Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at Commemoration of “World Malaria Day 2022”
“Not only Diagnosis and Treatment, Swachhta and Social Awareness equally important in our collective fight against Malaria”
“Government of India’s efforts have resulted in 86.45% decline in Malaria cases and 79.16% reduction in Malaria related deaths in 2021 as compared to 2015”
Railway stations at New Delhi, Lucknow, Bhubaneswar and Nagpur to be lit up to observe World Malaria Day 2022
25 APR 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
“Not only diagnosis and treatment, swachhta in our personal and community surroundings and social awareness regarding Malaria control and prevention are equally important in our collective fight against Malaria and for meeting our goal of elimination of Malaria from the country by 2030”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during his address to commemorate World Malaria Day 2022, here today. “The need is to emphasize progressive strengthening of health care delivery system and improve multi-sectoral coordination and collaboration”, he stressed.
Every year, 25th April is observed as ‘World Malaria Day’. This year’s theme is “Harness innovation to reduce the global malaria disease burden and save lives.”
Dr. Mandaviya called for prioritization of malaria elimination through national and sub-national efforts. He emphasized that leveraging technology and innovation will help in developing tailor-made solutions to advance India’s malaria elimination plan and contribute to improved health, quality of life and alleviation of poverty. He added that ground level frontline healthcare workers including the ASHAs, ANMs along with partner organizations need to work in tandem for creating mass awareness about diagnosis, timely and effective treatment and vector control measures. He further suggested that the private sector including the private practitioners need to align their malaria case management and reporting and related activities with the national program. “As we move ahead with innovative technology use, India’s “e-sanjeevani” has shown the pathway for tele-consultation and tele-referencing which are being widely used at the round levels for diagnosis and treatment of various healthcare problems including malaria”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister also detailed the success made in malaria elimination. “India has made remarkable progress in reducing the malaria incidence and deaths. Our efforts have resulted in 86.45% decline in malaria cases and 79.16% reduction in malaria related deaths in 2021 as compared to 2015. 124 districts in the country have reported ‘zero malaria case’’. This is a major step towards our goal for elimination of malaria but still more needs be done to fulfil the dream of Malaria Free India, Dr.Mandaviya said.
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar highlighted that, “Work is going on a mission mode towards eliminating Malaria by 2030. The Union Government is working with the State Governments on the ground level to reduce the burden of Malaria, including on infrastructure improvement and laboratory support”. She emphasized that if more effort is put in testing and treatment, India will achieve the dream of Malaria eradication by 2030.
In order to raise awareness among general public, railway stations at New Delhi, Lucknow, Bhubaneswar and Nagpur will be illuminated in hues of orange and purple to observe World Malaria Day 2022.
A manual on Integrated Vector Management 2022 was released on this occasion. The dignitaries took a pledge to adhere to appropriate behaviour and practices to eliminate Malaria by 2030, in time with the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals. States doing exemplary work on malaria elimination were also felicitated.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary; Shri. Vikas Sheel, AS & MD (NHM); Dr Harmeet Singh Grewal, JS (MoHFW); Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services; Dr Sujeet Singh, Director, NCDC; Dr Tanu Jain, Director, NCVBDC; and other senior officials also attended the event. Dr Roderic Ofrin, WHO Representative to India was also present.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ملیریا کے عالمی دن 2022 کے موقع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا
ملیریا کے خلاف ہماری اجتماعی لڑائی میں تشخیص اور علاج ہی نہیں بلکہ سووچھتا اور سماجی بیداری بھی یکساں طور پر اہم ہے
