Ministry of Women and Child Development
On International Women’s Day, The Honourable President Will Confer Prestigious Nari Shakti Puraskars To 29 Outstanding Individuals For The Years 2020 and 2021
07 MAR 2022 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
As part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the week-long celebrations of International Women’s Day started on 1st March, 2022 in New Delhi. The culmination of week-long events will witness conferment of Nari Shakti Puruskar for the years 2020 and 2021 by the Honourable President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at a special ceremony to be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi on 8th March, 2022. The award ceremony for the year 2020 could not be held in 2021 due to prevalent situation created by COVID-19 pandemic.
The Honourable Prime Minister of India will also be having an interactive session with the Awardees to applaud their efforts and to inspire the masses to work for and excel in areas relating to women empowerment.
In all, 28 awards (14 each for the year 2020 and 2021) will be presented to 29 individuals in recognition of their exceptional work in rendering distinguished services towards empowerment of women, especially vulnerable and marginalized women.
‘Nari Shakti Puraskar’ is an initiative of the Ministry of Women and Child Development to acknowledge the exceptional contribution made by individuals and institutions, to celebrate women as game changers and catalyst of positive change in the society.
These achievers have not allowed age, geographical barriers or access to resources to come in the way of fulfilling their dreams. Their indomitable spirit will inspire the society at large and the young Indian minds in particular to break gender stereotypes, and stand up against gender inequality and discrimination. These awards are an effort to recognize women as equal partners in the advancement of society.
The winners of the Nari Shakti Puraskar for the year 2020 are from fields as diverse as entrepreneurship, agriculture, innovation, social work, arts and crafts, STEMM, and wildlife conservation, etc. The winners of the Nari Shakti Puraskar for the year 2021 are from the fields of linguistics, entrepreneurship, agriculture, social work, arts and crafts, Merchant Navy, STEMM, education and literature, disability rights, etc.
The list of awardees is below:
Nari Shakti Puruskar 2020
Sl. No
Name
State/ UT
Domain
1.
Anita Gupta
Bihar
Social Entrepreneur
1.
Ushaben Dineshbhai Vasava
Gujarat
Organic farmer & Tribal Activist
1.
Nasira Akhter
Jammu & Kashmir
Innovator - Environmental Conservation
1.
Sandhya Dhar
Jammu & Kashmir
Social Worker
1.
Nivruti Rai
Karnataka
Country Head, Intel India
1.
Tiffany Brar
Kerala
Social Worker – Working for Blind people
1.
Padma Yangchan
Ladakh
Revived the lost cuisine & clothing in Leh region
1.
Jodhaiya Bai Baiga
Madhya Pradesh
Tribal Baiga Art Painter
1.
Saylee Nandkishor Agavane
Maharashtra
Down syndrome affected Kathak Dancer
1.
Vanita Jagdeo Borade
Maharashtra
First Women Snake Rescuer
1.
Meera Thakur
Punjab
Sikki Grass Artist
1.
Jaya Muthu, Tejamma (Jointly)
Tamil Nadu
Artisans - Toda embroidery
1.
Ela Lodh (Posthumous)
Tripura
Obstetrician & Gynecologist
1.
Arti Rana
Uttar Pradesh
Handloom Weaver & Teacher
Nari Shakti Puruskar 2021
1.
Sathupati Prasanna Sree
Andhra Pradesh
Linguist – preserving minority tribal languages
1.
Tage Rita Takhe
Arunachal Pradesh
Entrepreneur
1.
Madhulika Ramteke
Chhattisgarh
Social Worker
1.
Niranjanaben Mukulbhai Kalarthi
Gujarat
Author & Educationist
1.
Pooja Sharma
Haryana
Farmer & Entrepreneur
1.
Anshul Malhotra
Himachal Pradesh
Weaver
1.
Shobha Gasti
Karnataka
Social Activist – Working for ending Devadasi system
1.
Radhika Menon
Kerala
Captain Merchant Navy – First woman to receive award for Exceptional Bravery at Sea from IMO
1.
