Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his Jayanti
19 FEB 2022 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his Jayanti. The Prime Minister has also said that his outstanding leadership and emphasis on social welfare has been inspiring people for generations.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I bow to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his Jayanti. His outstanding leadership and emphasis on social welfare has been inspiring people for generations. He was uncompromising when it came to standing up for values of truth and justice. We are committed to fulfilling his vision."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ছত্রপতি শিবাজীর জন্মদিনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন
19 FEB 2022 8:51AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৯শে ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজকে তাঁর জন্মদিনে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। তিনি মনে করেন, ছত্রপতি শিবাজির বলিষ্ঠ নেতৃত্ব ও সমাজকল্যাণমূলক কাজে গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার নীতি আগামী প্রজন্মকেও অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজকে তাঁর জন্মদিনে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই । তাঁর বলিষ্ঠ নেতৃত্ব ও সমাজকল্যাণমূলক কাজে গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার নীতি আগামী প্রজন্মকেও অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। সত্য ও ন্যায়ের প্রশ্নে তিনি ছিলেন আপোষহীন। তাঁর স্বপ্ন পূরণে আমরা দায়বদ্ধ।“