Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Chile for cooperation in Disability Sector
27 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Chile for cooperation in Disability Sector.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India and Government of Chile through joint initiatives in the disabilities sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Chile.
A joint Letter of Intent was signed between the countries expressing desire for cooperation in disability sector especially in the following areas:
1. Sharing of information on disability policy and delivery of services.
2. Exchange of information and knowledge.
3. Cooperation in assistive device technology.
4. Development of projects of mutual interest in disability sector.
5. Early identification and prevention of disability.
6. Exchange of experts, academicians and other administrative staff.
MoU provides the mechanism for funding to cover expenses for the activities under it. The expenses for such activities will be mutually decided by both the Government on a case to case basis subject to availability of funds and resources. The cost towards international travel/accommodation for joint activities will be taken care of by the visiting country whereas the cost towards holding meeting will be borne by the host country.
India Chile relations are warm and friendly based on commonality of views on a wide range of issues. The year 2019-20 marked 70th year of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Bilateral relations have strengthened over the years with exchange of high-level visits, which include two visits of the Hon’ble President of Chile in 2005 and 2009.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ವಿಶೇಷ ಚೇತನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಲಿ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
27 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಶೇಷ ಚೇತನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಲಿ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಚೇತನರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಚೇತನ ವಲಯದ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಭಾರತ – ಚಿಲಿ ನಡುವೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಬಲಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿಶೇಷ ಚೇತನರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಬಯಕೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ.
i. ವಿಶೇಷ ಚೇತನರ ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ
ii. ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನದ ವಿನಿಮಯ
iii. ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಾಧನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ
iv. ವಿಶೇಷ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
v. ಮುಂದಾಗಿಯೇ ಅಂಗ ವೈಕಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವುದು
vi. ಪರಿಣಿತರು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ
ಎಂಒಯು ಅಡಿ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಭರಿಸಲು ಧನ ಸಹಾಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ನಿಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರಕರಣದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಎರಡೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಜಂಟಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ/ವಸತಿ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವ ದೇಶ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸುವ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಆತಿಥೇಯ ದೇಶ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತ – ಚಿಲಿ ಸಂಬಂಧ ವಿಶಾಲ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸ್ನೇಹಪರವಾಗಿದೆ. 2019 ಮತ್ತು 20 ನೇ ವರ್ಷ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 70 ನೇ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದ ವರ್ಷವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಭೇಟಿಗಳು, ಚಿಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು 2005 ಮತ್ತು 2009 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಲಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.