Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Chile for cooperation in Disability Sector
27 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Chile for cooperation in Disability Sector.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India and Government of Chile through joint initiatives in the disabilities sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Chile.
A joint Letter of Intent was signed between the countries expressing desire for cooperation in disability sector especially in the following areas:
1. Sharing of information on disability policy and delivery of services.
2. Exchange of information and knowledge.
3. Cooperation in assistive device technology.
4. Development of projects of mutual interest in disability sector.
5. Early identification and prevention of disability.
6. Exchange of experts, academicians and other administrative staff.
MoU provides the mechanism for funding to cover expenses for the activities under it. The expenses for such activities will be mutually decided by both the Government on a case to case basis subject to availability of funds and resources. The cost towards international travel/accommodation for joint activities will be taken care of by the visiting country whereas the cost towards holding meeting will be borne by the host country.
India Chile relations are warm and friendly based on commonality of views on a wide range of issues. The year 2019-20 marked 70th year of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Bilateral relations have strengthened over the years with exchange of high-level visits, which include two visits of the Hon’ble President of Chile in 2005 and 2009.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે વિકલાંગતા ક્ષેત્રે સહકાર માટે ભારત અને ચિલી વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષરને મંજૂરી આપી
27 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે વિકલાંગતા ક્ષેત્રે સહકાર માટે ભારત અને ચિલી વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષરને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
દ્વિપક્ષીય સમજૂતી પત્ર વિકલાંગતા ક્ષેત્રે સંયુક્ત પહેલ દ્વારા વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણ વિભાગ, ભારત સરકાર અને ચિલી સરકાર વચ્ચે સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે. તે ભારત અને ચિલી વચ્ચેના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવશે.
વિકલાંગતા ક્ષેત્રે ખાસ કરીને નીચેના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગની ઈચ્છા વ્યક્ત કરતા દેશો વચ્ચે સંયુક્ત ઉદ્દેશ્ય પત્ર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા:
1. વિકલાંગતા નીતિ અને સેવાઓની ડિલિવરી પર માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન.
2. માહિતી અને જ્ઞાનની આપ-લે.
3. સહાયક ઉપકરણ તકનીકમાં સહકાર.
4. વિકલાંગતા ક્ષેત્રમાં પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો વિકાસ.
5. વિકલાંગતાની પ્રારંભિક ઓળખ અને નિવારણ.
6. નિષ્ણાતો, શિક્ષણવિદો અને અન્ય વહીવટી કર્મચારીઓનું વિનિમય.
એમઓયુ તેના હેઠળની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટેના ખર્ચને આવરી લેવા માટે ભંડોળ માટે મિકેનિઝમ પ્રદાન કરે છે. આવી પ્રવૃતિઓ માટેનો ખર્ચ બંને સરકાર દ્વારા પરસ્પર નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે કે જે કેસ દર કેસના આધારે ભંડોળ અને સંસાધનોની ઉપલબ્ધતાને આધીન છે. સંયુક્ત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસ/આવાસ માટેનો ખર્ચ મુલાકાતી દેશ દ્વારા લેવામાં આવશે જ્યારે મીટિંગ યોજવા માટેનો ખર્ચ યજમાન દેશ દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવશે.
ભારત ચિલીના સંબંધો વ્યાપક મુદ્દાઓ પર સમાનતાના આધારે ઉષ્માભર્યા અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ છે. વર્ષ 2019-20 બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોનું 70મું વર્ષ છે. ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય મુલાકાતોના આદાનપ્રદાન સાથે વર્ષોથી દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો મજબૂત બન્યા છે, જેમાં 2005 અને 2009માં ચિલીના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિની બે મુલાકાતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.