Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind Presents ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ – 2020 and 2021 on the Occasion of International Women’s Day
Twenty-Eight Awards - 14 Each For 2020 and 2021, Presented To 29 Women In Recognition Of Exceptional Work Towards Women Empowerment
08 MAR 2022 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind conferred the ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ - 2020 and 2021, at a special ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi, on occasion of International Women’s Day, today. The award was conferred on 29 outstanding and exceptional women achievers for the years 2020 and 2021. Twenty-eight awards - (14 each for the Year 2020 and 2021)- were presented to 29 women in recognition of their exceptional work towards empowerment of women, especially the vulnerable and marginalised.
CJVN.jpeg)
To acknowledge women's achievements, the Ministry of Women and Child Development confers Nari Shakti Puraskar on women and institutions in recognition of their relentless service towards the cause of women empowerment and social welfare, and to celebrate women as game changers and catalyst of positive change in the society. The award ceremony for the year 2020 could not be held in 2021 due to prevalent situation created by COVID-19 pandemic.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રી રામ નાથ કોવિંદે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસના અવસરે ‘નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર’ – 2020 અને 2021 એનાયત કર્યા
28 પુરસ્કારો - 2020 અને 2021 માટે પ્રત્યેક 14, મહિલા સશક્તીકરણ તરફના અસાધારણ કાર્યની ઓળખ માટે 29 મહિલાઓને આપવામાં આવ્યા
08 MAR 2022 11:48AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રી રામ નાથ કોવિંદે આજે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ નિમિત્તે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે આયોજિત વિશેષ સમારોહમાં 'નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર' - 2020 અને 2021 એનાયત કર્યા હતા. વર્ષ 2020 અને 2021 માટે 29 ઉત્કૃષ્ટ અને અસાધારણ મહિલાઓને તેમની સિદ્ધિઓ માટે આ પુરસ્કાર એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. 28 પુરસ્કારો - (વર્ષ 2020 અને 2021 માટે પ્રત્યેક 14)- મહિલાઓના સશક્તીકરણ અંગેના તેમના અસાધારણ કાર્ય, ખાસ કરીને નબળા અને હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાઈ ગયેલા લોકો પ્રત્યે તેમના કાર્યને ઓળખ આપવા 29 મહિલાઓને એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
3U6W.jpg)
1LTJ.jpg)
મહિલાઓની સિદ્ધિઓને સ્વીકારવા માટે, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય મહિલાઓ અને સંસ્થાઓને મહિલા સશક્તીકરણ અને સામાજિક કલ્યાણના ઉદ્દેશ્ય પ્રત્યેની તેમની અવિરત સેવાને માન્યતા આપવા માટે નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કારથી સન્માનિત કરે છે, અને મહિલાઓને ગેમ ચેન્જર્સ અને સકારાત્મક પરિવર્તનના ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે બિરદાવે છે. વર્ષ 2020 માટેનો એવોર્ડ સમારોહ 2021માં COVID-19 રોગચાળાને કારણે સર્જાયેલી પ્રવર્તમાન પરિસ્થિતિને કારણે યોજાઈ શક્યો ન હતો.
‘નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર’ એનાયત કરનારાઓની વિગતો માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો