President's Secretariat
Address by the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind to the Joint Sitting of two Houses of Parliament
31 JAN 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble members,
1. We are in the third year of the pandemic caused by Corona-virus. In these years, people of India have displayed profound faith in the democratic values, discipline and sense of responsibility. At a time, when India is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav on the occasion of 75th year of its independence, this willpower of every Indian creates immense confidence for India’s bright future. With this confidence, I extend my greetings to every Indian from this historic Central Hall of the Parliament.
1. Addressing both Houses of Parliament assembled together today, I salute lakhs of freedom fighters who gave highest priority to their duties and secured the rights of India. I also salute all the great personalities for their contribution in the development-journey of our country in these 75 years of independence.
1. In this period of Amrit Mahotsav, special events related to great personalities of the country are also inspiring us. My government is celebrating the sacred occasions of the 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the 150th birth anniversary of Sri Aurobindo, the 150th birth anniversary of V.O. Chidambaram Pillai and the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose with grandeur. From this year onwards, the government has started the Republic Day celebrations from January 23, the birth anniversary of Netaji.
1. My government believes that remembering the past and learning from it are equally important for a secure future of the country. Observance of 'Veer Bal Diwas' on 26th December in the memory of sacrifice of Sahibzadas and 'Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas' on 14th August is a reflection of this thinking. The government also decided to celebrate the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on 15th November as ‘Jan-jatiya Gaurav Diwas’ as a tribute to him.
Hon’ble members,
1. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is a sacred occasion for all the Indians to give concrete shape to the resolutions for the next 25 years. My government is moving fast on building a strong foundation for the next 25 years following the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Aur Sabka Prayas'. The most important resolution related to this foundation is the creation of an India which includes all, benefits all, which is strong and self-reliant. The challenging period of Corona has inspired us to achieve our goals at the fastest possible pace.
Hon’ble members,
1. The Covid pandemic affected the entire world and in India too, many of our loved ones were snatched away from us. In these circumstances, the Central Government, State Governments, local Governments and administration, our doctors, nurses and health workers, our scientists and entrepreneurs have worked as a team. This mutual trust, coordination and cooperation between the government and citizens is an unprecedented example of the strength of our democracy. For this, I appreciate every health and front-line worker, and every citizen.
1. An example of India's capability in the fight against Covid-19 is evident in the ongoing Covid vaccination program. We have surpassed the record of administering more than 150 crore vaccine doses in less than a year. Today we are among the leading countries in the world with the highest vaccine doses administered. Success of this campaign has given a shield to the country providing enhanced protection to our citizens, while also boosting their morale.
1. Today, more than 90 percent adult citizens of the country have received the first dose of the vaccine, whereas more than 70 percent have been administered both the doses. The government is also reaching out to the rest of the population through the ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign. Adolescents in the age group of 15 to 18 years have also been included in the vaccination program from this month. Precautionary dose for the front-line workers and senior citizens with co-morbidities has also been started.
1. So far, eight vaccines have been approved for emergency use in the country. Three vaccines being manufactured in India have also got approval from the World Health Organization for emergency use. These vaccines manufactured in India are playing an important role in making the entire world free from the pandemic and in saving crores of lives.
Hon’ble members,
1. The efforts of the country are not limited to addressing the immediate challenges in the fight against Covid pandemic. My government is developing far-reaching solutions which would be effective and useful in future also. The launch of Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission with an outlay of Rupees 64,000 crore is a commendable example. This will not only help in meeting the current health requirements, but will also prepare the country for any future crises.
1. Health facilities are now easily accessible to the common people because of the responsive policies of my government. More than 80,000 health and wellness centres and crores of Ayushman Bharat cards have helped the poor immensely in getting treatment. Government has reduced the cost of treatment by providing affordable medicines through more than 8,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras. ‘Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission’ is an important step in providing easy and accessible health services.
Hon’ble members,
1. The Indian pharma sector has also proved its mettle during the Corona period. Presently, products of Indian pharma companies are reaching more than 180 countries. However, there is a wide range of opportunities for India in this sector. The PLI scheme announced by my government for the pharma industry will further expand the opportunities, and will also provide impetus to research.
1. Yoga, Ayurveda and traditional medical practices are also becoming increasingly popular due to the efforts of the government. The country used to export AYUSH products worth Rupees 6,600 crore in 2014. This export has now increased to more than Rupees 11,000 crore. India is going to establish the world’s first ‘WHO Global Centre of Traditional Medicine’.
Hon’ble members,
1. The chief architect of our Constitution, Baba Saheb Doctor Bhimrao Ambedkar, had said:
“My ideal would be a society based on Liberty, Equality, and Fraternity... Democracy is not merely a form of government… It is essentially an attitude of respect and reverence towards one’s fellow men”.
My government considers these ideals of Baba Saheb as its motto. My government believes in the mantra of Antyodaya, which encompasses social justice, equality, respect and equal opportunities. Therefore, in the policies of the government, top priority is being given to villages, the poor, Scheduled Castes & Scheduled Tribes and backward communities. This spirit of India is clearly reflected in the selection for Padma awards in recent years. In a diverse country like India, dedicated people across the country are engaged in the service of the nation. They reflect the strength of India.
Hon’ble members,
1. Several major countries have experienced scarcity of food-grains and faced starvation during the Corona crisis. But my sensitive government ensured that nobody remained hungry during the worst pandemic in 100 years. My government is providing free ration to each poor household every month under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. This is the world’s largest food distribution program with an outlay of Rupees two lakh sixty thousand crore reaching out to 80 crore beneficiaries for 19 months. Being fully sensitive to the present circumstances, the government has extended this scheme till March 2022.
1. Government is also running the PM-Sva-Nidhi scheme for enhancing the self-esteem of the poor and protection of their livelihood also during the Corona period. This scheme is proving to be very useful for the street vendors. Under this scheme, more than Rupees 2900 crore have been provided to 28 lakh street vendors. The government is also connecting these street vendors with online food delivery companies. Further, government has started the e-SHRAM portal to protect the interests of labourers and more than 23 crore workers have joined it so far.
1. We can see the impact of Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile or JAM trinity which my government has leveraged for the empowerment of citizens. With more than 44 crore poor people joining the banking system, crores of people benefitted from direct cash transfer during the pandemic.
1. Amidst the progress made in respect of Digital India and Digital Economy, I also appreciate the government's vision for the success of the country's UPI platform. Transactions worth more than Rupees 8 lakh crore have taken place in the country through UPI in December 2021. This is a clear example of how fast our people are adopting technology and rapid change.
Hon’ble members,
1. My government considers provision of basic amenities as a means of empowering the poor and enhancing their dignity. More than two crore pucca houses have been provided to the poor under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana as a result of the efforts made in the last few years. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Gramin, 1 crore 17 lakh houses have been approved at a cost of about Rupees one and a half lakh crore in the last three years.
1. Launched with the aim of ‘Har Ghar Jal’, the Jal Jeevan Mission has brought about a huge difference in the lives of the people. Nearly six crore rural households have been provided tap water connection despite the constraints imposed by pandemic. It has been of huge benefit for the women, sisters and daughters in our villages.
1. The Svamitva scheme, launched to provide property documents to people in rural areas, is also an extraordinary initiative. So far, more than 40 lakh property cards have been issued in 27,000 villages under this scheme. These property cards are not only preventing disputes but are also assisting rural population in accessing banking support.
Hon’ble members,
1. My government is working continuously to empower the farmers and the rural economy of the country. Despite the pandemic, our farmers produced more than 30 crore tonnes of food grains and 33 crore tonnes of horticulture produce in 2020-21. The government made record procurement to match the record production. The government procured 433 lakh metric tonnes of wheat during the Rabi season benefiting about 50 lakh farmers. A record quantity of about 900 lakh metric tonnes of paddy was procured during Kharif season, benefiting 1 crore 30 lakh farmers.
1. Our agriculture exports have also reached a record level due to the efforts of the government. Agricultural exports registered a growth of more than 25 percent in the year 2020-21, and have reached nearly Rupees 3 lakh crore.
1. Horticulture and honey production are important means of generating new sources of income for farmers, as also to provide them better access to markets. Because of incentives provided to honey production, domestic production of honey has reached 1 lakh 25 thousand metric tonnes in 2020-21, an increase of about 55 percent compared to 2014-15. Export volume of honey has also grown by more than 102 percent as compared to 2014-15.
1. In order to ensure remunerative prices to farmers for their crops, it is necessary that their products reach the right market. In this direction, the government has endeavoured to open new avenues of prosperity for the farmers by launching Kisan Rail Seva. During the Corona period, Indian Railways operated over 1,900 Kisan Rails on more than 150 routes to transport perishable food items like vegetables, fruits and milk, thereby transporting about 6 lakh metric tonnes of agricultural produce. This is an example of how new avenues can be created from the existing resources if the thinking is innovative.
Hon’ble members,
1. I would like to give maximum credit to the small farmers of the country for this consistent success and strengthening the agriculture sector. Interests of the small farmers, who constitute 80 percent of the farmer-community, have always been central to our government. Under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi, Rupees 1 lakh 80 thousand crore have been provided to more than 11 crore farmer families. With this investment, the agriculture sector is witnessing major transformations today. The small farmers of the country have also benefited from the new changes in the crop insurance scheme. More than Rupees one lakh crore have been given as compensation to about eight crore farmers since these changes were introduced.
1. Government is also making investments at an unprecedented level for developing infrastructure required near farmlands. Thousands of projects have been approved under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund having a corpus of Rupees one lakh crore. In order to ensure self-sufficiency in edible oil, my government has also launched the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm with an outlay of Rupees 11,000 crore. Government is also making special efforts like organic farming, natural farming and crop diversification.
1. All of you are aware that the United Nations has declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets. My government will celebrate the International Year of Millets on a large scale with farmers, Self-Help Groups, FPOs, food industry and the common citizen.
1. My government is also working sincerely for rain water conservation. Special campaigns are being implemented for creation of rain water harvesting infrastructure and restoration of traditional water sources in the country. Sixty-four lakh hectares of land with irrigation facilities has also been developed in the country with the help of various projects under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana and Atal Bhu-jal Yojana. The government has also taken forward the plans for interlinking of rivers. Recently, the Ken-Betwa link project to be completed at a cost of Rupees 45,000 crore has also been approved. This project will be helpful in ending the water crisis in Bundelkhand.
