وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہماچل پردیش دیوس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
15 APR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
ہماچل پردیش دیوس کے موقع پر دیوبھومی کے تمام باشندگان کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد۔
یہ بہت ہی اچھا اتفاق ہے کہ ملک کی آزادی کے 75ویں برس میں، ہماچل پردیش بھی اپنا 75واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے۔ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں، ہماچل پردیش میں ترقی کا امرت ریاست کے ہر باشندے تک مسلسل پہنچتا رہے، اس کے لیے ہم سبھی کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
ہماچل کے لیے اٹل جی نے کبھی لکھا تھا۔
برف ڈھکی پروت مالائیں،
ندیاں، جھرنے، جنگل،
کنرِیوں کا دیش،
دیوتا ڈولیں پل پل!
خوش قسمتی سے مجھے بھی فطرت کے بیش قیمتی تحائف، انسانی صلاحیت کی انتہا اور پتھر کو چیر کر اپنی قسمت بنانے والے ہماچل کے باشندگان کے درمیان رہنے کا، ان سے ملاقات کا موقع کئی بار حاصل ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
1948 میں جب ہماچل پردیش کا قیام عمل میں آیا تھا، تب پہاڑ جیسی چنوتیاں درپیش تھیں۔
چھوٹی پہاڑی ریاست ہونے کی وجہ سے، مشکل حالات اور چنوتی بھرے جغرافیہ کے سبب امکانات کے مقابلے تشویشات زیادہ تھیں۔ لیکن ہماچل کے محنتی، ایماندار اور جفاکش لوگوں نے اس چنوتی کو مواقع میں تبدیل کر دیا۔ باغبانی، پاور سرپلس ریاست، شرح خواندگی، گاؤں گاؤں تک سڑک سہولت، گھر گھر پانی اور بجلی کی سہولت، جیسے کام اس پہاڑی ریاست کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
گذشتہ 7۔8 برسوں سے مرکزی حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ ہماچل کی اہلیت کو، وہاں کی سہولتوں کو مزید بہتر بنایا جائے۔ہمارے نوجوان ساتھی ہماچل کے مقبول عام وزیر اعلیٰ جے رام جی کے ساتھ مل کر دیہی سڑکوں، شاہراہوں کو چوڑا کرنے، ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کا جو ذمہ دوہرے انجن والی حکومت نے لیا ہے، اس کے نتائج اب نظر آنے لگے ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے کنکٹیویٹی بہتر ہو رہی ہے، ویسے ویسے ہماچل کی سیاحت نئے نئے علاقوں میں داخل ہو رہی ہے۔ ہر نیا علاقہ سیاحوں کے لیے فطرت، ثقافت اور ایڈوینچر کے نئے تجربات لے کر آرہا ہے، اور مقامی باشندوں کے لیے روزگار، خودروزگار کے لامحدود مواقع کے دروازے کھول رہا ہے۔ صحتی سہولتوں کو جس طرح بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے، اس کا نتیجہ کورونا کی تیز رفتار ٹیکہ کاری کی شکل میں ہمیں نظر آیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماچل میں جتنے امکانات ہیں، ان کو مکمل طور پر سامنے لانے کے لیے اب ہمیں تیزی سے کام کرنا ہے۔ آنے والے 25 برسوں میں ہماچل کے قیام اور ملک کی آزادی کے 100 برس مکمل ہونے والے ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے لیے نئے عزائم کا امرت کال ہے۔ اس مدت میں ہمیں ہماچل کو سیاحت، اعلیٰ تعلیم، تحقیق، آئی ٹی، بایوٹکنالوجی، خوراک ڈبہ بندی اور قدرتی طریقہ کاشت جیسے شعبوں میں مزید تیز رفتاری سے آگے لے جانا ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ وائبرینٹ ولیج اسکیم اور پروت مالا یوجنا سے بھی ہماچل پردیش کو بہت فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ یہ اسکیمیں ہماچل پردیش میں دور دراز کے علاقوں میں کنکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ کریں گی، سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گی اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا کریں گی۔ ہمیں ہماچل کی ہریالی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے، جنگلوں کو مزید وسعت دینا ہے۔ بیت الخلاؤں کو لے کر ہوا بہترین کام اب صفائی ستھرائی کے دیگر پیمانوں کو بھی ترغیب فراہم کرے، اس کے لیے عوامی شراکت داری میں مزید اضافہ کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
مرکز کی فلاحی اسکیموں کو جے رام جی کی سرکار اور ان کی پوری ٹیم نے کافی توسیع دی ہے۔ خصوصاً سماجی تحفظ کے معاملے میں ہماچل میں قابل تعریف کام ہو رہا ہے۔ ایماندار قیادت، پرامن ماحول، دیوی دیوتاؤں کا آشیرواد اور ازحد محنتی ہماچل کے لوگ، یہ سب غیر معمولی چیزیں ہیں۔ ہماچل کے پاس تیزرفتار ترقی کے لیے درکار ہر چیز موجود ہے۔ خوشحال اور مضبوط بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ہماچل اپنے تعاون میں مسلسل اضافہ کرتا رہے، یہی میری خواہش ہے!