Kamal Kumbhar
Maharashtra
Social Entrepreneur
1.
Sruti Mohapatra
Odisha
Disability Rights Activist
1.
Batool Begam
Rajasthan
Maand & Bhajan Folk Singer
1.
Thara Rangaswamy
Tamil Nadu
Psychiatrist & Researcher
1.
Neerja Madhav
Uttar Pradesh
Hindi Author – working for rights for transgenders and Tibetan refugees
1.
Neena Gupta
West Bengal
Mathematician

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தன்று 2020, 2021 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான தலைசிறந்த 29 பேருக்கு கௌரவம் மிக்க நாரி சக்தி விருதுகளை மாண்புமிகு குடியரசு தலைவர் வழங்க உள்ளார்
07 MAR 2022 11:01AM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழா’-வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஒரு வார கால சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் 2022 மார்ச் 1 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கின. இந்த ஒரு வார கால நிகழ்வுகளின் நிறைவாக 2022 மார்ச் 8 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற உள்ள சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் 2020, 2021 ஆகிய ஆண்டுகளுக்கான நாரி சக்தி விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு.ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் வழங்குவார். கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் தீவிரத்தன்மை காரணமாக 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான விருது வழங்கும் விழாவை 2021-ல் நடத்த இயலவில்லை.
மகளிருக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் தொடர்பான துறைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்கவும், பணி செய்யவும் மக்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதற்காகவும், விருது பெறுவோரின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டுவதற்காகவும் அவர்களுடன் மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடும் நிகழ்வும் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
மகளிருக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்காக குறிப்பாக நலிந்த மற்றும் விளிம்பு நிலை பெண்களுக்கு சிறப்புமிக்க சேவைகள் செய்தவர்களின் மெச்சதக்க பணிகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக 29 பேருக்கு 28 விருதுகள் (2020 மற்றும் 2021-க்கு தலா 14) வழங்கப்பட உள்ளன.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் கைவினைக் கலைஞர் ஜெயா முத்து, தோடா கைப்பின்னல் கலைஞர் தேஜம்மா ஆகியோர் 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான விருதினைக் கூட்டாகப் பெறுகிறார்கள்.
2021 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த மனநல மருத்துவர் மற்றும் ஆய்வாளரான தாரா ரங்கசாமி விருது பெறுகிறார்.
‘நாரி சக்தி விருது’ என்பது சமூகத்தில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான மார்க்கத்திற்குக் கிரியா ஊக்கியாக, மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்துகின்ற பெண்களைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கு, தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைசிறந்த பங்களிப்புக்கு மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்முயற்சியாகும்.
இந்த சாதனையாளர்கள் தங்களின் கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்ற வயதையோ, புவியியல் தடைகளையோ அல்லது நிதி ஆதாரங்கள் கிடைப்பதையோ பொருட்படுத்தவில்லை. இவர்களின் வெல்வதற்கரிய உணர்வு ஒட்டு மொத்த சமூகத்திற்கு, குறிப்பாக இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் மனங்களில் பாலின சமத்துவம் இன்மைக்கும், பாகுபாட்டுக்கும் எதிரான கருத்தை வலுவாக்கும். சமூகத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் பெண்களுக்கு சமமான பங்கினை அங்கீகரிக்கும் முயற்சியாக இந்த விருதுகள் விளங்குகின்றன.
2020 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான நாரி சக்தி விருது பெற்றவர்கள் தொழில் முனைவோர், வேளாண் துறை, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு, சமூக சேவை, கலைகள் மற்றும் கைவினைகள், வனவிலங்குகள் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற துறைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்கியவர்கள். இதே போல் 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான நாரி சக்தி விருது பெற்றவர்கள் மொழியியல், கடல் வாணிகம், கல்வி, இலக்கியம், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் உரிமைகள் போன்ற துறைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்கியவர்கள்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1803480
••••••