Ministry of Railways
Railways withdraws restriction on provision of linen, blankets and curtains inside trains with immediate effect
10 MAR 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In view of Pandemic and Covid Protocol due to Covid-19, Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) for Movement of passengers by trains was issued which imposed the restriction on linen, blankets and curtains inside trains.
Railways have now decided to withdraw the above restriction with regard to supply of linen, blankets and curtains inside the train with immediate effect and the same may be provided as per applicability during Pre-Covid period.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਲਿਨੇਨ, ਕੰਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਪਰਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੱਗੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈ ਲਈ
10 MAR 2022 4:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਨੇਨ, ਕੰਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਪਰਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੱਗੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਹੁਣ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਤਰੁੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਨੇਨ, ਕੰਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਪਰਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਉਸੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪੀਰੀਅਡ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ।