Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s closing remarks at interaction with Chief Ministers on Covid-19 situation
13 JAN 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
This is the first meeting in 2022. First of all, a very Happy Lohri to all of you! Best wishes for Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Bhogali Bihu, Uttarayan and Paush festivals in advance. India's battle with the biggest pandemic of 100 years has now entered its third year. Hard work is our only path and victory is our only option. We the people of 130 crore India will surely emerge victorious from Corona with our efforts. The same belief is visible from what I heard from all of you. We have been briefed in detail by the Health Secretary about the new challenge in the form of Omicron and the increasing number of cases. Amit Shah ji has also put forth some aspects in the beginning. Today, chief ministers from across India have also presented many important points.
Friends,
The apprehensions about Omicron earlier are slowly getting cleared now. The Omicron variant is infecting the masses many times faster than the earlier variants. In a country like America, 14 lakh new cases have been reported in a day. Our scientists and health experts are constantly studying every situation and data. One thing is clear that we have to be alert and careful, but at the same time, we have to ensure that there is no panic. During this festive season, we have to ensure that there is no decline in the alertness level among the people and the administration. The pre-emptive, pro-active and collective approach adopted by the central and state governments earlier is also the mantra of victory this time. The more we limit the corona infection, the less the problem will be. We have to continue scaling up our medical infrastructure and manpower with an emphasis on science-based knowledge on the awareness front.
Friends,
Most of the experts of the world say that whatever the variant, vaccination is the most effective weapon to fight against corona. Vaccines made in India are proving their superiority all over the world. It is a matter of pride for every Indian that today India has administered the first dose of vaccines to about 92 percent of the adult population. The coverage of the second dose has also reached around 70 percent in the country. And there are still three days left for our vaccination campaign to complete one year. Within 10 days, India has also vaccinated about three crore adolescents. It shows India's potential and our readiness to deal with this challenge. Vaccines are available in sufficient quantities with the states today. The sooner the precautionary dose is given to the frontline workers and senior citizens, the stronger our healthcare system will become. We have to intensify the ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign for 100% vaccination. Today, I also congratulate our healthcare workers and our ASHA sisters, who are busy speeding up the vaccination campaign in the midst of adverse weather conditions.
Friends,
We must also not allow any attempt regarding the spread of confusion about vaccination. Many times we get to hear that ‘infection is happening despite the vaccine, so what is the use’? There are also rumors about the mask that it does not benefit. There is a great need to counter such rumors.
Friends,
We have to take care of one more thing in this fight against Corona. We have two years of experience in fighting Corona and there is also nationwide preparation. While devising any strategy, we must keep in mind that there should be minimum damage to the livelihood of the common people and economic activities and the momentum of the economy should be maintained. This is very necessary. Therefore, it would be better to focus more on local containment. It is also necessary to ensure that there is maximum and rapid testing where more cases are being reported. Apart from this, we also have to ensure that maximum treatment is provided in the event of home isolation. Therefore, it is also very important to follow the guidelines and protocols related to home isolation and improvise according to the situations. The better the system of tracking and treatment during home isolation, the less will be the need to go to hospitals. People mostly contact control rooms in the event of detection of infection. Hence, proper response followed by continuous tracking goes a long way in boosting the confidence of the patient.
I am happy that many state governments are also making very innovative efforts in this direction. The central government has also developed many facilities for telemedicine. Its maximum use will help a lot to corona-infected patients. As far as essential medicines and infrastructure are concerned, the central government is with every state as always. Many states have empowered health infrastructure by utilizing the special package of Rs 23,000 crore given 5-6 months ago. Under this, more than 800 special pediatric care units for children have been approved in medical colleges and district hospitals across the country and about 1.5 lakh new ICU and HDU beds are being prepared. More than 5,000 special ambulances along with 950 Liquid Medical Oxygen Storage Tanks have been added. Several such efforts have been made to augment the capacity of emergency infrastructure. But we have to keep expanding this infrastructure.
We have to put our preparations ahead of every variant to defeat Corona. Along with tackling Omicron, we have to start preparations for any more possible variants. I believe mutual cooperation and coordination of one government with another will continue to provide strength to the country in the fight against Corona. There is one thing which we are aware of and this is a tradition in every household in our country. The use of Ayurvedic products and the tradition of drinking concoctions are beneficial in this season and no one terms it as medicine. But it has its utility. I would also request the countrymen that the traditional products in our homes also help a lot at such times. Let us also focus on that.
