प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हिमाचल दिवस के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
15 APR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
हिमाचल दिवस पर देवभूमि के सभी लोगों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं।
ये बहुत सुखद संयोग है कि देश की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में, हिमाचल प्रदेश भी अपना 75वां स्थापना दिवस मना रहा है। आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में, हिमाचल प्रदेश में विकास का अमृत हर प्रदेशवासी तक निरंतर पहुंचता रहे, इसके लिए हम सभी के प्रयास जारी हैं।
हिमाचल के लिए अटल जी ने कभी लिखा था-
बर्फ ढंकी पर्वतमालाएं,
नदियां, झरने, जंगल,
किन्नरियों का देश,
देवता डोलें पल-पल !
सौभाग्य से मुझे भी प्रकृति के अनमोल उपहार, मानवीय सामर्थ्य की पराकाष्ठा और पत्थर को चीरकर अपना भाग्य बनाने वाले हिमाचल वासियों के बीच रहने का, उनके दर्शन करने का बार-बार अवसर मिला है।
साथियों,
1948 में जब हिमाचल प्रदेश का गठन हुआ था, तब पहाड़ जितनी चुनौतियां सामने थीं।
छोटा पहाड़ी प्रदेश होने के कारण, मुश्किल परिस्थितियों और चुनौतीपूर्ण भूगोल के चलते संभावनाओं के बजाय आशंकाएं अधिक थीं। लेकिन हिमाचल के मेहनतकश, ईमानदार और कर्मठ लोगों ने इस चुनौती को अवसरों में बदल दिया। बागवानी, पावर सरप्लस राज्य, साक्षरता दर, गांव-गांव तक सड़क सुविधा, घर-घर पानी और बिजली की सुविधा, जैसे अनेक मानक इस पहाड़ी राज्य की प्रगति को दिखाते हैं।
बीते 7-8 सालों से केंद्र सरकार का निंरतर प्रयास रहा है कि हिमाचल के सामर्थ्य को, वहां की सुविधाओं को और बेहतर बनाया जाए। हमारे युवा साथी हिमाचल के जनप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री जयराम जी के साथ मिलकर ग्रामीण सड़कों, हाईवे के चौड़ीकरण, रेलवे नेटवर्क के विस्तार का जो बीड़ा डबल इंजन की सरकार ने उठाया है, उसके परिणाम अब दिखने लगे हैं। जैसे-जैसे कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर हो रही है, वैसे-वैसे हिमाचल का टूरिज्म नए क्षेत्रों, नए अंचलों में प्रवेश कर रहा है। हर नया क्षेत्र पर्यटकों के लिए प्रकृति, संस्कृति और एडवेंचर के नए अनुभव लेकर आ रहा है, और स्थानीय लोगों के लिए रोज़गार, स्वरोज़गार की अनंत संभावनाओं के द्वार खोल रहा है। स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को जिस प्रकार सुधारा जा रहा है, उसका परिणाम कोरोना के तेज़ टीकाकरण के रूप में हमें दिखा है।
साथियों,
हिमाचल में जितनी संभावनाएं हैं, उनको पूरी तरह से सामने आने लाने के लिए अब हमें तेज़ी से काम करना है। आने वाले 25 वर्ष में हिमाचल की स्थापना और देश की आज़ादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने वाले हैं। ये हमारे लिए नए संकल्पों का अमृतकाल है। इस कालखंड में हमें हिमाचल को टूरिज्म, उच्च शिक्षा, रिसर्च, आईटी, बायो-टेक्नॉलॉजी, फूड-प्रोसेसिंग और नैचुरल फार्मिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में और तेज़ी से आगे ले जाना है। इस साल के बजट में घोषित वाइब्रेंट विलेज स्कीम और पर्वतमाला योजना से भी हिमाचल प्रदेश को बहुत लाभ होगा। ये योजनाएं हिमाचल प्रदेश में दूर-सुदूर में कनेक्टिविटी भी बढ़ाएंगी, टूरिज्म को बढ़ावा देंगी और रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा करेंगी। हमें हिमाचल की हरियाली का विस्तार करना है, जंगलों को अधिक समृद्ध करना है। शौचालयों को लेकर हुआ बेहतरीन काम अब स्वच्छता के दूसरे पैमानों को भी प्रोत्साहित करे, इसके लिए जन भागीदारी को और बढ़ाना होगा।
साथियों,
केंद्र की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को जयराम जी की सरकार और उनकी पूरी टीम ने बहुत विस्तार दिया है। विशेष रूप से सामाजिक सुरक्षा के मामले में हिमाचल में प्रशंसनीय काम हो रहा है। ईमानदार नेतृत्व, शांतिप्रिय वातावरण, देवी-देवताओं का आशीर्वाद और परिश्रम की पराकाष्ठा करने वाले हिमाचल के लोग, ये सब अतुलनीय हैं। हिमाचल के पास तेज़ विकास के लिए ज़रूरी हर चीज मौजूद है। समृद्ध और सशक्त भारत के निर्माण में हिमाचल अपने योगदान का निरंतर विस्तार करता रहे, यही मेरी शुभकामना है !
