Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) enters its 7th year of implementation
Over 36 crore farmer applications have been insured under PMFBY
Over Rs. 1,07,059 crores of claims have already been paid under the scheme
‘Meri Policy Mere Hath’ - a doorstep distribution drive to be launched to deliver crop insurance policies to farmers
Around 85% of the farmers enrolled with the scheme are small and marginal farmers
18 FEB 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) has successfully entered its 7th year of implementation with the upcoming Kharif 2022 season, completing 6 years of its implementation since its launch announcement on 18th February 2016 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh.
A flagship scheme of the Government of India, PMFBY aims to provide financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities. Over 36 crore farmer applications have been insured under PMFBY, with over INR 1,07,059 crores of claims have already been paid under the scheme as of 4th February, 2022.
Launched 6 years ago, the scheme was revamped in 2020 enabling voluntary participation of the farmers. It also made it convenient for the farmer to report crop loss within 72 hours of the occurrence of any event - through Crop Insurance App, CSC Centre or the nearest agriculture officer, with claim benefit transferred electronically into the bank accounts of the eligible farmer.
Integration of land records with the PMFBY’s National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP), Crop Insurance mobile app for easy enrollment of farmers, remittance of farmer premium through NCIP, a subsidy release module and a claim release module through NCIP are some of the key features of the scheme.
Through its State/District Level Grievance Committee’s, the scheme also enables farmers to submit their grievances at the grassroots level. This also includes acknowledging and resolving farmer grievances through IEC activities such as Crop Insurance Week which is celebrated twice bi-yearly, PMFBY Paathshaala, social media campaigns, a toll-free helpline and email communication.
The scheme has been able to provide financial assistance to the most vulnerable farmers, as around 85% of the farmers enrolled with the scheme are small and marginal farmers. The recent announcement by Finance Minister of India Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman during her 2022-23 budget speech on the use of drones for crop insurance will further strengthen the integration of technology for smooth implementation of the scheme on the ground.
It is to be noted that the scheme will be launching a doorstep distribution drive to deliver crop insurance policies to the farmers ‘Meri Policy Mere Hath’ in all implementing States. The campaign aims to ensure all farmers are well aware and equipped with all information on their policies, land records, the process of claim and grievance redressal under PMFBY.

कृषी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री पीक विमा योजनेचा (पीएएफबीवाय) अंमलबजावणीच्या 7व्या वर्षात प्रवेश
प्रधानमंत्री पीक विमा योजनेअंतर्गत 36 कोटींहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांना पीक विमा कवच
या योजनेअंतर्गत 1,07,059 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक दावे निकाली
या योजनेत नोंदणी केलेले सुमारे 85% छोटे आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकरी
18 FEB 2022 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2022
प्रधानमंत्री पीक विमा योजनेने (पीएएफबीवाय) आगामी खरीप 2022 हंगामासह अंमलबजावणीच्या 7 व्या वर्षात यशस्वीपणे प्रवेश केला आहे, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2016 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मध्य प्रदेशातील सीहोर येथे योजनेचा प्रारंभ केल्याच्या घोषणेपासून तिच्या अंमलबजावणीची 6 वर्षे पूर्ण होत आहेत.
नैसर्गिक आपत्तीमुळे पिकाचे नुकसान/हानी झालेल्या शेतकऱ्यांना आर्थिक सहाय्य देण्‍याचे मुख्‍य उद्दिष्‍ट भारत सरकारच्या या पथदर्शी योजनेचे आहे. प्रधानमंत्री पीक विमा योजना हे उद्दिष्ट साध्‍य करीत आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत 4 फेब्रुवारी 2022 पर्यंत 1,07,059 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिकचे दावे निकाली काढण्यात आले. तसेच 36 कोटींहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांच्या पीकाचा विमा उतरवण्यात आला आहे.
ही योजना राज्य/जिल्हा स्तरावरील तक्रार समितीच्या माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या तक्रारी तळागाळापर्यंत मांडण्याची सुविधा देते, यामध्ये वर्षातून दोनदा साजरा होणारा पीक विमा सप्ताह,पीएएफबीवाय पाठशाळा, समाजमाध्यम अभियान , टोल-फ्री मदतक्रमांक आणि ईमेलद्वारे संवाद यांसारख्या ‘आयईसी’ म्हणजेच माहिती,शिक्षण आणि संवाद या उपक्रमांद्वारे शेतकऱ्यांच्या तक्रारी स्वीकारणे आणि त्यांचे निराकरण करणे देखील समाविष्ट आहे.
या योजनेत नोंदणी केलेले सुमारे 85% शेतकरी हे छोटे आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकरी आहेत, ही योजना सर्वात असुरक्षित शेतकऱ्यांना आर्थिक साहाय्य प्रदान करते. हे नमूद करावे लागेल की, या योजनेअंतर्गत सर्व अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या राज्यांमध्ये 'शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पीक विमा पॉलिसी पोहोचवण्यासाठी ‘मेरी पॉलिसी- मेरे हाथ' या उपक्रमाखाली पॉलिसीचे घरोघरी वितरण मोहीम सुरू करण्यात येणार आहे. सर्व शेतक-यांना त्यांच्यासाठी असलेली धोरणे, जमिनीच्या नोंदी, दाव्याची प्रक्रिया आणि पीएएफबीवाय अंतर्गत तक्रार निवारणासंदर्भात आवश्‍यक असणारी सर्व माहिती दिली जावी त्यांना चांगल्या प्रकारे जागरूक करावे आणि सर्व माहितीने सुसज्ज बनविले जात आहे, हे सुनिश्चित करणे हा या मोहिमेचा उद्देश आहे.