وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کووڈ-19 کی صورت حال کے بارے میں وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے اختتامی کلمات کا متن
13 JAN 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13/جنوری 2022 ۔ پہلی میٹنگ ہے 2022 کی۔ سب سے پہلے تو آپ سبھی کو لوہڑی کی بہت بہت مبارک باد۔ مکر سنکرانتی، پونگل، بھوگلی بیہو، اتراین اور پوش پرو کی بھی پیشگی مبارک باد۔ 100 سال کی سب سے بڑی وبا سے بھارت کی لڑائی اب تیسرے سال میں داخل ہوچکی ہے۔ محنت ہمارا واحد راستہ ہے اور جیت واحد متبادل۔ ہم 130 کروڑ بھارت کے لوگ اپنی کوششوں سے کورونا سے فتح یاب ہوکر ضرور نکلیں گے اور آپ سب سے جو باتیں میں نے سنی ہیں، اس میں بھی وہی اعتماد ظاہر ہورہا ہے۔ ابھی اومیکرون کی شکل میں جو نیا چیلنج آیا ہے، معاملات کی جو تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے، اس کے بارے میں صحت سکریٹری کی طرف سے تفصیل سے ہمیں جانکاری دی گئی ہے۔ امت شاہ جی نے بھی ابتدا میں کچھ باتیں ہمارے سامنے رکھی ہیں۔ آج متعدد وزرائے اعلیٰ برادری کی طرف سے بھی اور وہ بھی ہندوستان کے الگ الگ کونے کی کافی اہم باتیں ہم سب کے سامنے آئی ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
اومیکرون کے تعلق سے پہلےجو پس و پیش کی صورت حال تھا وہ اب رفتہ رفتہ واضح ہورہی ہے۔ پہلے جو ویرینٹ تھے، ان کے مقابلے میں کئی گنا زیادہ تیزی سے اومیکرون ویرینٹ عوام الناس کو متاثر کررہا ہے۔ امریکہ جیسے ملک میں ایک دن میں 14 لاکھ تک نئے معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں۔ بھارت میں ہمارے سائنس داں اور صحت ماہرین، ہر صورت حال اور اعداد و شمار کا مسلسل مطالعہ کررہے ہیں۔ یہ بات واضح ہے، ہمیں چوکس رہنا ہے، محتاط رہنا ہے لیکن گھبرانے کی صورت حال نہ آئے، اس کا بھی ہمیں دھیان رکھنا ہی ہوگا۔ ہمیں یہ دیکھنا ہوگا کہ تہواروں کے اس موسم میں لوگوں کی اور انتظامیہ کی چوکسی کہیں سے بھی کم نہ ہو۔ پہلے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں نے جس طرح پری-ایمپٹیو، پرو- ایکٹیو اور کولیکٹیو ایپروچ اپنائی ہے وہی اس وقت کی جیت کا منتر ہے۔ کورونا انفیکشن کو ہم جتنا محدود رکھ پائیں گے، پریشانی اتنی ہی کم ہوگی۔ ہمیں بیداری کے محاذ پر، سائنس پر مبنی معلومات کو تقویت دینے کے ساتھ ہی اپنے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو، میڈیکل افرادی قوت کو بڑھاتے ہی رہنا پڑے گا۔
ساتھیو!
دنیا کے زیادہ تر ماہرین کا کہنا ہے کہ ویرینٹ چاہے کوئی بھی ہو، کورونا سے لڑنے کا سب سے مؤثر ہتھیار ویکسین ہی ہے۔ بھارت میں تیار ویکسین تو دنیا بھر میں اپنی عمدگی ثابت کررہی ہیں۔ یہ ہر بھارتی کے لئے فخر کی بات ہے کہ آج بھارت تقریباً 92 فیصد بالغ آبادی کو پہلی ڈوز دے چکا ہے۔ ملک میں دوسری ڈوز کی کوریج بھی 70 فیصد کے آس پاس پہنچ چکی ہے۔ اور ہماری ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو ایک سال پورا ہونے میں ابھی تین دن باقی ہیں۔ 10 دن کے اندر ہی بھارت اپنے تقریباً 3 کروڑ نوجوانوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کرچکا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی اہلیت کو دکھاتا ہے، اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کی ہماری تیاری کو دکھاتا ہے۔ آج ریاستوں کے پاس خاطرخواہ مقدار میں ٹیکے دستیاب ہیں۔ فرنٹ لائن ورکرس اور بزرگ شہریوں کو احتیاطی خوراک جتنی جلد لگے گی، اتنی ہی ہمارے حفظان صحت کے نظام کی اہلیت بڑھے گی۔ صد فیصد ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے ہر گھر دستک مہم کو ہمیں اور تیز کرنا ہے۔ میں آج اپنے ان صحت کارکنان، ہماری آشا بہنوں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جو موسم کی دشوار صورت حال کے درمیان ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو رفتار دینے میں مصروف ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ٹیکہ کاری کے تعلق سے غلط فہمی پیدا کرنے کی کسی بھی کوشش کو ہمیں ٹکنے نہیں دینا ہے۔ کئی بار ہمیں یہ سننے کو ملتا ہے کہ ٹیکے کے باوجود انفیکشن ہورہا ہے تو کیا فائدہ؟ ماسک کو لے کر بھی ایسی افواہیں ہوتی ہیں کہ اس سے فائدہ نہیں ہوتا۔ ایسی افواہوں کا توڑ کرنے کی بہت ضرورت ہے۔
ساتھیو!
