Ministry of Railways
Railways withdraws restriction on provision of linen, blankets and curtains inside trains with immediate effect
10 MAR 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In view of Pandemic and Covid Protocol due to Covid-19, Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) for Movement of passengers by trains was issued which imposed the restriction on linen, blankets and curtains inside trains.
Railways have now decided to withdraw the above restriction with regard to supply of linen, blankets and curtains inside the train with immediate effect and the same may be provided as per applicability during Pre-Covid period.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்களில் சணல் துணி, போர்வைகள், திரைத்துணிகள் ஆகியவற்றை வழங்க விதிக்கப்பட்டிருந்த கட்டுப்பாட்டை ரயில்வே உடனடியாக விலக்கிக் கொண்டுள்ளது
10 MAR 2022 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
பெருந்தொற்று பரவலை அடுத்து, கொவிட் விதிமுறைகள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்ததால் ரயில்களில் பயணிகளுக்கு கட்டுப்பாடுகள் விதிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன. இதனால் ரயில்களுக்குள்ளே சணல், கம்பளி போர்வைகள் மற்றும் திரைத்துணிகளுக்கும் கட்டுப்பாடு விதிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
இந்த கட்டுப்பாட்டை விலக்கிக் கொள்ள ரயில்வே தற்போது முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இது உடனடியாக அமலுக்கு வருகிறது. பயணிகளுக்கு இவற்றை, கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு முன்பு இருந்ததை போல வழங்க அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.