Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message on Himachal Day
15 APR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Hearty greetings to all the people of Devbhoomi on Himachal Day!
What a wonderful coincidence that during the 75th year of the country's independence, Himachal Pradesh is also celebrating its 75th Foundation Day! On 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', all our efforts are underway to ensure that the nectar of development continues to reach every person of Himachal Pradesh.
Atal ji had once written about Himachal-
बर्फ ढंकी पर्वतमालाएं,
नदियां, झरने, जंगल,
किन्नरियों का देश,
देवता डोलें पल-पल !
Fortunately, I too have got the opportunity to witness the priceless gifts of nature, manifestation of human ability and to live among the hardworking and diligent people of Himachal who have to build their own fortune by taming difficult hilly terrains.
Friends,
When Himachal Pradesh was formed in 1948, it was posed with herculean challenges.
Being a small mountainous region, with difficult conditions and tough terrain, there were more challenges than possibilities. But the diligent, honest and hardworking people of Himachal had converted this challenge into opportunities. Many parameters like horticulture, surplus power, literacy rate, rural road network, door-to-door water and electricity facilities show the progress of this hill state.
For the last 7-8 years, the Central Government has been making relentless efforts to ensure that the condition of Himachal, the facilities there are made better. The double engine government has taken the initiative of expanding rural roads, widening of highway, and expansion of railway network in collaboration with our young colleague, Himachal's popular Chief Minister Jairam ji and the results of the same are now visible. As connectivity is getting better, Himachal's tourism is entering new areas and new regions. Each new region is coming up with new experiences in terms of nature, culture and adventure for the tourists, and opening up endless possibilities of employment and self-employment for the locals. The health facilities are being improved and we have seen the result of the same in the form of rapid vaccination drive against coronavirus.
Friends,
Now we have to work at a rapid pace to bring out the full potential of Himachal Pradesh. In the coming 25 years, we will see the completion of 100 years of the formation of Himachal Pradesh as well as the country's independence. This is the "Amritkal' of new resolutions for us. In this period, we have to take Himachal further in areas like tourism, higher education, research, IT, bio-technology, food-processing and natural farming. Himachal Pradesh will also benefit greatly from the Vibrant Village Scheme and Parvatmala Yojana announced in this year's budget. These schemes will also increase remote connectivity, promote tourism and create new employment opportunities in Himachal Pradesh. We need to expand the greenery of Himachal and make the forests richer. The excellent work done regarding toilets should now encourage other parameters of cleanliness too. For this, public participation will have to be increased further.
Friends,
The welfare schemes of the Centre have been very well propagated by Jairam ji's government and his entire team. Himachal has done a commendable job especially in terms of social security. Honest leadership, peace loving environment, blessings of gods and goddesses and the hardworking people of Himachal; everything is unparalleled. Himachal Pradesh has everything needed for rapid development. I hope Himachal continues to contribute in building a prosperous and strong India!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
हिमाचल दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधानांचे संबोधन
15 APR 2022 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नमस्कार!
देवभूमीच्या सर्व जनतेला हिमाचल दिनाच्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा.
देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षी हिमाचल प्रदेश देखील आपला 75 वा स्थापना दिवस साजरा करत आहे हा अतिशय आनंददायी योगायोग आहे. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवात हिमाचल प्रदेशातील विकासाचे अमृत राज्यातील प्रत्येक रहिवाशांपर्यंत पोहोचत राहावे, यासाठी आमचे सर्वांचे प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत.
अटलजींनी एकदा हिमाचलबाबत लिहिले होते-
बर्फ ढंकी पर्वतमालाएं,
नदियां, झरने, जंगल,
किन्नरियों का देश,
देवता डोलें पल-पल !
सुदैवाने, मलाही निसर्गाची अनमोल देणगी, मानवी क्षमतेची अत्युच्च पातळी अजमावण्याची आणि अतिशय कष्टात आपले भाग्य घडवणाऱ्या हिमाचलच्या लोकांमध्ये राहण्याची संधी मिळाली.
मित्रांनो,
सन 1948 मध्ये हिमाचल प्रदेशची निर्मिती झाली तेव्हा पर्वतासारखी आव्हाने समोर होती.
