স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব ম্যালেরিয়া দিবস ২০২২ উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে মূল ভাষণ দিয়েছেন ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া
25 APR 2022 1:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
“শুধুমাত্র রোগ নির্ণয় এবং চিকিৎসায় নয় ম্যালেরিয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণে আমাদের পারিপার্শিক পরিবেশের স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখা এবং সামাজিক সচেতনতা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে দেশকে ম্যালেরিয়া মুক্ত করার জন্য আমাদের যৌথভাবে উদ্যোগ নিতে হবে।” ২০২২ সালের বিশ্ব ম্যালেরিয়া দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া মূল ভাষণ দেওয়ার সময় এই বিষয়গুলি উল্লেখ করেন। প্রতি বছর ২৫শে এপ্রিল বিশ্ব ম্যালেরিয়া দিবস উদযাপিত হয়। এ বছরের এই দিনটির মূল ভাবনা “বিশ্বজুড়ে ম্যালেরিয়ার প্রকোপ কমাতে উদ্ভাবনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে এবং এর মাধ্যমে প্রাণ রক্ষা পাবে।”
ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া ম্যালেরিয়া দূরীকরণে জাতীয় এবং আঞ্চলিক স্তরে উদ্যোগী হওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশ থেকে ম্যালেরিয়া দূর করতে এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়ন, জীবনযাত্রার মান বৃদ্ধি ও দারিদ্র দূরীকরণে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করতে হবে এবং নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছানোর জন্য উদ্ভাবনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি আশা, এএনএম-এর মতো প্রথম সারিতে থাকা স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের ভূমিকার বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রকেও একাজে যুক্ত হতে হবে। বেসরকারী সংস্থা এবং যেসব চিকিৎসক ব্যক্তিগতভাবে ম্যালেরিয়া চিকিৎসা করবেন তাঁদের জাতীয় কর্মসূচিতে সব তথ্য সরবরাহ করতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন ম্যালেরিয়া দূরীকরণে ভারত যথেষ্ঠ সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। দেশে ম্যালেরিয়া সংক্রমণের হার নিম্নমুখী- ৮৬.৪৫ শতাংশ। ২০১৫ সাল থেকে ২০২১ সালে ম্যালেরিয়া আক্রান্তদের মৃত্যুর হার কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭৯.১৬ শতাংশ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডা ভারতী প্রবীন পাওয়ার জানান ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে ম্যালেরিয়া মুক্ত করতে কেন্দ্র রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগ কাজ করছে। এরজন্য পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষাগারে ম্যালেরিয়া রোগ নির্ণয়ের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
মানুষের মধ্যে ম্যালেরিয়ার বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে নতুন দিল্লী, লক্ষ্মৌ, ভুবনেশ্বর এবং নাগপুর রেল স্টেশনে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও সুসংহত ভেক্টর ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়ে একটি ম্যানুয়াল প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজীব ভূষণ, জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী বিকাশ শীল সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ভারতে নিযুক্ত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার প্রতিনিধি ডাঃ রড্রিক অফরিন-ও অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at Commemoration of “World Malaria Day 2022”
“Not only Diagnosis and Treatment, Swachhta and Social Awareness equally important in our collective fight against Malaria”
“Government of India’s efforts have resulted in 86.45% decline in Malaria cases and 79.16% reduction in Malaria related deaths in 2021 as compared to 2015”
Railway stations at New Delhi, Lucknow, Bhubaneswar and Nagpur to be lit up to observe World Malaria Day 2022
25 APR 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
“Not only diagnosis and treatment, swachhta in our personal and community surroundings and social awareness regarding Malaria control and prevention are equally important in our collective fight against Malaria and for meeting our goal of elimination of Malaria from the country by 2030”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during his address to commemorate World Malaria Day 2022, here today. “The need is to emphasize progressive strengthening of health care delivery system and improve multi-sectoral coordination and collaboration”, he stressed.
Every year, 25th April is observed as ‘World Malaria Day’. This year’s theme is “Harness innovation to reduce the global malaria disease burden and save lives.”
Dr. Mandaviya called for prioritization of malaria elimination through national and sub-national efforts. He emphasized that leveraging technology and innovation will help in developing tailor-made solutions to advance India’s malaria elimination plan and contribute to improved health, quality of life and alleviation of poverty. He added that ground level frontline healthcare workers including the ASHAs, ANMs along with partner organizations need to work in tandem for creating mass awareness about diagnosis, timely and effective treatment and vector control measures. He further suggested that the private sector including the private practitioners need to align their malaria case management and reporting and related activities with the national program. “As we move ahead with innovative technology use, India’s “e-sanjeevani” has shown the pathway for tele-consultation and tele-referencing which are being widely used at the round levels for diagnosis and treatment of various healthcare problems including malaria”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister also detailed the success made in malaria elimination. “India has made remarkable progress in reducing the malaria incidence and deaths. Our efforts have resulted in 86.45% decline in malaria cases and 79.16% reduction in malaria related deaths in 2021 as compared to 2015. 124 districts in the country have reported ‘zero malaria case’’. This is a major step towards our goal for elimination of malaria but still more needs be done to fulfil the dream of Malaria Free India, Dr.Mandaviya said.
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar highlighted that, “Work is going on a mission mode towards eliminating Malaria by 2030. The Union Government is working with the State Governments on the ground level to reduce the burden of Malaria, including on infrastructure improvement and laboratory support”. She emphasized that if more effort is put in testing and treatment, India will achieve the dream of Malaria eradication by 2030.
In order to raise awareness among general public, railway stations at New Delhi, Lucknow, Bhubaneswar and Nagpur will be illuminated in hues of orange and purple to observe World Malaria Day 2022.
A manual on Integrated Vector Management 2022 was released on this occasion. The dignitaries took a pledge to adhere to appropriate behaviour and practices to eliminate Malaria by 2030, in time with the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals. States doing exemplary work on malaria elimination were also felicitated.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary; Shri. Vikas Sheel, AS & MD (NHM); Dr Harmeet Singh Grewal, JS (MoHFW); Dr Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services; Dr Sujeet Singh, Director, NCDC; Dr Tanu Jain, Director, NCVBDC; and other senior officials also attended the event. Dr Roderic Ofrin, WHO Representative to India was also present.