Ministry of Railways
Railways withdraws restriction on provision of linen, blankets and curtains inside trains with immediate effect
10 MAR 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In view of Pandemic and Covid Protocol due to Covid-19, Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) for Movement of passengers by trains was issued which imposed the restriction on linen, blankets and curtains inside trains.
Railways have now decided to withdraw the above restriction with regard to supply of linen, blankets and curtains inside the train with immediate effect and the same may be provided as per applicability during Pre-Covid period.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے نے ریل گاڑیوں کے ا ندر ہلکی چادروں، کمبلوں اور پردوں پر لگی پابندی کو فوری طور پر ہٹالیا ہے
10 MAR 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
وباء اور کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے کووڈ پروٹوکول کے مد نظر ریل گاڑیوں کے ذریعہ مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کے لئے معیاری آپریٹنگ پروٹوکول ( ایس او پی) جاری کیا گیا تھا جس نے ریل گاڑیوں کے اندر ہلکی چادروں، کمبلوں ا ور پردوں پر پابندی لگادی تھی۔
ریلوے نے اب فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ مذکورہ بالا پابندی فوری طور پر ہٹالے اور جس طرح کووڈ مدت سے پہلے ہلکی چادریں، کمبلس ا ور پردے مہیا کرائے جاتے تھے وہ اب بھی مہیا کرائے جاسکتے ہیں ۔