Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind Presents ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ – 2020 and 2021 on the Occasion of International Women’s Day
Twenty-Eight Awards - 14 Each For 2020 and 2021, Presented To 29 Women In Recognition Of Exceptional Work Towards Women Empowerment
08 MAR 2022 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind conferred the ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ - 2020 and 2021, at a special ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi, on occasion of International Women’s Day, today. The award was conferred on 29 outstanding and exceptional women achievers for the years 2020 and 2021. Twenty-eight awards - (14 each for the Year 2020 and 2021)- were presented to 29 women in recognition of their exceptional work towards empowerment of women, especially the vulnerable and marginalised.
CJVN.jpeg)
To acknowledge women's achievements, the Ministry of Women and Child Development confers Nari Shakti Puraskar on women and institutions in recognition of their relentless service towards the cause of women empowerment and social welfare, and to celebrate women as game changers and catalyst of positive change in the society. The award ceremony for the year 2020 could not be held in 2021 due to prevalent situation created by COVID-19 pandemic.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ‘నారీ శక్తి పురస్కారం’ - 2020 మరియు 2021ని అందజేసిన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్
- మహిళా సాధికారిక‌త విష‌య‌మై అసాధారణమైన కృషికి గుర్తింపుగా 29 మంది మహిళలకు అందజేత‌
- 2020, 2021 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌కు సంబంధించి ఇరవై-ఎనిమిది అవార్డుల అంద‌జేసిన రాష్ట్రప‌తి
08 MAR 2022 11:48AM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఈరోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్‌లో జరిగిన ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమంలో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్ నాథ్ కోవింద్ 2020 మరియు 2021 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌కు సంబంధించి ‘నారీ శక్తి పురస్కార్’ల‌ను ప్రదానం చేశారు. 2020 మరియు 2021 సంవత్సరాల‌కు సంబఃదించి మొత్తం 29 అత్యుత్తమ మరియు అసాధారణమైన మహిళా సాధకులకు ఈ అవార్డుల‌ను ప్రదానం చేశారు. ఇరవై ఎనిమిది అవార్డుల‌ను (2020 మరియు 2021 సంవత్సరాల‌కు సంబంధించి ఏడాదికి 14)- 29 మంది మహిళలకు ప్ర‌దానం చేశారు, ముఖ్యంగా బలహీన మరియు అట్టడుగు వర్గాలకు చెందిన మహిళల సాధికారత కోసం విశేష కృషి చేసిన వారి సేవ‌ల‌కు గుర్తింపుగా ఈ అవార్డుల‌ను అంద‌జేశారు. మహిళా సాధికారత మరియు సాంఘిక సంక్షేమం కోసం వారి నిర్విరామ సేవకు గుర్తింపుగా, మహిళలు మరియు సంస్థలకు మహిళా మరియు శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నారీ శక్తి పురస్కారాన్ని అందజేస్తుంది. మహిళలను గేమ్ ఛేంజర్‌గా మరియు సానుకూల మార్పుకు ఉత్ప్రేరకాలుగా కీర్తించేందుకు వీలుగా ఈ అవార్డుల‌ను కేంద్రం అందిస్తోంది. కోవిడ్‌-19 మహమ్మారి సృష్టించిన ప్రబలమైన ప్ర‌తికూల పరిస్థితుల కారణంగా 2020 సంవత్సరంలో నారీశ‌క్తి అవార్డుల‌ వేడుకను 2021లో నిర్వహించడం సాధ్యం కాలేదు. దీంతో ఈ ఏడాది రెండు సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌కు సంబంధించిన అవార్డుల ప్ర‌దానం జ‌రిగింది.
‘నారీ శక్తి పురస్కారం’ అవార్డు గ్రహీతల వివరాల కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి