Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) enters its 7th year of implementation
Over 36 crore farmer applications have been insured under PMFBY
Over Rs. 1,07,059 crores of claims have already been paid under the scheme
‘Meri Policy Mere Hath’ - a doorstep distribution drive to be launched to deliver crop insurance policies to farmers
Around 85% of the farmers enrolled with the scheme are small and marginal farmers
18 FEB 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) has successfully entered its 7th year of implementation with the upcoming Kharif 2022 season, completing 6 years of its implementation since its launch announcement on 18th February 2016 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh.
A flagship scheme of the Government of India, PMFBY aims to provide financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities. Over 36 crore farmer applications have been insured under PMFBY, with over INR 1,07,059 crores of claims have already been paid under the scheme as of 4th February, 2022.
Launched 6 years ago, the scheme was revamped in 2020 enabling voluntary participation of the farmers. It also made it convenient for the farmer to report crop loss within 72 hours of the occurrence of any event - through Crop Insurance App, CSC Centre or the nearest agriculture officer, with claim benefit transferred electronically into the bank accounts of the eligible farmer.
Integration of land records with the PMFBY’s National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP), Crop Insurance mobile app for easy enrollment of farmers, remittance of farmer premium through NCIP, a subsidy release module and a claim release module through NCIP are some of the key features of the scheme.
Through its State/District Level Grievance Committee’s, the scheme also enables farmers to submit their grievances at the grassroots level. This also includes acknowledging and resolving farmer grievances through IEC activities such as Crop Insurance Week which is celebrated twice bi-yearly, PMFBY Paathshaala, social media campaigns, a toll-free helpline and email communication.
The scheme has been able to provide financial assistance to the most vulnerable farmers, as around 85% of the farmers enrolled with the scheme are small and marginal farmers. The recent announcement by Finance Minister of India Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman during her 2022-23 budget speech on the use of drones for crop insurance will further strengthen the integration of technology for smooth implementation of the scheme on the ground.
It is to be noted that the scheme will be launching a doorstep distribution drive to deliver crop insurance policies to the farmers ‘Meri Policy Mere Hath’ in all implementing States. The campaign aims to ensure all farmers are well aware and equipped with all information on their policies, land records, the process of claim and grievance redressal under PMFBY.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی)اپنے نفاذ کے 7ویں سال میں داخل
پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت 36کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان درخواستوں کا بیمہ کیا گیا
منصوبے کے تحت 1,07,059کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے دعوے کی ادائیگی کی جاچکی ہے
’میری پالیسی میرے ہاتھ‘-کسانوں کو فصل بیمہ پالیسی دینے کے لئے گھر گھر تقسیم مہم شروع کی جائے گی
اس منصوبے میں اندراج شدہ تقریباً 85فیصد کسان چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے کسان ہیں
18 FEB 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:18؍فروری2022:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے 18فروری 2016ء کو مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور میں پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی)کے آغاز کے اعلان کے6سال مکمل ہونے کے بعد اس یوجنا نے آئندہ خریف 2022ء سیزن کے ساتھ اپنے نفاذ کے 7ویں سال میں کامیابی کے ساتھ داخلہ لے لیا ہے۔
پی ایم ایف بی وائی حکومت ہند کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے۔اس کا مقصد قدرتی آفات سے ہونے والے فصل کے نقصان ؍تباہی سے متاثرہ کسانوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے۔پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت 36کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کا بیمہ کیا گیا ہے۔4؍فروری 2022ء تک اس اسکیم کے تحت 1,07,059کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے دعوے کی ادائیگی کی جاچکی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم 6سال پہلے شروع کی گئی تھی، جسے 2020ءمیں کسانوں کی رضاکارانہ شراکت داری کو آسان بنانے کےلئے نئی شکل دی گئی تھی۔اس کے ذریعے کسان فصل بیمہ ایپ ، سی ایس سی سینٹر یا قریب تریب زرعی افسر کے توسط سے کسی بھی واقعے کے 72گھنٹے کے اندر فصل کے نقصان کی رپورٹ آسانی سے کر سکتے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی اہل کسان کے بینک کھاتوں میں الیکٹرونک طور سے دعوے کی رقم بھی منتقل کی گئی۔
پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے قومی فصل بیمہ پورٹل (این سی آئی پی)کے ساتھ زمینی ریکارڈ کو مربوط کرنا، کسانوں کی آسان نامزدگی کے لئے فصل بیمہ ایپ، این سی آئی پی کے ذریعے کسان پریمیم کی منتقلی، سبسڈی ریلیز ماڈیول اور این سی آئی پی کی توسط سے دعویٰ ریلیز ماڈیول اس اسکیم کی کچھ اہم خصوصیات ہے۔
اپنی ریاست ؍ضلع سطحی سمیتی کے توسط سے یہ اسکیم کسانوں کو زمینی سطح پر اپنی شکایتیں پیش کرنے میں بھی اہل بناتی ہے۔ اس میں آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں کے توسط سے کسانوں کی شکایتوں کو تسلیم کرنا اور انہیں حل کرنا بھی شامل ہیں۔جیسے کہ فصل بیمہ ہفتہ، جس سے سال میں دوبار منایا جاتا ہے۔پی ایم ایف بی وائی پاٹھ شالہ ، سوشل میڈیا مہم ایک ٹول- فری ہیلپ لائن اور ای میل مواصلات ۔
یہ اسکیم سب سے کمزور کسانوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے میں اہم رہی ہے، کیونکہ اس اسکیم میں نامزد تقریباً 85فیصد کسان چھوٹے اور کمزور کسان ہیں۔وزیر مالیات محترمہ سیتا رمن کے ذریعے 23-2022ء بجٹ تقریر کے دوران فصل بیمہ کے لئے ڈرون کے استعمال کے بارے میں حالیہ اعلان سے زمینی سطح پر اسکیم کی کامیابی کے ساتھ عمل آوری کےلئے ٹیکنالوجی کا ربط اور بھی مضبوط ہوگا۔
توجہ لائق بات یہ ہے کہ اس یوجنا کے تحت عمل درآمد والی تمام ریاستوں میں کسانوں کو ’میری پالیسی میرے ہاتھ‘کے لئے فصل بیمہ پالیسی مہیا کرنے کی غرض سے ہر گھر تقسیم مہم شروع کی جائے گی۔ مہم کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کسان پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت اپنی پالیسیوں ، زمینی ریکارڈ، دعوے کے عمل اور شکایات کے ازالے کے بارے میں تمام تر معلومات سے اچھی طرح واقف ہیں۔