Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) enters its 7th year of implementation
Over 36 crore farmer applications have been insured under PMFBY
Over Rs. 1,07,059 crores of claims have already been paid under the scheme
‘Meri Policy Mere Hath’ - a doorstep distribution drive to be launched to deliver crop insurance policies to farmers
Around 85% of the farmers enrolled with the scheme are small and marginal farmers
18 FEB 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) has successfully entered its 7th year of implementation with the upcoming Kharif 2022 season, completing 6 years of its implementation since its launch announcement on 18th February 2016 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh.
A flagship scheme of the Government of India, PMFBY aims to provide financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities. Over 36 crore farmer applications have been insured under PMFBY, with over INR 1,07,059 crores of claims have already been paid under the scheme as of 4th February, 2022.
Launched 6 years ago, the scheme was revamped in 2020 enabling voluntary participation of the farmers. It also made it convenient for the farmer to report crop loss within 72 hours of the occurrence of any event - through Crop Insurance App, CSC Centre or the nearest agriculture officer, with claim benefit transferred electronically into the bank accounts of the eligible farmer.
Integration of land records with the PMFBY’s National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP), Crop Insurance mobile app for easy enrollment of farmers, remittance of farmer premium through NCIP, a subsidy release module and a claim release module through NCIP are some of the key features of the scheme.
Through its State/District Level Grievance Committee’s, the scheme also enables farmers to submit their grievances at the grassroots level. This also includes acknowledging and resolving farmer grievances through IEC activities such as Crop Insurance Week which is celebrated twice bi-yearly, PMFBY Paathshaala, social media campaigns, a toll-free helpline and email communication.
The scheme has been able to provide financial assistance to the most vulnerable farmers, as around 85% of the farmers enrolled with the scheme are small and marginal farmers. The recent announcement by Finance Minister of India Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman during her 2022-23 budget speech on the use of drones for crop insurance will further strengthen the integration of technology for smooth implementation of the scheme on the ground.
It is to be noted that the scheme will be launching a doorstep distribution drive to deliver crop insurance policies to the farmers ‘Meri Policy Mere Hath’ in all implementing States. The campaign aims to ensure all farmers are well aware and equipped with all information on their policies, land records, the process of claim and grievance redressal under PMFBY.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনা রূপায়ণের ৭ বছর
যোজনার আওতায় ৩৬ কোটিরও বেশি কৃষকের ফসল বিমার আবেদন মঞ্জুর
18 FEB 2022 4:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
এ বছর খরিফ মরশুম শুরু হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনার রূপায়ণ ৭ বছরে পদার্পণ করতে চলেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মধ্যপ্রদেশের সেহোরে ২০১৬’র ১৮ই ফেব্রুয়ারি এই যোজনা শুরু করার পর ছ’বছর সাফল্যের সঙ্গে অতিবাহিত হয়েছে।
ভারত সরকারের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনা রূপায়ণের উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের ফলে শস্যের ক্ষয়ক্ষতিতে কৃষকদের আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া। যোজনার আওতায় গত ৪ঠা ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ৩৬ কোটিরও বেশি কৃষকের শস্য বিমার দাবি-দাওয়া বাবদ ১ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার ৫৯ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মেটানো হয়েছে।
ছ’বছর আগে শুরু হওয়া শস্য বিমা সম্পর্কিত এই কর্মসূচিটি ২০২০-তে সংশোধন করা হয়। এর ফলে, কৃষকদের স্বেচ্ছায় অংশগ্রহণের সুবিধা বেড়েছে। যে কোনও প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগ ঘটার ৭২ ঘণ্টার মধ্যে কৃষকরা তাঁদের ফসলের ক্ষয়ক্ষতি সম্পর্কে জানাতে পারবেন। এজন্য শস্য বিমা অ্যাপ চালু করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, কৃষকরা কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারগুলিতে গিয়েও ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণ জানাতে পারেন। এর পাশাপাশি, নিকটবর্তী কৃষি আধিকারিকের কার্যালয়ে গিয়েও শস্য বিমা করা থাকলে তার দাবি-দাওয়া পেশ করা যেতে পারে। যোজনার মাধ্যমে যে জাতীয় শস্য বিমা পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে, তাতে কৃষকরা সহজেই বিমার সুযোগ-সুবিধা গ্রহণে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন।
রাজ্য ও জেলাস্তরীয় অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি কমিটির মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা তাঁদের বিভিন্ন দাবি-দাওয়া জানাতে পারবেন। কৃষক সমস্যার সমাধানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনা পাঠশালা, সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্রচারাভিযান প্রভৃতি চালু করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, একটি নিঃশুল্ক সহায়তা নম্বর চালু হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে পরামর্শ পেয়ে থাকেন। আর্থিক দিক থেকে দুর্বল কৃষকদের এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। কর্মসূচির সুবিধাভোগী কৃষকদের প্রায় ৮৫ শতাংশই ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক চাষী। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সীতারমন ২০২২-২৩ বাজেট ভাষণে শস্য বিমার জন্য ড্রোন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এর ফলে, প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পেলে কর্মসূচির রূপায়ণ আরও ত্বরান্বিত হবে।