Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at Commemoration of “World Malaria Day 2022”
“Not only Diagnosis and Treatment, Swachhta and Social Awareness equally important in our collective fight against Malaria”
“Government of India’s efforts have resulted in 86.45% decline in Malaria cases and 79.16% reduction in Malaria related deaths in 2021 as compared to 2015”
Railway stations at New Delhi, Lucknow, Bhubaneswar and Nagpur to be lit up to observe World Malaria Day 2022
25 APR 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
“Not only diagnosis and treatment, swachhta in our personal and community surroundings and social awareness regarding Malaria control and prevention are equally important in our collective fight against Malaria and for meeting our goal of elimination of Malaria from the country by 2030”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during his address to commemorate World Malaria Day 2022, here today. “The need is to emphasize progressive strengthening of health care delivery system and improve multi-sectoral coordination and collaboration”, he stressed.
Every year, 25th April is observed as ‘World Malaria Day’. This year’s theme is “Harness innovation to reduce the global malaria disease burden and save lives.”
Dr. Mandaviya called for prioritization of malaria elimination through national and sub-national efforts. He emphasized that leveraging technology and innovation will help in developing tailor-made solutions to advance India’s malaria elimination plan and contribute to improved health, quality of life and alleviation of poverty. He added that ground level frontline healthcare workers including the ASHAs, ANMs along with partner organizations need to work in tandem for creating mass awareness about diagnosis, timely and effective treatment and vector control measures. He further suggested that the private sector including the private practitioners need to align their malaria case management and reporting and related activities with the national program. “As we move ahead with innovative technology use, India’s “e-sanjeevani” has shown the pathway for tele-consultation and tele-referencing which are being widely used at the round levels for diagnosis and treatment of various healthcare problems including malaria”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister also detailed the success made in malaria elimination. “India has made remarkable progress in reducing the malaria incidence and deaths. Our efforts have resulted in 86.45% decline in malaria cases and 79.16% reduction in malaria related deaths in 2021 as compared to 2015. 124 districts in the country have reported ‘zero malaria case’’. This is a major step towards our goal for elimination of malaria but still more needs be done to fulfil the dream of Malaria Free India, Dr.Mandaviya said.
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar highlighted that, “Work is going on a mission mode towards eliminating Malaria by 2030. The Union Government is working with the State Governments on the ground level to reduce the burden of Malaria, including on infrastructure improvement and laboratory support”. She emphasized that if more effort is put in testing and treatment, India will achieve the dream of Malaria eradication by 2030.
In order to raise awareness among general public, railway stations at New Delhi, Lucknow, Bhubaneswar and Nagpur will be illuminated in hues of orange and purple to observe World Malaria Day 2022.
A manual on Integrated Vector Management 2022 was released on this occasion. The dignitaries took a pledge to adhere to appropriate behaviour and practices to eliminate Malaria by 2030, in time with the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals. States doing exemplary work on malaria elimination were also felicitated.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary; Shri. Vikas Sheel, AS & MD (NHM); Dr Harmeet Singh Grewal, JS (MoHFW); Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services; Dr Sujeet Singh, Director, NCDC; Dr Tanu Jain, Director, NCVBDC; and other senior officials also attended the event. Dr Roderic Ofrin, WHO Representative to India was also present.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
“जागतिक हिवताप दिन 2022” निमित्त झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीया यांचे बीजभाषण
“केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे वर्ष 2015 च्या तुलनेत वर्ष 2021 मध्ये हिवतापाच्या रुग्णांमध्ये 86.45% घट दिसून आली आणि हिवतापाशी संबंधित मृत्यूंचे प्रमाण देखील 79.16% नी कमी झाले
‘जागतिक हिवताप दिन 2022’ निमित्त जनजागृती करण्यासाठी नवी दिल्ली, लखनौ, भुवनेश्वर आणि नागपूर येथील रेल्वे स्थानकांवर रोषणाई
25 APR 2022 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 एप्रिल 2022
“हिवतापाविरुद्धच्या आपल्या सामूहिक लढाईत आणि वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत देशाला संपूर्णपणे हिवतापमुक्त करण्याचे आपले ध्येय साध्य करण्यात केवळ निदान आणि उपचारच नव्हे तर स्वतःची आणि आपल्या परिसरातील स्वच्छता तसेच हिवताप नियंत्रण आणि प्रतिबंध याबाबतची सामाजिक जागरुकता तेवढीच महत्त्वाची आहे” असे प्रतिपादन, नवी दिल्लीत “जागतिक हिवताप दिन 2022 निमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमात, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी केले. “आरोग्य सुविधा वितरण प्रणालीचे प्रागतिक सशक्तीकरण आणि बहुक्षेत्रीय समन्वय आणि सहकार्य सुधारणे यावर भर देण्याची गरज आहे,” असेही ते म्हणाले.