Hon’ble members,
1. Women are playing an increasingly important role in providing impetus to rural economy. Banks have extended financial help to the tune of Rupees 65,000 crore to more than 28 lakh Self-Help Groups in 2021-22. This is four times the amount extended in 2014-15. The government has also provided training to thousands of members of the women self-help groups and made them partners as ‘Banking Sakhi’. These women are delivering banking services to rural households at the doorsteps.
1. Women’s empowerment is one of the top priorities of my government. We are all witness to the success of Ujjwala Yojana. Entrepreneurship and skills of the mothers and sisters of our country have been promoted through the "Mudra" scheme. “Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” initiative has yielded many positive results, and there has been an encouraging improvement in the number of girls enrolled in schools. Treating sons and daughters as equals, my government has also introduced a Bill to increase the minimum age of marriage for women from 18 years to 21 years at par with men.
1. The government has made a beginning to liberate the society from the manifestly arbitrary practice of Triple Talaq by making it a criminal offence. Restrictions on Muslim women from performing the Haj only with Mehram have also been removed. While about three crore students from minority communities were provided scholarships prior to 2014, my government has provided scholarships to 4.5 crore such students since 2014. This has led to a significant reduction in the school dropout rate of Muslim girls and an increase in their enrolment.
1. A provision has also been made for Gender Inclusion Fund in the National Education Policy to promote learning capability among our daughters. It is a matter of happiness that all the existing 33 Sainik Schools have started admitting girl students. The government has also approved the admission of women cadets in the National Defence Academy. The first batch of women cadets will enter the NDA in June 2022. With the policy decisions and encouragement of my government, the number of women personnel in various police forces has more than doubled as compared to 2014.
Hon’ble members,
1. The great saint Thiruvalluvar had said:
Karkka kasaddar karpawai katrapin,
Nirkka adarkka taga.
That is, what a person has learnt is reflected in his conduct.
My government is implementing a new National Education Policy across the country to give shape to the resolve and potential of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Local languages ​​are also being promoted through the National Education Policy. Emphasis is being laid on conducting important entrance examinations for undergraduate courses in Indian languages ​​as well. This year, 19 engineering colleges in 10 states will start teaching in six Indian languages.
1. Under the Skill India Mission, more than 2 crore 25 lakh youth across the country have been skilled through ITIs, Jan Shikshan Sansthans and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras. Many changes have also been made in the UGC regulations to link skills with higher education.
1. In the battle against Corona, six special training programs related to health care have been launched under the Skill India Mission. These are helping the health care sector.
1. Eklavya Residential Model Schools are being expanded to every tribal majority block for the education of tribal youth. These schools will empower about three and half lakh tribal youth.
Hon’ble members,
1. We have all witnessed the potential of India's youth power during the Tokyo Olympics. In its best performance ever in this international competition, India won seven medals. In the Tokyo Paralympics too, Indian para-athletes set a record by winning 19 medals. In order to improve India's performance in the Olympics and sports, the Central Government along with the state governments is setting up hundreds of Khelo India Centres in the country. The government has also established Centres for Disability Sports in Gwalior with modern facilities to provide training to Divyang youth in para sports.
Hon’ble members,
1. Accessibility, equality and a dignified life for Divyang people is our collective responsibility as a society. In this direction, Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan is a symbol of our national sensibility. The country is implementing several programs - from providing free assistive devices to Cochlear Implant surgery - in order to transform the lives of Divyang people. Under these programmes, more than 25 lakh assistive devices have been provided to Divyang people so far and about 4,000 successful Cochlear Implant surgeries have been performed. Taking these efforts forward, the government has also established the National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation in Madhya Pradesh. A 10,000-word Indian Sign Language Dictionary has also been developed for the future of Divyang youth.
Hon’ble members,
1. Our start-up industry is also an example of the infinite new possibilities that are rapidly taking shape under the leadership of our youth. Since 2016, sixty thousand new start-ups have been established in 56 different sectors in our country. More than six lakh jobs have been created by these start-ups. In 2021, during the Corona period, more than 40 unicorn start-ups have emerged in India, each with a minimum market valuation of Rupees 7,400 crore.
1. Because of the policies of my government, the cost of internet connectivity and price of smartphones in India today are among the cheapest in the world. This has hugely benefitted our young generation. India is also working with great pace on 5G mobile connectivity, which will open doors to new opportunities. India's efforts on semiconductors will significantly benefit our start-up ecosystem. The government has taken many policy decisions and opened up several new sectors so that our youth can benefit from rapidly changing technology. Through the Start-ups Intellectual Property Protection Program, the government has simplified and accelerated the processes related to patents and trademarks. As a result, nearly 6 thousand patents and more than 20 thousand trademarks have been applied for in this financial year.
Hon’ble members,
1. Due to consistent endeavors of my government, India has again emerged as one of the fastest growing economies in the world. GST collection has consistently remained above Rupees one lakh crore during the last several months. Inflow of 48 billion dollars in the first seven months of the current financial year is a testimony to the belief the global investor community has in India’s growth story. India’s foreign exchange reserves today exceed 630 billion dollars. Our exports are also growing rapidly, breaking several past records. During April to December 2021, our goods-exports stood at 300 billion dollars or more than Rupees 22 lakh crore, which is one and a half times more than the corresponding period of 2020.
1. My government has launched 14 key PLI schemes with an outlay of more than Rupees 1 lakh 97 thousand crore to fully realize the potential of the manufacturing sector and to create new opportunities for the youth. These PLI schemes will not only help transform India as a global manufacturing hub but also create over 60 lakh jobs. The domestic mobile manufacturing sector is a shining example of the success of the PLI scheme. Today India has emerged as the second largest mobile phone manufacturer in the world, generating lakhs of jobs for our youth.
1. In order to develop our country as a global leader in the field of electronics and technology hardware, the government has also recently announced a package of Rupees 76,000 crore for silicon and compound semiconductor fabrication, display FAB, chip design and related ventures.
1. Along with developing new areas, my government is restoring our traditional strength in domains in which we possess centuries of experience. In this direction, my government has approved seven Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Parks with an investment of about Rupees 4,500 crore. This will facilitate integrated textile value chain. These mega textile parks will attract both Indian and foreign investors, and create lakhs of new employment opportunities.
Hon’ble members,
1. Along with large companies, our small and medium enterprises have a critical role in India’s prosperity. Our MSMEs have been the backbone of our economy, and a driver of Atmanirbhar Bharat. In order to protect MSMEs from crisis and ensure adequate availability of credit during the Corona period, the government started a scheme for guaranteed Collateral Free Loans of Rupees 3 lakh crore. It is evident from the recent studies that this scheme has given a fresh lease of life to 13 lakh 50 thousand MSME units and also secured 1 crore 50 lakh jobs. In June 2021, the government has enhanced credit guarantee from Rupees 3 lakh crore to Rupees 4.5 lakh crore.
1. Several policy decisions have also been taken to expand the scope and opportunities for the MSME sector. The new definition of MSMEs is helping small industries to expand. The government has also permitted wholesale and retail traders, as well as street vendors to get themselves registered on the Udyam portal so that they can avail benefits of Priority Sector Lending.
1. The success of Khadi also deserves a special mention. Khadi, which was a symbol of the country's consciousness during the freedom struggle under the leadership of Bapu, is once again becoming the mainstay of small entrepreneurs. With government’s efforts, sale of Khadi products has trebled in the country since 2014.
Hon’ble members,
1. Infrastructure is the foundation for development in any country. My government also views infrastructure as a bridge to address social inequality. Investment in infrastructure not only generates lakhs of new jobs, but also has a qualitative impact, enhancing ease of doing business, facilitating faster transport and promoting economic activities across sectors.
1. My government has integrated different ministries to work in a synergised manner under the Pradhan Mantri Gatishakti National Master Plan to accelerate infrastructure development. This plan is going to usher in a new era of multi-modal transport in India. In future, the railways, highways and airways in India will no longer be separate and isolated infrastructures, but will be an integrated resource to the country.
1. Construction of roads, resources and infrastructure in rural areas has opened up possibilities for the country which have been neglected for decades. The achievements of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana are something to be proud of. In the year 2020-21, 36 thousand 5 hundred kilometres of roads have been built in rural areas, at the rate of more than 100 km per day, and thousands of habitations have been connected with all-weather roads.
1. Today, the national highways too are connecting the length and breadth of the country from east to west and north to south. As against 90 thousand kilometres of national highways in March 2014, today we have more than 1 lakh 40 thousand kilometres of national highways. Under the Bharatmala Project, construction of more than 20,000 kilometres of highways is in progress with an outlay of about Rupees 6 lakh crore, including 23 green expressways and green-field corridors.
1. The Delhi-Mumbai Expressway is also nearing completion; it will be the longest and fastest expressway in India. It is also a matter of privilege for my government to start widening of Sant Dnyaneshwar Marg and Sant Tukaram Palkhi Marg connecting Pandharpur temple.
1. Today, while on the one hand the modern infrastructure of the country is opening ways for development, on the other hand it is also providing new strength to country’s security. Border Roads Organization has constructed a transport-worthy road at 19 thousand feet, the highest altitude for such a road, at Umling La Pass in Ladakh. Even the most remote villages like Demchok in Ladakh, Joling Kong in Uttarakhand and Huri in Arunachal Pradesh have been connected by modern roads.
1. My government is also modernizing the Indian Railways at a fast pace. New Vande Bharat trains and new vistadome coaches have added new feathers to the Indian Railways. In the last seven years, 24,000 km of railway route has been electrified. Laying new railway tracks and double-laning are also progressing rapidly. Gandhinagar railway station in Gujarat and Rani Kamalapati railway station in Madhya Pradesh now provide new glimpse of modern India. The railway arch bridge being constructed on the Chenab River in Kashmir is also emerging as a centre of attraction.
1. My government has also done remarkable work in the field of public transport, enhancing ease of living for the poor and the middle class. Eleven new metro routes have commenced, benefiting lakhs of people in 8 states every day. India is now also among the four countries in the world having largest driverless train networks. We have also developed Indigenous Automatic Train System in the country which symbolizes the growing capability of Make in India. The government has also accorded approval for the construction of 21 greenfield airports in the country, among which is the country’s biggest airport coming up at Gautam Buddha Nagar district in Uttar Pradesh.
