Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur launches, 'Azadi Ki Amrit Kahaniyan,’ a short video series showcasing inspiring stories
Series consolidates partnership between Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (I&B) & Netflix to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav: Shri Anurag Thakur
Long term partnership, Netflix will produce 25 two-minute videos on various themes: Shri Anurag Thakur
For women, freedom includes fighting against stereotypes, taboos: Shri Thakur
Netflix and Ministry to partner to develop creative ecosystem in India for post-production, VFX, animation, music production: Shri Thakur
India remarkably well placed in times of internet entertainment; Netflix’s commitment to India strong and growing: Ms Bela Bajaria
26 APR 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 12th March 2021, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today launched ‘Azadi Ki Amrit Kahaniya’, a short video series created in collaboration with OTT platform, Netflix. Also present at the occasion were Minister of State, Dr L Murugan, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, and Head of Global TV, Netflix, Ms. Bela Bajaria.
Women change makers Ms. Basanti Devi, Padma-award winning environmentalist from Pithoragarh known for her contribution towards revitalizing the Kosi river; Ms. Anshu Jamsenpa, a Padma Shri awardee for being the first woman in the world to summit Mount Everest twice in five days in 2017 and Ms. Harshini Kanhekar, the first female firefighter in India, were also present at the launch.
The Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur while addressing the audience and media said that Ministry of I&B has been a vital part of Amrit Mahotsav celebrations with various initiatives. The idea of Azadi is intertwined with women emancipation in India and the Minister remarked that the term Azadi or freedom holds a wider connotation for women who have to fight stereotypes and taboos in the society as well. He added that emancipation of women was the hallmark of emancipation index of a society.
Speaking on the collaboration Shri Thakur said "this initiative aims to bring out inspiring stories of Indians and these stories shall motivate and empower more people to achieve their goals".
He added that this was a long term partnership where different themes and diverse stories will be highlighted. "Netflix will be producing twenty five videos on themes including women empowerment, environment and sustainable development and other days of significance. Netflix will produce two-minute short films for the Ministry which will be shared on social media platforms and telecast on Doordarshan network", Shri Thakur elaborated.
Shri Thakur elaborated on the multiple dimensions of this partnership and said Netflix and Ministry will continue to organize training workshops and master classes to encourage film makers in India to create inspiring content on various topics under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
"Netflix and ministry will partner to develop a creative ecosystem by organizing training programs for post-production, VFX, animation, music production among others and will be organized on ground and virtually", he announced.
The Minister lauded the remarkable achievements of the three women on the dais and said their stories will inspire people across the country. He also expressed hope that after this collaboration film makers from across the world will come to India to make films and documentaries for not just the Indian audience but to showcase it to the entire world. The Minister stated that the partnership between the Ministry and Netflix was only a beginning and will not be limited to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Earlier, Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra in his opening remarks highlighted the convergence between the Ministry of I&B and Netflix and said that the two entities signed a collaboration agreement and these three videos released today are the first set produced under this partnership. He added that a deeper collaboration featuring a long running series on our freedom struggle and the stories that need to be told to the world is in the pipeline.
Speaking on the occasion Ms Bela Bajaria, Head of Global TV, Netflix, said that India was one of the most vibrant entertainment industries in the world and India was remarkably well placed in times of internet entertainment. "Netflix is excited to be part of a time when stories from India are being exported to the world and the best Indian stories are being discovered and loved on a global stage", she said.
Commenting on the partnership with Ministry of I&B, Ms Bajaria said that "Netflix is proud to partner with MIB to celebrate and acknowledge the evolution of India over past 75 years by celebrating its beautiful art, culture and storytelling". She further added that it was "in pursuance of this partnership Netflix has created a series of short videos based on real life stories aimed to celebrate achievement of people from all corners of India".
Speaking about the first set of videos in the series, Ms Bajaria said that these stories are of incredible women who have fought against the odds to achieve their dreams. Netflix’s commitment to India is strong and growing and Netflix will continue to find the country's finest stories and share them across teh globe, she remarked.
Azadi Ki Amrit Kahaniyan’ is an iconic initiative which brings out beautiful stories of inspirational Indians on various themes including Women Empowerment, Environment & Sustainability, and others. The diverse set of stories seek to motivate and empower Indians from every corner of the country.
