Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over 70 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Japan
28 APR 2022 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over 70 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Japan today. Shri Modi further said that our ties have deepened in every sphere, whether strategic, economic or people-to-people contacts.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"As we celebrate 70 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Japan today, I am happy to see that our ties have deepened in every sphere, whether strategic, economic or people-to-people contacts."
"The recent visit of my friend PM Kishida @kishida230 to India for the Annual Summit laid out a roadmap for deepening our Special Strategic and Global Partnership in a post-COVID world. I look forward to continue working with PM Kishida to realize that objective."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ 70 ਸਾਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
28 APR 2022 11:39AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ 70 ਸਾਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ , ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ , ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ 70 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੋ ਹਾਂ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ , ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ।”
“ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖਰ-ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ @kishida230 ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਗਮਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-ਉਪਰੰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”