Ministry of Women and Child Development
On International Women’s Day, The Honourable President Will Confer Prestigious Nari Shakti Puraskars To 29 Outstanding Individuals For The Years 2020 and 2021
07 MAR 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the week-long celebrations of International Women’s Day started on 1st March, 2022 in New Delhi. The culmination of week-long events will witness conferment of Nari Shakti Puruskar for the years 2020 and 2021 by the Honourable President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at a special ceremony to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi on 8th March, 2022. The award ceremony for the year 2020 could not be held in 2021 due to prevalent situation created by COVID-19 pandemic.
The Honourable Prime Minister of India will also be having an interactive session with the Awardees to applaud their efforts and to inspire the masses to work for and excel in areas relating to women empowerment.
In all, 28 awards (14 each for the year 2020 and 2021) will be presented to 29 individuals in recognition of their exceptional work in rendering distinguished services towards empowerment of women, especially vulnerable and marginalized women.
‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ is an initiative of the Ministry of Women and Child Development to acknowledge the exceptional contribution made by individuals and institutions, to celebrate women as game changers and catalyst of positive change in the society.
These achievers have not allowed age, geographical barriers or access to resources to come in the way of fulfilling their dreams. Their indomitable spirit will inspire the society at large and the young Indian minds in particular to break gender stereotypes, and stand up against gender inequality and discrimination. These awards are an effort to recognize women as equal partners in the advancement of society.
The winners of the Nari Shakti Puraskar for the year 2020 are from fields as diverse as entrepreneurship, agriculture, innovation, social work, arts and crafts, STEMM, and wildlife conservation, etc. The winners of the Nari Shakti Puraskar for the year 2021 are from the fields of linguistics, entrepreneurship, agriculture, social work, arts and crafts, Merchant Navy, STEMM, education and literature, disability rights, etc.
The list of awardees is below:
Nari Shakti Puruskar 2020
Sl. No
Name
State/ UT
Domain
1.
Anita Gupta
Bihar
Social Entrepreneur
1.
Ushaben Dineshbhai Vasava
Gujarat
Organic farmer & Tribal Activist
1.
Nasira Akhter
Jammu & Kashmir
Innovator - Environmental Conservation
1.
Sandhya Dhar
Jammu & Kashmir
Social Worker
1.
Nivruti Rai
Karnataka
Country Head, Intel India
1.
Tiffany Brar
Kerala
Social Worker – Working for Blind people
1.
Padma Yangchan
Ladakh
Revived the lost cuisine & clothing in Leh region
1.
Jodhaiya Bai Baiga
Madhya Pradesh
Tribal Baiga Art Painter
1.
Saylee Nandkishor Agavane
Maharashtra
Down syndrome affected Kathak Dancer
1.
Vanita Jagdeo Borade
Maharashtra
First Women Snake Rescuer
1.
Meera Thakur
Punjab
Sikki Grass Artist
1.
Jaya Muthu, Tejamma (Jointly)
Tamil Nadu
Artisans - Toda embroidery
1.
Ela Lodh (Posthumous)
Tripura
Obstetrician & Gynecologist
1.
Arti Rana
Uttar Pradesh
Handloom Weaver & Teacher
Nari Shakti Puruskar 2021
1.
Sathupati Prasanna Sree
Andhra Pradesh
Linguist – preserving minority tribal languages
1.
Tage Rita Takhe
Arunachal Pradesh
Entrepreneur
1.
Madhulika Ramteke
Chhattisgarh
Social Worker
1.
Niranjanaben Mukulbhai Kalarthi
Gujarat
Author & Educationist
1.
Pooja Sharma
Haryana
Farmer & Entrepreneur
1.
Anshul Malhotra
Himachal Pradesh
Weaver
1.
Shobha Gasti
Karnataka
Social Activist – Working for ending Devadasi system
1.
Radhika Menon
Kerala
Captain Merchant Navy – First woman to receive award for Exceptional Bravery at Sea from IMO
1.
Kamal Kumbhar
Maharashtra
Social Entrepreneur
1.
Sruti Mohapatra
Odisha
Disability Rights Activist
1.
Batool Begam
Rajasthan
Maand & Bhajan Folk Singer
1.
Thara Rangaswamy
Tamil Nadu
Psychiatrist & Researcher
1.
Neerja Madhav
Uttar Pradesh
Hindi Author – working for rights for transgenders and Tibetan refugees
1.
Neena Gupta
West Bengal
Mathematician

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते, उत्कृष्ट कार्य करणा-या 29 महिलांना 2020 आणि 2021 यावर्षांचे ‘नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार' आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनी प्रदान केले जाणार
महाराष्ट्रातल्या तीन महिलांना ‘नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार'
07 MAR 2022 11:01AM by PIB Mumbai
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनाचा सप्ताहभराचा उत्सव, 1 मार्च, 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे सुरू झाला आहे. या कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप 8 मार्च, 2022 रोजी राष्ट्रपती भवनमध्ये होणार आहे. या विशेष समारंभामध्ये राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांच्या हस्ते उत्कृष्ट कार्य करणा-या 29 महिलांना 2020 आणि 2021 यावर्षांचे नारी शक्ती पुरस्काराचे वितरण करण्यात येणार आहे. कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे 2020 चा पुरस्कार प्रदान सोहळा 2021 मध्ये होऊ शकला नव्हता. हे पुरस्कारा आता उद्या प्रदान करण्यात येणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीही उपस्थित राहणार असून महिला सशक्तीकरण आणि विविध संबंधित क्षेत्रामध्ये कार्य करणा-या आणि उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी बजावणा-या महिलांकडून लोकांनी प्रेरणा घ्यावी, यासाठी पुरस्कारप्राप्त महिलांबरोबर आयोजित संवादात्मक सत्रामध्ये पंतप्रधान सहभागी होणार आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमामध्ये एकूण 28 पुरस्कार (वर्ष 2020 आणि 2021 साठी प्रत्येकी 14) एक पुरस्कार संयुक्तपणे दोन महिलांना देण्यात येणार आहे. समाजातल्या असुरक्षित आणि उपेक्षित महिलांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी विशेष सेवा कार्य करणा-या महिलांच्या बहुमोल कार्याची घेतलेली दखल म्हणून 29 महिलांना हे पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात येणार आहेत.
