Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 30th National Commission for Women Foundation Day programme
“All the women's commissions of the country will have to increase their scope and give a new direction to the women of their states”
“AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign is linking the abilities of women with the development of the country”
“In more than 60 thousand startups that have emerged after 2016, 45 percent have at least one woman director”
“Since 2015, 185 women have been honoured with Padma Awards. This year 34 women figured among the awardees in different categories, This is a record”
“Today India is among the countries with provision of maximum maternity leave”
“Whenever any government does not prioritise women safety, women have ensured their departure from power”
31 JAN 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed 30th National Commission for Women Foundation Day programme today via video conference. The theme of the programme ‘She The Change Maker’ is aimed at celebrating the achievements of women in different fields. The State Commissions for Women, Department of Women and Child Development in State Governments, University and College teaching faculty and students, voluntary organisations, women entrepreneurs and business associations were present. The Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Zubin Irani; Ministers of State Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai and Smt Darshana Jardosh; Chairperson, National Commission for Women Ms. Rekha Sharma were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted on the 30th Foundation Day of the National Commission for Women. “The milestone of 30 years, whether in the life of an individual or of an organization, is very important. This is the time for new responsibilities and for moving forward with new energy”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that today, in changing India, the role of women is continuously expanding. Therefore, he said, the expansion of the role of the National Commission for Women is also the need of the hour. All the women's commissions of the country will also have to increase their scope and give a new direction to the women of their states.
The Prime Minister noted that for centuries, India's strength has been the small local industries or the MSMEs. In these industries, women have the same role as men. The Prime Minister said that the old thinking had restricted women and their skills to domestic work. It is necessary to change this old thinking in order to advance the economy of the country. Make in India is doing this today. AatmaNirbhar Bharat campaign is linking the ability of women with the development of the country, he said.This change is visible as about 70 per cent beneficiaries of Mudra Yojna are women. The country has seen a three-fold increase in the number of women self-help groups in the last 6-7 years. Similarly, in more than 60 thousand startups that have emerged after 2016, 45 percent have at least one woman director.
The Prime Minister said the participation of women in the growth cycle of new India is increasing relentlessly. Women's Commissions should work to promote and give maximum recognition to this role of women in the entrepreneurship of the society. The Prime Minister informed that since 2015 185 women have been honoured with Padma Awards. This year too, 34 women figured among the awardees in different categories. This is a record as this many awards to women are unprecedented, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said in the last 7 years, the policies of the country have become more sensitive towards women. Today India is among the countries with provision of maximum maternity leave. Marriage at an early age does not hinder the education and career of daughters so the age of marriage of daughters is being attempted to be raised to 21 years.
The Prime Minister also talked about the historical distance of rural women from empowerment. He listed the steps such as 9 crore gas connections and toilets. Pucca houses of PM Awaas Yojna in the name of women of the house, support during pregnancy, Jan Dhan accounts, that make these women the face of changing India and women empowerment.
The Prime Minister said when women make a resolution, they only set the direction of that. That is why whenever a government does not prioritise women safety, women have ensured their departure from power. Shri Modi stressed that the government is working with a policy of zero tolerance for crime against women. There are strict laws in this regard including capital punishment for heinous cases of rape. There are fast track courts and steps like more women help desks in police stations, 24 hour helplines, portal to deal with cyber crimes are being taken. ,

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग के 30वें स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
'देश के सभी महिला आयोगों को अपना दायरा बढ़ाना होगा और अपने राज्य की महिलाओं को नई दिशा भी देनी होगी'
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान महिलाओं की क्षमता को देश के विकास के साथ जोड़ रहा है'