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message on Himachal Day
15 APR 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Hearty greetings to all the people of Devbhoomi on Himachal Day!
What a wonderful coincidence that during the 75th year of the country's independence, Himachal Pradesh is also celebrating its 75th Foundation Day! On 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', all our efforts are underway to ensure that the nectar of development continues to reach every person of Himachal Pradesh.
Atal ji had once written about Himachal-
बर्फ ढंकी पर्वतमालाएं,
नदियां, झरने, जंगल,
किन्नरियों का देश,
देवता डोलें पल-पल !
Fortunately, I too have got the opportunity to witness the priceless gifts of nature, manifestation of human ability and to live among the hardworking and diligent people of Himachal who have to build their own fortune by taming difficult hilly terrains.
Friends,
When Himachal Pradesh was formed in 1948, it was posed with herculean challenges.
Being a small mountainous region, with difficult conditions and tough terrain, there were more challenges than possibilities. But the diligent, honest and hardworking people of Himachal had converted this challenge into opportunities. Many parameters like horticulture, surplus power, literacy rate, rural road network, door-to-door water and electricity facilities show the progress of this hill state.
For the last 7-8 years, the Central Government has been making relentless efforts to ensure that the condition of Himachal, the facilities there are made better. The double engine government has taken the initiative of expanding rural roads, widening of highway, and expansion of railway network in collaboration with our young colleague, Himachal's popular Chief Minister Jairam ji and the results of the same are now visible. As connectivity is getting better, Himachal's tourism is entering new areas and new regions. Each new region is coming up with new experiences in terms of nature, culture and adventure for the tourists, and opening up endless possibilities of employment and self-employment for the locals. The health facilities are being improved and we have seen the result of the same in the form of rapid vaccination drive against coronavirus.
Friends,
Now we have to work at a rapid pace to bring out the full potential of Himachal Pradesh. In the coming 25 years, we will see the completion of 100 years of the formation of Himachal Pradesh as well as the country's independence. This is the "Amritkal' of new resolutions for us. In this period, we have to take Himachal further in areas like tourism, higher education, research, IT, bio-technology, food-processing and natural farming. Himachal Pradesh will also benefit greatly from the Vibrant Village Scheme and Parvatmala Yojana announced in this year's budget. These schemes will also increase remote connectivity, promote tourism and create new employment opportunities in Himachal Pradesh. We need to expand the greenery of Himachal and make the forests richer. The excellent work done regarding toilets should now encourage other parameters of cleanliness too. For this, public participation will have to be increased further.
Friends,
The welfare schemes of the Centre have been very well propagated by Jairam ji's government and his entire team. Himachal has done a commendable job especially in terms of social security. Honest leadership, peace loving environment, blessings of gods and goddesses and the hardworking people of Himachal; everything is unparalleled. Himachal Pradesh has everything needed for rapid development. I hope Himachal continues to contribute in building a prosperous and strong India!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.