The Ministry and Netflix have collaborated to produce the first set of videos featuring seven Women Change makers from across the country who share their experiences in breaking the glass ceiling. They are demonstrated as ‘forces of nature’ as they speak about what Azadi means to them. Showcasing the unique diversity of India, these two minute short films were shot in locations across the country and are narrated by acclaimed actor, Ms Neena Gupta.
The Seven Changemakers also include Ms. Poonam Nautiyal, a healthcare worker who walked miles across Bageshwar district in Uttarakhand to vaccinate everyone; Dr. Tessy Thomas, the first woman scientist to head a missile project in India; Ms. Tanvi Jagadish, India's first competitive woman stand-up paddleboarder and Ms. Aarohi Pandit, the world's youngest and first woman pilot to cross the Atlantic Ocean and the Pacific Ocean solo in a light-sport aircraft.
Three of the videos, featuring Ms. Basanti Devi, Ms. Anshu and Ms. Harshini; and a trailer offering a sneak peek into the series, were released today. With a focus on highlighting and honouring the exemplary women, the three Changemakers were felicitated by Shri Anurag Thakur, who lauded their efforts of empowering women across the country and leading by example.
Story of Basanti Devi, the savior of Kosi River
Story of Anshu Jamsenpa, the conqueror of Mount Everest
Story of Harshini Kanhekar, brave heart who fights fire for a living
The launch of the ‘Azadi Ki Amrit Kahaniyan’ series adds another chapter to the partnership between Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Netflix as they join together to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav marking 75 years of India's independence.
This partnership, which also saw Netflix participate during the 52nd International Film Festival of India in Goa in November 2021, will further be strengthened through initiatives like Skill Development Workshops, Masterclasses, Film Screenings, Short Film Competitions, in the near future.
The Azadi Ki Amrit Kahaniyan’ videos will be available on various social media channels of the Ministry and Netflix, as well as broadcast across the Doordarshan network. They will also soon be made available in other languages like Gujarati, Marathi, Bengali, Tamil, English and Malayalam to ensure that the stories are seen and heard by people across the nation.
The launch event of ‘Azadi Ki Amrit Kahaniya’ is available at the link below.
Saurabh Singh

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে আজাদী কা অমৃত কাহানিয়াৰ সূচনা কৰিছে, এইটো এটা স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যৰ ভিডিঅ' ছিৰিজ য'ত অনুপ্রেৰণাদায়ক কেইবাটাও কাহিনী আছে
দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী অংশীদাৰিত্ব, নেটফ্লিক্সে বিভিন্ন কাহিনীৰ ওপৰত স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যৰ ২৫টা ভিডিঅ' প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব: শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰ
মহিলাসকলে সমাজত ষ্টিৰিওটাইপ আৰু টেবু বা প্রচলিত ৰীতি-নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ কৰিবলগীয়া হয়: শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰ
ভাৰত পৃথিৱীৰ সবাতোকৈ জীৱন্ত মনোৰঞ্জন উদ্যোগসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম আৰু ভাৰত ইণ্টাৰনেট মনোৰঞ্জনৰ সময়ত উল্লেখযোগ্য ৰূপত ভাল স্থিতিত আছে: শ্ৰীমতী বেলা বাজাৰিয়া
26 APR 2022 1:59PM by PIB Guwahati
আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপনৰ অঙ্গ হিচাপে কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্রচাৰ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে আজি আজাদী কা অমৃত কাহানিয়াৰ সূচনা কৰিছে। অ'টিটি প্লেটফর্মত নেটফ্লিক্সৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাত স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যৰ কেইবাটাও ভিডিঅ'ক লৈ আজাদী কা অমৃত কাহানিয়া প্ৰস্তুত হৈছে। এই উপলক্ষে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুৰুগন, মন্ত্রালয়ৰ সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র আৰু নেটফ্লিক্সৰ গ্লোবেল টিভিৰ প্রধান শ্রীমতী বেলা বাজাৰিয়া উপস্থিত আছিল।
আজাদী কা অমৃত কাহানিয়াৰ সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানত পিথোৰাগড়ৰ পৰা পদ্ম পুৰস্কাৰ জয়ী পৰিবেশবিদ শ্রীমতী বাসন্তী দেৱী উপস্থিত আছিল। যি কোশি নদীৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱনত ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। তদুপৰি পদ্ম পুৰস্কাৰ জয়ী প্রথম ভাৰতীয় মহিলা হিচাপে পাঁচ দিনত দুবাৰ মাউণ্ট এভাৰেষ্টৰ চূড়াত আৰোহনকাৰী শ্রীমতী আংশু জামসেনপা আৰু অগ্নি নির্বাপনৰ সৈতে যুক্ত প্রথম ভাৰতীয় মহিলা শ্রীমতী হৰশিনি কানহেকৰ উপস্থিত আছিল।
দর্শক শ্রোতা আৰু মিডিয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্যে শ্রী ঠাকুৰে কয়, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্রচাৰ মন্ত্রালয়ে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপনত একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ কৰিছে। আজাদীৰ ধাৰণাটো ভাৰতত নাৰী মুক্তিৰ সৈতে যুক্ত। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, আজাদী বা স্বাধীনতা শব্দটোৱে মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে এনেকুৱা এক গূঢ় অর্থ বহন কৰে, যে তেওঁলোকে সমাজত ষ্টিৰিওটাইপ আৰু টেবু বা প্রচলিত ৰীতি-নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ কৰিবলগীয়া হয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, নাৰী মুক্তি আচলতে সমাজৰ শৃঙ্খলা মোচনৰ হলমার্ক স্বৰূপ।
অ'টিটি প্লেটফর্ম নেটফ্লিক্সৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা সম্পর্কে শ্রী ঠাকুৰে কয়, এই উদ্যোগে আৰু অনেক অনুপ্রেৰণাদায়ক কাহিনী জনসাধাৰণৰ সন্মুখত তুলি ধৰিবলৈ সহায় কৰিব। পক্ষান্তৰত এই কাহিনীসমূহে আৰু বেছি মানুহক তেওঁলোকৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণত উৎসাহিত কৰিব। তেওঁ কয়, নেটফ্লিক্সৰ সৈতে দীর্ঘম্যাদী ভিত্তিত সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত, বিভিন্ন বিষয়বস্তু নির্ভৰ বৈচিত্রপূর্ণ কাহিনী জনসাধাৰণৰ সন্মুখত তুলি ধৰা সম্ভৱ হ'ব। নেটফ্লিক্সে স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যৰ ২৫টা ভিডিঅ' প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব, যিবিলাকৰ বিষয়বস্তু মহিলা ক্ষমতায়ণ, পৰিবেশ আৰু নিৰন্তৰ উন্নয়ন তথা গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ কিছুসংখ্যক দিৱস। আনকি, নেটফ্লিক্সে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্রচাৰ মন্ত্রালয়ক লৈও ২০ মিনিটৰ এটা স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্যৰ ভিডিঅ' প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব, যি ছচিয়েল মিডিয়া প্লেটফর্মবিলাকত শ্বেয়াৰ কৰা হ'ব আৰু দূৰদর্শনৰ নেটৱৰ্কত সম্প্রচাৰিত হ'ব। নেটফ্লিক্সৰ সৈতে বহুমাত্রিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব সম্পর্কে শ্রী ঠাকুৰে লগতে জনায় যে যৌথভাবে এই অ'টিটি প্লেটফর্ম আৰু মন্ত্রালয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মশিবিৰ আয়োজন কৰিব, যাতে ভাৰতীয় চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাসকলক আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ অঙ্গ হিচাপে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত প্রেৰণাদায়ক কাহিনী লৈ স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যৰ ভিডিঅ' নিৰ্মাণত উৎসাহিত কৰা যায়।
