Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Chile for cooperation in Disability Sector
27 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Chile for cooperation in Disability Sector.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India and Government of Chile through joint initiatives in the disabilities sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Chile.
A joint Letter of Intent was signed between the countries expressing desire for cooperation in disability sector especially in the following areas:
1. Sharing of information on disability policy and delivery of services.
2. Exchange of information and knowledge.
3. Cooperation in assistive device technology.
4. Development of projects of mutual interest in disability sector.
5. Early identification and prevention of disability.
6. Exchange of experts, academicians and other administrative staff.
MoU provides the mechanism for funding to cover expenses for the activities under it. The expenses for such activities will be mutually decided by both the Government on a case to case basis subject to availability of funds and resources. The cost towards international travel/accommodation for joint activities will be taken care of by the visiting country whereas the cost towards holding meeting will be borne by the host country.
India Chile relations are warm and friendly based on commonality of views on a wide range of issues. The year 2019-20 marked 70th year of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Bilateral relations have strengthened over the years with exchange of high-level visits, which include two visits of the Hon’ble President of Chile in 2005 and 2009.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने दिव्यांगता के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत और चिली के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
27 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज भारत और चिली के बीच दिव्यांगता के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर को मंजूरी दे दी है।
द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग, भारत सरकार और चिली सरकार के बीच दिव्यांगता के क्षेत्र में संयुक्त पहल के माध्यम से सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। यह भारत और चिली के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करेगा।
दिव्यांगता के क्षेत्र में विशेष रूप से निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की इच्छा व्यक्त करने वाले देशों के बीच एक संयुक्त आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गएः
(i) दिव्यांगता से जुड़ी नीति और सेवाएं प्रदान करने के बारे में जानकारी साझा करना।
(ii) सूचना और ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान।
(iii) सहायक उपकरण संबंधी प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग।
(iv) दिव्यांगता के क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक हित की परियोजनाओं का विकास।
(v) दिव्यांगता की प्रारंभ में पहचान और रोकथाम।
(vi) विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों और अन्य प्रशासनिक कर्मचारियों का आदान-प्रदान।
एमओयू इसके तहत गतिविधियों के लिए खर्च को कवर करने के लिए वित्त पोषण के लिए तंत्र प्रदान करता है। इस तरह की गतिविधियों के लिए खर्च दोनों सरकार द्वारा मामले के आधार पर धन और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर पारस्परिक रूप से तय किया जाएगा। संयुक्त गतिविधियों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा/आवास की लागत का वहन अतिथि देश द्वारा किया जाएगा जबकि बैठक आयोजित करने की लागत मेजबान देश द्वारा वहन की जाएगी।
भारत-चिली के संबंध व्यापक मुद्दों पर विचारों की समानता पर आधारित सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण हैं। वर्ष 2019-20 दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों का 70वां वर्ष है। दोनों देशों की ओर से कई उच्चस्तरीय यात्राओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंध पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मजबूत हुए हैं, जिसमें 2005 और 2009 में चिली के माननीय राष्ट्रपति की दो यात्राएं शामिल हैं।