1. More than 80 connectivity projects are also in progress under the Sagarmala program to connect the country’s important commercial hubs with ports. So far, 5 existing National Waterways and 106 new waterways in 24 States have been declared as National Waterways, taking the total number of National Waterways to 111. Out of these, 23 waterways are viable for transportation of cargo. With the objective to modernizing infrastructure, more than 27 thousand circuit kilometres of transmission lines have also been laid by the government.
Hon’ble members,
1. In recent times, we have witnessed a new resolve of Atmanirbhar Bharat taking shape in the country. This resolve is getting further strengthened by the energy emanating from the slew of reforms. From new reforms in labour laws to reforms in banking sector, and to insolvency and bankruptcy code, this series of reforms is rolling on uninterrupted. Last year, more than 26 thousand compliance requirements have been reduced by different departments of Centre and States. Space sector has now been opened up for private sector, providing a horizon of endless possibilities. The formation of IN-SPACE last year is one such important step to enhance India's space capabilities.
1. My government is also aware and proactive about the rapidly evolving drone technology and related opportunities. In this direction, the government has notified the simplified Drone Rules 2021, and has also launched a PLI scheme for manufacturing of drones and drone-parts in the country. This will help India to secure its position in this critical technology of the future.
Hon’ble members,
1. My government is working with utmost determination to ensure a safe and secure India. Due to the policies of the government in the defence sector, especially in defence production, the country is becoming increasingly self-reliant.
1. Of all the approvals accorded for modernization of armed forces in the year 2020-21, 87 per cent were from ‘Make in India’ category. Similarly, in 2020-21, preference was accorded to ‘Make in India’ category in 98 per cent of equipment related contracts. Our Armed forces have also issued a list of 209 military-equipment, which will not be purchased from abroad. A list of more than 2,800 defence equipment has also been issued by defence undertakings which will be manufactured domestically.
1. A contract has been signed with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited for manufacture of 83 LCA Tejas fighter aircraft. The government has also taken important steps for reorganization of Ordnance Factories into 7 Defence PSUs. Besides, the government is also committed to rapidly promote the private sector and start-ups in the defence sector. Our objective is that the products required by our Forces should be developed in India and also manufactured in India.
Hon’ble members,
1. India has strengthened its standing in the rapidly evolving global environment through improvement in diplomatic relations. India chaired the United Nations Security Council in August 2021 and took several path breaking decisions. Under the presidency of India, for the first time, the Security Council held a comprehensive debate on the issue of maritime security. The Security Council, for the first time, adopted a Presidential Statement on this subject, and did so unanimously.
1. We have witnessed instability and volatility in our neighbouring country, Afghanistan. In spite of the prevailing situation, true to the spirit of humanity, India launched Operation Devi Shakti. Despite the challenging conditions, we successfully airlifted a number of our citizens and many Afghan Hindu and Sikh minorities from Kabul. We also brought back two swaroops of the Holy Guru Granth Sahib safely amidst difficult situations. From the humanitarian point of view, India is helping Afghanistan by delivering medical supplies and food-grain.
Hon’ble members,
1. Climate change is a major challenge confronting the whole world at present. India has emerged as a responsible global voice on the subject. At the CoP-26 summit, my government has announced that by 2030 India will reduce its carbon emission by 1 billion tonnes. India has also committed to a target of becoming net zero emission economy by 2070. India has also taken the initiative of “Green Grid Initiative: One Sun, One World, One Grid” with the global community. It is the first international network of globally interconnected solar power grids. Our ambitions and resolves towards the environment are a testimony of our sensitivity towards nature.
Hon’ble members,
1. My government considers it a responsibility to preserve, enrich and empower India's ancient heritage. It is a matter of pride that the Harappan site of Dholavira and the 13th century Kakatiya Rudreshwar Ramappa temple in Telangana have been declared as UNESCO World Heritage Sites. After the Kumbh Mela of Prayagraj, Kolkata's iconic Durga Puja has also been included in UNESCO's Intangible Cultural Heritage List.
1. It has also been a priority of the government that the priceless heritage of India should be brought back to the country. The idol of Maa Annapurna Devi, which was stolen from India a hundred years ago, has been brought back and installed in the Kashi Vishwanath temple. Many such historical artefacts are being brought back to India from different countries.
1. We are all aware that heritage and tourism are closely linked to each other. That is why, while India's spiritual heritage is being rejuvenated, modern facilities and infrastructure are also being developed for the pilgrims and tourists. Swadesh Darshan and PRASAD schemes started by my government are playing a significant role in it.
1. The Fort Aguada Jail Complex has also been renovated and inaugurated on the occasion of Goa's 60th Liberation Day. It is a memorial to the warriors of the unforgettable struggle to liberate Goa.
Hon’ble members,
1. Today, in the Amrit Kaal of independence, our resolve of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' is enabling us to write a new chapter of development on the basis of democratic values. Today the country is making special efforts for the states and regions hitherto left neglected.
1. The beginning of a new era of development in Jammu & Kashmir, and Ladakh region is a great example of this. My government has started a new central sector scheme for the industrial development of Jammu & Kashmir at a cost of about Rupees 28,000 crore. Last year Qazigund-Banihal tunnel was opened to traffic. International flights between Srinagar and Sharjah have also started.
1. Many important steps have also been taken to provide better opportunities for education, health and employment to the people of Jammu & Kashmir. At present, works are in progress on seven medical colleges and two AIIMS, one in Jammu and another in Kashmir. Construction of IIT Jammu and IIM Jammu is also going on in full swing.
1. The Sindhu Infrastructure Development Corporation has been set up to accelerate infrastructure and economic development in the Union Territory of Ladakh. Another chapter in this development journey of Ladakh is being added in the form of Sindhu Central University.
Hon’ble members,
1. My government is committed to sustainable development of all the states of the North East – Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. In these states, basic amenities and economic opportunities are being developed at every level. Rail and air connectivity are no longer a dream for the people of the North East, they are now able to experience them in reality. It is a matter of pride for the country that all the capitals of the North-Eastern states are now being brought on the railway map with the efforts of my government.
1. A new airport is being set up at Hollongi, Itanagar. A modern new terminal has recently been opened at the Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport in Tripura. This development of North East will prove to be a golden chapter in India's growth story. Just a few days ago, January 21 marked the 50th anniversary of the creation of Meghalaya, Manipur and Tripura. The journey of these states, coinciding with 75 years of independence, is inspiring us for new resolves for their development.
1. Efforts of my government to establish peace in the North East have attained historic success. Just a few months ago, a settlement was reached between the Central Government, the State Government of Assam and the Karbi groups to end the decades-old conflict in Karbi Anglong. This has ushered in a new chapter of peace and prosperity in the region. Due to concerted efforts of my government, the number of Naxal affected districts in the country has also come down from 126 to 70 today.
Hon’ble members,
1. My government is committed to increase accountability of government departments towards the citizens. All Ministries of Government of India are undertaking special drive for cleanliness and disposal of pending references. Under Mission Karmayogi, the Government has established the Capacity Building Commission for Civil Servants. Mission Karmayogi will be helpful for civil servants’ career, and will also prepare them for new responsibilities of nation building.
1. Many important steps are also being taken in the country to make delivery of justice easier and more accessible. A platform has been set up for pre-litigation advice through tele-law program. To expedite the settlement of disputes, my government has introduced the Mediation Bill, 2021 in the Rajya Sabha.
Hon’ble members,
1. Today the country's achievements and successes are as limitless as the country's potential and possibilities. These achievements are not of one institution or establishment; these are the collective achievements of more than a billion citizens of our country. These are the fruits of the labour and sweat of billion plus people. These achievements are milestones in the long journey to achieve our ambitious goals, and are our motivations to move forward.
1. In the year 2047, the country will celebrate its centenary of independence. We have to work hard now for building a grand, modern and developed India of that time. We have to ensure that our hard work leads to fruitful results in the end. We all have a stake, and an equal stake in this journey.
1. I appreciate the manner in which all the Members of Parliament have discharged their responsibilities, and the two Houses have functioned with all precautions during this challenging time of Corona. You are the drivers of hopes and aspirations of crores of our people. It is with the same spirit that we have to keep working in future.
1. I have firm belief that together we will take our great Bharatvarsha to the pinnacle of its glory. With the same spirit, I once again congratulate all of you. My profuse thanks to all of you!
Jai Hind!

