பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
"கனடாவின் சனாதன் மந்திர் கலாச்சார மையத்தில் நடந்த விழாவில் பிரதமர் உரை"
"கலாச்சார மையத்தில் சர்தார் படேல் சிலை நிறுவப்பட்டது"
"சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் இந்த சிலை நமது கலாச்சார மாண்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு இருநாட்டு உறவின் சின்னமாக விளங்குகிறது"
01 MAY 2022 9:10PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, கனடாவின் சனாதன் மந்திர் கலாச்சார மையம் சார்பில் சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் சிலை திறப்பு விழாவில் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் உரையாற்றினார்.
அவர் பேசுகையில், விடுதலைப் பெருவிழா மற்றும் குஜராத் தின வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். மேலும், கனடா பயணத்தின்போது, சனாதன் மந்திர் செல்கையில் ஏற்பட்ட நேர்மறை அனுபவம் குறித்தும், குறிப்பாக 2015 பயணத்தின் போது இந்திய மக்கள் வெளிப்படுத்திய அன்பையும் நேசத்தையும் அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் இந்த சிலை நமது கலாச்சார மாண்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு இருநாட்டு உறவின் சின்னமாக விளங்குகிறது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
வெளி நாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களிடையே உள்ள இந்திய நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் விழுமியங்களின் ஆழம் குறித்து விளக்கிய பிரதமர், இந்தியர்கள் உலகில் எங்கு வேண்டுமானாலும், எத்தனை தலைமுறைகள் வேண்டுமானாலும் வாழலாம், ஆனால் அவர்களின் இந்தியத்தன்மையும் இந்தியா மீதான விசுவாசமும் குறையாது என்றார். இந்தியர்கள் தாங்கள் வாழும் நாட்டிற்கு முழு அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டு உணர்வுடனும் பணியாற்றுவதோடு ஜனநாயக மாண்புகளையும் கடமை உணர்வையும் பின்பற்றுபவர்கள் என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தொடர்ந்து பேசிய பிரதமர், இந்தியா ஒரு தேசம் மட்டுமல்ல, அது ஒரு கருத்துருவாக்கம், ஒரு கலாச்சாரமும் கூட என்று தெரிவித்ததுடன் யாதும் ஊரே யாவரும் கேளிர் என்ற பொருள்படும் 'வசுதெய்வகக் குடும்பகம்' பற்றிப் பேசும் அந்த உயர்ந்த சிந்தனைதான் இந்தியா. இந்தியா பிறரது வீழ்ச்சியில் தனது உயர்வை கனவு காணும் நாடு அல்ல என்றும் அவர் தெளிவுபடுத்தினார்.
கனடா அல்லது வேறு எந்த நாடாக இருப்பினும் சனாதன மந்திர்அந்தந்த நாடுகளின் மதிப்பீட்டை உயர்த்தும் விதமாகவே அமையும் என்றார் பிரதமர். இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா கொண்டாட்டங்கள் இந்தியாவை இன்னும் நெருக்கமாகப் புரிந்துகொள்ள கனடா மக்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பளிக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சர்தார் படேலின் சிலை மற்றும் அது அமைந்துள்ள இடம் புதிய இந்தியாவை பறை சாற்றும் விதமாக இருப்பதை குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் நவீன மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் செல்லும் இந்தியாவை சிந்தனைப் போக்கு, தத்துவம் மற்றும் அதன் வேர்களுடன் ஆழமாக இணைந்திருக்கும் இந்தியாவை கனவு கண்டதாகவும் கூறினார். அதனால்தான் சுதந்திரம் பெற்றதும் பல்லாயிரம் ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான நமது பாரம்பரியத்தை கட்டிக்காக்கும் விதமாக சோம்நாத் கோவிலை சர்தார் படேல் புனரமைத்தார் என்றார் பிரதமர்.
இன்று, சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த பெருவிழாவின் போது, சர்தார் படேலின் கனவான புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் உறுதிமொழிக்கு நம்மையே அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொள்கிறோம், அதில் 'ஒற்றுமை சிலை' ஒரு முக்கிய உத்வேகமாக உள்ளது" என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும், சனாதன் மந்திர் கலாச்சார மையத்தில் உள்ள 'ஒற்றுமை சிலை'யின் பிரதி என்பது இந்தியாவின் அமிர்த உறுதிமொழிகள் இந்திய எல்லைகளுக்குள் மட்டுப்படுத்தப்படாமல், உலகம் முழுவதும் பரவி உலகை இணைக்கிறது என்றார்.
