Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the Prime Minister of Japan to India
19 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Kishida,
Distinguished delegates,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Kishida on his first visit to India as Prime Minister of Japan.
On behalf of the whole of India, I convey my condolences for the loss of life and property due to the earthquake in Japan a few days ago.
Friends,
Prime Minister Kishida has been an old friend of India. He had visited India several times as Foreign Minister, and I had the opportunity to exchange views with him. Prime Minister Kishida has played a key role in the unprecedented progress that has been seen in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership over the last few years.
Today's summit has been organized at a very important time. The world is still grappling with Covid-19 and its effects.
The process of global economic recovery is still being hampered.
Geo-political events are also presenting new challenges.
In this context, further deepening of the India-Japan partnership is not only important for both the countries. This will also promote peace, prosperity and stability in the Indo-Pacific region and at the entire world level.
Our mutual trust, our shared values such as our civilizational ties, democracy, freedom, and rule of law, are at the core of our relations, giving them strength.
Our discussions today have paved the way for taking our mutual cooperation to new heights.
We exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues besides bilateral issues.
We also decided to increase our coordination at the United Nations and other international fora.
Friends,
The India-Japan Economic Partnership has made unprecedented progress over the last several years. There is tremendous trust, enthusiasm in the businesses of both countries. Japan is one of the largest investors in India, a world class partner.
We are very grateful for this contribution.
The Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project is progressing well. Both the countries are working on this with the approach of 'One Team One Project'. This project is a great example of India-Japan partnership.
I am happy that we have exceeded the investment target of three point five trillion Japanese yen set in 2014.
Now we have decided to take our ambitions to new heights and have set a new target of five trillion yen, which means about three lakh twenty thousand crore rupees in the coming five years.
You all know that in the last few years, India has adopted comprehensive economic reforms and has taken a big leap in ease of doing business.
Today India presents limitless possibilities for "Make in India for the world".
In this context, Japanese companies have been our brand ambassadors for a long time.
New dimensions are being added to the partnership between us in technology and innovation sectors.
We are committed to provide a conducive environment for Japanese companies in India.
The India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership Roadmap launched today will prove to be an effective mechanism for this.
Our skills partnership with Japan will also play an effective role in this direction.
Friends,
Both India and Japan understand the importance of secure, trusted, predictable and stable energy supply.
It is very essential for achieving the goal of sustainable economic growth and to tackle the problem of climate change.
Our Clean Energy Partnership will prove to be a decisive step in this direction.
Today we have agreed on many other important points and announcements have been made.
This visit of Prime Minister Kishida has been successful in adding new dimensions to the India-Japan special strategic and global partnership.
Once again, I extend a very warm welcome to Prime Minister Kishida and his delegation to India.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தந்தபோது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வெளியிட்ட செய்தி அறிக்கையின் தமிழாக்கம்
19 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Chennai
மேன்மைதங்கிய பிரதமர் கிஷிடா அவர்களே,
மதிப்புக்குரிய பிரதிநிதிகளே,
வணக்கம்
இந்தியாவுக்கு முதன்முறையாக வருகை தரும் ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் கிஷிடாவை வரவேற்பது எனக்கு மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியை அளிக்கிறது. ஜப்பானில் சில நாட்களுக்கு முன் ஏற்பட்ட நிலநடுக்கம் காரணமாக உயிரையும் உடமைகளையும் இழந்தவர்களுக்கு ஒட்டுமொத்த இந்தியாவின் சார்பில் எனது இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
பிரதமர் கிஷிடா இந்தியாவின் பழைய நண்பர். வெளியுறவு அமைச்சராகப் பலமுறை அவர் இந்தியாவுக்குப் பயணம் செய்துள்ளார். அவருடன் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றிருந்தேன். இந்தியா- ஜப்பான் இடையே சிறப்பு உத்திகள் வகுத்தல் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பங்களிப்பில் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக முன்னெப்போதுமில்லாத முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதில் பிரதமர் கிஷிடா முக்கியப் பங்கு வகித்துள்ளார்.
இன்றைய உச்சிமாநாடு மிகவும் முக்கியமான தருணத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கொவிட்-19 மற்றும் அதன் தாக்கங்கள் உலகை இன்னமும் கவ்விப் பிடித்துள்ளன. உலகளாவிய பொருளாதார மீட்சிக்கான நடைமுறை இன்னமும் முழுமை பெறவில்லை. புவி சார்ந்த அரசியல் நிகழ்வுகளும் புதிய சவால்களை முன்வைத்துள்ளன.
இந்தச் சூழலில் இந்தியா - ஜப்பான் இடையேயான நட்புறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது இரு நாடுகளுக்கு மட்டும் முக்கியமானது அல்லஇது அமைதியை, வளத்தை, இந்திய- பசிஃபிக் பிராந்தியத்தின் நிலைத் தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தும். ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக உலக அளவிலும் கூட.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியா - ஜப்பான் இடையேயான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக முன்னெப்போதுமில்லாத முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது.
இரு நாடுகளின் வர்த்தகத்தில் பெருமளவிலான நம்பிக்கையும் ஆர்வமும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. உலகத் தரமுள்ள கூட்டாளியான ஜப்பான் இந்தியாவில் பெருமளவில் முதலீடு செய்துள்ள நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்தப் பங்களிப்பிற்கு நாங்கள் மிகவும் நன்றி உடையவர்கள் ஆவோம்.
2014ல் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட 3.5 பில்லியன் ஜப்பான் யென் என்ற முதலீட்டு இலக்கை நாங்கள் விஞ்சி இருப்பது குறித்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். இப்போது எங்களின் விருப்பங்களை புதிய உச்சங்களுக்குக் கொண்டு செல்ல நாங்கள் முடிவு செய்துள்ளோம். புதிய இலக்கு 5 ட்ரில்லியன் யென் என்று நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வரும் 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ஜப்பான் முதலீடு 3 லட்சத்து 20 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் என்பது இதன் பொருளாகும்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா விரிவான பொருளாதார சீர்திருத்தங்களை செய்துள்ளது என்பதை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அறிவீர்கள். வணிகம் செய்வதை இது பெருமளவு எளிதாக்கி இருக்கிறது. 'உலகத்திற்காக இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி' என்பதற்கு இந்தியா தற்போது வரம்பற்ற வாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தச் சூழலில் ஜப்பான் நிறுவனங்கள் நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு நமது குறியீட்டு தூதர்களாக இருப்பார்கள். நீடித்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி இலக்கை எட்டுவதும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற பிரச்சனையை சமாளிப்பதும் மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாகும்.
இன்று மேலும் பல முக்கியமான விஷயங்களை நாங்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். அறிவிப்புகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியா ஜப்பான் இடையேயான சிறப்பு உத்தி வகுத்தல் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பங்களிப்பில் பிரதமர் கிஷிடாவின் பயணம் புதிய பரிமாணங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக சேர்க்கும்.
பிரதமர் கிஷிடாவுக்கும் அவரது பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை மிகவும் அன்பான வரவேற்பை நான் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
உங்களுக்கு நன்றி!