प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जापान के प्रधानमंत्री की भारत यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
19 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Kishida,
Distinguished delegates,
नमस्कार!
जापान के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में प्रथम भारत यात्रा पर प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा का स्वागत करते हुए मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता हो रही हैं।
कुछ दिन पहले जापान में आये भूकंप के कारण जान-माल की क्षति के लिए, मैं पूरे भारत की ओर से संवेदनाएं व्यक्त करता हूँ।
Friends,
प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा भारत के पुराने मित्र रहे हैं। विदेश मंत्री की भूमिका में वे कई बार भारत आये थे, और मुझे उनके साथ विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर मिला था। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत-जापान Special Strategic and Global Partnership में जो अभूतपूर्व प्रगति देखने को मिली, उसमें प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है।
आज की हमारी Summit का आयोजन एक बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण समय हुआ है। विश्व अभी भी Covid-19 और उसके दुष्प्रभावों से जूझ रहा है।
वैश्विक Economic recovery की प्रक्रिया में अभी भी अडचनें आ रही हैं।
Geo-political घटनाएँ भी नयी चुनौतियाँ प्रस्तुत कर रही हैं।
इस सन्दर्भ में भारत-जापान partnership को और गहन करना सिर्फ दोनों देशों के लिए ही महत्वपूर्ण नहीं है। इससे Indo-Pacific क्षेत्र और पूरे विश्व के स्तर पर भी peace, prosperity और stability को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
हमारा आपसी विश्वास, हमारे civilizational ties, democracy, freedom, और rule of law जैसे हमारे साझा मूल्य, हमारे संबंधों के मूल में हैं, उन्हें शक्ति प्रदान करते हैं।
आज की हमारी चर्चा ने हमारे आपसी सहयोग को नयी ऊँचाइयों तक ले जाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
हमने द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों के अलावा कई क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
हमने United Nations और अन्य अंतर-राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भी अपना समन्वय बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया।
Friends,
भारत-जापान आर्थिक पार्टनरशिप में पिछले कई वर्षों में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हुई है। दोनों देशों के businesses में जबरदस्त विश्वास है, उत्साह है।जापान भारत में सबसे बड़े इन्वेस्टर्स में से एक विश्वस्तर साथी है।
Dedicated Freight Corridor और Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail जैसे हमारे flagship projects में जापान का सहयोग उल्लेखनीय रहा है। हम इस योगदान के लिए बहुत बहुत आभारी हैं।
Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail प्रोजेक्ट में अच्छी प्रगति हो रही है। दोनों देश इस पर ‘One Team One Project’ की एप्रोच के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। यह प्रोजेक्ट भारत-जापान पार्टनरशिप का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है।
मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि हमने 2014 में निर्धारित three point five trillion Japanese येन का investment target पार कर लिया गया है।
अब हमने अपनी महत्वाकांक्षाओं को और बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है और आने वाले पांच वर्षों में पांच ट्रिलियन येन, मतलब करीब तीन लाख बीस हजार करोड़ रुपए का नया target तय किया है।
आप सभी जानते हैं कि पिछले कुछ सालों में भारत ने व्यापक आर्थिक reforms अपनाये हैं और ease of doing business में बड़ी छलांग लगाई है।
आज भारत "Make in India for the world” के लिए असीम संभावनाएं प्रस्तुत करता है।
इस संदर्भ में Japanese companies बहुत समय से एक प्रकार से हमारी brand ambassadors रही हैं।
हमारे बीच technology और innovation sectors में पार्टनरशिप में नए आयाम जुड़ रहे हैं।
हम जापानी companies को भारत में अनुकूल माहौल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
आज लांच किया गया India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership Roadmap इसके लिए एक कारगर मैकेनिज्म सिद्ध होगा।
जापान के साथ हमारी skills partnership भी इस दिशा में कारगर भूमिका निभाएगी।
Friends,
भारत और जापान, दोनों ही secure, trusted, predictable और stable energy supply के महत्व को समझते हैं।
यह sustainable economic growth के लिए उस लक्ष्य को पाने और climate change की समस्या से निपटने के लिए बहुत ही अनिवार्य है।
हमारी Clean Energy Partnership इस दिशा में लिया गया एक निर्णायक कदम साबित होगा।
कई अन्य महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं पर भी आज हमारे बीच सहमती बनी है, घोषणाएं हुई हैं।
प्रधान मंत्री किशिदा की यह यात्रा भारत-जापान special strategic and global partnership में नए आयाम जोड़ने में सफल रही है।
मैं एक बार फिर, प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा और उनके डेलीगेशन का भारत में बहुत-बहुत स्वागत करता हूँ।
धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the Prime Minister of Japan to India
19 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Kishida,
Distinguished delegates,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Kishida on his first visit to India as Prime Minister of Japan.
On behalf of the whole of India, I convey my condolences for the loss of life and property due to the earthquake in Japan a few days ago.
Friends,
Prime Minister Kishida has been an old friend of India. He had visited India several times as Foreign Minister, and I had the opportunity to exchange views with him. Prime Minister Kishida has played a key role in the unprecedented progress that has been seen in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership over the last few years.
Today's summit has been organized at a very important time. The world is still grappling with Covid-19 and its effects.
The process of global economic recovery is still being hampered.
Geo-political events are also presenting new challenges.
In this context, further deepening of the India-Japan partnership is not only important for both the countries. This will also promote peace, prosperity and stability in the Indo-Pacific region and at the entire world level.
Our mutual trust, our shared values such as our civilizational ties, democracy, freedom, and rule of law, are at the core of our relations, giving them strength.
Our discussions today have paved the way for taking our mutual cooperation to new heights.
We exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues besides bilateral issues.
We also decided to increase our coordination at the United Nations and other international fora.
Friends,
The India-Japan Economic Partnership has made unprecedented progress over the last several years. There is tremendous trust, enthusiasm in the businesses of both countries. Japan is one of the largest investors in India, a world class partner.
We are very grateful for this contribution.
The Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project is progressing well. Both the countries are working on this with the approach of 'One Team One Project'. This project is a great example of India-Japan partnership.
I am happy that we have exceeded the investment target of three point five trillion Japanese yen set in 2014.
Now we have decided to take our ambitions to new heights and have set a new target of five trillion yen, which means about three lakh twenty thousand crore rupees in the coming five years.
You all know that in the last few years, India has adopted comprehensive economic reforms and has taken a big leap in ease of doing business.
Today India presents limitless possibilities for "Make in India for the world".
In this context, Japanese companies have been our brand ambassadors for a long time.
New dimensions are being added to the partnership between us in technology and innovation sectors.
We are committed to provide a conducive environment for Japanese companies in India.
The India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership Roadmap launched today will prove to be an effective mechanism for this.
Our skills partnership with Japan will also play an effective role in this direction.
Friends,
Both India and Japan understand the importance of secure, trusted, predictable and stable energy supply.
It is very essential for achieving the goal of sustainable economic growth and to tackle the problem of climate change.
Our Clean Energy Partnership will prove to be a decisive step in this direction.
Today we have agreed on many other important points and announcements have been made.
This visit of Prime Minister Kishida has been successful in adding new dimensions to the India-Japan special strategic and global partnership.
Once again, I extend a very warm welcome to Prime Minister Kishida and his delegation to India.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.