Friends,
You all took your time out and all of us shared our concerns. No matter how big the crisis may be; our preparedness, our confidence to fight and the determination to emerge victorious from our discussions give confidence to the common citizen. And with the cooperation of common citizens, we will successfully overcome this situation as well. I sincerely thank you all for taking your time out. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कोविड-19 की स्थिति पर मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ बातचीत में प्रधानमंत्री के समापन भाषण का मूल पाठ
13 JAN 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
पहली मीटिंग है 2022 की। सबसे पहले तो आप सभी को लोहड़ी की बहुत-बहुत बधाई। मकर संक्रांति, पोंगल, भोगली बीहू, उत्तरायण और पौष पर्व की भी अग्रिम शुभकामनाएं। 100 साल की सबसे बड़ी महामारी से भारत की लड़ाई अब तीसरे वर्ष में प्रवेश कर चुकी है। परिश्रम हमारा एकमात्र पथ है और विजय एकमात्र विकल्प। हम 130 करोड़ भारत के लोग अपने प्रयासों से कोरोना से जीतकर अवश्य निकलेंगे, और आप सबसे जो बातें मेने सुनी है। उसमे भी वही विश्वास प्रकट हो रहा है। अभी ऑमिक्रोन के रूप में जो नई चुनौती आई है, जो केसों की संख्या बढ़ रही है, उसके बारे में हेल्थ सेक्रेटरी की तरफ से विस्तार से हमें जानकारी दी गई है। अमित शाह जी ने भी प्रारंभ में कुछ बातें हमारे सामने रखी है। आज अनेक मुख्यमंत्री समुदाय की तरफ से भी और वो भी हिन्दुस्तान के अलग – अलग कोने के काफी महत्वपूर्ण बातें हम सबके सामने आई है।
साथियों,
ऑमिक्रोन को लेकर पहले जो संशय की स्थिति थी, वो अब धीरे-धीरे साफ हो रही है। पहले जो वैरिएंट थे, उनकी अपेक्षा में कई गुना अधिक तेज़ी से ऑमिक्रोन वैरिएंट सामान्य जन को संक्रमित कर रहा है। अमेरिका जैसे देश में एक दिन में 14 लाख तक नए केसेस सामने आए हैं। भारत में हमारे वैज्ञानिक और हेल्थ एक्सपर्ट्स, हर स्थिति और आंकड़ों का लगातार अध्ययन कर रहे हैं। ये बात साफ है, हमें सतर्क रहना है, सावधान रहना है लेकिन Panic की स्थिति ना आए, इसका भी हमे ध्यान रखना ही होगा। हमें ये देखना होगा कि त्योहारों के इस मौसम में लोगों की और प्रशासन की एलर्टनेस कहीं से भी कम नहीं पड़े। पहले केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों ने जिस तरह pre-emptive, pro-active और collective approach अपनाई है, वही इस समय की जीत का मंत्र है। कोरोना संक्रमण को हम जितना सीमित रख पाएंगे, परेशानी उतनी ही कम होगी। हमें जागरूकता के फ्रंट पर, साइंस आधारित जानकारियों को बल देने के साथ ही अपने मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को, मेडिकल मैनपावर को स्केल अप करते ही रहना पड़ेगा।
साथियों,
दुनिया के अधिकतर एक्सपर्ट्स का कहना है कि वेरिएंट चाहे कोई भी हो, कोरोना से लड़ने का सबसे कारगर हथियार - वैक्सीन ही है। भारत में बनी वैक्सीन्स तो दुनिया भर में अपनी श्रेष्ठता सिद्ध कर रही हैं। ये हर भारतीय के लिए गर्व का विषय है कि आज भारत, लगभग 92 प्रतिशत वयस्क जनसंख्या को पहली डोज़ दे चुका है। देश में दूसरी डोज की कवरेज भी 70 प्रतिशत के आसपास पहुंच चुके हैं। और हमारे वैक्सीनेशन अभियान को एक साल पूरा होने में अभी भी तीन दिन बाकी हैं। 10 दिन के भीतर ही भारत अपने लगभग 3 करोड़ किशोरों का भी टीकाकरण कर चुका है। ये भारत के सामर्थ्य को दिखाता है, इस चुनौती से निपटने की हमारी तैयारी को दिखाता है। आज राज्यों के पास पर्याप्त मात्रा में वैक्सीन्स उपलब्ध हैं। Frontline workers और सीनियर सिटिजन्स को precaution dose जितनी जल्दी लगेगी, उतना ही हमारे हेल्थकेयर सिस्टम का सामर्थ्य बढ़ेगा। शत-प्रतिशत टीकाकरण के लिए हर घर दस्तक अभियान को हमें और तेज़ करना है। मैं आज अपने उन हेल्थकेयर वर्कर्स, हमारी आशा बहनों का भी अभिनंदन करता हूं जो मौसम की कठिन परिस्थितियों के बीच वैक्सीनेशन अभियान को गति देने में जुटे हैं।
साथियों,
