Prime Minister's Office
PM bows to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his Jayanti
19 FEB 2022 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his Jayanti. The Prime Minister has also said that his outstanding leadership and emphasis on social welfare has been inspiring people for generations.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"I bow to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his Jayanti. His outstanding leadership and emphasis on social welfare has been inspiring people for generations. He was uncompromising when it came to standing up for values of truth and justice. We are committed to fulfilling his vision."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ
19 FEB 2022 8:51AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਕਲਿਆਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਮੈਂ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਕਲਿਆਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਜਦੋਂ ਸਚਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਆਈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਅਡਿੱਗ ਰਹੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।”