Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message on Himachal Day
15 APR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Hearty greetings to all the people of Devbhoomi on Himachal Day!
What a wonderful coincidence that during the 75th year of the country's independence, Himachal Pradesh is also celebrating its 75th Foundation Day! On 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', all our efforts are underway to ensure that the nectar of development continues to reach every person of Himachal Pradesh.
Atal ji had once written about Himachal-
बर्फ ढंकी पर्वतमालाएं,
नदियां, झरने, जंगल,
किन्नरियों का देश,
देवता डोलें पल-पल !
Fortunately, I too have got the opportunity to witness the priceless gifts of nature, manifestation of human ability and to live among the hardworking and diligent people of Himachal who have to build their own fortune by taming difficult hilly terrains.
Friends,
When Himachal Pradesh was formed in 1948, it was posed with herculean challenges.
Being a small mountainous region, with difficult conditions and tough terrain, there were more challenges than possibilities. But the diligent, honest and hardworking people of Himachal had converted this challenge into opportunities. Many parameters like horticulture, surplus power, literacy rate, rural road network, door-to-door water and electricity facilities show the progress of this hill state.
For the last 7-8 years, the Central Government has been making relentless efforts to ensure that the condition of Himachal, the facilities there are made better. The double engine government has taken the initiative of expanding rural roads, widening of highway, and expansion of railway network in collaboration with our young colleague, Himachal's popular Chief Minister Jairam ji and the results of the same are now visible. As connectivity is getting better, Himachal's tourism is entering new areas and new regions. Each new region is coming up with new experiences in terms of nature, culture and adventure for the tourists, and opening up endless possibilities of employment and self-employment for the locals. The health facilities are being improved and we have seen the result of the same in the form of rapid vaccination drive against coronavirus.
Friends,
Now we have to work at a rapid pace to bring out the full potential of Himachal Pradesh. In the coming 25 years, we will see the completion of 100 years of the formation of Himachal Pradesh as well as the country's independence. This is the "Amritkal' of new resolutions for us. In this period, we have to take Himachal further in areas like tourism, higher education, research, IT, bio-technology, food-processing and natural farming. Himachal Pradesh will also benefit greatly from the Vibrant Village Scheme and Parvatmala Yojana announced in this year's budget. These schemes will also increase remote connectivity, promote tourism and create new employment opportunities in Himachal Pradesh. We need to expand the greenery of Himachal and make the forests richer. The excellent work done regarding toilets should now encourage other parameters of cleanliness too. For this, public participation will have to be increased further.
Friends,
The welfare schemes of the Centre have been very well propagated by Jairam ji's government and his entire team. Himachal has done a commendable job especially in terms of social security. Honest leadership, peace loving environment, blessings of gods and goddesses and the hardworking people of Himachal; everything is unparalleled. Himachal Pradesh has everything needed for rapid development. I hope Himachal continues to contribute in building a prosperous and strong India!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
હિમાચલ દિવસના અવસરે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળ પાઠ
15 APR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નમસ્તે!
દેવભૂમિના તમામ લોકોને હિમાચલ દિવસની હાર્દિક શુભકામનાઓ.
આ એક ખૂબ જ સુખદ સંયોગ છે કે દેશની આઝાદીના 75માં વર્ષમાં હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ પણ તેનો 75મો સ્થાપના દિવસ ઉજવી રહ્યું છે. આઝાદીના અમૃતમાં, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં વિકાસનું અમૃત રાજ્યના દરેક રહેવાસી સુધી પહોંચતું રહે, તે માટે અમારા તમામ પ્રયાસો ચાલુ છે.
અટલજીએ એકવાર હિમાચલ માટે લખ્યું હતું-
बर्फ ढंकी पर्वतमालाएं,
नदियां, झरने, जंगल,
किन्नरियों का देश,
देवता डोलें पल-पल !
સદનસીબે, મને પણ કુદરતની અમૂલ્ય ભેટ, માનવ ક્ષમતાની પરાકાષ્ઠા જોવાનો અને હિમાચલના લોકો વચ્ચે રહેવાની તક મળી છે જેમણે પથ્થરો કાપીને પોતાનું નસીબ બનાવ્યું છે.
સાથીઓ,
1948માં હિમાચલ પ્રદેશની રચના થઈ ત્યારે પહાડો જેવા પડકારો હતા.