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کاخطاب
31 JAN 2022 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
معزز اراکین،
1. ہم کورونا وائرس کے ذریعہ پھیلنے والی عالمی وبا کے تیسرے سال کامشاہدہ کررہے ہیں۔ ان برسوں میں ہندوستان کے عوام نے جمہوری اقدار، اصول پرستی اور احساس ذمہ داری میں اپنے زبردست اعتماد کااظہار کیا ہے۔ ایک ایسے موقع پر، جب ہمارا ملک آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کو امرت مہوتسو کی حیثیت سے منا رہا ہے، ہر ہندوستانی کی مضبوط قوت ارادی ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل کے سلسلے میں ایک زبردست اعتماد پیدا کرتی ہے۔ میں اس اعتماد کے ساتھ، پارلیمنٹ کے تاریخی سینٹرل ہال سے تمام اہل وطن کو اپنی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
1. آج دونوں ایوانوں کے یکجا ہونے و الے اراکین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، میں ان لاکھوں مجاہدین آزادی کو سلام کرتا ہوں، جنہوں نے اپنے فرائض کو اولین ترجیح دی اور ہندوستان کے حقوق کا تحفظ کیا۔ میں ملک کی ان عظیم شخصیات کو بھی سلام کرتاہوں جنہوں نے آزادی کے بعد سے ان 75 برسوں کے دوران ملک کے ترقیاتی سفر میں اپنا گرانقدر تعاون پیش کیا۔
1. امرت مہوتسو کے اس ماحول میں ، ملک کی عظیم شخصیات سے منسوب اہم مواقع بھی بڑے حوصلہ افزا ہیں، میری حکومت گرو تیغ بہادرجی سے منسوب 400 واں مقدس پرکاش پرو، سری اربندو کی 150 ویں سالگرہ، وی او چدمبرم پلائی کی 150 ویں سالگرہ اور نیتا جی سبھاش چندربوس کی 125 ویں سالگرہ بھی بڑی شان وشوکت سے منارہی ہے۔ اس سال سے ، حکومت نے یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات 23 جنوری سے منانے کاسلسلہ شروع کیا ہے، جو کہ نیتا جی کی تاریخ پیدائش ہے۔
1. میری حکومت یہ عقیدہ رکھتی ہے کہ ماضی کو یاد رکھنا اور اس سے سبق حاصل کرنا ، دونوں اس ملک کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کےلئے یکساں طور پر اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ 26 دسمبر کو صاحبزادوں کی پیش کردہ قربانی کی یاد میں ویربال دیوس اور 14 اگست کو وبھاجن وبھیشیکا اسمرتی دیوس کامنایا جانا اس طرز فکر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ حکومت نے بھگوان برسامنڈا کی تاریخ پیدائش 15 نومبر کو انہیں خراج عقیدت کے طور پر ‘جن جاتیہ گورودیوس’ کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
1. آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تمام ہندوستانیوں کے لئے اگلے 25 سال سے متعلق عزم وارادے کو ایک پختہ شکل دینے کے لئے ایک مقدس موقع ہے۔میری حکومت سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس،سب کا وشواش اور سب کا پریاس پر عمل کرتے ہوئے آئندہ 25 برسوں کےلئے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرنےکی سمت میں تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے۔ اس بنیاد سے جڑے عزائم میں سب سے اہم ایک ایسے ہندوستان کی تخلیق ہےجس میں سب شامل ہیں ، جس سے سب کو فیض پہنچتا ہے اورجو مضبوط اور خود انحصار ہے۔ کورونا کے سخت ترین حالات میں ہمیں اپنے مقاصد کو ممکنہ تیز ترین رفتار کے ساتھ حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔
معزز اراکین،
1. کووڈ نام کی عالمی وبا نے دنیا بھر کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کو بھی متاثر کیا، جس میں ہمارے بہت سے اعزا واقارب ہم سے جدا ہوگئے۔ ان حالات میں ، مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں ، مقامی حکومتوں اورانتظامیہ، ہمارے ڈاکٹرس، نرسیز اور طبی کارکنان، ہمارے سائنسدانوں اور صنعت کاروں نے ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کیا ہے ۔ حکومت اورشہریوں کے درمیان یہ باہمی اعتماد، رابطہ کاری اور تعاون ہماری جمہوریت کے لئے ایک بے مثال نمونہ ہے۔ اس سب کے لئے، میں ہر ایک طبی کارکن، صف اول کے کارکن اورہر ایک شہری کی ستائش کرتاہوں۔
1. کووڈ -19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کی ایک مثال اس وقت جاری کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کی شکل میں دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔ ہم نے صرف ایک برس کے مختصر عرصے میں 150 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراکیں دیئے جانے کے ریکارڈ کو پار کرلیا ہے۔ آج ہم دنیا کے ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہیں جن میں سب سے زیادہ ٹیکہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس مہم کی کامیابی سے ہمارے ملک کے لوگوں کو بہت بڑے پیمانے پر تحفظ حاصل ہوا ہے اوران کے حوصلے بھی بلند ہوئے ہیں۔
1. آج تک، ملک کے 90 فیصد سے زیادہ بالغ شہری ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک لگوا چکے ہیں جب کہ 70 فیصد سے زیادہ کو دوسری خوراک بھی دی جاچکی ہے۔ حکومت ہر گھر دستک مہم کے ذریعہ باقی رہ جانے والے لوگوں تک بھی پہنچنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ اس مہینے سے 15 سے 18 سال کی عمر والے نوجوانوں کوبھی ٹیکہ کاری کے پروگرام کاحصہ بنالیا گیا ہے ۔دیگرامراض سے متاثر صف اول کے کارکنان اور معمر شہریوں کے لئے احتیاطی خوراک دیئے جانے کاکام بھی شروع کردیا گیا ہے ۔
1. ملک میں ہنگامی طور پر استعمال کئے جانے کے لئے اب تک 8 ویکسینوں کو منظوری دی جاچکی ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں تیار کی جانےوا لی تین ویکسینوں کو بھی عالمی ادارہ صحت سے ہنگامی استعمال کے لئے منظوری دی جاچکی ہے ۔ یہ ویکسین جو ہندوستان میں تیار کی گئی ہیں، دنیا بھر کو عالمی وبا سے محفوظ کرنے اور کروڑوں زندگیوں کی حفاظت کرنے میں اہم کردارادا کررہی ہیں۔
معزز اراکین،
1. کووڈ عالمی وبا کے خلاف جنگ میں ہمارے اقدامات صرف فوری طور پر سامنے آنے والے چیلنجوں ہی سے نمٹنے سے محدود نہیں ہیں ۔ میری حکومت دور رس نتائج کے حامل طریقے ایجاد کررہی ہے جو مستقبل میں بھی موثر اورفائدے مند ثابت ہوں گے۔ 66000 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے چلایا جانے والا پردھان منتری آیوش مان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر اس سلسلے میں ایک قابل ستائش مثال ہے۔ یہ صرف موجودہ طبی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ہی نہیں کرے گا بلکہ ملک کو کسی بھی آنے والے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے بھی تیار کرے گا۔
1. حکومت کی ہمدردانہ اورموثر پالیسیوں کے نتیجے میں طبی سہولیات آ ج ہر عام شہری کے لئے آسانی سے مہیا کرائی جارہی ہیں ۔ 80000 سے زیادہ ہیلتھ اور ویلنیس سنٹروں اور کروڑوں آیوش مان بھارت کارڈ کی وجہ سے غریب لوگوں کو علاج کرانے میں زبردست مدد ملی ہے۔ 8000 سے زیادہ اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعہ حکومت نے کفایتی داموں پر دوائیں مہیا کراکر علاج کو سستا بنادیا ہے۔آسان اور قابل رسائی طبی خدمات کی بہم رسانی کےسلسلے میں ا ٓیوش مان بھارت ڈجیٹل مشن ایک اہم ترین قدم ہے۔
معزز اراکین،
1. کورونا کے دور میں ہندوستانی دواسازی کے شعبے نے بھی اپنی صلاحیت کالوہا منوایا ہے۔ سردست، ہندوستانی دواساز کمپنیوں کی مصنوعات 180 سے زیادہ ممالک میں بھیجی جارہی ہیں۔ تاہم اس شعبے میں ہندوستان کے لئے بہت بڑی تعدادمیں مواقع موجود ہیں۔ دواسازی کی صنعت کے لئے میری حکومت کی طرف سے پی ایل آئی ا سکیم کااعلان کیا جانا ان مواقع کو مزید وسعت دے گا اور تحقیق کے کام کو اس سے رفتاربھی ملے گی۔
1. حکومت کے اقدامات کی بنا پر یوگا، آیوروید اور روایتی طریقۂ علاج کو بھی بتدریج مقبولیت حاصل ہوتی جارہی ہے ۔ ہمارے ملک سے 2014ء میں 6600 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر آیوش کی مصنوعات برآمد کی جاتی تھیں۔ یہ مصنوعات اب بڑھتے بڑھتے 11000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ ہوچکی ہیں۔ ہندوستان روایتی ادویات کا دنیا کا پہلا ڈبلیو ایچ او عالمی مرکز قائم کرنے جارہا ہے۔
معزز اراکین،
1. ہمارے آئین کے اہم معمار باباصاحب ڈاکٹر بھیم ر اؤ امبیڈکر نے کہا تھا :
‘‘میراآئیڈیل وہ معاشرہ ہوگا جس کی بنیادآزادی، مساوات اوربھارئی چارگی پر ہوگی... جمہوریت صرف حکومت کی ایک شکل نہیں ہے، یہ اپنے ساتھی اہل وطن کے ساتھ ادب اور احترام کے جذبہ کااظہار ہے’’۔
میری حکومت بابا صاحب کے اسی مقولے کو اپنا بنیادی اصول تصور کرتی ہے۔ میری حکومت انتیودیہ کے منتر میں یقین رکھتی ہے جس کے اجزائے ترکیبی ، سماجی انصاف، مساوات، احترام اوریکساں مواقع ہیں۔ اس بنا پر ، حکومت کی پالیسیوں میں دیہات، غریب لوگوں، درج فہرست ذاتو ں اوردرج فہرست قبائل کو اولین ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان کے اسی جذبہ کااظہار پدم ایوارڈز کے انتخابی عمل میں صاف طو رپر دیکھا گیا ہے ۔ہندوستان جیسے تکثیری ملک میں ، ملک بھر کے فداکار لوگ قوم کی خدمت میں مصروف ہیں ۔ یہ ہندوستان کی مضبوطی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
معزز اراکین،
1. کورونا بحران کے دوران بہت سے ملکوں کو غذائی اجناس کی قلت کاسامناکرناپڑا، لیکن میری حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ 100 برس کی بد ترین عالمی وبا کے دوران کوئی اہل وطن بھوکا نہ رہے۔ میری حکومت پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انن یوجنا کے تحت غریب کنبوں کو مفت راشن فراہم کرا رہی ہے۔ یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا مفت راشن تقسیم کا پروگرام ہے جس میں 19 مہینوں کے دوران 80 کروڑ مستفیدین تک رسائی کرتے ہوئے 260000 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے گئے ۔ موجودہ حالات کاپوری طرح احساس کرتے ہوئے ، حکومت نے اس منصوبے کو مارچ 2022 تک توسیع دے دی ہے۔
