महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
कुपोषण संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने और महिलाओं और बच्चों के सशक्तिकरण, विकास और संरक्षण के लिए क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से केन्द्रित प्रयास करने के बारे में राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों और हितधारकों तक पहुंच
01 APR 2022 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
महिलाओं और बच्चों के सशक्तिकरण और सुरक्षा, उनका एक संरक्षित और सुरक्षित वातावरण में संपूर्ण विकास सुनिश्चित करना देश के निरंतर और समान विकास और परिवर्तनकारी आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिवर्तनों को प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत की आबादी का 67.7 प्रतिशत महिलाएं और बच्‍चे हैं।
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय का मुख्य उद्देश्य महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए सरकार के कार्यों में अंतराल को दूर करना और लैंगिक समानता कायम करने, बच्‍चों पर केन्द्रित कानून, नीतियां और कार्यक्रम बनाने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय तालमेल को बढ़ावा देना तथा महिलाओं और बच्‍चों को ऐसा वार्तावरण प्रदान करना जो पहुंचने योग्‍य, सुलभ, वहनीय, विश्वसनीय और सभी प्रकार के भेदभाव और हिंसा से मुक्त हों। इस दिशा में, मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के अंतर्गत उद्देश्यों को राज्य सरकारों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से प्राप्त किया जाता है, जो जमीन पर योजनाओं का प्रबंधन करने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। उपरोक्त उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए, कैबिनेट ने मिशन मोड में लागू करने के लिए मंत्रालय की 3 महत्वपूर्ण प्रमुख योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जैसे, मिशन पोषण 2.0, मिशन शक्ति और मिशन वात्सल्य। सभी 3 मिशनों को 15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान लागू किया जाएगा।
मंत्रालय राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों चंडीगढ़ (2 अप्रैल), बेंगलुरु (4 अप्रैल), गुवाहाटी (10 अप्रैल), मुंबई (12 अप्रैल) और भुवनेश्वर (13 अप्रैल) में क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा। क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों का उद्देश्य मंत्रालय के 3 प्रमुख मिशनों के बारे में राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों को संवेदनशील बनाना है ताकि सहकारी संघवाद की सच्ची भावना में अगले 5 वर्षों में योजनाओं के उचित कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाया जा सके और मिशन के तहत परिकल्पित देश की महिलाओं और बच्चों के लाभ के लिए सुधारकारी सामाजिक परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित हो सकें।
मिशन पोषण 2.0 एक एकीकृत पोषण सहायता कार्यक्रम है। इसका उद्देश्‍य पोषण सामग्री और वितरण में एक रणनीतिक बदलाव के माध्यम से बच्चों, किशोर लड़कियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं में कुपोषण की चुनौतियों का समाधान करना और स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने वाली कार्य प्रणाली को विकसित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए तालमेल करने वाला एक इकोसिस्‍टम बनाना है। पोषण 2.0 पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम के तहत भोजन की गुणवत्ता और वितरण को सुधारने का प्रयास करेगा। 3 महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं यानी आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं, किशोरियों के लिए योजना और पोषण अभियान को पोषण 2.0 अपने दायरे में लाएगा।
मिशन शक्ति महिलाओं को स्थिर करने के लिए उनकी एकीकृत देखभाल, सुरक्षा, संरक्षण, पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से महिलाओं के लिए एक एकीकृत नागरिक-केन्द्रित जीवनचक्र में सहयोग की परिकल्पना करता है, क्योंकि वे अपने जीवन के विभिन्न चरणों में प्रगति करती हैं। मिशन शक्ति की दो उप-योजनाएं ‘संबल’ और ‘सामर्थ्‍य’ हैं। जहां ‘‘संबल’’ उप-योजना महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए है, वहीं ‘‘सामर्थ्‍य’’ उप-योजना महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए है।
मिशन वात्सल्य का उद्देश्य भारत में प्रत्येक बच्चे के लिए एक स्वस्थ और खुशहाल बचपन सुनिश्चित करना; बच्चों के विकास के लिए एक संवेदनशील, सहयोग देने वाले और संकलित इकोसिस्‍टम को प्रोत्‍साहन देना; किशोर न्याय कानून 2015 को लागू करने में राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की सहायता करना; एसडीजी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना शामिल है। मिशन वात्सल्य के तहत शामिल हिस्‍सों में वैधानिक निकाय; सेवा वितरण संरचनाएं; संस्थागत देखभाल/सेवाएं; गैर-संस्थागत समुदाय आधारित देखभाल; आपातकालीन पहुंच सेवाएं; प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण शामिल होंगे।
अम्ब्रेला मिशन के तहत योजनाएं केन्‍द्र प्रायोजित योजनाएं हैं जिन्हें राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों द्वारा लागत-सहभागिता नियमों के अनुसार लागत-सहभागिता के आधार पर कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। योजना दिशा-निर्देशों को राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ साझा किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development To Hold Zonal Conferences with States/UTs
Outreach with State Governments/UT Administrations and Stakeholders through Zonal Conferences on Strategic Interventions for addressing Malnutrition Concerns and for the Empowerment, Development and Protection of Women and Children
01 APR 2022 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
Empowerment and protection of women and children who constitute 67.7% of India’s population and ensuring their wholesome development in a safe and secure environment is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country and for achieving transformational economic and social changes.
The prime objective of the Ministry of Women and Child Development is to address gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter- sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes and to provide women and children with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. In this direction, the objectives under the schemes of the Ministry are sought to be achieved with the support of State Governments and UT Administrations which are responsible for the administration of the schemes on the ground. To achieve the above objectives, Cabinet has approved 3 important Umbrella Schemes of the Ministry to be implemented in mission mode, viz., Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. All 3 Missions will be implemented during the 15th Finance Commission period 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The Ministry will be holding Zonal Conferences with States/UTs in Chandigarh (2nd April), Bengaluru (4th April), Guwahati (10th April), Mumbai (12th April) and Bhubaneswar (13th April). The objective of the Zonal Conferences is to sensitise State Governments/UT Administrations on the 3 Umbrella Missions of the Ministry to facilitate proper implementation of the Schemes over the next 5 years in the true spirit of co-operative federalism to ensure that the transformational social changes envisaged under the Missions is accomplished for the benefit of women and children of the country.
Mission POSHAN 2.0 is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Poshan 2.0 will seek to optimize the quality and delivery of food under the Supplementary Nutrition Program. Poshan 2.0 will bring 3 important programmes/schemes under its ambit, viz., Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls and Poshan Abhiyaan.
Mission Shakti envisages a unified citizen-centric lifecycle support for women through integrated care, safety, protection, rehabilitation and empowerment to unshackle women as they progress through various stages of their life. Mission Shakti has two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’. While the “Sambal” sub-scheme is for safety and security of women, the “Samarthya” sub-scheme is for empowerment of women.
The objective of Mission Vatsalya is to secure a healthy and happy childhood for every child in India; foster a sensitive, supportive and synchronized ecosystem for development of children; assist States/UTs in delivering the mandate of the Juvenile Justice Act 2015; achieve the SDG goals. Components under Mission Vatsalya will include statutory bodies; service delivery structures; institutional care/services; non-institutional community based care; emergency outreach services; training and capacity building.
The Schemes under the Umbrella Missions are Centrally Sponsored Schemes which are implemented by the State Governments/UT Administrations on cost-sharing basis as per cost sharing norms. Scheme Guidelines are being shared with States/UTs.