એક નાનો પર્વતીય પ્રદેશ હોવાને કારણે, મુશ્કેલ પરિસ્થિતિઓ અને પડકારરૂપ ભૂગોળને કારણે, ત્યાં શક્યતાઓ કરતાં વધુ આશંકાઓ હતી. પરંતુ હિમાચલના મહેનતુ, પ્રામાણિક અને મહેનતુ લોકોએ આ પડકારને તકોમાં ફેરવી દીધો. બાગાયત, પાવર સરપ્લસ રાજ્ય, સાક્ષરતા દર, ગામડે ગામડે રસ્તાની સુવિધા, ઘરે-ઘરે પાણી અને વીજળીની સુવિધા જેવા ઘણા પરિમાણો આ પહાડી રાજ્યની પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે.
છેલ્લા 7-8 વર્ષથી કેન્દ્ર સરકારનો સતત પ્રયાસ છે કે હિમાચલની ક્ષમતા, ત્યાંની સુવિધાઓને વધુ સારી બનાવવામાં આવે. ડબલ એન્જિન સરકારે અમારા યુવા સાથી હિમાચલના લોકપ્રિય મુખ્યમંત્રી જયરામ જીના સહયોગથી ગ્રામીણ રસ્તાઓ, હાઈવે પહોળા કરવા, રેલવે નેટવર્કને વિસ્તૃત કરવાની પહેલ કરી છે, તેના પરિણામો હવે દેખાઈ રહ્યા છે. જેમ જેમ કનેક્ટિવિટી સારી થઈ રહી છે, હિમાચલનું પ્રવાસન નવા વિસ્તારો, નવા પ્રદેશોમાં પ્રવેશ કરી રહ્યું છે. દરેક નવો પ્રદેશ પ્રવાસીઓ માટે પ્રકૃતિ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને સાહસના નવા અનુભવો લાવી રહ્યો છે અને સ્થાનિકો માટે રોજગાર, સ્વ-રોજગારની અનંત શક્યતાઓ ખોલી રહ્યો છે. જે રીતે સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુવિધાઓમાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે, તેનું પરિણામ અમને કોરોનાના ઝડપી રસીકરણના રૂપમાં જોવા મળ્યું છે.
સાથીઓ,
હવે આપણે હિમાચલની સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષમતાને બહાર લાવવા માટે ઝડપથી કામ કરવું પડશે. આગામી 25 વર્ષમાં હિમાચલની સ્થાપના અને દેશની આઝાદીના 100 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવા જઈ રહ્યા છે. આ આપણા માટે નવા સંકલ્પોનું અમૃત છે. આ સમયગાળામાં આપણે હિમાચલને પ્રવાસન, ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન, આઈટી, બાયો-ટેક્નોલોજી, ફૂડ-પ્રોસેસિંગ અને કુદરતી ખેતી જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં આગળ લઈ જવાનું છે. આ વર્ષના બજેટમાં જાહેર કરાયેલ વાઈબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ યોજના અને પર્વતમાલા યોજનાથી હિમાચલ પ્રદેશને પણ ઘણો ફાયદો થશે. આ યોજનાઓ હિમાચલ પ્રદેશના દૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં પણ કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારશે, પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને રોજગારીની નવી તકો પણ ઊભી કરશે. આપણે હિમાચલની હરિયાળી વિસ્તારવાની છે, જંગલોને વધુ સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવાના છે. શૌચાલયને લગતા ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કાર્યથી હવે સ્વચ્છતાના અન્ય માપદંડોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા જોઈએ, આ માટે જનભાગીદારી વધુ વધારવી પડશે.
સાથીઓ,
જયરામની સરકાર અને તેમની સમગ્ર ટીમ દ્વારા કેન્દ્રની કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓનો ખૂબ જ વિસ્તાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. ખાસ કરીને સામાજિક સુરક્ષાના મામલે હિમાચલમાં પ્રશંસનીય કામ થઈ રહ્યું છે. પ્રામાણિક નેતૃત્વ, શાંતિ પ્રેમી વાતાવરણ, દેવી-દેવતાઓના આશીર્વાદ અને સખત મહેનત કરનારા હિમાચલના લોકો, આ બધું અજોડ છે. હિમાચલમાં ઝડપી વિકાસ માટે જરૂરી બધું જ છે. હિમાચલ એક સમૃદ્ધ અને મજબૂત ભારતના નિર્માણમાં પોતાનું યોગદાન વધારતું રહે, આ મારી ઈચ્છા છે!
તમારો ખુબ ખુબ આભાર !