बहुत- बहुत धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message on Himachal Day
15 APR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Hearty greetings to all the people of Devbhoomi on Himachal Day!
What a wonderful coincidence that during the 75th year of the country's independence, Himachal Pradesh is also celebrating its 75th Foundation Day! On 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', all our efforts are underway to ensure that the nectar of development continues to reach every person of Himachal Pradesh.
Atal ji had once written about Himachal-
बर्फ ढंकी पर्वतमालाएं,
नदियां, झरने, जंगल,
किन्नरियों का देश,
देवता डोलें पल-पल !
Fortunately, I too have got the opportunity to witness the priceless gifts of nature, manifestation of human ability and to live among the hardworking and diligent people of Himachal who have to build their own fortune by taming difficult hilly terrains.
Friends,
When Himachal Pradesh was formed in 1948, it was posed with herculean challenges.
Being a small mountainous region, with difficult conditions and tough terrain, there were more challenges than possibilities. But the diligent, honest and hardworking people of Himachal had converted this challenge into opportunities. Many parameters like horticulture, surplus power, literacy rate, rural road network, door-to-door water and electricity facilities show the progress of this hill state.
For the last 7-8 years, the Central Government has been making relentless efforts to ensure that the condition of Himachal, the facilities there are made better. The double engine government has taken the initiative of expanding rural roads, widening of highway, and expansion of railway network in collaboration with our young colleague, Himachal's popular Chief Minister Jairam ji and the results of the same are now visible. As connectivity is getting better, Himachal's tourism is entering new areas and new regions. Each new region is coming up with new experiences in terms of nature, culture and adventure for the tourists, and opening up endless possibilities of employment and self-employment for the locals. The health facilities are being improved and we have seen the result of the same in the form of rapid vaccination drive against coronavirus.
Friends,
Now we have to work at a rapid pace to bring out the full potential of Himachal Pradesh. In the coming 25 years, we will see the completion of 100 years of the formation of Himachal Pradesh as well as the country's independence. This is the "Amritkal' of new resolutions for us. In this period, we have to take Himachal further in areas like tourism, higher education, research, IT, bio-technology, food-processing and natural farming. Himachal Pradesh will also benefit greatly from the Vibrant Village Scheme and Parvatmala Yojana announced in this year's budget. These schemes will also increase remote connectivity, promote tourism and create new employment opportunities in Himachal Pradesh. We need to expand the greenery of Himachal and make the forests richer. The excellent work done regarding toilets should now encourage other parameters of cleanliness too. For this, public participation will have to be increased further.
Friends,
The welfare schemes of the Centre have been very well propagated by Jairam ji's government and his entire team. Himachal has done a commendable job especially in terms of social security. Honest leadership, peace loving environment, blessings of gods and goddesses and the hardworking people of Himachal; everything is unparalleled. Himachal Pradesh has everything needed for rapid development. I hope Himachal continues to contribute in building a prosperous and strong India!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.