وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جاپان کے وزیر اعظم کے دورۂ ہند کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ دیا گیا پریس بیان
19 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب، وزیر اعظم کیشیدا
معزز مندوبین،
نمسکار!
جاپان کے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر پہلی مرتبہ بھارت کا سفر کرنے پر وزیر اعظم کیشیدا کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے مجھے بہت خوشی ہورہی ہے۔
کچھ دن پہلے جاپان میں آئے زلزلہ کی وجہ سے جانی و مالی نقصان کے لیے ، میں پورے بھارت کی جانب سے تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
وزیر اعظم کیشیدا بھارت کے دیرینہ رفیق رہے ہیں۔ وزیر خارجہ کے طور پر وہ کئی مرتبہ بھارت آئے تھے اور مجھے ان کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیالات کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ گذشہ چندبرسوں میں بھارت۔جاپان خصوصی کلیدی اور عالمی شراکت داری میں جو غیر معمولی پیش رفت دیکھنے کو ملی ہے، اس میں وزیر اعظم کیشیدا کا غیر معمولی کردار رہا ہے۔
آج کی ہماری سربراہ ملاقات کا اہتمام ایک ازحد اہم وقت پر ہو رہا ہے۔ دنیا ابھی بھی کووِڈ۔19 اور اس کے منفی اثرات سے نبردآزما ہے۔
عالمی اقتصاد بحالی کے عمل میں ابھی بھی رکاوٹیں آ رہی ہیں۔
جغرافیائی سیاسی واقعات بھی نئی چنوتیاں پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں بھارت ۔ جاپان شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا بنانا محض دونوں ممالک کے لیے ہی اہم نہیں ہے، بلکہ اس سے بھارت ۔ پیسفک خطہ اور پورے عالمی سطح پر بھی امن، خوشحالی اور استحکام کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
ہمارا باہمی اعتماد، ہمارے تہذیبی رشتے، جمہوریت، آزادی، اور قانون کی حکمرانی، جیسے ہمارے ساجھا اقدار، ہمارے تعلقات کی بنیاد میں ہیں ، اور تقویت بہم پہنچاتے ہیں۔
آج کی ہماری بات چیت نے ہمارے باہمی تعان کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کاراستہ ہموار کیا ہے۔
ہم نے باہمی مسائل کے علاوہ متعدد علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر نظریات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
ہم نے اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں پر بھی اپنے باہمی تعاون میں اضافہ کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
بھارت۔ جاپان اقتصادی شراکت داری میں گذشتہ کئی برسوں میں غیر معمولی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے کاروبار میں زبردست اعتماد اور جوش ہے۔ جاپان بھارت میں سب سے بڑے سرمایہ کاروں میں سے ایک عالمی درجہ کا ساتھی ہے۔
ہم اس تعاون کے لیے شکر گزار ہیں۔ ممبئی-احمدآباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل پروجیکٹ میں پیش رفت جاری ہے۔ دونوں ممالک ’ایک ٹیم ایک پروجیکٹ‘ کے نقطہ نظر سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بھارت۔جاپان شراکت داری کی ایک عظیم مثال ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہم نے 2014 میں مقررکردہ تین اعشاریہ پانچ کھرب جاپانی ین کی سرمایہ کاری کے ہدف کو عبور کر لیا ہے۔
اب ہم نے اپنی امنگوں کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور آنے والے پانچ برسوں میں 5 کھرب ین، یعنی تقریباً تین لاکھ بیس ہزار کروڑ روپئے کا نیا ہدف طے کیا ہے۔
آپ سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ گذشتہ چند برسوں میں بھارت نے جامع اقتصادی اصلاحات متعارف کرائی ہیں اور کاروبار کرنا آسان بنانے کے معاملے میں لمبی جست لگائی ہے۔
آج بھارت ’’میک ان انڈیا برائے عالم‘‘ کے لیے لامحدود امکانات پیش کرتا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں جاپانی کمپنیاں کافی وقت سے ایک طرح سے ہماری برانڈ ایمبسڈر رہی ہیں۔
ہمارے درمیان تکنالوجی اور اختراعی شعبوں میں شراکت داری میں نئے طول و عرض کا اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
ہم اپنی جاپانی کمپنیوں کو بھارت میں سازگار ماحول فراہم کرانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں۔
آج لانچ کیا گیا بھارت ۔ جاپان صنعتی مسابقتی شراکت داری روڈمیپ ، اس کے لیے ایک مؤثر نظام ثابت ہوگا۔
جاپان کے ساتھ ہماری اسکلز شراکت داری بھی اس سمت میں مؤثر کردار ادا کرے گی۔
دوستو،
بھارت اور جاپان، دونوں ہی محفوظ، بھروسہ مند، قابل پیش گوئی، اور مستحکم توانائی سپلائی کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہیں۔
یہ ہمہ گیر اقتصادی نمو کے لیے اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مسئلہ سے نمٹنے کے لیے لازمی ہے۔
ہماری صاف ستھری توانائی شراکت داری اس سمت میں لیا گیا ایک فیصلہ کن قدم ثابت ہوگی۔