दर वर्षी 25 एप्रिल हा दिवस “जागतिक हिवताप दिन 2022” म्हणून साजरा करण्यात येतो. “जागतिक पातळीवर असलेला हिवताप रोगासंदर्भातील दबाव कमी करून जीव वाचविण्यासाठी अभिनव संशोधनाचा वापर करणे” ही या वर्षीच्या हिवताप दिनाची संकल्पना आहे.
डॉ.मांडवीय यांनी राष्ट्रीय आणि उप-राष्ट्रीय प्रयत्नांच्या माध्यमातून हिवताप निर्मूलन करण्याला प्राधान्य दिले जावे असे आवाहन केले. भारताच्या हिवताप निर्मूलन योजनेला पुढे नेण्यासाठी आणि सुधारित आरोग्य आणि जीवनाचा दर्जा तसेच गरिबी कमी करण्यात योगदान देण्यात तंत्रज्ञान आणि अभिनव संशोधन यांची मदत घेणे उपयुक्त ठरेल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. या रोगाचे निदान, वेळेवर आणि परिणामकारक उपचार तसेच रोगनियंत्रण उपाययोजना यांच्याबाबत मोठ्या प्रमाणावर जनजागृती करण्यासाठी आशा, एएनएम यांच्यासह अत्यंत मूलभूत पातळीवर काम करणारे आघाडीचे आरोग्यसुविधा कर्मचारी तसेच भागीदार संघटना यांनी एकत्र येऊन काम करण्याची गरज आहे, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले. खासगी वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांसह खासगी क्षेत्राने त्यांच्या हिवताप रुग्ण व्यवस्थापन, अहवाल आणि संबंधित उपक्रम हिवताप संबंधी कार्यक्रमाशी समन्वय साधण्याची गरज आहे अशी सूचना त्यांनी पुढे केली.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री मांडवीय यांनी हिवताप निर्मूलन कार्यक्रमात मिळवलेल्या यशाचे तपशील देखील दिले. “भारताने हिवतापाने संसर्ग होण्याच्या आणि या रोगाने मृत्यू पावण्याच्या प्रमाणात घट करण्यात उल्लेखनीय प्रगती केली आहे. आपल्या प्रयत्नांमुळे वर्ष 2015 च्या तुलनेत 2021 मध्ये हिवतापाने संसर्ग होणाऱ्यांच्या प्रमाणात 86.45% घट झाली तर हिवतापाने मृत्यू पावणाऱ्यांची संख्या 79.16% नी कमी झाली. देशातील 124 जिल्हे ‘शून्य हिवतापबाधित जिल्हे’ म्हणून नोंदले गेले आहेत. हिवतापाचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्याच्या आपल्या ध्येयाच्या दिशेने टाकलेले हे मोठे पाऊल असले तरीही, हिवतापमुक्त भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी अजून खूप काम करणे बाकी आहे.” डॉ.मांडवीया म्हणाले.
“वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत हिवताप निर्मूलन करण्याच्या दिशेने मिशन मोडवर काम सुरु आहे. हिवतापविषयक तणाव कमी करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सर्व राज्य सरकारांसोबत पायाभूत सुविधांची सुधारणा तसेच प्रयोगशाळांचे पाठबळ यांसह मूलभूत पातळीवर काम करत आहे.” ही गोष्ट केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी ठळकपणे मांडली. चाचण्या आणि उपचार या बाबतीत अधिक प्रयत्न केले तर भारताला वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत हिवताप निर्मूलनाचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करता येईल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
सर्वसामान्य जनतेमध्ये हिवतापाविषयी जागरुकता वाढविण्यासाठी जागतिक हिवताप दिन 2022 निमित्त नवी दिल्ली, लखनौ, भुवनेश्वर आणि नागपूर ही रेल्वे स्थानके केशरी आणि जांभळ्या रंगांच्या रोषणाईने उजळण्यात आली आहेत.