'2016 के बाद बने 60 हजार से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप्स में, 45 प्रतिशत के पास कम से कम एक महिला निदेशक हैं'
'2015 से अब तक, 185 महिलाओं को पद्म पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है। इस साल विभिन्न श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार पाने वालों में 34 महिलाएं शामिल हैं, यह एक रिकॉर्ड है'
'आज भारत उन देशों में है जो अपने यहां सबसे अधिक मातृत्व अवकाश देता है'
'जब कोई सरकार महिला सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता नहीं देती है, तो महिलाएं उसकी सत्ता से विदाई सुनिश्चित कर देती हैं'
31 JAN 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग के 30वें स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम की थीम 'शी द चेंज मेकर' का उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाना है। इसमें राज्य महिला आयोग, राज्य सरकारों के महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग, विश्वविद्यालय और कॉलेज के शिक्षण संकाय और विद्यार्थी, स्वयंसेवी संगठन, महिला उद्यमी और व्यावसायिक संगठन शामिल हुए। केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी, राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई और श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रेखा शर्मा भी मौजूद थीं।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की स्थापना के 30 वर्ष पूरे होने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, '30 वर्ष का पड़ाव, चाहे व्यक्ति के जीवन का हो या फिर किसी संस्था का, बहुत अहम होता है। ये समय नई जिम्मेदारियों का होता है, नई ऊर्जा के साथ आगे बढ़ने का होता है।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज बदलते हुए भारत में महिलाओं की भूमिका का निरंतर विस्तार हो रहा है। इसलिए राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की भूमिका का विस्तार भी आज समय की मांग है। ऐसे में, आज देश की सभी महिला आयोगों को अपना दायरा भी बढ़ाना होगा और अपने राज्य की महिलाओं को नई दिशा भी देनी होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सदियों से भारत की ताकत हमारे छोटे स्थानीय उद्योग रहे हैं, जिन्हें आज हम एमएसएमई कहते हैं। इन उद्योगों में जितनी भूमिका पुरुषों की होती है, उतनी ही महिलाओं की होती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पुरानी सोच वालों ने महिलाओं के स्किल्स को घरेलू कामकाज का ही विषय मान लिया था। देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इस पुरानी सोच को बदलना जरूरी है। मेक इन इंडिया आज यही काम कर रहा है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान महिलाओं की इसी क्षमता को देश के विकास के साथ जोड़ रहा है। परिणाम हमारे सामने है। आज मुद्रा योजना की लगभग 70 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं। देश में पिछले 6-7 वर्षों में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों की संख्या तीन गुना बढ़ गई है। इसी तरह, 2016 के बाद 60 हजार से ज्यादा नए स्टार्टअप्स बने हैं, इनमें से 45 प्रतिशत में कम से कम एक महिला निदेशक हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि न्यू इंडिया के ग्रोथ साइकल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी लगातार बढ़ रही है। महिला आयोगों को चाहिए कि समाज की उद्यमिता में महिलाओं की इस भूमिका को ज्यादा से ज्यादा पहचान मिले, उसे बढ़ावा दिया जाए। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2015 से लेकर अब तक, 185 महिलाओं को उनके अभूतपूर्व कार्यों के लिए पद्म सम्मान दिया गया है। इस वर्ष भी, 34 पद्म पुरस्कार अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में काम कर रही महिलाओं को मिले हैं। यह अपने आप में रिकॉर्ड है क्योंकि आजतक कभी इतनी ज्यादा महिलाओं को पद्म सम्मान नहीं मिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 7 सालों में देश की नीतियां महिलाओं को लेकर और अधिक संवेदनशील हुई हैं। आज भारत उन देशों में है जो अपने यहां सबसे अधिक मातृत्व अवकाश देता है। कम उम्र में शादी बेटियों की पढ़ाई और करियर में बाधा न बने, इसके लिए बेटियों की शादी की उम्र को 21 साल करने का प्रयास है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक समय था जब देश में महिला सशक्तीकरण को सीमित दायरे में देखा जाता था, गांव में गरीब परिवारों की महिलाएं इससे दूर थीं। आज महिला सशक्तीकरण का चेहरा वो 9 करोड़ गरीब महिलाएं भी हैं जिन्हें पहली बार गैस कनेक्शन मिला है, धुएं से आजादी मिली है। आज महिला सशक्तीकरण का चेहरे वो करोड़ों माताएं-बहनें भी हैं जिन्हें उनके घर में शौचालय मिला है। महिला सशक्तीकरण का चेहरा वो माताएं हैं जिनके सिर पर पक्की छत मिली है, जिनके नाम से प्रधानमंत्री आवास बने हैं। करोड़ों महिलाओं को गर्भावस्था और प्रसव के समय सहायता मिलती है, जनधन बैंक खाता मिलता है, सरकार की सब्सिडी सीधे महिलाओं के खाते में जमा होती है तो ये महिलाएं महिला सशक्तीकरण और बदलते हुए भारत का चेहरा बनती हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महिलाएं जब कुछ ठान लेती हैं तो उसकी दिशा नारी ही तय करती है। जिन सरकारों ने महिला सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता नहीं दी, महिलाओं ने उन्हें सत्ता से हटाना सुनिश्चित किया है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि आज सरकार महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराध पर जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति के साथ काम कर रही है। रेप के जघन्य मामलों में फांसी का प्रावधान किया गया है। देशभर में फास्ट ट्रैक कोर्ट बनाई जा रही हैं और थानों में महिला डेस्क की संख्या बढ़ाना हो, 24 घंटे हेल्पलाइन, साइबर क्राइम से निपटने के लिए पोर्टल जैसे अनेकों प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।