Ministry of Railways
Railways withdraws restriction on provision of linen, blankets and curtains inside trains with immediate effect
10 MAR 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In view of Pandemic and Covid Protocol due to Covid-19, Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) for Movement of passengers by trains was issued which imposed the restriction on linen, blankets and curtains inside trains.
Railways have now decided to withdraw the above restriction with regard to supply of linen, blankets and curtains inside the train with immediate effect and the same may be provided as per applicability during Pre-Covid period.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने लिनेन, कंबल तथा ट्रेन के भीतर के पर्दों पर पाबंदी तत्काल प्रभाव से वापस ली
10 MAR 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के कारण महामारी तथा कोविड प्रोटोकॉल को देखते हुए ट्रेनों से यात्रियों की आवाजाही के लिए स्टैंडर्ड ऑपरेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल (एसओपी) जारी किया गया था, जिसमें लिनेन, कंबलों तथा ट्रेनों के भीतर के पर्दों पर पाबंदी लगाई गई थी।
अब रेलवे ने तत्काल प्रभाव से लिनेन, कंबल तथा अंदर के पर्दों पर लगाई गई पाबंदी को तत्काल प्रभाव से वापस लेने का निर्णय लिया है और ये चीजें उसी तरह उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी जिस तरह कोविड पूर्व अवधि के दौरान उपलब्ध कराई जाती थीं।