Prime Minister's Office
PM leads consultation and brain-storming on the way forward for budget announcements through 11 webinars
PM participates in 11 budget related webinars
These webinars saw participation of 40 thousand stakeholders
Entrepreneurs, MSMEs, exporters, global investors, startups, etc participated in the webinars along with Central & State Governments
Very fruitful inputs and suggestions received by Government for effective implementation of budget
These webinars helped create a sense of ownership among stakeholders and ensure time-bound implementation
09 MAR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Today, PM addressed the webinar for discussing budget related announcements of DIPAM. This culminates the series of 11 budget related webinars that the PM addressed. PM participated budget webinar relating to ministries/deparments of Higher Education, Rural Development, Agriculture, Defence, Health, DPIIT, PSA, MNRE, DEA and DIPAM. The Union Budget-2022 has made several announcements for the economic growth of the country and to further the well-being of our people. These webinars were conducted with the objective of sustaining momentum of the Budget and to create a sense of ownership by all stakeholders in its implementation, These webinars have covered a diverse spectrum of subjects like SMART agriculture, PM Gatishakti, Aatmanirbharta in defence, digital education and dynamic skilling, inclusive and equitable healthcare delivery, Make in India and financing for aspirational economy etc.
The main objectives for organizing the webinars were developing a sense of ownership among the key stakeholders for the Budget. This exercise will also help ministries and departments to hit the ground running as soon as the new fiscal year begins & also ensure time-bound implementation. Consultation with various stakeholders helps bring their practical/ global expertise and experience and to identify lacunae. The shifting of budget to 1st February and these interactions in the webinars enables state governments get better visibility of priorities and thus plan their budgets better.
The webinars saw an estimated participation of around 40 thousand stakeholders which included entrepreneurs, MSMEs, exporters, global investors, representatives of the Central and State governments, youth from the world of startups, among others. Comprehensive panel discussions and theme-based break-out sessions were organized during each webinar. A large number of valuable suggestions have been received by the Government during these webinars, which will further aid in effective implementation of the Budget announcements.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পৌরোহিত্যে ১১টি ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে করা ঘোষণাগুলি বাস্তবায়নের বিষয়ে আলোচনা ও মন্থন
09 MAR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ ইনভেস্টমেন্ট অ্যান্ড পাবলিক অ্যাসেট ম্যানেজমেন্ট (ডিআইপিএএম)-এর বাজেট সংক্রান্ত ঘোষণা নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য ওয়েবিনারে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১১টি বাজেট সম্পর্কিত ওয়েবিনার সিরিজে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। উচ্চশিক্ষা, গ্রামোন্নয়ন, কৃষি, প্রতিরক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, ডিপিআইআইটি, পিএসএ, এমএনআরই, ডিইএ এবং ডিআইপিএএম-এর মন্ত্রক/ বিভাগ সংক্রান্ত বাজেট ওয়েবিনারে অংশ নেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২২-এ দেশের আর্থিক বৃদ্ধিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া এবং সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণে বেশ কয়েটি বিষয়ের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এই ওয়েবিনারগুলি বাজেটের গতি বজায় রাখা এবং তা বাস্তবায়নে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের অংশীদারিত্ব বোধ তৈরি করার লক্ষ্যে পরিচালিত হয়েছে। অত্যাধুনিক কৃষি, পিএম গতিশক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা, ডিজিটাল শিক্ষা, প্রগতিশীল দক্ষতা, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও ন্যায়সঙ্গত স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া এবং উচ্চাকাঙ্খী অর্থনীতির জন্য অর্থের যোগান ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে ওয়েবিনার আয়োজিত হয়।
ওয়েবিনার আয়োজনের প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য ছিল বাজেটের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলা। এই পদক্ষেপ নতুন অর্থবর্ষ শুরু হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগগুলিতে আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ে কাজে গতি আনবে এবং সময়ের মধ্যে তা বাস্তবায়ন সুনিশ্চিত করবে। বিভিন্ন পক্ষের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ তাদের বাস্তবসম্মত/ বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষতা ও অভিজ্ঞতা বৃদ্ধি করতে এবং ঘাটতি শনাক্তকরণে সাহায্য করবে। সময় এগিয়ে নিয়ে এসে পয়লা ফেব্রুয়ারিতে বাজেট পেশ এবং ওয়েবিনারের এই আলাপ-আলোচনা রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয় আরও ভালোভাবে বুঝতে সক্ষম করবে। একইভাবে তাদের বাজেটের বিষয়ে নানান পরিকল্পনা তৈরিতে সাহায্য করবে।
ওয়েবিনারে এমএসএমই, উদ্যোক্তা, রপ্তানিকারক, বিশ্ব পর্যায়ের বিনিয়োগকারী, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রতিনিধি স্টার্ট-আপ জগতের যুব সহ প্রায় ৪০ হাজার ব্যক্তি অংশগ্রহণ করেন। প্রতিটি ওয়েবিনারের সময় সর্বাঙ্গীন আলোচনা এবং বিষয় ভিত্তিক অধিবেশনের ব্যবস্থা ছিল। এই ওয়েবিনার চলাকালীন সরকার বহুসংখ্যক মূল্যবান মতামত পেয়েছে, যা বাজেট ঘোষণার কার্যকরী বাস্তবায়নে আরও সাহায্য করবে।