விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஏழாம் ஆண்டில் அடியெடுத்து வைக்கிறது பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீடு திட்டம் (PMFBY)
18 FEB 2022 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீடு திட்டம் கடந்த 2016ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி 18ம் தேதி பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியால் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் சேகோரில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது இத்திட்டத்தின் அமலாக்கம், 6 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்து, வரும் காரீப் 2022 பருவத்துடன் 7ம் ஆண்டில் நுழைகிறது.
மத்திய அரசின் முன்னணி திட்டமான பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீடு திட்டம், இயற்கை பேரிடர்களால் ஏற்படும் பயிர் பாதிப்பால் சிரமப்படும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது. 36 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகள், பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீடு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இணைந்துள்ளனர். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2022 பிப்ரவரி 4ம் தேதிவரை, இழப்பீடு கோரி தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு ரூ.1,07,059 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 6 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு தொடங்கப்பட்ட, இத் திட்டம், விவசாயிகள் தாங்களாக முன்வந்து பயிர் காப்பீடு திட்டத்தில் சேரும் வகையில் கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டு புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டது. ஏதாவது ஒரு சம்பவம் காரணமாக பயிர்களுக்கு பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டால், அது குறித்து, பயிர் காப்பீடு திட்ட செயலியில், 72 மணி நேரத்துக்குள் விவசாயிகள் தெரிவிக்கும் வகையில், பயிர் காப்பீடு திட்டத்தில் வசதி செய்யப்பட்டது. இதன் பின், பொது சேவை மையம் அல்லது அருகில் உள்ள வேளாண் அதிகாரி, ஆய்வு செய்து இழப்பீட்டு பயன்களை தகுதியான விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்கில் மின்னணு முறையில் நேரடியாக செலுத்த நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பார்.
நில ஆவணங்களை, பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீடு திட்டத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பது, எளிதான பதிவுக்கு பயிர் காப்பீடு கைப்பேசி செயலி, காப்பீட்டுக்கான ப்ரீமியம் செலுத்தும் வசதி, மானியம் விடுவிப்பு, இழப்பீடு வழங்கும் முறை ஆகியவை இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களாக உள்ளன.
மாநில அளவில் / மாவட்ட அளவில் உள்ள குறை தீர்ப்பு குழு மூலம், விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் குறைகளை தெரிவிக்க இத்திட்டம் உதவுகிறது.
பயிர் பாதுகாப்பீடு திட்டத்தில் இணைந்த 85 சதவீதம் விவசாயிகள் சிறு மற்றும் குறு விவசாயிகள் ஆவர். பயிர் காப்பீடு திட்டத்தில், ட்ரோன்களை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான அறிவிப்பை, 2022-23ம் ஆண்டு நிதி நிலை அறிக்கையில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்தார். இது இத்திட்டத்தை எளிதாக அமல்படுத்தவும், தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் உதவும்.
விவசாயிகளின் வீடுகளுக்கே சென்று பயிர் காப்பீடு பாலிசிகளை வழங்கும் ‘எனது பாலிசி என் கையில்’ என்ற திட்டமும் விரைவில் தொடங்கப்படவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1799297

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) enters its 7th year of implementation
Over 36 crore farmer applications have been insured under PMFBY
Over Rs. 1,07,059 crores of claims have already been paid under the scheme
‘Meri Policy Mere Hath’ - a doorstep distribution drive to be launched to deliver crop insurance policies to farmers
Around 85% of the farmers enrolled with the scheme are small and marginal farmers
18 FEB 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) has successfully entered its 7th year of implementation with the upcoming Kharif 2022 season, completing 6 years of its implementation since its launch announcement on 18th February 2016 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh.
A flagship scheme of the Government of India, PMFBY aims to provide financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities. Over 36 crore farmer applications have been insured under PMFBY, with over INR 1,07,059 crores of claims have already been paid under the scheme as of 4th February, 2022.
Launched 6 years ago, the scheme was revamped in 2020 enabling voluntary participation of the farmers. It also made it convenient for the farmer to report crop loss within 72 hours of the occurrence of any event - through Crop Insurance App, CSC Centre or the nearest agriculture officer, with claim benefit transferred electronically into the bank accounts of the eligible farmer.
Integration of land records with the PMFBY’s National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP), Crop Insurance mobile app for easy enrollment of farmers, remittance of farmer premium through NCIP, a subsidy release module and a claim release module through NCIP are some of the key features of the scheme.
Through its State/District Level Grievance Committee’s, the scheme also enables farmers to submit their grievances at the grassroots level. This also includes acknowledging and resolving farmer grievances through IEC activities such as Crop Insurance Week which is celebrated twice bi-yearly, PMFBY Paathshaala, social media campaigns, a toll-free helpline and email communication.
The scheme has been able to provide financial assistance to the most vulnerable farmers, as around 85% of the farmers enrolled with the scheme are small and marginal farmers. The recent announcement by Finance Minister of India Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman during her 2022-23 budget speech on the use of drones for crop insurance will further strengthen the integration of technology for smooth implementation of the scheme on the ground.
It is to be noted that the scheme will be launching a doorstep distribution drive to deliver crop insurance policies to the farmers ‘Meri Policy Mere Hath’ in all implementing States. The campaign aims to ensure all farmers are well aware and equipped with all information on their policies, land records, the process of claim and grievance redressal under PMFBY.