Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address to Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre, Ontario, Canada
Sardar Patel’s statue established at the Centre
“The statue of Sardar Patel will not only strengthen our cultural values but will also become a symbol of the relationship between the two countries”
“India is not only a nation but also an idea and a culture”
“India does not dream of its own upliftment at the cost of detriment of others”
“Freedom fighters dreamt of an India that would be modern and progressive and, also, deeply connected with its thinking, philosophy and its roots”
“Sardar Patel restored the Somnath temple to commemorate the legacy of thousands of years”
“During the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are rededicating ourselves to the pledge of creating a New India of Sardar Patel’s dream”
“India’s Amrit pledges are spreading globally and connecting the world”
“Our hard work is not just for us. Welfare of entire humanity is linked with India’s progress”
01 MAY 2022 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre (SMCC), Markham, Ontario, Canada on the occasion of inauguration of Sardar Patel’s Statue there via a video message.
At the outset, the Prime Minister conveyed his greetings on Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Gujarat Day. He noted that he has felt the positive impact of Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre during his visits to Canada. He remembered the affection and love of Indian origin people during his 2015 visit, in particular. “This statue of Sardar Patel in Sanatan Mandir will not only strengthen our cultural values but will also become a symbol of the relationship between the two countries”, the Prime Minister said.
Elaborating on the depth of Indian ethos and values in the diaspora, the Prime Minister said that Indians might live anywhere in the world for any number of generations but their Indianness and loyalty towards India never diminishes. Indians, the Prime Minister said, work with full dedication and integrity for the county of their domicile and carry their democratic values and sense of duty with them. This is because “India is not only a nation but also an idea, it is also a culture. India is that higher level thought- which talks of 'VasudhaivKutumbakam'. India does not dream of its own upliftment at the cost of the detriment of others.”
The Prime Minister said that the Sanatan Mandir in Canada or any other country enriches the values of that country also. When Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is celebrated in Canada, that is a celebration of shared democratic values. “I believe, this celebration of the Amrit Mahotsav of India's independence will give an opportunity to the people of Canada to understand India more closely”, he added.
Calling the location and statue of Sardar Patel there a broad picture of New India, the Prime Minister said that the freedom fighters dreamt of an India that would be modern and progressive and, also, deeply connected with its thinking, philosophy and its roots. That is why, said the Prime Minister, in newly Independent India, Sardar Patel restored the Somnath temple to commemorate the legacy of thousands of years. “Today, during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are rededicating ourselves to the pledge of creating a New India of Sardar Patel’s dream and ‘Statue of Unity’ is a major inspiration in that”, the Prime Minister emphasized. Replica of ‘Statue of Unity’ in Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre means that India’s Amrit pledges are not confined to boundaries of India. This pledge is spreading globally connecting the world, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated global dimension of the Amrit pledges and said when we talk of Aatmnirbhar Bharat, we talk of opening new possibilities of progress of the world. Similarly, in Yoga’s propagation, a feeling of everyone being disease-free is inherent. In issues like sustainable development and climate change, India is representing entire humanity. “Our hard work is not just for us. Welfare of entire humanity is linked with India’s progress”, The Prime Minister emphasized and concluded by calling for an enhanced role of Indian diaspora in taking this message forward.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কানাডাৰ অণ্টাৰিঅ’ত সনাতন মন্দিৰ সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ ভাষণ
এই সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰত চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ মূর্তি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে
চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ এই মূর্তিয়ে কেৱল আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধকে শক্তিশালী নকৰে, ই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সম্পর্কৰ প্রতীক হৈ ৰ’ব
ভাৰত কেৱল এটা জাতি নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এক আদর্শ আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ দেশ
ভাৰতে কেতিয়াও আনৰ ক্ষতি কৰি নিজৰ উন্নতিৰ সপোন নেদেখে
স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীসকলে এনে এক আধুনিক আৰু প্রগতিশীল ভাৰতৰ সপোন দেখিছিল, যাৰ সৈতে চিন্তা-ভাৱনা আৰু দর্শনৰ বান্ধোন গভীৰ আছিল
চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ পৰম্পৰা স্মৰণ কৰিবলৈ সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰিছিল
আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ সপোনৰ এখন নতুন ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি লৈ আমি নিজেই পুনৰ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছো
ভাৰতৰ অমৃত শপত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত বিয়পি পৰিছে আৰু সেইবোৰে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সৈতে যোগসূত্র স্থাপন হৈছে
আমাৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্রম কেৱল নিজৰ বাবেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ অগ্রগতিৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ কল্যাণ নিহিত আছে
01 MAY 2022 9:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে কানাডাৰ অণ্টাৰিঅ’ৰ মাৰখামত সনাতন মন্দিৰ সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰত চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ মূর্তি উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠান ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে৷
আৰম্ভণিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সকলোকে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ আৰু গুজৰাট দিৱসৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে কানাডা ভ্ৰমণলৈ গৈ সনাতন মন্দিৰ সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ সময়ত তেওঁ সদায় এক ইতিবাচক অনুভূতি উপলব্ধি কৰে৷ বিশেষকৈ ২০১৫চনত কানাডা ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয় লোকসকলৰ মৰম-স্নেহৰ কথা তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে। এই প্রসংগত তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ এই মূর্তিয়ে কেৱল আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধকে শক্তিশালী নকৰে, বৰঞ্চ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ সম্পর্কৰ প্রতীক হৈ ৰ’ব৷
প্রবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ মাজত ভাৰতীয় নৈতিকতা আৰু মূল্যবোধৰ গভীৰতাৰ প্রসংগত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয়সকলে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বজুৰি কেইবা প্রজন্ম ধৰি য’তেই বসবাস নকৰক কিয়, ভাৰতৰ প্রতি তেওঁলোকৰ দেশাত্ববোধ আৰু আনুগত্য কেতিয়াও হ্ৰাস নহয়৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয়সকল য’তেই বসবাস কৰে, তাৰ বাবে সম্পূর্ণ নিষ্ঠা আৰু সততাৰে কাম কৰে। আনকি, তেওঁলোকে গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ আৰু কর্তব্যবোধ একেলগে পালন কৰে। এই প্রসংগত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত কেৱল এটা জাতিয়েই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এক আদর্শ আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ দেশ। ভাৰত 'বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম' আদর্শক লৈ আগুৱাই যায়৷ তেওঁ ভাৰতে কেতিয়াও আনৰ ক্ষতি কৰি নিজৰ উন্নতিৰ সপোন নেদেখে বুলিও কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে লগতে কয় যে সনাতন মন্দিৰ সেই কানাডাতে হওক বা বিশ্বৰ অন্য কোনো দেশতে হওক প্রকৃতাৰ্থত সেই দেশৰ মূল্যবোধকে সমৃদ্ধ কৰে। কানাডাত যেতিয়া আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপিত হয়, তেতিয়া সেই অভিন্ন গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধৰে প্রতীক হৈ পৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় "মোৰ বিশ্বাস ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ এই উদযাপন প্রকৃতাৰ্থত কানাডাবাসীক ভাৰত সম্পর্কে আৰু অধিক গভীৰভাবে উপলব্ধি কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷”
যি স্থানত চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ মূর্তি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, সেই স্থানে নতুন ভাৰতৰ এক অভিনৱ ইংগিত বহন কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীসকলে এনে এক আধুনিক আৰু প্রগতিশীল ভাৰতৰ সপোন দেখিছিল, যাৰ সৈতে চিন্তা-ভাৱনা আৰু দর্শনৰ বান্ধোন গভীৰভাৱে প্রোথিত হৈ আছে। সেইবাবেই সদ্য স্বাধীন ভাৰতত চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ পৰম্পৰা স্মৰণ কৰিবলৈ সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰিছিল৷ শ্রী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ সপোনৰ এখন নতুন ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আমি নিজকে পুনৰ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছো। এই নিজকে পুনৰ উৎসৰ্গা কৰাৰ প্রেৰণা ষ্টেছ্যু অফ ইউনিটিৰ মাজত নিহিত আছে। অণ্টাৰিঅ’ত সনাতন মন্দিৰ সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰত ষ্টেছ্য অফ ইউনিটিৰ যি অবিকল প্রতিৰূপ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, তাৰ অর্থ ভাৰতৰ অমৃত কালৰ যাত্ৰা কেৱল ভাৰতৰ ভৌগলিক সীমাৰ মাজতে আৱদ্ধ নহয়, এই যাত্ৰা সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে আৰু সেয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ সৈতে যোগসূত্র গঢ়ি তুলিছে বুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে অমৃত প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি বিশ্বজুৰি প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ কথা পুনৰ দোঁহাৰি কয় যে আমি আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ লগতে সমগ্র বিশ্বৰ অগ্রগতিৰ নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিভিন্ন দিশক লৈও কথা কৈছো। একেদৰে, যোগ চর্চাৰ প্রচাৰৰ মাজতো প্রত্যেককে ৰোগমুক্ত হোৱাৰ অনুভূতি নিহিত আছে। বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তনৰ দৰে বিষয়সমূহত ভাৰতে সমগ্র মানৱ জাতিক প্রতিনিধিত্ব কৰিছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে লগতে কয় যে আমাৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্রম কেৱল আমাৰ বাবেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ অগ্রগতিৰ সৈতে সকলো মানৱ জাতিৰ কল্যাণ নিহিত আছে। শেষত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে প্রবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলে এই মূল্যবোধক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰু অধিক ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব লাগিব বুলি কয়৷