ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ 2020 ਅਤੇ 2021 ਲਈ ‘ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ’ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2020 ਅਤੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 29 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ 14) ਨੂੰ 28 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
08 MAR 2022 11:48AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ 2020 ਅਤੇ 2021 ਲਈ ‘ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ’ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਅਤੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 29 ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। 28 ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (ਸਾਲ 2020 ਅਤੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਲਈ 14)- ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 29 ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
C:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\Gurpreet Kaur\2022\March 2022\07-03-2022\unnamed.jpg
C:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\Gurpreet Kaur\2022\March 2022\07-03-2022\unnamed (1).jpg
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣੱਥਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਬਰਦਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 2020 ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਿਆ।
Click here for details of Awardees of ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’

Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind Presents ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ – 2020 and 2021 on the Occasion of International Women’s Day
Twenty-Eight Awards - 14 Each For 2020 and 2021, Presented To 29 Women In Recognition Of Exceptional Work Towards Women Empowerment
08 MAR 2022 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind conferred the ‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ - 2020 and 2021, at a special ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi, on occasion of International Women’s Day, today. The award was conferred on 29 outstanding and exceptional women achievers for the years 2020 and 2021. Twenty-eight awards - (14 each for the Year 2020 and 2021)- were presented to 29 women in recognition of their exceptional work towards empowerment of women, especially the vulnerable and marginalised.
CJVN.jpeg)
To acknowledge women's achievements, the Ministry of Women and Child Development confers Nari Shakti Puraskar on women and institutions in recognition of their relentless service towards the cause of women empowerment and social welfare, and to celebrate women as game changers and catalyst of positive change in the society. The award ceremony for the year 2020 could not be held in 2021 due to prevalent situation created by COVID-19 pandemic.