Prime Minister's Office
PM salutes Nari Shakti on International Women's Day
08 MAR 2022 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has saluted the Nari Shakti on International Women's Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"On Women’s Day, I salute our Nari Shakti and their accomplishments in diverse fields. The Government of India will keep focusing on women empowerment through its various schemes with an emphasis on dignity as well as opportunity."
"From financial inclusion to social security, quality healthcare to housing, education to entrepreneurship, many efforts have been made to put our Nari Shakti at the forefront of India’s development journey. These efforts will continue with even greater vigour in the coming times."
"At 6 PM this evening, I will address a programme being held in Kutch which highlights the contributions of women saints to our society.
The focus will be on different aspects of culture, the various welfare measures of the Centre and more. https://t.co/ImLHzdJpEQ"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ନାରୀ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
08 MAR 2022 9:31AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମହିଳା ଦିବସରେ ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟ୍ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
"ମହିଳା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ ଆମର ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସଫଳତାକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏହାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
"ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକରଣ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ସାମାଜିକ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗିତା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆମର ନାରୀ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାକୁ ଅନେକ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ଜୋରଦାର ଜାରି ରହିବ।"
"ଆଜି ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା 6 ଟା ସମୟରେ ମୁଁ କୁଚ୍ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବି ଯାହା ଆମ ସମାଜରେ ମହିଳା ସନ୍ଥମାନଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରିଥାଏ |
ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କଲ୍ୟାଣମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବ | https://t.co/ImLHzdJpEQ"