Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address to Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre, Ontario, Canada
Sardar Patel’s statue established at the Centre
“The statue of Sardar Patel will not only strengthen our cultural values but will also become a symbol of the relationship between the two countries”
“India is not only a nation but also an idea and a culture”
“India does not dream of its own upliftment at the cost of detriment of others”
“Freedom fighters dreamt of an India that would be modern and progressive and, also, deeply connected with its thinking, philosophy and its roots”
“Sardar Patel restored the Somnath temple to commemorate the legacy of thousands of years”
“During the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are rededicating ourselves to the pledge of creating a New India of Sardar Patel’s dream”
“India’s Amrit pledges are spreading globally and connecting the world”
“Our hard work is not just for us. Welfare of entire humanity is linked with India’s progress”
01 MAY 2022 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre (SMCC), Markham, Ontario, Canada on the occasion of inauguration of Sardar Patel’s Statue there via a video message.
At the outset, the Prime Minister conveyed his greetings on Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Gujarat Day. He noted that he has felt the positive impact of Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre during his visits to Canada. He remembered the affection and love of Indian origin people during his 2015 visit, in particular. “This statue of Sardar Patel in Sanatan Mandir will not only strengthen our cultural values but will also become a symbol of the relationship between the two countries”, the Prime Minister said.
Elaborating on the depth of Indian ethos and values in the diaspora, the Prime Minister said that Indians might live anywhere in the world for any number of generations but their Indianness and loyalty towards India never diminishes. Indians, the Prime Minister said, work with full dedication and integrity for the county of their domicile and carry their democratic values and sense of duty with them. This is because “India is not only a nation but also an idea, it is also a culture. India is that higher level thought- which talks of 'VasudhaivKutumbakam'. India does not dream of its own upliftment at the cost of the detriment of others.”
The Prime Minister said that the Sanatan Mandir in Canada or any other country enriches the values of that country also. When Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is celebrated in Canada, that is a celebration of shared democratic values. “I believe, this celebration of the Amrit Mahotsav of India's independence will give an opportunity to the people of Canada to understand India more closely”, he added.
Calling the location and statue of Sardar Patel there a broad picture of New India, the Prime Minister said that the freedom fighters dreamt of an India that would be modern and progressive and, also, deeply connected with its thinking, philosophy and its roots. That is why, said the Prime Minister, in newly Independent India, Sardar Patel restored the Somnath temple to commemorate the legacy of thousands of years. “Today, during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are rededicating ourselves to the pledge of creating a New India of Sardar Patel’s dream and ‘Statue of Unity’ is a major inspiration in that”, the Prime Minister emphasized. Replica of ‘Statue of Unity’ in Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre means that India’s Amrit pledges are not confined to boundaries of India. This pledge is spreading globally connecting the world, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated global dimension of the Amrit pledges and said when we talk of Aatmnirbhar Bharat, we talk of opening new possibilities of progress of the world. Similarly, in Yoga’s propagation, a feeling of everyone being disease-free is inherent. In issues like sustainable development and climate change, India is representing entire humanity. “Our hard work is not just for us. Welfare of entire humanity is linked with India’s progress”, The Prime Minister emphasized and concluded by calling for an enhanced role of Indian diaspora in taking this message forward.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सनातन मंदिर सांस्कृतिक केंद्र ओंटारियो, कॅनडा येथे पंतप्रधानांचे भाषण
या केंद्रात सरदार पटेल यांचा पुतळा उभारण्यात आला आहे.
"सरदार पटेल यांचा हा पुतळा केवळ आपली सांस्कृतिक मूल्येच बळकट करणार नाही तर उभय देशांमधील संबंधांचे प्रतीकही बनेल"
"भारत हा केवळ एक देश नाही तर एक कल्पना आणि संस्कृती देखील आहे"
“इतरांची हानी करून भारत स्वतःच्या उन्नतीचे स्वप्न पाहत नाही”
"स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांनी अशा भारताचे स्वप्न पाहिले जो आधुनिक आणि प्रगतीशील असेल आणि त्याचे विचार, तत्वज्ञान आणि त्याच्या मुळांशी सखोल जोडलेले असेल''.
"हजारो वर्षांचा वारसा जपण्यासाठी सरदार पटेलांनी सोमनाथ मंदिराचा जीर्णोद्धार केला"
“स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवादरम्यान, आम्ही सरदार पटेल यांच्या स्वप्नातील नवा भारत घडवण्याची प्रतिज्ञा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी स्वतःला झोकून देत कार्य करत आहोत”
"भारताचा अमृत ठेवा जागतिक स्तरावर पसरत आहे आणि जगाला जोडत आहे"
“आमची मेहनत केवळ आमच्यासाठीच नाही तर संपूर्ण मानवजातीचे कल्याण भारताच्या प्रगतीशी निगडीत आहे.''