1. حکومت غریب لوگوں کی خود اعتمادی میں اضافہ کرنے اور کورونا وبا کے دوران ان کی جانوں کا تحفظ کرنے کی غرض سے پی ایم سواندھی منصوبے پربھی عمل درآمد کررہی ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا خوانچہ فروشوں کو بہت زیادہ فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت 28 لاکھ ریہڑی پٹری والوں کو 2900 کروڑ سے زیادہ روپئے کی مدد دی گئی ہے۔ حکومت ان ریہڑی پٹری والوں کو کھانا فراہم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ آن لائن طریقے سے منسلک کرنے کاکام بھی کررہی ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے مزدوروں کے مفادات کےتحفظ کے لئے ای شرم پورٹل شروع کیا ہے اور 23 کروڑ سے زیادہ مزدور اب تک اس کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں ۔
1. ہم جن دھن آدھارموبائل یاجے اے ایم سہ رخی پروگرام کی افادیت کامشاہدہ کرسکتے ہیں ،جو میری حکومت نے شہریوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے شروع کیا ہے ۔ 44 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب لوگ بینکنگ نظام سے جڑے ہیں اور کروڑوں لوگوں نے عالمی وبا کے دوران ڈائریکٹ کیش ٹرانسفر نظام سے فائدہ حاصل کیا ہے ۔
1. ڈجیٹل انڈیا اورڈجیٹل معیشت کےسلسلے میں ہونےوالی پیش رفت کے دوران، میں ملک کے یوپی آئی پلیٹ فارم کی کامیابی کے لئے حکومت کے ویژن کی بھی تعریف کرتاہوں ۔ دسمبر 2021 کے دوران یوپی آئی کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں 8لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے لین دین کئے گئے ۔ یہ اس بات کا ا شارہ ہے کہ ہمارے عوام کس تیز رفتاری سے نئی ٹکنالوجی کو اپنا رہے ہیں ۔
معزز اراکین ،
1. میری حکومت بنیادی ضرورت کی اشیا کی فراہمی کو ، غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کے وقار کے لئے ایک وسیلہ تصور کرتی ہے۔ پردھان منتری ٓواس یوجنا کے تحت ، غریب لوگوں کو 2 کرور سے زیادہ پکے مکانات فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ، پردھاسن منتری آواس یوجناگرامین کے تحت ، تقریباً ڈیڑھ لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے 17 لاکھ مکانوں کی فراہمی کو پچھلے 3 برسوں کے دوران منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔
1. ہر گھر جل کے مقصد سے شروع کیے جانے والے جل جیون مشن سے عوام کی زندگی میں زبردست تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ عالمی وبا کے باوجود تقریباً 6 کرور گھروں کو نلکے کا پانی دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے خواتین، بہنوں اوربیٹیوں کو خاص طور پر فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
1. دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کو جائیداد کے دستاویزات فراہم کرانے کے لئے شروع کی گئی سوامتوااسکیم ایک اور غیرمعمولی اقدام ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت اب تک 27000 دیہات میں 40 لاکھ پراپرٹی کارڈس جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔ان کارڈوں سے نہ صرف جائیداد کے جھگڑوں پر روک لگی ہے بلکہ دیہی عوام کو بینکنگ کی سہولیات تک رسائی میں آسانی بھی ہوئی ہے۔
معزز اراکین ،
1. میری حکومت کسانو ں کو با اختیار بنانے اور ملک کی دیہی معیشت کی ترقی کے لئے مسلسل کام کررہی ہے ۔ عالمی وبا کےباوجود کسانوں نے 2020-21 کے دوران 30 کروڑ ٹن سے زیادہ غذائی اجناس اور 33 کروڑ ٹن باغبانی کی پیداوار کانشانہ حاصل کیا ہے ۔ حکومت نے اس بے مثال پیداوار سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کےلئے ریکارڈ خریداری کی ۔ حکومت نے ربیع کی فصل کے دوران 433 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں خریدا جس سے تقریبا 50 لاکھ کسانوں کو نفع ہوا ۔ خریف سیزن کےدوران تقریبا 900 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی جس سے ایک کروڑ 30 لاکھ کسان فیضیاب ہوئے ۔
1. حکومت کی کوششوں کی بنا پر ہماری زرعی برآمدات بھی ایک ریکارڈ سطح تک پہنچ گئیں ۔ سال 21-2020کے دوران زرعی برآمدات میں 25 فیصد سے زیادہ کی ترقی درج کی گئی جو تقریبا 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر تھی ۔
1. باغبانی اور شہد کی پیداوار کسانوں کو آمدنی کے نئے ذرائع فراہم کرنے اور مارکیٹ تک انکو بہتر رسائی دلانے کے سلسلے میں اہم وسیلہ ہیں ۔ شہد کی پیداوار کے لئے ترغیبات فراہم کئے جانے کی وجہ سے شہد کی گھریلو پیداوار سال 2020-21 کے دوران ایک لاکھ 25 ہزار میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ۔ اس میں 2014-15 کے مقابلے 55 فیصد کااضافہ دیکھا گیا ۔ سال 2014-15 کے مقابلے میں شہد کی برآمدات میں بھی 102 فیصد کااضافہ دیکھا گیا ۔
1. کسانوں کو ان کی فصلو ں کے لئے مناسب قیمت دلوانے کی غرض سے یہ ضروری ہو جاتاہے کہ ان کی پیداوار صحیح بازار تک پہنچے۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت نے کسان ریل سیوا شروع کرکے ان کی خوشحالی کے نئے راستے کھولے ہیں ۔ کورونا وبا کے دوران انڈین ر یلوے نے سبزیاں، پھل، دودھ وغیرہ کے نقل وحمل کے لئے 150 روٹوں پر 1900 سے زیادہ کسان ریلیں چلائیں اور اس طرح تقریبا 6 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن زرعی پیداوار کومنتقل کیا گیا ۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اگر طرز فکر جدید ہو تو کس طرح آمدنی کے نئےراستے کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
معزز اراکین ،
1. میں زرعی شعبے کو تقویت دینے میں اس مسلسل کامیابی کا سہرا زیادہ تر چھوٹے کسانوں کے سر باندھنا چاہتا ہوں ۔ چھوٹے کسان جو کل کسانوں کا80 فیصد ہے حکومت کی توجہ کا خاص مرکز ہیں ۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی پروگرام کے تحت 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان گھرانوں کو ایک لاکھ 80 ہزار کروڑ روپئے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس امداد کے ساتھ آج زرعی شعبے میں بڑی تبدیلیاں رونما ہورہی ہیں۔ چھوٹے کسانوں کو فصل بیمہ اسکیم میں کی جانے والی نئی تبدیلیوں سے بھی فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ ان تبدیلیوں کو متعارف کرانے کے بعد سے تقریبا 8 کروڑ کسانوں کو ایک لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ روپئے معاوضے کے طور پر ادا کئے گئے ہیں۔
1. کھیتی کی زمین کے نزدیک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے حکومت بےمثال سطح پر سرمیہ کاری کررہی ہے ۔ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کے تحت 1 لاکھ کروڑ کی لاگت والے ہزاروں منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ خوردنی تیل کے بارے میں خود کفالتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے میری حکومت نے خوردنی تیل اورپام آئل کے سلسلے میں قومی مشن شروع کیا ہے جس پر 11 ہزار کروڑ روپئے خرچ آئے گا ۔ حکومت کھاد کی کاشت کاری، قدرتی کاشت کاری اور فصل کو متنوع بنانے جیسے خصوصی اقدامات بھی کررہی ہے ۔
1. آپ سب لوگ جانتے ہیں کہ اقوام متحدہ نے سال 2023 کو باجرےکا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا ہے ۔ میری حکومت باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال کو کسانوں، خود امدادی گروپوں، ایف پی اوز، غذائی صنعتی برادری اور عام شہریوں کے ساتھ منائے گی۔
1. میری حکومت بارانی پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کی سمت میں بھی سنجیدگی سے کام کررہی ہے۔ بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیار کرنے اور پانی کے روایتی ذخائر کو بحال کرنے کےلئے ملک میں خصوصی پروگرام چلائے جارہے ہیں ۔ پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کےتحت بہت سے منصوبوں کی مدد کے سہارے ملک بھر میں سینچائی کی سہولتوں کے ساتھ 64 لاکھ ہیکٹئر زمین تیار کی گئی ہے ۔ حکومت نے دریاؤں کو باہم مربوط کرنے کے لئے بھی منصوبے آگے بڑھائے ہیں ۔حال ہی میں 45000 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے کین بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس منصوبے سے بندیل کھنڈ میں پانی کی قلت پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
1. خواتین، دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کررہی ہیں۔ بینکوں نے 22-2021میں 28 لاکھ سے زائد سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو 65ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ 15-2014 سے یہ چوتھی مرتبہ ہے جب رقم میں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ہزاروں خواتین اراکین کو بھی تربیت فراہم کی ہے اور ‘بینکنگ سکھی’ کے طور پر انہیں شراکت دار بنایا ہے۔ یہ خواتین، دیہی علاقوں میں گھر گھر جاکر بیکنگ خدمات فراہم کررہی ہیں۔
1. خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا میری حکومت کی اعلیٰ ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہم سب اجوولا یوجنا کی کامیابی کے گواہ ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک کی ماؤں اور بہنوں کے کاروبار اور ہنر کو مدرا اسکیم کے ذریعہ فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ ‘بیٹی بچاؤ-بیٹی پڑھاؤ’ پہل سے بہت مثبت نتائج دکھائی دیے ہیں اور اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کی تعداد میں حوصلہ افزا بہتری آئی ہے۔ لڑکے اور لڑکیاں برابر ہیں، اس کے لیے میری حکومت نے شادی کے لیے خواتین کی عمر 18 سے بڑھا کر 21 سال کردیا ہے، جو کہ مردوں کی بھی یہی عمر ہے۔
1. حکومت نے ایک بار میں تین طلاق دئے جانے کے عمل کو ایک مجرمانہ جرم بنا کرکے مسلم خواتین کو انصاف اور آزادی دلائی ہے۔ حج کے لیے محرم کے بغیر خواتین کے جانے پر پابندی تھی، لیکن حکومت نے اِس پابندی کو ختم کردیا۔ 2014 سے قبل اقلیتی برادری کے 3 کروڑ طلبا کو اسکالر شپ فراہم کی گئی تھی، لیکن ہماری حکومت میں 2014 کے بعد سے 4.5 کروڑ ایسے طلبا کو وظیفہ فراہم کیاگیا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت میں مسلم لڑکیوں کے اسکول چھوڑنے میں خاطر خواہ کمی آئی ہے اور اسکول میں ان کے داخلہ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
1. ہماری بچیوں کے درمیان سیکھنے کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں صنفی انکلوزن فنڈ کے لئے بھی التزامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ تمام موجودہ 33 سینک اسکولوں میں طالبات کا داخلہ شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ حکومت نے قومی دفاعی اکیڈمی میں خاتون کیڈٹس کے داخلے کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ خاتون کیڈٹس کا پہلا بیچ جون 2022 میں این ڈی اے میں داخل ہوگا۔ میری حکومت کی پالیسی کے فیصلوں اور حوصلہ افزا اقدامات کے ساتھ مختلف پولیس فورسز میں خاتون اہلکاروں کی تعداد میں 2014 کے مقابلے دوگنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
معزز اراکین،
1. عظیم سنت تھرووللور نے کہا تھا:
کارکا کاسدّر کارپاوائی کاتراپین،
نرکّا ادارکّا تگا۔
ایک آدمی جو کچھ سیکھتا ہے وہ اس کے طرز عمل سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
میری حکومت ملک بھر میں ایک نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا نفاذ کررہی ہے، تاکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے امکانات کو ایک نئی شکل دی جاسکے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعہ مقامی زبانوں کو بھی فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں انڈر گریجویٹ کورس کے لئے اہم انٹرنس اگزام کرانے پر بھی زور دیا جارہا ہے۔ رواں سال 10 ریاستوں کے 19 انجینئرنگ کالج، 6 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں پڑھائی کی شروعات کریں گے۔
1. اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت آئی ٹی آئی،جن سکشن سنستھان اور پردھان منتری کوشل کیندروں کے ذریعہ پورے ملک میں سوا دو کروڑ سے زائد نوجوانوں کے ہنر کو فروغ دیاگیا ہے۔ اسکل کو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے لئے یو جی سی کے ضابطوں میں کئی تبدیلیاں بھی کی گئی ہیں۔
1. کورونا سے لڑائی کے لئے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت صحت کے شعبے سے منسلک 6 خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام کی بھی شروعات کی گئی ہے۔ ان سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کو مدد مل رہی ہے۔
1. حکومت کے ذریعہ قبائلی نوجوانوں کی تعلیم کے لئے ہر قبائلی اکثریتی بلاک تک ایکلویہ رہائشی ماڈل اسکول کی توسیع کا کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ اسکول تقریباً ساڑھے 3 لاکھ قبائلی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنائیں گے۔
معزز اراکین،
1. ٹوکیو اولمپکس کے دوران ہم سبھی نے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی طاقت کی صلاحیتوں کو دیکھا ہے۔ اس بین الاقوامی مقابلے میں اب تک کا بہترین مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے بھارت نے 7 میڈل جیتے۔ ٹوکیو پیرا اولمپکس میں بھی بھارتی پیرا ایتھلیٹوں نے 19 تمغے جیت کر ریکارڈ قائم کیا۔ اولمپک مقابلوں اور کھیل کود میں ہندوستان کی موجودگی مضبوط کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ملک میں سیکڑوں کھیلو انڈیا مراکز قائم کررہی ہے۔ پیرا اسپورٹس میں دویانگ نوجوانوں کی تربیت کے لئے حکومت نے گوالیار میں جدید ترین سہولیات سے لیس، معذور افراد کے لئے کھیل کے مراکز کا قیام بھی کیا ہے۔
معزز اراکین،
1. دویانگ افرادکے لئے قابل رسائی، مساوی اور قابل احترام زندگی کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ،ایک سماج کے طور پر ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔ اس سمت میں آج سوگمیہ بھارت ابھیان ہماری قومی حساسیت کی ایک علامت ہے۔ دویانگ افراد کی زندگی بدلنے کے لئے ملک میں مفت معاون آلات کے ساتھ کاکلیئر اِن پلانٹ سرجری جیسے پروگرام چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ ان پروگراموں کے تحت اب تک 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ دویانگ افراد کو معاون آلات فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان ہی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے حکومت نے مدھیہ پردیش میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ ریہیبٹیشن کا بھی قیام کیا ہے۔ دویانگ نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کے لئے 10 ہزار الفاظ کے ہندوستانی اشارے کی زبان کی ڈکشنری بھی بنائی گئی ہے۔
معزز اراکین،
1. ہمارا اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم، ہمارے نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں تیزی سے جہت لے رہی لامحدود نئے امکانات کی مثال ہے۔ سال 2016 سے ہمارے ملک میں 56 الگ الگ شعبوں میں 60 ہزار نئے اسٹارٹ اپس تیار ہوئے ہیں۔ ان اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ سال 2021 میں کورونا کے دور میں 40 سے زیادہ یونیکارن اسٹارٹ اپ وجود میں آئے، جن میں سے ہر ایک کی قیمت 7 ہزار 400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا اندازہ لگایاگیا ہے۔
2. میری حکومت کی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے آج ہندوستان اُن ممالک میں شامل ہے، جہاں انٹرنیٹ کی قیمت سب سے کم ہےاور اسمارٹ فون کی قیمت بھی سب سے کم ہے۔ اس کا بہت بڑا فائدہ بھارت کی نوجوان نسل کو مل رہا ہے۔ بھارت 5-جی موبائل کنکٹویٹی پر بھی بڑی تیزی سے کام کررہا ہے، جس سے متعدد نئے امکانات کے دروازے کھلیں گے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر کے تعلق سے حکومت کی کوششوں کا بہت بڑا فائدہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو ہوگا۔ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو تیزی سے بدلتی ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ ملے، اس کے لئے بھی حکومت نے متعدد پالیسی ساز فیصلے کئے ہیں۔ متعدد نئے شعبوں میں داخلے کے دروازے کھولے ہیں۔ حکومت نے اسٹارٹ اپ انٹلیکچول پراپرٹی پروٹکشن پروگرام کے توسط سے پیٹنٹ اور ٹریڈ مارک سے منسلک پروسیس کو آسان بنایا ہے اور انہیں نئی رفتار دی ہے۔ اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ اِس مالی سال میں پیٹینٹ کے لئے تقریباً 6 ہزار اور ٹریڈ مارک کے لئے 20 ہزار سے زیادہ درخواستیں کی گئی ہیں۔
معزز اراکین،
1. میری حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان ایک بار پھر دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشتوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ ملک میں جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن گزشتہ کئی مہینوں سے مسلسل ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے اوپر بنا ہوا ہے۔ اسی مالی سال کے پہلے 7 مہینوں میں 48 بلین ڈالر کی غیر ملکی سرمایہ آنا اِس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاربھارت کی ترقی کے تعلق سے بہت پُراعتماد ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ بھی اِس وقت 630 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے۔ ہماری برآمدات میں بھی تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے اور پچھلے ریکارڈ ٹوٹ رہے ہیں۔ 2021 میں اپریل سے دسمبر کے دوران بھارت کی اشیا کی برآمدات تقریباً 300 بلین ڈالر یعنی 22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ رہی ہے، جو کہ 2020 کی اِسی مدت کے مقابلے میں ڈیڑھ گنا زیادہ ہے۔
1. میری حکومت نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں موجود امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے اور نوجوانوں کو نئےمواقع دینے کے لئے ایک لاکھ 97 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے سرمائے سے 14 اہم پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کی شروعات کی ہے۔ یہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم نہ صرف ہندوستان کو عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طو رپر قائم کرنے میں مدد کریں گی بلکہ روزگار کے 60 لاکھ سے زیادہ مواقع بھی دستیاب کرائیں گی۔ ملک میں موبائل تیار کرنے کی کامیابی، میک ان انڈیا کی ایک بڑی مثال ہے۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل فون تیار کرنے والا ملک بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان کے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو روزگار بھی ملا ہے۔
1. ہمارا ملک الیکٹرانک اور ٹکنالوجی ہارڈویئر کے شعبے میں عالمی لیڈر بنے، اس کے لئے حکومت نے سلی کون اور کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبری کیشن دسپلے ایف اے بی، چپ ڈیزائن اور ان سے متعلق وینچرس کے لئے حال ہی میں 76 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے پیکیج کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔
1. میری حکومت، نئے شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اُن روایتی شعبوں میں بھی ملک کی حالت کو دوبارہ مضبوط کررہی ہے، جن میں ہمارے پاس سیکڑوں سالوں کا تجربہ ہے۔ اِسی سمت میں میری حکومت کے ذریعہ کپڑا کی صنعت کی ترقی کے لئے تقریباً 4500 کروڑ روپے کے سرمایہ سے 7میگا انٹگریٹیڈ ٹیکساٹل ریجن اور ایپرل پارک بنائے جارہے ہیں۔ اس سے ملک میں مربوط ٹیکسٹائل ویلو چین تیار ہوگی۔ یہ میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارک ہندوستان اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کو بھی اپنی طرف متوجہ کریں گے اور روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔
معزز اراکین،
1. ہندوستان کی خوشحالی میں بڑی صنعتوں کے ساتھ چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کا کردار بھی بہت اہم ہے۔ ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ایز ہماری معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی رہے ہیں اور آتم نربھر بھارت کو رفتار فراہم کرتے رہے ہیں۔ کورونا دور میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بحران سے بچانے اور ضروری کریڈٹ دستیاب کرانے کے لئے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ضمنی مفت قرضوں کا انتظام کیا ۔ حالیہ مطالعات سے یہ واضح ہوا ہے کہ اِس اسکیم کی مدد سے ساڑھے 13 لاکھ ایم ایس ایم ایز یونٹس کو نئی زندگی دی گئی اور ڈیڑھ لاکھ روزگار بھی محفوظ کئے گئے۔ جون 2021 میں حکومت 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی اس گارنٹی کو بڑھا کر ساڑھے 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کرچکی ہے۔
1. ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کے دائرے کو بڑھانے اور اس شعبے کے لئے مواقع بڑھانے کی سمت میں متعدد پالیسی ساز فیصلے بھی کئے گئے ہیں۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے نئے قدم سے چھوٹے صنعتوں کو آگے بڑھنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے تھوک اور خردہ تاجروں، خوانچہ فروشوں کو صنعتی پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے کی اجازت بھی دی ہے، تاکہ انہیں ترجیحی شعبے کے تحت قرض ملنے کا فائدہ حاصل ہوسکے۔
1. کھادی کی کامیابی کا ذکر بھی ضروری ہے۔ کھادی جو کہ باپو کی قیادت میں آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران ملک میں بیداری کی ایک علامت بن گئی تھی۔ ایک بارپھر کھادی چھوٹے تاجروں کا سہارا بن رہی ہے۔ حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے 2014 کے بعد سے ملک میں کھادی مصنوعات کی فروخت میں 3گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
معزز اراکین،
1. بنیادی ڈھانچہ کسی بھی ملک میں ترقی کی بنیاد ہوتا ہے۔ میری حکومت بھی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا سماجی عدم مساوات کے مسئلے کے ایک حل کے طور پر جائزہ لیتی ہے۔بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں سرمایہ کاری کی بدولت نہ صرف لاکھوں نئی نوکریاں پیدا ہوتی ہیں بلکہ اس سےمعیاری طور پر بھی اثر انداز ہوتی ہیں ،کاروبارکرنے میں سہولت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، زیادہ تیز رفتار ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولت فراہم ہوتی ہے اور سبھی شعبوں میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
1. میری حکومت میں پردھان منتری ’’گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹرپلان‘‘ کے تحت تال میل اور اشتراک کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی غرض سے مختلف مربوط وزارتیں قائم ہیں۔تاکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کے کام میں تیزی لائی جاسکے۔ اس منصوبے کی بدولت بھارت میں ملٹی ۔موڈل ٹرانسپورٹ کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوگا۔مستقبل میں بھارت میں ریلوے ،شاہراہیں اور ایئر ویز ،مزید الگ تھلگ اور علیحدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے نہیں رہ پائیں گے اور یہ ملک کے لئے ایک مربوط وسیلہ بن جائیں گے ۔
1. دیہی علاقوں میں سڑکوں، وسائل اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر کے سبب ملک کے لئے امکانات پیدا ہوئے ہیں جنہیں کہ دہائیوں سے نظر انداز کیا جارہا تھا۔پردھان منتری سڑک یوجنا کی حصولیابیاں ، قابل فخر ہیں۔ سال2020-21میں،دیہی علاقوں میں 36 ہزار 500 کلو میٹر طویل سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ اور ہر موسم میں قابل استعمال سڑکوں کے ساتھ ہزاروں بستیوں کو منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔
1. آج قومی شاہراہیں بھی مشرق سے مغرب تک اور شمال سے جنوب تک ملک کے کونے کونے کو جوڑ رہی ہیں۔ مار چ 2014 میں 90 ہزار کلو میٹر طویل قومی شاہراؤں کے مقابلے آج ہمارے پاس ایک لاکھ 40 ہزار کلو میٹر طویل قومی شاہراہیں موجود ہیں ’’بھارت مالا‘‘ پروجیکٹ کے تحت لگ بھگ 6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ 20ہزار کلو میٹر سے زیادہ شاہراؤں کی تعمیر کی جارہی ہیں ان میں 23 گرین ایکسپریس ویز اور گرین فیلڈ کو ریڈورس بھی شامل ہیں۔
1. دلّی ۔ ممبئی ایکسپریس وے بھی مکمل ہونے کے قریب ہے ۔یہ بھارت میں سب سے طویل اور تیز رفتار شاہراہ ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ پردھان پور مندر کو جوڑنے والے سنت دیا نیشور مارگ اور سنت تکارام پالکھی مارگ کوچوڑا کرنے کے کام کا آغاز بھی میری حکومت کے لئے ایک خصوصی اعزاز کی بات ہے۔
1. آج جبکہ ایک طرف ملک کا جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی کی نئی نئی راہیں کھول رہا ہے تو دوسری جانب ان سے ملک کی سیکورٹی کو نیا استحکام بھی فراہم ہورہا ہے ۔سرحدی سڑکوں کی تنظیم نے لداخ میں امنگ لاپاس کے بلند ترین مقام پر19 ہزار فٹ کی اونچائی پر ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے ایک سڑک کی تعمیر کی ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ لداخ میں ڈیم چوک،اتراکھنڈ میں جولنگ کونگ اور اروناچل پردیش میں ہوری جیسے نہایت دور دراز کے گاؤوں کو بھی جدید سڑکوں سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔
1. میری حکومت بھارتی ریلویز کو بھی تیزی سے جدید طرز پر ڈھال رہی ہے۔ بھارتی ریلویز میں نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینیں اور شفاف شیشے کی چھتوں والے نئے ڈبے بھی شامل کئے گئے ہیں ۔گذشتہ سات سال کے دوران 24 ہزار کلو میٹر طویل ریلوے روٹ کی برق کاری کی گئی ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ نئی ریل پٹریاں بچھانے اور ریل پٹریوں کو ڈبل کرنے کا کام بھی تیزی سے جاری ہے۔
1. گجرات میں گاندھی نگر ریلوے اسٹیشن اور مدھیہ پردیش میں رانی کملا پتی ریلوے اسٹیشن اب جدید بھارت کا ایک نیا نظارہ پیش کررہے ہیں۔ کشمیرمیں چناب دریا پر تعمیر کیا جانے والا ریلوے کا محرابی شکل کا پل،ایک پرکشش مقام کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ۔میری حکومت نے سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں بھی نمایاں کام کیا ہے جس سے غریب افراد اور متوسط طبقے کے افراد کے رہن سہن کی سہولت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔میٹرو کے11 نئے روٹس شروع کئے گئے ہیں جن سے 8 ریاستوں کے لاکھوں افراد یومیہ بنیاد پر مستفید ہورہے ہیں۔بھارت اب دنیا کے ان چار ملکوں میں شامل ہوگیا ہے جہاں بغیر ڈرائیور والی ٹرینوں کا سب سے بڑا نیٹ ورک قائم ہے۔ ہم نے ملک میں دستیاب ٹیکنولوجی کی مدد سے ٹرینوں کا خود کار نظام تیار کیا ہے۔ جن سے میک ان انڈیا کی افزوں صلاحیت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ حکومت نے ملک میں 21 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر کے لئے بھی انہیں منظوری دےدی ہے ان میں اترپردیش میں گوتم بدھ نگر ضلع میں زیر تعمیر ملک کا سب سے بڑا ہوائی اڈہ بھی شامل ہے۔
1. ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت ،ملک کے اہم تجارتی مراکز کو بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے مقصد سے 80 سے زیادہ کنکٹی وٹی پروجیکٹوں پر بھی کام جاری ہے۔ ابھی تک 24 ریاستوں میں 5 موجودہ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں اور 106 نئی آبی گزرگاہوں کو قومی آبی گزرگاہیں قراردیا جاچکا ہے۔ جس کے بعد قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی کل تعداد بڑھ کر 111 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
معزز اراکین ،
1. حال ہی میں ، ہم نے ملک میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے ایک نئے عزم کی شکل اختیار کرنے کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔اس عزم کوسلسلے وار اصلاحات کے سبب مزید تقویت حاصل ہورہی ہے ۔لیبر یعنی مزدوروں سے متعلق قوانین میں نئی اصلاحات سے لیکر بینکنگ شعبے میں اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق قانون میں بھی اصلاح کی گئی ہے اور اصلاحات کا یہ عمل بلا رکاوٹ جاری ہے ۔ گذشتہ برس،عمل درآمد سے متعلق 26 ہزار سے زیادہ ضروریات میں کمی کی گئی ہے۔ خلا ء سے متعلق شعبے کو اب نجی شعبے کے لئے کھول دیا گیا ہے جس سے بے پناہ امکانات کی راہ ہموار ہوگئی ہے۔گذشتہ برس ان ۔ اسپیس کی تشکیل ایسا ہی ایک اہم قدم ہےجس سے بھارت کی خلاء سے متعلق صلاحیتوں کو تقویت فراہم ہوگی۔
1. میری حکومت تیزی سے ابھرتی ڈرون ٹیکنولوجی اور متعلقہ مواقع سے باخبر ہے اور اس پر سرگرمی سے کام کررہی ہے۔اس سمت میں حکومت نے ڈرون سے متعلق سادہ بنائے گئے ضابطوں2021 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے اورملک میں ڈرونز اورڈرون سے متعلق کل پرزے تیار کرنے کی غرض سے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم پی ایل آئی کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے۔
معزز اراکین ،
1. میری حکومت ایک محفوظ اور سلامت بھارت کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے انتہائی عزم کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے۔دفاعی شعبے میں خاص طور پر دفاعی ساز و سامان کی تیاری میں حکومت کی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے، ملک اس شعبے میں تیزی سے خود کفیل بنتا جارہا ہے۔
1. سال 2020-21 میں مسلح فورسز کو جدید طرز پر ڈھالنے کی غرض سے دی گئی تمام منظوریوں میں سے 87 فیصد میک ان انڈیا زمرے سے تھیں ۔اسی طرح 2020-21 میں ساز و سامان سے متعلق 98 فیصد سمجھوتوں میں میک ان انڈیا زمرے کو ترجیح دی گئی ۔ہماری مسلح فورسیز نے فوج سے متعلق 209 ساز و سامان اور آلات کی ایک فہرست بھی جاری کی ہے جنہیں بیرونی ممالک سے نہیں خریدا جائے گا۔دفاع سے متعلق اداروں نے بھی 2800 سے زیادہ دفاعی آلات اور ساز و سامان کی ایک فہرست جاری کی ہےجنہیں ملک میں ہی تیار کیا جائے گا۔
1. 83 ایل سی اے تیجس لڑاکا طیارے مینو فیکچر کرنے کی غرض سے ہندوستان ایروناٹکس کے ساتھ ایک سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔حکومت نے اسلحہ ساز فیکٹریوں کو7 دفاعی پی ایس یوز میں شامل کرنے کے لئے بھی کئی اہم اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت دفاع سے متعلق شعبے میں نجی شعبے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو تیزی سے فروغ دینے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے۔ہمارا مقصد ہے کہ ہماری مسلح فورسیز کے لئے مطلوبہ مصنوعات کو بھارت میں ہی تیار کیا جائے ۔
معزز اراکین ،
