Prime Minister's Office
PM salutes Nari Shakti on International Women's Day
08 MAR 2022 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has saluted the Nari Shakti on International Women's Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"On Women’s Day, I salute our Nari Shakti and their accomplishments in diverse fields. The Government of India will keep focusing on women empowerment through its various schemes with an emphasis on dignity as well as opportunity."
"From financial inclusion to social security, quality healthcare to housing, education to entrepreneurship, many efforts have been made to put our Nari Shakti at the forefront of India’s development journey. These efforts will continue with even greater vigour in the coming times."
"At 6 PM this evening, I will address a programme being held in Kutch which highlights the contributions of women saints to our society.
The focus will be on different aspects of culture, the various welfare measures of the Centre and more. https://t.co/ImLHzdJpEQ"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ
08 MAR 2022 9:31AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।”
“ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਵਾਸ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਤੱਕ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।”
“ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਛੇ ਵਜੇ, ਮੈਂ ਕੱਛ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। https://t.co/ImLHzdJpEQ"