بھارت سرکار کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ملیریا کے کیسوں میں 86.45 فیصد کی کمی درج ہوئی اور 2015 کے مقابلے 2021 میں ملیریا سے متعلق اموات میں 79.16 فیصد کی کمی ہوئی
ملیریا کا عالمی دن 2022 منانے کے لئے نئی دہلی، لکھنٔو، بھونیشور اور ناگپور میں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو روشن کیا جائے گا
25 APR 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج یہاں ملیریا کے عالمی دن 2022 منانے کے سلسلے میں ایک کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملیریا کے خلاف ہماری اجتماعی لڑائی کے لئے نہ صرف تشخیص اور علاج ضروری ہے، بلکہ اس کے خلاف لڑائی میں ہماری ذاتی اور کمیونٹی کے اطراف اور ملیریا کی روک تھام سے متعلق سماجی بیداری بھی یکساں طور پر ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان طریقوں سے ہم 2030 تک ملک سے ملیریا کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کے اپنے مقصد کو حاصل کرسکیں گے۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس وقت ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ حفظان صحت کی فراہمی کے نظام کو مضبوط اور مستحکم کیا جائے اور کثیر سیکٹورل تال میل اور اشتراک میں بہتری لائی جائے۔
ہر سال 25 اپریل کو ملیریا کا عالمی دن منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال کا موضوع ہے ’’ دنیا میں ملیریا کی بیماری کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور زندگیاں بچانے کے لئے اختراع کو بروئے کار لایا جائے ‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے قومی اور ذیلی قومی کوششوں کےذریعہ ملیریا کے خاتمے کی ترجیح کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں ملیریا کے خاتمے کے منصوبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے معیاری حل کو فروغ دینے میں ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔ اور اس سے صحت، معیار زندگی اور غربت کے خاتمے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آشا، اے این ایم کے ساتھ ساتھ ساجھیدار تنظیموں سمیت بنیادی سطح کے فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز کو تشخیص، بروقت اور موثر علاج اور ویکٹر کنٹرول کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید مشورہ دیا کہ نجی شعبے بشمول پرائیویٹ ڈاکٹروں کو ملیریا کے اپنے معاملوں سے نمٹنے، رپورٹنگ اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کو قومی پروگرام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، ہندوستان کی ’’ای سنجیوانی‘‘ نے ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن اور ٹیلی ریفرنسنگ کا راستہ دکھایا ہے جو ملیریا سمیت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مختلف مسائل کی تشخیص اور علاج کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہو رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ملیریا کے خاتمے میں حاصل ہونے والی کامیابیوں کی بھی تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان نے ملیریا کے واقعات اور اموات کو کم کرنے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ہماری کوششوں کے نتیجے میں 2015 کے مقابلے میں 2021 میں ملیریا کے معالوں میں 86.45 فیصد کمی آئی اور ملیریا سے ہونے والی اموات میں 79.16 فیصد کم ہوئیں۔ ملک کے 124 اضلاع میں ’ملیریا کا کوئی کیس‘ درج نہیں ہوا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ملیریا کے خاتمے کے ہمارے مقصد کی طرف یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہے لیکن ملیریا سے پاک ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ابھی مزید کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ،’’2030 تک ملیریا کو ختم کرنے کی سمت میں کام ایک مشن موڈ پر چل رہا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے اور لیبارٹری کے تعاون سمیت ملیریا کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کےلئے بنیادی سطح پر ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگر جانچ اور علاج میں مزید کوششیں کی جائیں تو ہندوستان 2030 تک ملیریا کے خاتمے کا خواب پورا کر لے گا۔
عام لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے نئی دہلی، لکھنؤ، بھونیشور اور ناگپور کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو ملیریا کا عالمی دن 2022 منانے کے لیے نارنجی اور جامنی رنگوں میں روشن کیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر انٹیگریٹڈ ویکٹر مینجمنٹ 2022 سے متعلق ایک کتابچہ جاری کیا گیا۔ معززین نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول کے ساتھ ساتھ 2030 تک ملیریا کے خاتمے کے لیے مناسب رویے اور طور طریقوں پر عمل کرنے کا عہد کیا۔ ملیریا کے خاتمے پر مثالی کام کرنے والی ریاستوں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، این ایچ ایم کے اے ایس اور ایم ڈی جناب وکاس شیل،ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے جے ایس ڈاکٹر ہرمیت سنگھ گریوال، صحت خدمات کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل، این سی ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سجیت سنگھ، این سی ڈی سی ک ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر تنو جین اور اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈرک آفرین بھی موجود تھے۔