लहान डोंगराळ प्रदेश असल्याने, कठीण परिस्थिती आणि आव्हानात्मक भौगोलिक रचनेमुळे, शक्यतांपेक्षा अधिक साशंकता होती. पण हिमाचलच्या कष्टाळू, प्रामाणिक आणि मेहनती लोकांनी या आव्हानाचे संधीत रूपांतर केले. फलोत्पादन, वीज अधिशेष राज्य, साक्षरता दर, गावागावात रस्ता सुविधा, घरोघरी पाणी आणि वीज सुविधा यासारख्या अनेक बाबी या डोंगराळ राज्याची प्रगती दर्शवतात.
हिमाचलची क्षमता, तिथल्या सोयी-सुविधा अधिक चांगल्या कराव्यात, असा केंद्र सरकारचा गेल्या 7-8 वर्षांपासून सातत्याने प्रयत्न सुरू आहे. डबल इंजिन सरकारने आमचे तरुण सहकारी हिमाचलचे लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री जयराम जी यांच्या सहकार्याने ग्रामीण रस्ते, महामार्ग रुंदीकरण, रेल्वेचे जाळे विस्तारण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतला आहे, त्याचे परिणाम आता दिसू लागले आहेत. संपर्क व्यवस्था चांगली होत असल्याने हिमाचलचे पर्यटन हे नवीन क्षेत्र, नवीन प्रदेश खुणावत आहे. प्रत्येक नवीन प्रदेश पर्यटकांसाठी निसर्ग, संस्कृती आणि साहसाचे नवीन अनुभव घेऊन येत आहे आणि स्थानिकांसाठी रोजगार, स्वयंरोजगाराच्या अनंत शक्यता दिसू लागल्या आहेत. ज्या प्रकारे आरोग्य सुविधा सुधारल्या जात आहेत, त्याचा परिणाम आपल्याला कोरोना प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाच्या वेगाद्वारे दिसून आला आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आता आपल्याला हिमाचलची पूर्ण क्षमता दृष्टीपथात आणण्यासाठी वेगाने काम करावे लागेल. येत्या 25 वर्षात हिमाचलच्या निर्मितीला आणि देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याला 100 वर्षे पूर्ण होत आहेत. हा आमच्यासाठी नवीन संकल्पांचा अमृतकाळ आहे. या काळात पर्यटन, उच्च शिक्षण, संशोधन, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, जैव-तंत्रज्ञान, अन्न-प्रक्रिया आणि नैसर्गिक शेती यांसारख्या क्षेत्रात हिमाचलला अधिक गतीने पुढे न्यायचे आहे. यंदाच्या अर्थसंकल्पात जाहीर केलेल्या व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज योजना आणि पर्वतमाला योजनेचा हिमाचल प्रदेशलाही मोठा फायदा होणार आहे. या योजनांमुळे हिमाचल प्रदेशातील दुर्गम भागात संपर्क वाढेल, पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल आणि रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधीही निर्माण होतील. आपल्याला हिमाचलची हिरवळ वाढवायची आहे, जंगले अधिक समृद्ध करायची आहेत. स्वच्छतागृहांबाबत केलेल्या उत्कृष्ट कामामुळे आता स्वच्छतेच्या इतर बाबींना प्रोत्साहन मिळायला हवे, त्यासाठी लोकसहभाग आणखी वाढवावा लागेल.
मित्रांनो,
जयराम जी यांचे सरकार आणि त्यांच्या सर्व सहकाऱ्यांनी केंद्राच्या कल्याणकारी योजनांचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात विस्तार केला आहे. विशेषतः सामाजिक सुरक्षेच्या बाबतीत हिमाचलमध्ये कौतुकास्पद काम केले जात आहे. प्रामाणिक नेतृत्व, शांतताप्रिय वातावरण, देवी-देवतांचे आशीर्वाद आणि कठोर परिश्रम करणारी हिमाचलचे लोक, हे सर्व अतुलनीय आहे. हिमाचलमध्ये वेगवान विकासासाठी आवश्यक असलेले सर्व काही आहे. समृद्ध आणि बलशाली भारताच्या उभारणीत हिमाचल आपले योगदान देत राहो, हीच माझी सदिच्छा!
खूप खूप धन्यवाद!