टीकाकरण को लेकर भ्रम फैलाने की किसी भी कोशिश को भी हमें टिकने नहीं देना है। कई बार हमें ये सुनने को मिलता है कि टीके के बावजूद संक्रमण हो रहा है तो क्या फायदा? मास्क को लेकर भी ऐसी अफवाहें उड़ती हैं कि इससे लाभ नहीं होता। ऐसी अफवाहों को काउंटर करने की बहुत ज़रूरत है।
साथियों,
कोरोना से इस लड़ाई में हमें एक और बात का बहुत ध्यान रखना होगा। अब हमारे पास कोरोना से लड़ाई का दो साल का अनुभव है, देशव्यापी तैयारी भी है। सामान्य लोगों की आजीविका, आर्थिक गतिविधियों को कम से कम नुकसान हो, अर्थव्यवस्था की गति बनी रहे, कोई भी रणनीति बनाते समय हम इन बातों को जरूर ध्यान में रखें। ये बहुत आवश्यक है। और इसलिए लोकल containment पर ज्यादा फोकस करना बेहतर होगा। जहां से ज्यादा केस आ रहे हैं, वहां ज्यादा से ज्यादा और तेज़ी से टेस्टिंग हो, ये सुनिश्चित करना भी आवश्यक है। इसके अलावा हमें ये भी सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि होम आइसोलेशंस में ही ज्यादा से ज्यादा ट्रीटमेंट हो सके। इसके लिए होम आइसोलेशंस से जुड़ी गाइडलाइंस को, प्रोटोकॉल को उसे फॉलो करना और स्थितियों के अनुसार इंप्रोवाइज़ करना भी बहुत ज़रूरी है। होम आइसोलेशन्स के दौरान ट्रैकिंग और ट्रीटमेंट की व्यवस्था जितनी बेहतर होगी, उतना ही अस्पतालों में जाने की आवश्यकता कम होगी। संक्रमण का पता चलने पर लोग सबसे पहले कंट्रोल रूप में संपर्क करते हैं। इसलिए उचित रिस्पॉन्स और फिर मरीज़ की लगातार ट्रैकिंग कॉन्फिडेंस बढ़ाने में बहुत मदद करती हैं।
मुझे खुशी है की कई राज्य सरकार इस दिशा में बहुत अच्छी तरह नए – नए इनोवेटिव प्रयास भी कर रही है प्रयोग भी कर रही हैं। केंद्र सरकार ने टेलिमेडिसिन के लिए भी काफी सुविधाएं विकसित की हैं। इसका ज्यादा से ज्यादा उपयोग, कोरोना संक्रमित मरीजों को बहुत मदद करेगा। जहां तक ज़रूरी दवाओं और ज़रूरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की बात है, तो केंद्र सरकार हर बार की तरह हर राज्य के साथ खड़ी है। 5-6 महीने पहले 23 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए का जो विशेष पैकेज दिया गया था, उसका सदुपयोग करते हुए अनेक राज्यों ने हेल्थ इंफ्रा को सशक्त किया है। इसके तहत देशभर मेडिकल कॉलेज और जिला अस्पतालों बच्चों के लिए 800 से अधिक विशेष पीडिएट्रिक केयर यूनिट्स स्वीकृत हुए हैं, करीब डेढ़ लाख नए ऑक्सीजन, ICU और HDU बेड्स तैयार किए जा रहे हैं, 5 हज़ार से अधिक विशेष एंबुलेंस और साढ़े 9 सौ से अधिक लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन स्टोरेज टैंक की कैपेसिटी जोड़ी है। इमरजेंसी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कैपेसिटी को बढ़ाने के लिए ऐसे अनेक प्रयास हुए हैं। लेकिन हमें इस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विस्तार करते रहना है।
कोरोना को हराने के लिए हमें अपनी तैयारियों को कोरोना के हर वैरिएंट से आगे रखना होगा। ओमिक्रोन से निपटने के साथ ही हमें आने वाले किसी और संभावित वेरिएंट के लिए भी अभी से तैयारी शुरू कर देनी है। मुझे विश्वास है, हम सभी का आपसी सहयोग, एक सरकार का दूसरी सरकार के साथ समन्वय, कोरोना से लड़ाई में देश को ऐसे ही ताकत देता रहेगा। एक बात हम भलिभांति जानते हैं हमारे देश में एक हर घर में ये परंपरा है। जो आयुर्वेदिक चीजें हैं, जो काड़ा वगेरह पीने की परंपरा है। इस सीजन में उपकारक है इसको कोई मेडिसिन के रूप में नही कहता है। लेकिन उसका उपयोग है। और मैं तो देशवासियों से भी आग्रह करुंगा। कि यो जो हमारी परंपरागत घरगत्थु जो चीजें रहती हैं। ऐसे समय उसका भी काफी मदद मिलती है। उस पर भी हम ध्यान केंद्रित करें।
साथियों,
आप सभी ने समय निकाला, हम सबने अपनी चिंताएं साझा की। और हम सबने मिलकर के संकट कितना ही बड़ा क्यों न आए, हमारी तैयारियां, हमारा मुकाबला करने का विश्वास और विजयी होने के संक्लप के साथ हरेक की बातों में से निकल रहा है, और ये ही सामान्य नागरिक को विश्वास देता है। और सामान्य नागरिकों के सहयोग से हम इस परिस्थिति को भी सफलता से पार करेंगें। आप सभी ने समय निकाला इसके लिए मैं हृदय से आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। बहुत – बहुत धन्यवाद।