प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का कनाडा के ओंटारियो में सनातन मंदिर सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में संबोधन
केंद्र में सरदार पटेल की मूर्ति स्थापित की गई
"सरदार पटेल की मूर्ति न केवल हमारे सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को मजबूत करेगी बल्कि दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों का प्रतीक भी बनेगी"
"भारत एक राष्ट्र ही नहीं एक विचार और संस्कृति भी है"
"भारत दूसरों की हानि की कीमत पर अपने उत्थान का सपना नहीं देखता"
"स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने एक ऐसे भारत का सपना देखा जो आधुनिक और प्रगतिशील हो और साथ ही, इसकी सोच, दर्शन और इसकी जड़ों से गहराई से जुड़ा हो"
"सरदार पटेल ने हजारों साल की विरासत का उत्सव मनाने के लिए सोमनाथ मंदिर का जीर्णोद्धार किया"
"आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान, हम सरदार पटेल के सपने का नया भारत बनाने के संकल्प के प्रति अपने आप को फिर से समर्पित कर रहे हैं"
"भारत के अमृत संकल्प विश्व स्तर पर फैल रहे हैं और दुनिया को जोड़ रहे हैं"
“हमारी कड़ी मेहनत सिर्फ हमारे लिए नहीं है। भारत की प्रगति से संपूर्ण मानवता का कल्याण जुड़ा है"
01 MAY 2022 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से कनाडा के ओंटारियो के पास सनातन मंदिर सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (एसएमसीसी), मार्खम में सरदार पटेल की मूर्ति के अनावरण के अवसर पर इस केंद्र को संबोधित किया।
शुरुआत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव और गुजरात दिवस पर शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि कनाडा की अपनी यात्राओं के दौरान उन्होंने सनातन मंदिर सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को महसूस किया है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से अपनी 2015 की यात्रा के दौरान भारतीय मूल के लोगों के स्नेह और प्यार को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सनातन मंदिर में सरदार पटेल की यह मूर्ति न केवल हमारे सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को मजबूत करेगी बल्कि दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों का प्रतीक भी बनेगी।"
प्रवासी भारतीयों में भारतीय लोकाचार और मूल्यों की गहराई पर विस्तार से बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के लोग चाहे दुनिया में कहीं भी कई पीढ़ियों से रह हैं, लेकिन उनकी भारतीयता और भारत के प्रति वफादारी कभी कम नहीं होती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय अपने देश के लिए पूर्ण समर्पण और निष्ठापूर्वक काम करते हैं और अपने लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और कर्तव्य की भावना को अपने साथ संजो कर रखते हैं। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि "भारत न केवल एक राष्ट्र है, बल्कि एक विचार भी है, यह एक संस्कृति भी है। भारत वह उच्च स्तरीय विचार है- जो 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' की बात करता है। भारत दूसरों के नुकसान की कीमत पर अपने उत्थान का सपना नहीं देखता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कनाडा या किसी अन्य देश का सनातन मंदिर उस देश के मूल्यों को भी समृद्ध करता है। जब कनाडा में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया जाता है, तो यह साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का उत्सव होता है। उन्होंने कहा, "मेरा मानना ​​है कि भारत की आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का आयोजन कनाडा के लोगों को भारत को और करीब से समझने का मौका देगा।"
उस स्थान पर सरदार पटेल की मूर्ति को नए भारत की एक व्यापक तस्वीर बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने एक ऐसे भारत का सपना देखा था जो आधुनिक और प्रगतिशील हो और साथ ही, इसकी सोच, दर्शन और इसकी जड़ों से गहराई से जुड़ा हो। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, इसीलिए नव स्वतंत्र भारत में, सरदार पटेल ने हजारों वर्षों की विरासत का उत्सव मनाने के लिए सोमनाथ मंदिर का जीर्णोद्धार किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "आज आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान हम सरदार पटेल के सपनों का नया भारत बनाने के संकल्प के प्रति खुद को फिर से समर्पित कर रहे हैं और 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी' इसमें एक प्रमुख प्रेरणा है।" सनातन मंदिर सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी' की प्रतिकृति का अर्थ है कि भारत के अमृत संकल्प भारत की सीमाओं तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये संकल्प विश्व स्तर पर दुनिया को जोड़ने का काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमृत संकल्पों के वैश्विक आयाम को दोहराते हुए कहा कि जब हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत की बात करते हैं, तो हम दुनिया की प्रगति की नई संभावनाओं को खोलने की बात करते हैं। इसी प्रकार योग के प्रचार-प्रसार में सभी के रोगमुक्त होने का भाव निहित है। सतत विकास और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे मुद्दों में भारत पूरी मानवता का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहा है। अंत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस संदेश को आगे ले जाने में भारतीय समुदाय की बढ़ी हुई भूमिका का आह्वान करते हुए जोर देकर कहा, “हमारी मेहनत सिर्फ हमारे लिए नहीं है। संपूर्ण मानवता का कल्याण भारत की प्रगति से जुड़ा हुआ है।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address to Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre, Ontario, Canada