01 MAY 2022 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज कॅनडामधील ओंटारियोमध्ये असलेल्या मार्कहम येथील सनातन मंदिर सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (एसएमसीसी) येथे सरदार पटेल यांच्या पुतळ्याच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे संबोधित केले.
भाषणाच्या सुरुवातीला, पंतप्रधानांनी स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव आणि गुजरात दिनानिमित्त शुभेच्छा दिल्या.त्यांच्या कॅनडा दौऱ्यात सनातन मंदिर सांस्कृतिक केंद्राचा सकारात्मक प्रभाव जाणवल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.विशेषत: 2015 च्या त्यांच्या दौऱ्यादरम्यान त्यांना भारतीय समुदायाच्या लोकांकडून मिळालेला स्नेह आणि प्रेम याचे त्यांनी स्मरण केले. “सनातन मंदिरातील सरदार पटेल यांचा हा पुतळा केवळ आपल्या सांस्कृतिक मूल्यांनाच बळकट करणार नाही तर उभय देशांमधील संबंधांचे प्रतीकही बनेल”, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
भारतीय समुदायाच्या नागरिकांमधील दृढ भारतीय आचार आणि मूल्य विशद करत, पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, भारतीयांच्या कितीही पिढ्या जगात कुठेही राहिल्या तरीही त्यांचे भारतीयत्व आणि भारताप्रती असलेली निष्ठा कधीही कमी होत नाही. भारतीयांनो,जेथे रहाल त्या देशासाठी पूर्ण समर्पण वृत्तीने आणि सचोटीने काम करा आणि त्यांची लोकशाही मूल्ये आणि कर्तव्याची भावना त्यासोबत ठेवा, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. कारण “भारत हा केवळ एक देश नाही तर एक कल्पना देखील आहे, ती एक संस्कृती देखील आहे. भारत हा उच्च विचार आहे- जो 'वसुधैवकुटुंबकम ' बद्दल बोलतो.इतरांची हानी करून भारत स्वतःच्या उन्नतीचे स्वप्न पाहत नाही”.
कॅनडा किंवा इतर कोणत्याही देशातील सनातन मंदिर त्या देशाच्या मूल्यांना समृद्ध करते.जेव्हा स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव कॅनडामध्ये साजरा केला जातो, तेव्हा तो सामायिक लोकशाही मूल्यांचा उत्सव असतो, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. “मला विश्वास आहे, भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या या उत्सवामुळे कॅनडातील लोकांना भारताला अधिक जवळून समजून घेण्याची संधी मिळेल”,असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
तेथील सरदार पटेल यांचे स्थान आणि पुतळा हे नव्या भारताचे व्यापक चित्र असल्याचे सांगत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांनी अशा भारताचे स्वप्न पाहिले होते, जो आधुनिक आणि प्रगतीशील असेल आणि त्याच्या विचारांशी , तत्त्वज्ञानाशी आणि त्याच्या मुळांशी सखोल जोडलेला असेल. म्हणूनच , नव्या स्वतंत्र भारतात सरदार पटेल यांनी हजारो वर्षांच्या वारशाचे जतन करण्यासाठी सोमनाथ मंदिराचा जीर्णोद्धार केला, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. "आज स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवादरम्यान, आम्ही सरदार पटेल यांच्या स्वप्नातील नवीन भारत निर्माण करण्याची प्रतिज्ञा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी स्वतःला झोकून देत कार्य करत आहोत आणि यामागे 'स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी' ही एक प्रमुख प्रेरणा आहे.", यावर पंतप्रधांनी भर दिला. सनातन मंदिर सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात ‘स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी’ची प्रतिकृती म्हणजे भारताचा हा अमृत ठेवा आहे आणि तो भारताच्या सीमांपुरता मर्यादित नाही.हा ठेवा जगाला जोडत जागतिक स्तरावर पसरत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी अमृत ठेव्याच्या जागतिक पैलूंचा पुनरुच्चार केला आणि ते म्हणाले की , जेव्हा आपण आत्मनिर्भर भारताबद्दल बोलतो तेव्हा आपण जगाच्या प्रगतीच्या नवीन संधींचे दरवाजे खुले करण्याबद्दल बोलतो.त्याचप्रमाणे योगाभ्यासाच्या प्रसारामध्ये,प्रत्येकजण रोगमुक्त राहील ही भावना अंगभूत आहे.शाश्वत विकास आणि हवामान बदलासारख्या मुद्द्यांसंदर्भात भारत संपूर्ण मानवतेचे प्रतिनिधित्व करत आहे.“आमची मेहनत केवळ आमच्यासाठीच नाही तर संपूर्ण मानवजातीचे कल्याण भारताच्या प्रगतीशी निगडीत आहे यावर भर देत पंतप्रधानांनी हा संदेश पुढे घेऊन जाण्यासाठी भारतीय समुदायाच्या नागरिकांना आपले योगदान वाढवावे असेल आवाहन केले.