మంత్రిమండలి
దివ్యాంగ రంగంలో సహకారంపై భారత్‌ - చిలీ మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలకు కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదం
27 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న ఇవాళ సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి దివ్యాంగ రంగంలో స‌హ‌కారంపై భారత్‌-చిలీ మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. భారత ప్రభుత్వంలోని దివ్యాంగ వ్యక్తుల సాధికారత విభాగం, చిలీ ప్రభుత్వాల మధ్య దివ్యాంగ రంగంలో సంయుక్త చర్యలద్వారా రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సహకారానికి ఈ ద్వైపాక్షిక ఒప్పందం తోడ్పడుతుంది. అదే సమయంలో భారత్‌-చిలీ ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
తదనుగుణంగా దివ్యాంగ రంగంలో ముఖ్యంగా కింద పేర్కొన్న అంశాలకు సంబంధించి సహకారానికి అంగీకరిస్తూ ఆసక్తి వ్యక్తీకరణ లేఖపై సంతకాలు పూర్తయ్యాయి:
1. దివ్యాంగ విధానం-సేవల ప్రదానంపై సమాచారాన్ని పంచుకోవడం.
2. సమాచారం-విజ్ఞానాల ఆదానప్రదానం.
3. సహాయక పరికర సాంకేతికత పరిజ్ఞానంలో సహకారం.
4. దివ్యాంగ రంగంలో పరస్పర ప్రయోజన ప్రాజెక్టుల అభివృద్ధి.
5. వైకల్యం ముందస్తు గుర్తింపు-నివారణ.
6. నిపుణులు, విద్యావేత్తలు.. ఇతర పరిపాలన సిబ్బంది మార్పిడి.
ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం అమలు వ్యయాన్ని భరించేందుకు ఒప్పంద సూత్రాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఒక యంత్రాంగం ఏర్పాటవుతుంది. నిధులు.. వనరుల లభ్యతకు తగినట్లు సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాల ఖర్చును ప్రభుత్వాలు రెండూ పరస్పరం ప్రతి అవసరం ప్రాతిపదిన నిర్ణయిస్తాయి. ఉమ్మడి కార్యకలాపాల కోసం అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణం/వసతి వ్యయాన్ని సందర్శక దేశం భరిస్తుంది. అయితే, సమావేశాల నిర్వహణ వ్యయాన్ని ఆతిథ్య దేశం భరిస్తుంది.
విస్తృత శ్రేణిగల అంశాలపై ఉమ్మడి అభిప్రాయాల ప్రాతిపదికన భారత్‌-చిలీల మధ్య సౌహార్ద, స్నేహపూర్వక సంబంధాలున్నాయి. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో రెండు దేశాల మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలకు 2019-20లో 70 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తయ్యాయి. అలాగే గౌరవనీయ చిలీ అధ్యక్షుడి 2005, 2009నాటి భారత సందర్శన సహా దేశాధినేతల పరస్పర పర్యటనలతో కాలక్రమంలో ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు మరింత బలపడ్డాయి.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Chile for cooperation in Disability Sector
27 APR 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Chile for cooperation in Disability Sector.
The bilateral Memorandum of Understanding will encourage cooperation between the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of India and Government of Chile through joint initiatives in the disabilities sector. It will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Chile.
A joint Letter of Intent was signed between the countries expressing desire for cooperation in disability sector especially in the following areas:
1. Sharing of information on disability policy and delivery of services.
2. Exchange of information and knowledge.
3. Cooperation in assistive device technology.
4. Development of projects of mutual interest in disability sector.
5. Early identification and prevention of disability.
6. Exchange of experts, academicians and other administrative staff.
MoU provides the mechanism for funding to cover expenses for the activities under it. The expenses for such activities will be mutually decided by both the Government on a case to case basis subject to availability of funds and resources. The cost towards international travel/accommodation for joint activities will be taken care of by the visiting country whereas the cost towards holding meeting will be borne by the host country.
India Chile relations are warm and friendly based on commonality of views on a wide range of issues. The year 2019-20 marked 70th year of diplomatic relations between the two countries. Bilateral relations have strengthened over the years with exchange of high-level visits, which include two visits of the Hon’ble President of Chile in 2005 and 2009.