।

Election Commission
India elected as Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for 2022-24
11 MAY 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
India has been unanimously elected as the new Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for 2022-2024 at the recently held meeting of the Executive board and General Assembly at Manila, Philippines on May 7, 2022. Commission on Elections, Manila was the current chair of AAEA. The new member in the Executive Board now includes Russia, Uzbekistan, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Taiwan and Philippines.
The Election Commission of India 3-member delegation headed by Deputy Election Commissioner Shri Nitesh Vyas, along with CEO Manipur Shri Rajesh Agrawl and CEO Rajasthan Shri Praveen Gupta, attended the Executive Board meeting at Manila and presented the work plan for 2022-23 as also futuristic activities for 2023-24 to the Executive Board. A presentation on ‘Gender Issues in Elections’ was also given, highlighting various concerted and targeted interventions by India to break socio-political barriers in electoral and political processes for inclusive and participative elections.
The mission of the Association of Asian Election Authorities is to provide a non-partisan forum in the Asian region for sharing experiences and best practices among election authorities to discuss and act upon ways to promote open and transparent elections with the objective of supporting good governance and democracy.
Officials from many AAEA member countries have been regularly attending International Training Programmes conducted by India International Institute for Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) from time to time. Since 2019, more than 250 officials from AAEA member countries have attended these programmes. IIIDEM also conducts customised capacity development training programs for specific AAEA member countries. 50 officials of Bangladesh Election Commission were trained during 2021-22.
Delegates from AAEA have also been regularly participating in the International Election Visitors Programme organised by Election Commission of India. 62 officials from 12 AAEA members participated in the 3rd International Virtual Election Visitors Programme (IEVP) hosted by ECI during Assembly Elections in 2022. AAEA is also an Associate Member of the 118 member Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB).
Establishment and Membership of AAEA
In pursuance of the resolution passed by participants of the Symposium on Asian Elections in the Twenty First Century held from January 26-29, 1997 in Manila, Philippines, the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) was established in 1998. Currently 20 Asian EMBs are members of AAEA. ECI is a founder member EMB of the AAEA and also served on the Executive Board of the AAEA as the Vice Chair during 2011-13 and Chair during 2014-16.