Sardar Patel’s statue established at the Centre
“The statue of Sardar Patel will not only strengthen our cultural values but will also become a symbol of the relationship between the two countries”
“India is not only a nation but also an idea and a culture”
“India does not dream of its own upliftment at the cost of detriment of others”
“Freedom fighters dreamt of an India that would be modern and progressive and, also, deeply connected with its thinking, philosophy and its roots”
“Sardar Patel restored the Somnath temple to commemorate the legacy of thousands of years”
“During the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are rededicating ourselves to the pledge of creating a New India of Sardar Patel’s dream”
“India’s Amrit pledges are spreading globally and connecting the world”
“Our hard work is not just for us. Welfare of entire humanity is linked with India’s progress”
01 MAY 2022 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre (SMCC), Markham, Ontario, Canada on the occasion of inauguration of Sardar Patel’s Statue there via a video message.
At the outset, the Prime Minister conveyed his greetings on Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Gujarat Day. He noted that he has felt the positive impact of Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre during his visits to Canada. He remembered the affection and love of Indian origin people during his 2015 visit, in particular. “This statue of Sardar Patel in Sanatan Mandir will not only strengthen our cultural values but will also become a symbol of the relationship between the two countries”, the Prime Minister said.
Elaborating on the depth of Indian ethos and values in the diaspora, the Prime Minister said that Indians might live anywhere in the world for any number of generations but their Indianness and loyalty towards India never diminishes. Indians, the Prime Minister said, work with full dedication and integrity for the county of their domicile and carry their democratic values and sense of duty with them. This is because “India is not only a nation but also an idea, it is also a culture. India is that higher level thought- which talks of 'VasudhaivKutumbakam'. India does not dream of its own upliftment at the cost of the detriment of others.”
The Prime Minister said that the Sanatan Mandir in Canada or any other country enriches the values of that country also. When Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is celebrated in Canada, that is a celebration of shared democratic values. “I believe, this celebration of the Amrit Mahotsav of India's independence will give an opportunity to the people of Canada to understand India more closely”, he added.
Calling the location and statue of Sardar Patel there a broad picture of New India, the Prime Minister said that the freedom fighters dreamt of an India that would be modern and progressive and, also, deeply connected with its thinking, philosophy and its roots. That is why, said the Prime Minister, in newly Independent India, Sardar Patel restored the Somnath temple to commemorate the legacy of thousands of years. “Today, during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are rededicating ourselves to the pledge of creating a New India of Sardar Patel’s dream and ‘Statue of Unity’ is a major inspiration in that”, the Prime Minister emphasized. Replica of ‘Statue of Unity’ in Sanatan Mandir Cultural Centre means that India’s Amrit pledges are not confined to boundaries of India. This pledge is spreading globally connecting the world, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated global dimension of the Amrit pledges and said when we talk of Aatmnirbhar Bharat, we talk of opening new possibilities of progress of the world. Similarly, in Yoga’s propagation, a feeling of everyone being disease-free is inherent. In issues like sustainable development and climate change, India is representing entire humanity. “Our hard work is not just for us. Welfare of entire humanity is linked with India’s progress”, The Prime Minister emphasized and concluded by calling for an enhanced role of Indian diaspora in taking this message forward.