केंद्र सरकारच्या महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने ‘नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार’ दिले जातात. व्यक्ती आणि संस्थांनी केलेल्या असामान्य कार्याला पोहोचपावती म्हणून त्यांना या पुरस्काराने सन्मानित केले जाते. अनेक महिला समाजात सकारात्मक परिवर्तन घडवून आणतात, महिला ‘गेम चेंजर्स’ म्हणून अनेकदा भूमिका बजावतात, त्यांना हा पुरस्कार देऊन गौरविण्यात येते.
या पुरस्कार विजेत्यांच्या कार्यामध्ये त्यांचे वय, भौगोलिक स्थिती कधीच अडथळा बनली नाही. तसेच संसाधने, स्त्रोत यांचा असलेला अभाव त्यांच्या स्वप्नपूर्तीच्या मार्गात आडवे आले नाहीत. त्यांच्याकडे असलेल्या दुर्दम्य भावनेमुळे समाजाला आणि तरूण भारतीयांच्या मनांना लिंग भेदभावाच्या विरोधात उभे राहण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देत राहणार आहे. या पुरस्कारामुळे समाजाच्या प्रगतीमध्ये महिलांचीही समान भागीदारी आहे, हे अधिक स्पष्ट केले जात आहे. 2020 च्या नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार विजेत्यांमध्ये उद्योजकता, कृषी, नवोन्मेषी उपक्रम, सामाजिक कार्य, कला आणि हस्तकला, एसटीईएमएम आणि वन्यजीव संवर्धन अशा विविध क्षेत्रामध्ये कार्यरत असलेल्या महिलांचा समावेश आहे. तसेच 2021च्या नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार विजेत्या महिलांमध्ये भाषाशास्त्र, उद्योजकता, कृषी, सामाजिक कार्य, कला आणि हस्तकला, मर्चंट नेव्ही, एसटीईएमएम, शिक्षण आणि साहित्य, दिव्यांग अधिकारासाठी कार्य करणा-या महिला यांचा समावेश आहे.
महाराष्ट्रातल्या तीन महिलांनाही उद्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते ‘नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार’ प्रदान करण्यात येणार आहे. यामध्ये 2020 या वर्षासाठी दिव्यांग कथक नर्तिका सायली नंदकिशोर आगवणे यांना आणि पहिल्या महिला सर्पमित्र वनिता जोगदेव बोराडे यांना पुरस्कार देण्यात येणार आहे. तर वर्ष 2021 च्या सूचीमध्ये सामाजिक उद्योजिका कमल कुंभार यांचा समावेश आहे.
2020 आणि 2021 या वर्षांच्या नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार विजेत्यांच्या सूची पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Sl. No
Name
State/ UT
Domain
1.
Anita Gupta
Bihar
Social Entrepreneur
1.
Ushaben Dineshbhai Vasava
Gujarat
Organic farmer & Tribal Activist
1.
Nasira Akhter
Jammu & Kashmir
Innovator - Environmental Conservation
1.
Sandhya Dhar
Jammu & Kashmir
Social Worker
1.
Nivruti Rai
Karnataka
Country Head, Intel India
1.
Tiffany Brar
Kerala
Social Worker – Working for Blind people
1.
Padma Yangchan
Ladakh
Revived the lost cuisine & clothing in Leh region
1.
Jodhaiya Bai Baiga
Madhya Pradesh
Tribal Baiga Art Painter
1.
Saylee Nandkishor Agavane
Maharashtra
Down syndrome affected Kathak Dancer
1.
Vanita Jagdeo Borade
Maharashtra
First Women Snake Rescuer
1.
Meera Thakur
Punjab
Sikki Grass Artist
1.
Jaya Muthu, Tejamma (Jointly)
Tamil Nadu
Artisans - Toda embroidery
1.
Ela Lodh (Posthumous)
Tripura
Obstetrician & Gynecologist
1.
Arti Rana
Uttar Pradesh
Handloom Weaver & Teacher
Nari Shakti Puruskar 2021
1.
Sathupati Prasanna Sree
Andhra Pradesh
Linguist – preserving minority tribal languages
1.
Tage Rita Takhe
Arunachal Pradesh
Entrepreneur
1.
Madhulika Ramteke
Chhattisgarh
Social Worker
1.
Niranjanaben Mukulbhai Kalarthi
Gujarat
Author & Educationist
1.
Pooja Sharma
Haryana
Farmer & Entrepreneur
1.
Anshul Malhotra
Himachal Pradesh
Weaver
1.
Shobha Gasti
Karnataka
Social Activist – Working for ending Devadasi system
1.
Radhika Menon
Kerala
Captain Merchant Navy – First woman to receive award for Exceptional Bravery at Sea from IMO
1.
Kamal Kumbhar
Maharashtra
Social Entrepreneur
1.
Sruti Mohapatra
Odisha
Disability Rights Activist
1.
Batool Begam
Rajasthan
Maand & Bhajan Folk Singer
1.
Thara Rangaswamy
Tamil Nadu
Psychiatrist & Researcher
1.
Neerja Madhav
Uttar Pradesh
Hindi Author – working for rights for transgenders and Tibetan refugees
1.
Neena Gupta
West Bengal
Mathematician