1. بھارت نے سفارتی تعلقات میں بہتر اقدامات کرکے تیزی سے ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی ماحول میں اپنے مقام کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔بھارت نے اگست 2021 میں اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل کی صدارت کی اور بہت سے روش سے ہٹ کر غیر معمولی فیصلے کئے ۔بھارت کی صدارت میں سلامتی کونسل نے پہلی مرتبہبحری سلامتی کے مسئلے پر ایک جامع مباحثے کا انعقاد کیا۔ سلامتی کونسل نے ،پہلی مرتبہ اس موضوع پر ایک صدارتی بیان کو منظوری دی اور ایسا اتفاق رائے سے کیا گیا۔
1. ہم نے اپنے پڑوسی ملک افغانستان میں عدم استحکام اوراتارچڑھاؤ کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔موجودہ صورتحال کے باوجود انسانیت کے سچے جذبے کے تحت بھارت نے آپریشن دیوی شکتی کا آغاز کیا۔ چنوتیوں بھرے حالات کے باوجود ہم نے کامیابی کے ساتھ کابل سے ہوائی جہازوں کے ذریعہ اپنے بہت سے شہریوں اوربہت سے افغان ہندو اور سکھ اقلیت کے افراد کو نکالا ہے۔ہم مشکل صورتحال کے دوران مقدس گروگرنتھ صاحب کے دو سوروپوں کو با حفاظت واپس لے کر آئے ہیں۔بھارت انسانی ہمدردی کے نقطہ نظر سے طبی سازو سامان اور غذائی اناج فراہم کرکے افغانستان کی مدد کررہا ہے۔
معزز اراکین ،
1. آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ایک اہم چیلنج ہے جو سر دست پوری دنیا کو درپیش ہے۔بھارت اس مسئلے پر ایک ذمہ دار عالمی آواز بن کر ابھرا ہے ۔ سی او پی 26 سربراہ اجلاس میں ،میری حکومت نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ 2030 تک بھارت اپنے کاربن کے اخراج میں ایک بلین ٹن تک کی کٹوتی کردےگا۔ بھارت سال 2070 تک بالکل بھی اخراج نہ کرنے والی معیشت بننے کے اپنے ہدف کے تئیں عہد بند ہے۔بھارت نے عالمی برادری کے ساتھ ’’گرین گرڈ پہل:ایک سورج ایک کرہ ارض ،ایک گرڈ‘‘ کی پہل کا آغاز کیا ہے۔شمسی توانائی سے متعلق عالمی طور پر باہم مربوط گرڈکا یہ پہلا بین الاقوامی نیٹ ورک ہے۔ ماحولیات کی سمت ہماری خواہشات اور عزائم ،فطرت کے تئیں ہماری حساسیت کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔
معزز اراکین ،
1. میری حکومت بھارت کے قدیم ورثے کے تحفظ اسے مالا مال بنانے اور بااختیار بنانے کو ایک ذمہ داری تصور کرتی ہے ۔یہ ایک فخر کی بات ہے کہ دھولا ویرا کے ہڑپن مقام اور تلنگانہ میں 13ویں صدی کے ککاٹیا اور رودھ ریشور رامپّا مندر کو یونیسکو کے عالمی وراثت کے حامل مقام کے طور پر قرار دیا گیا ہے۔پریاگ راج کے کنبھ میلے کے بعد کولکاتہ کی علامتی درگا پوجا کوبھی یونیسکو کے غیر مادّی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
1. حکومت کی ہمیشہ سے یہ ترجیح رہی ہے کہ بھارت کے بیش قیمتی ورثے کو ملک میں واپس لایا جائے۔ماں انّاپورنا دیوی کی مورتی کو جسے 100 سال پہلے بھارت چرالیا گیا تھا،اسے واپس لاکر کاشی وشو ناتھ مندر میں نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ مختلف ملکوں سے اسی طرح کے تاریخی نوادارات کو بھارت واپس لایا جارہا ہے ۔
1. ہم اس بات سے واقف ہیں کہ ورثہ اور سیاحت کا ایک دوسرے سے نزدیکی تعلق ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ایک طرف تو بھارت کے روحانی ورثے کا احیا ءکیا جارہا ہے ،عقیدت مندوں اور سیاحوں کے لئے جدید سہولتوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بھی تعمیر کی جارہی ہے۔ میری حکومت کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئیں سودیش درشن اور پرساد اسکیمیں اس سلسلے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کررہی ہیں۔
1. گوا کے 60ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر فورٹ اگوڈا جیل کمپلیکس کا احیا ء کرکے افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ گوا کو آزاد کرانے والے جانبازوں کی ناقابل فراموش جدو جہد کی ایک یادگار ہے۔
معزز اراکین،
1. آج، آزادی کے امرت کال میں، 'ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت' کا ہمارا عزم ہمیں جمہوری اقدار کی بنیاد پر ترقی کا ایک نیا باب لکھنے کے قابل بنا رہا ہے۔ آج ملک ان ریاستوں اور خطوں کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کر رہا ہے جنہیں اب تک نظرانداز کیا گیا ہے۔
1. جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ خطہ میں ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز اس کی ایک بڑی مثال ہے۔ میری حکومت نے جموں و کشمیر کی صنعتی ترقی کے لیے تقریباً 28,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک نئی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ گزشتہ بر قاضی گنڈ-بانہال ٹنل کو ٹریفک کے لیے کھول دیا گیا تھا۔ سری نگر اور شارجہ کے درمیان بین الاقوامی پروازیں بھی شروع ہو گئی ہیں۔
1. جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کو تعلیم، صحت اور روزگار کے بہتر مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی کئی اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس وقت سات میڈیکل کالجوں اور دو ایمس کی تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے، ایک جموں میں اور دوسرا کشمیر میں۔ آئی آئی ٹی جموں اور آئی آئی ایم جموں کی تعمیر بھی زوروشور سے جاری ہے۔
1. سندھو انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ لداخ کے اس ترقی کے سفر میں سندھو سنٹرل یونیورسٹی کی شکل میں ایک اورنئے باب کا اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
معزز اراکین،
1. میری حکومت شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں – اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں ہر سطح پر بنیادی سہولتیں اور معاشی مواقع تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کے لیے ریل اور ہوائی رابطہ اب کوئی خواب نہیں رہا، وہ اب اسے حقیقت میں دیکھنے کے قابل ہو گئے ہیں۔ یہ ملک کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ میری حکومت کی کوششوں سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے تمام دارالحکومتوں کو اب ریلوے کے نقشے پر لایا جا رہا ہے۔
1. ہولونگی، ایٹا نگر میں ایک نیا ہوائی اڈہ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تریپورہ کے مہاراجہ بیر بکرم ہوائی اڈے پر حال ہی میں ایک جدید نیا ٹرمینل کھولا گیا ہے۔ شمال مشرق کی یہ ترقی ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں ایک سنہری باب ثابت ہوگی۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے، 21 جنوری کو میگھالیہ، منی پور اور تریپورہ کے قیام کی 50 ویں سالگرہ منائی گئی۔ آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر ان ریاستوں کا سفر ہمیں ان کی ترقی کے لیے نئے عزم کے لیے تحریک دے رہا ہے۔
1. شمال مشرق میں امن قائم کرنے کی میری حکومت کی کوششوں کو تاریخی کامیابی ملی ہے۔ ابھی چند ماہ قبل، مرکزی حکومت، آسام کی ریاستی حکومت اور کاربی گروپوں کے درمیان کاربی انگلانگ میں دہائیوں پرانے تنازعہ کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ایک سمجھوتہ طے پایا تھا۔ اس سے خطے میں امن اور خوشحالی کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔ میری حکومت کی ٹھوس کوششوں سے ملک میں نکسل متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد بھی آج 126 سے کم ہو کر 70 ہو گئی ہے۔
معزز اراکین،
1. میری حکومت شہریوں کے تئیں سرکاری محکموں کے احتساب کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتیں صفائی ستھرائی اور زیر التواء معاملات/شکایتوں کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی مہم چلا رہی ہیں۔ مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت حکومت نے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق کمیشن قائم کیا ہے۔ مشن کرم یوگی سرکاری ملازمین کے کیریئر کے لیے مددگار و معاون ثابت ہوگا، اور انہیں قوم کی تعمیر کی نئی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے بھی تیار کرے گا۔
1. ملک میں انصاف کی فراہمی کو آسان اور قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے بھی بہت سے اہم اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ٹیلی لا پروگرام کے ذریعے قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مشورے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ تنازعات کے حل میں تیزی لانے کے لیے، میری حکومت نے راجیہ سبھا میں ثالثی بل، 2021 پیش کیا ہے۔
معزز اراکین،
1. آج ملک کی کامیابیاں اور حصولیابیاں اتنی ہی لامحدود ہیں جتنی ملک کی صلاحیت اور امکانات۔ یہ کامیابیاں کسی ایک ادارے یا اسٹیبلشمنٹ کی نہیں ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے ملک کے ایک ارب سے زیادہ شہریوں کی اجتماعی کامیابیاں ہیں۔ یہ اربوں سے زیادہ لوگوں کی محنت اور پسینے کا ثمر ہیں۔ یہ کامیابیاں ہمارے مستقبل سے متعلق اہداف اور ہمارے خوابوں کے حصول کے طویل سفر میں سنگ میل ہیں، اور آگے بڑھنے کے لیے ہمارے لیے بڑی محرک ہیں۔
1. سنہ 2047 میں ملک اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ جشن منائے گا۔ ہمیں اس وقت کے ایک عظیم الشان، جدید اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے اب سخت محنت کرنی ہوگی۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ہماری محنت نتیجہ خیز نتائج کی طرف لے جاتی ہو۔ اس سفر میں ہم سب کا حصہ ہے، اور برابر کا حصہ ہے۔
1. میں اس کی پرزور لفظوں میں ستائش کرتا ہوں جس طرح سے تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے اپنی ذمہ داریاں نبھائی ہیں اور دونوں ایوانوں نے کورونا کے اس مشکل وقت میں تمام طرح کی احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرتے ہوئے مل جلُ کر ایک ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ آپ ہمارے کروڑوں لوگوں کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کے محرک ہیں۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ہمیں مستقبل میں بھی کام کرتے رہنا ہے۔
1. مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ ہم مل جُل کر اپنے اس عظیم بھارت ورش (اپنے اس عظیم وطن عزیز)کو اس کی شان کے مطابق عروج پر لے جائیں گے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سب کا میری جانب سے بے حد شکریہ!
جئے ہند!