کئی دیگر اہم نکات پر بھی ہمارے درمیان اتفاق ہے، اعلانات ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کیشیدا کا یہ دورہ بھارت۔جاپان خصوصی کلیدی اور عالمی شراکت داری میں نئے طول و عرض کا اضافہ کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔
میں ایک مرتبہ پھر وزیر اعظم کیشیدا اور ان کے وفد کا بھارت میں گرمجوشانہ استقبال کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the Prime Minister of Japan to India
19 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Kishida,
Distinguished delegates,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Kishida on his first visit to India as Prime Minister of Japan.
On behalf of the whole of India, I convey my condolences for the loss of life and property due to the earthquake in Japan a few days ago.
Friends,
Prime Minister Kishida has been an old friend of India. He had visited India several times as Foreign Minister, and I had the opportunity to exchange views with him. Prime Minister Kishida has played a key role in the unprecedented progress that has been seen in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership over the last few years.
Today's summit has been organized at a very important time. The world is still grappling with Covid-19 and its effects.
The process of global economic recovery is still being hampered.
Geo-political events are also presenting new challenges.
In this context, further deepening of the India-Japan partnership is not only important for both the countries. This will also promote peace, prosperity and stability in the Indo-Pacific region and at the entire world level.
Our mutual trust, our shared values such as our civilizational ties, democracy, freedom, and rule of law, are at the core of our relations, giving them strength.
Our discussions today have paved the way for taking our mutual cooperation to new heights.
We exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues besides bilateral issues.
We also decided to increase our coordination at the United Nations and other international fora.
Friends,
The India-Japan Economic Partnership has made unprecedented progress over the last several years. There is tremendous trust, enthusiasm in the businesses of both countries. Japan is one of the largest investors in India, a world class partner.
We are very grateful for this contribution.
The Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project is progressing well. Both the countries are working on this with the approach of 'One Team One Project'. This project is a great example of India-Japan partnership.
I am happy that we have exceeded the investment target of three point five trillion Japanese yen set in 2014.
Now we have decided to take our ambitions to new heights and have set a new target of five trillion yen, which means about three lakh twenty thousand crore rupees in the coming five years.
You all know that in the last few years, India has adopted comprehensive economic reforms and has taken a big leap in ease of doing business.
Today India presents limitless possibilities for "Make in India for the world".
In this context, Japanese companies have been our brand ambassadors for a long time.
New dimensions are being added to the partnership between us in technology and innovation sectors.
We are committed to provide a conducive environment for Japanese companies in India.
The India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership Roadmap launched today will prove to be an effective mechanism for this.
Our skills partnership with Japan will also play an effective role in this direction.
Friends,
Both India and Japan understand the importance of secure, trusted, predictable and stable energy supply.
It is very essential for achieving the goal of sustainable economic growth and to tackle the problem of climate change.
Our Clean Energy Partnership will prove to be a decisive step in this direction.
Today we have agreed on many other important points and announcements have been made.
This visit of Prime Minister Kishida has been successful in adding new dimensions to the India-Japan special strategic and global partnership.
Once again, I extend a very warm welcome to Prime Minister Kishida and his delegation to India.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.