Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development To Hold Zonal Conferences with States/UTs
Outreach with State Governments/UT Administrations and Stakeholders through Zonal Conferences on Strategic Interventions for addressing Malnutrition Concerns and for the Empowerment, Development and Protection of Women and Children
01 APR 2022 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Empowerment and protection of women and children who constitute 67.7% of India’s population and ensuring their wholesome development in a safe and secure environment is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country and for achieving transformational economic and social changes.
The prime objective of the Ministry of Women and Child Development is to address gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter- sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes and to provide women and children with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. In this direction, the objectives under the schemes of the Ministry are sought to be achieved with the support of State Governments and UT Administrations which are responsible for the administration of the schemes on the ground. To achieve the above objectives, Cabinet has approved 3 important Umbrella Schemes of the Ministry to be implemented in mission mode, viz., Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. All 3 Missions will be implemented during the 15th Finance Commission period 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The Ministry will be holding Zonal Conferences with States/UTs in Chandigarh (2nd April), Bengaluru (4th April), Guwahati (10th April), Mumbai (12th April) and Bhubaneswar (13th April). The objective of the Zonal Conferences is to sensitise State Governments/UT Administrations on the 3 Umbrella Missions of the Ministry to facilitate proper implementation of the Schemes over the next 5 years in the true spirit of co-operative federalism to ensure that the transformational social changes envisaged under the Missions is accomplished for the benefit of women and children of the country.
Mission POSHAN 2.0 is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Poshan 2.0 will seek to optimize the quality and delivery of food under the Supplementary Nutrition Program. Poshan 2.0 will bring 3 important programmes/schemes under its ambit, viz., Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls and Poshan Abhiyaan.
Mission Shakti envisages a unified citizen-centric lifecycle support for women through integrated care, safety, protection, rehabilitation and empowerment to unshackle women as they progress through various stages of their life. Mission Shakti has two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’. While the “Sambal” sub-scheme is for safety and security of women, the “Samarthya” sub-scheme is for empowerment of women.
The objective of Mission Vatsalya is to secure a healthy and happy childhood for every child in India; foster a sensitive, supportive and synchronized ecosystem for development of children; assist States/UTs in delivering the mandate of the Juvenile Justice Act 2015; achieve the SDG goals. Components under Mission Vatsalya will include statutory bodies; service delivery structures; institutional care/services; non-institutional community based care; emergency outreach services; training and capacity building.
The Schemes under the Umbrella Missions are Centrally Sponsored Schemes which are implemented by the State Governments/UT Administrations on cost-sharing basis as per cost sharing norms. Scheme Guidelines are being shared with States/UTs.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் மண்டல மாநாடுகளை பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் நடத்தவுள்ளது
01 APR 2022 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மக்கள்தொகையில் 67.7% இருக்கும் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் அதிகாரமளித்தல், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான சூழலில் அவர்களின் ஆரோக்கியமான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதிசெய்தல் ஆகியவை நாட்டின் நிலையான மற்றும் சமமான வளர்ச்சிக்கும் பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக மாற்றங்களை அடைவதற்கும் முக்கியமானது.
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளில் உள்ள இடைவெளிகளை நிரப்புவது, பாலின சமத்துவம் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சட்டம், கொள்கைகள், திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவதல், துறைகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பது. அனைத்து வகையான பாகுபாடு மற்றும் வன்முறையிலிருந்து விடுபட்ட சூழலை குழந்தைகளுக்கு உறுதி செய்வது உள்ளிட்டவை பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கங்களாகும்
அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்களின் இலக்குகளை திட்டங்களின் நிர்வாகத்திற்கு பொறுப்பான மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்களின் ஆதரவுடன் அடைய முயற்சி செய்யப்படுகிறது. மேற்கூறிய நோக்கங்களை அடைய, மிஷன் போஷன் 2.0, மிஷன் சக்தி மற்றும் மிஷன் வாத்சல்யா ஆகிய 3 முக்கியமான திட்டங்களுக்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. மூன்று திட்டங்களூம் 2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 வரை 15-வது நிதி ஆணையக் காலத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
சண்டிகர் (ஏப்ரல் 2), பெங்களூரு (ஏப்ரல் 4), கவுகாத்தி (ஏப்ரல் 10), மும்பை (ஏப்ரல் 12) மற்றும் புவனேஸ்வர் (ஏப்ரல் 13) ஆகிய இடங்களில் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் மண்டல மாநாடுகளை அமைச்சகம் நடத்தும்.
மாநில அரசுகள்/யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்களுடன் அமைச்சகத்தின் 3 முக்கிய திட்டங்கள் குறித்து ஆலோசிப்பதே மண்டல மாநாடுகளின் நோக்கம் ஆகும். ஒருங்கிணைந்த பராமரிப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு, மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த வாழ்க்கைச் சுழற்சி ஆதரவை மிஷன் சக்தி நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தைக்கும் ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியான குழந்தைப் பருவத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதே மிஷன் வாத்சல்யாவின் நோக்கமாகும். மிஷன் போஷன் 2.0 என்பது ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆதரவு திட்டமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1812223