শ্রী ঠাকুৰে মঞ্চত উপস্থিত সেই তিনিগৰাকী মহিলাৰ অসামান্য সাফল্যৰ প্রশংসা কৰি কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ কাহিনীয়ে দেশৰ আপামৰ জনতাক অনুপ্রাণিত কৰিব। নেটফ্লিক্সৰ সৈতে এই সহযোগিতাৰ সুফল স্বৰূপে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পৰা চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাসকল ভাৰতত দৃশ্যায়ণৰ বাবে আহিব বুলিও তেওঁ আশাপ্রকাশ কৰে। নেটফ্লিক্সৰ সৈতে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এই অংশীদাৰিত্ব কেৱল সূচনা মাত্র। আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপনৰ মাজতেই সেয়া সীমিত নাথাকে।
ইয়াৰ আগতে, মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্রী চন্দ্রই নেটফ্লিক্সৰ সৈতে সহিযোগিতা সম্পর্কে কয়, আজি যি তিনিটা স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যৰ ভিডিঅ' প্রকাশিত হৈছে, সেয়া দুই প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্রথম সুফল পৰিনাম। শ্রী চন্দ্রই লগতে জনায়, ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামৰ ওপৰত এটা সুদীর্ঘ ছিৰিজ আৰু বিশ্বক যিবোৰ কাহিনী কোৱাৰ প্রয়োজন তাক লৈ নিবিড় সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তা-ভাবনা কৰা হৈছে।
এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দি নেটফ্লিক্সৰ গ্লোবেল টিভিৰ মুৰব্বী শ্ৰীমতী বেলা বাজাৰিয়াই কয় যে ভাৰত পৃথিৱীৰ সবাতোকৈ জীৱন্ত মনোৰঞ্জন উদ্যোগসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম আৰু ভাৰতে ইণ্টাৰনেট মনোৰঞ্জনৰ সময়ত উল্লেখযোগ্য ৰূপত ভাল স্থিতিত আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে নেটফ্লিক্স এনেকৈ সময়ৰ অংশ হ'বলৈ বহুত উৎসাহিত আৰু যি সময়ত ভাৰতৰ পৰা কাহিনী পৃথিৱীজুৰি পঠিয়াই থকা হৈছে আৰু সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতীয় কাহিনী বৈশ্বিক স্তৰত সন্ধান কৰি থকা হৈছে আৰু পছন্দও কৰা হৈছে।
তথ্য আৰু সম্প্রচাৰ মন্ত্রালয়ৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি শ্ৰীমতী বাজাৰিয়াই কয় যে নেটফ্লিক্স নিজৰ সুন্দৰ কলা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু কাহিনী শুনোৱাৰ আয়োজনৰ দ্বাৰা যোৱা ৭৫ বছৰত ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ আনন্দ উদযাপন আৰু মান্যতা দিবলৈ তথ্য আৰু সম্প্রচাৰ মন্ত্রালয়ৰ সৈতে কৰা এই অংশীদাৰিত্বক লৈ গৰ্বিত। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ৰূপায়ণত নেটফ্লিক্সে ভাৰতৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা মানুহৰ প্ৰাপ্তিৰ আনন্দ উদযাপনৰ উদ্দেশ্যে বাস্তৱ জীৱনৰ কাহিনীৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত লঘু ভিডিঅ'ৰ এটা শৃংখলাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে।
এই সাতগৰাকী পৰিৱৰ্তন অনা ব্যক্তিত্বৰ ভিতৰত শ্ৰীমতী পুনম নৌটিয়াল আছে, যি এগৰাকী স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মকৰ্তা আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ বাগেশ্বৰ জিলাত কেইবা মাইল খোজকাঢ়ি সকলোকে টীকা লগায়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ডাঃ টেসী থমাছ ভাৰতত মিছাইল পৰিকল্পনাৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়া প্ৰথম মহিলা বৈজ্ঞানিক, শ্ৰীমতী তন্বী জগদীশ, ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম প্ৰতিযোগী মহিলা ষ্টেণ্ড-আপ পেডেলব'ৰ্ডাৰ আৰু শ্ৰীমতী আৰোহী পণ্ডিতো ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত যি বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ কম বয়সীয়া আৰু প্ৰথম মহিলা পাইলট যি লাইট স্পৰ্ট বিমানত অকলে আটলাণ্টিক মহাসাগৰ তথা প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰ পাৰ হৈছিল।
শ্ৰীমতী বাসন্তী দেৱী, শ্ৰীমতী অংশু আৰু শ্ৰীমতী হৰ্ষিনীৰ বিশেষত্বপূৰ্ণ তিনিটা ভিডিঅ' এই শৃংখলাত এটা ৰেঙণি উপস্থাপন কৰা এটা ট্ৰেলাৰ আজি প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে। এই অনুকৰণীয় মহিলাসকলৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকক সন্মানিত কৰাত মনোনিবেশ কৰাৰ লগতে এই তিনিও চেঞ্জমেকাৰ্ছক শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰৰ দ্বাৰা সন্মানিত কৰা হয়।
'আজাদী কী অমৃত কাহানিয়া'ৰ লঞ্চ ইভেণ্ট তলত দিয়া লিংকত উপলব্ধ।