Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the Prime Minister of Japan to India
19 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Kishida,
Distinguished delegates,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Kishida on his first visit to India as Prime Minister of Japan.
On behalf of the whole of India, I convey my condolences for the loss of life and property due to the earthquake in Japan a few days ago.
Friends,
Prime Minister Kishida has been an old friend of India. He had visited India several times as Foreign Minister, and I had the opportunity to exchange views with him. Prime Minister Kishida has played a key role in the unprecedented progress that has been seen in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership over the last few years.
Today's summit has been organized at a very important time. The world is still grappling with Covid-19 and its effects.
The process of global economic recovery is still being hampered.
Geo-political events are also presenting new challenges.
In this context, further deepening of the India-Japan partnership is not only important for both the countries. This will also promote peace, prosperity and stability in the Indo-Pacific region and at the entire world level.
Our mutual trust, our shared values such as our civilizational ties, democracy, freedom, and rule of law, are at the core of our relations, giving them strength.
Our discussions today have paved the way for taking our mutual cooperation to new heights.
We exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues besides bilateral issues.
We also decided to increase our coordination at the United Nations and other international fora.
Friends,
The India-Japan Economic Partnership has made unprecedented progress over the last several years. There is tremendous trust, enthusiasm in the businesses of both countries. Japan is one of the largest investors in India, a world class partner.
We are very grateful for this contribution.
The Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail project is progressing well. Both the countries are working on this with the approach of 'One Team One Project'. This project is a great example of India-Japan partnership.
I am happy that we have exceeded the investment target of three point five trillion Japanese yen set in 2014.
Now we have decided to take our ambitions to new heights and have set a new target of five trillion yen, which means about three lakh twenty thousand crore rupees in the coming five years.
You all know that in the last few years, India has adopted comprehensive economic reforms and has taken a big leap in ease of doing business.
Today India presents limitless possibilities for "Make in India for the world".
In this context, Japanese companies have been our brand ambassadors for a long time.
New dimensions are being added to the partnership between us in technology and innovation sectors.
We are committed to provide a conducive environment for Japanese companies in India.
The India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership Roadmap launched today will prove to be an effective mechanism for this.
Our skills partnership with Japan will also play an effective role in this direction.
Friends,
Both India and Japan understand the importance of secure, trusted, predictable and stable energy supply.
It is very essential for achieving the goal of sustainable economic growth and to tackle the problem of climate change.
Our Clean Energy Partnership will prove to be a decisive step in this direction.
Today we have agreed on many other important points and announcements have been made.
This visit of Prime Minister Kishida has been successful in adding new dimensions to the India-Japan special strategic and global partnership.
Once again, I extend a very warm welcome to Prime Minister Kishida and his delegation to India.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
19 MAR 2022 10:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Kishida,
Distinguished delegates,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ ਸਨ, ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ Special Strategic and Global Partnership ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ Summit ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ Covid-19 ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਗਲੋਬਲ Economic recovery ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਅੜਚਨਾਂ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
Geo-political ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ partnership ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ Indo-Pacific ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ peace, prosperity ਅਤੇ stability ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ civilizational ties, democracy, freedom, ਅਤੇ rule of law ਜਿਹੀਆ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ (ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ) ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਅਸੀਂ United Nations ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ businesses ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਹੈ। ਜਪਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੇ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਾਥੀ ਹੈ।
Dedicated Freight Corridor ਅਤੇ Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail ਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਡੇ flagship projects ਵਿੱਚ ਜਪਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ।
Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਛੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ‘One Team One Project’ ਦੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ three point five trillion Japanese ਯੇਨ ਦਾ investment target ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵ-ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੇਨ, ਮਤਲਬ ਕਰੀਬ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੱਖ ਵੀਹ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ target ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪ ਸਭ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ reforms ਅਪਣਾਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ease of doing business ਵਿੱਚ ਬੜੀ ਛਲਾਂਗ ਲਗਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ “Make in India for the world” ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਮ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ Japanese companies ਬਹੁਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ brand ambassadors ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ technology ਅਤੇ innovation sectors ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਜੁੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਜਪਾਨੀ companies ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।
ਅੱਜ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership Roadmap ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਮੈਕੇਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ skills partnership ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਵੇਗੀ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ, ਦੋਨੋਂ ਹੀ secure, trusted, predictable ਅਤੇ stable energy supply ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ sustainable economic growth ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ climate change ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੀ Clean Energy Partnership ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਕਦਮ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ, ਐਲਾਨ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ special strategic and global partnership ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!