சுயசார்பு பாரதம் பற்றி பேசும்போது, உலகின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளைத் திறப்பது பற்றி பேசுகிறோம் என்றார். அதேபோல், யோகாவின் பிரச்சாரத்தில், அனைவரும் நோயற்றவர்கள் என்ற உணர்வு இயல்பாகவே உள்ளது. நிலையான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் போன்ற விஷயங்களில், இந்தியா முழு மனிதகுலத்தையும் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறது. “நமது கடின உழைப்பு நமக்கானது மட்டுமல்ல. ஒட்டுமொத்த மனிதகுலத்தின் நலனும், இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது," என்றார்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address to Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre, Ontario, Canada
Sardar Patel’s statue established at the Centre
“The statue of Sardar Patel will not only strengthen our cultural values but will also become a symbol of the relationship between the two countries”
“India is not only a nation but also an idea and a culture”
“India does not dream of its own upliftment at the cost of detriment of others”
“Freedom fighters dreamt of an India that would be modern and progressive and, also, deeply connected with its thinking, philosophy and its roots”
“Sardar Patel restored the Somnath temple to commemorate the legacy of thousands of years”
“During the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are rededicating ourselves to the pledge of creating a New India of Sardar Patel’s dream”
“India’s Amrit pledges are spreading globally and connecting the world”
“Our hard work is not just for us. Welfare of entire humanity is linked with India’s progress”
01 MAY 2022 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre (SMCC), Markham, Ontario, Canada on the occasion of inauguration of Sardar Patel’s Statue there via a video message.
At the outset, the Prime Minister conveyed his greetings on Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Gujarat Day. He noted that he has felt the positive impact of Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre during his visits to Canada. He remembered the affection and love of Indian origin people during his 2015 visit, in particular. “This statue of Sardar Patel in Sanatan Mandir will not only strengthen our cultural values but will also become a symbol of the relationship between the two countries”, the Prime Minister said.
Elaborating on the depth of Indian ethos and values in the diaspora, the Prime Minister said that Indians might live anywhere in the world for any number of generations but their Indianness and loyalty towards India never diminishes. Indians, the Prime Minister said, work with full dedication and integrity for the county of their domicile and carry their democratic values and sense of duty with them. This is because “India is not only a nation but also an idea, it is also a culture. India is that higher level thought- which talks of 'VasudhaivKutumbakam'. India does not dream of its own upliftment at the cost of the detriment of others.”
The Prime Minister said that the Sanatan Mandir in Canada or any other country enriches the values of that country also. When Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is celebrated in Canada, that is a celebration of shared democratic values. “I believe, this celebration of the Amrit Mahotsav of India's independence will give an opportunity to the people of Canada to understand India more closely”, he added.
Calling the location and statue of Sardar Patel there a broad picture of New India, the Prime Minister said that the freedom fighters dreamt of an India that would be modern and progressive and, also, deeply connected with its thinking, philosophy and its roots. That is why, said the Prime Minister, in newly Independent India, Sardar Patel restored the Somnath temple to commemorate the legacy of thousands of years. “Today, during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are rededicating ourselves to the pledge of creating a New India of Sardar Patel’s dream and ‘Statue of Unity’ is a major inspiration in that”, the Prime Minister emphasized. Replica of ‘Statue of Unity’ in Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre means that India’s Amrit pledges are not confined to boundaries of India. This pledge is spreading globally connecting the world, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated global dimension of the Amrit pledges and said when we talk of Aatmnirbhar Bharat, we talk of opening new possibilities of progress of the world. Similarly, in Yoga’s propagation, a feeling of everyone being disease-free is inherent. In issues like sustainable development and climate change, India is representing entire humanity. “Our hard work is not just for us. Welfare of entire humanity is linked with India’s progress”, The Prime Minister emphasized and concluded by calling for an enhanced role of Indian diaspora in taking this message forward.