کورونا سے اس لڑائی میں ہمیں ایک اور بات کا بہت خیال رکھنا ہوگا۔ اب ہمارے پاس کورونا سے لڑائی کا دو سال کا تجربہ ہے، ملک گیر تیاری بھی ہے۔ عام لوگوں کی روزی روٹی، اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو کم سے کم نقصان ہو، معیشت کی رفتار برقرار رہے، کوئی بھی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے وقت ہم ان باتوں کو ضرور پیش نظر رکھیں۔ یہ بہت ضروری ہے اور اس لئے لوکل کانٹینمنٹ پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنا بہتر ہوگا۔ جہاں سے زیادہ معاملے آرہے ہیں، وہاں زیادہ سے زیادہ اور تیزی سے جانچ ہو، یہ یقینی بنانا بھی ضروری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہمیں یہ بھی یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ہوم آئیسولیشن میں ہی زیادہ سے زیادہ علاج ہوسکے۔ اس کے لئے ہوم آئیسولیشن سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات کو، پروٹوکول پر عمل کرنا اور صورت حال کے مطابق بہتری لانا بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہوم آئیسولیشن کے دوران ٹریکنگ اور ٹریٹمنٹ کا انتظام جتنا بہتر ہوگا، اتنی ہی اسپتالوں میں جانے کی ضرورت کم ہوگی۔ انفیکشن کا پتہ چلنے پر لوگ سب سے پہلے کنٹرول روم سے رابطہ کرتے ہیں، لہٰذا مناسب رسپانس اور پھر مریض کی مسلسل ٹریکنگ کانفیڈنس بڑھانے میں بہت مدد کرتی ہیں۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ کئی ریاستی حکومتیں اس سمت میں بہت اچھی طرح نئی نئی اختراعاتی کوششیں بھی کررہی ہیں، تجربات بھی کررہی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ٹیلی میڈیسن کے لئے بھی کافی سہولتیں تیار کی ہیں۔ اس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال، کورونا سے متاثر مریضوں کی بہت مدد کرے گا۔ جہاں تک ضروری دواؤں اور ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بات ہے تو مرکزی حکومت ہر بار کی طرح ہر ریاست کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ پانچ سے چھ مہینہ قبل 23 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کا جو خصوصی پیکیج دیا گیا تھا، اس کا بہتر استعمال کرتے ہوئے کئی ریاستوں نے صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ملک بھر میں میڈیکل کالج اور ضلع اسپتالوں میں بچوں کے لئے 800 سے زیادہ خصوصی پیڈیاٹرک کیئر یونٹس منظور کئے گئے ہیں، تقریباً ڈیڑھ لاکھ نئے آکسیجن، آئی سی یو اور ایچ ڈی یو بیڈ تیار کئے جارہے ہیں، 5 ہزار سے زیادہ خصوصی ایمبولینس اور ساڑھے نو سو سے زیادہ لیکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن اسٹوریج ٹینک کی صلاحیت کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ایمرجنسی انفرااسٹرکچر کی کیپیسٹی بڑھانے کے لئے ایسی متعدد کوششیں ہوئی ہیں، لیکن ہمیں اس انفراسٹرکچر میں توسیع کرتے رہنا ہے۔
کورونا کو ہرانے کے لئے ہمیں اپنی تیاریوں کو کورونا کے ہر ویرینٹ سے آگے رکھنا ہوگا۔ اومیکرون سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ہی ہمیں آنے والے کسی اور ممکنہ ویرینٹ کے لئے بھی ابھی سے تیاری شروع کردینی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے، ہم سبھی کا آپسی تعاون، ایک حکومت کا دوسری حکومت کے ساتھ تال میل، کورونا سے لڑائی میں ملک کو ایسے ہی طاقت دیتا رہے گا۔ ایک بات ہم بخوبی جانتے ہیں، ہمارے ملک میں ہر گھر میں یہ روایت ہے۔ جو آیورویدک چیزیں ہیں، کاڑھا وغیرہ پینے کی جو روایت ہے، وہ اس موسم میں فائدہ مند ہیں۔ اس کا ذکر میں کسی میڈیسن کے طور پر نہیں کررہا ہوں، لیکن اس کا استعمال ہے۔ اور میں تو اہل وطن سے بھی درخواست کروں گا کہ یہ جو ہماری روایتی گھریلو چیزیں ہیں، ایسے وقت میں ان سے بھی کافی مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس پر بھی ہم توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
ساتھیو!
آپ سبھی نے وقت نکالا، ہم سب نے تشاویش مشترک کیں اور ہم سب نے مل کر کہ بحران کتنا ہی بڑا کیوں نہ آئے، ہماری تیاریاں، ہمارا مقابلہ کرنے کا اعتماد اور کامیاب ہونے کے عزم کے ساتھ ہر ایک کی باتوں سے نکل رہا ہے، اور یہی عام شہریوں کے اندر اعتماد پیدا کرتا ہے۔ اور عام شہریوں کے تعاون سے ہم اس صورت حال سے بھی کامیابی کے ساتھ گزریں گے۔ آپ سبھی نے وقت نکالا اس کے لئے میں تہہ دل سے آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s closing remarks at interaction with Chief Ministers on Covid-19 situation
13 JAN 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
This is the first meeting in 2022. First of all, a very Happy Lohri to all of you! Best wishes for Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Bhogali Bihu, Uttarayan and Paush festivals in advance. India's battle with the biggest pandemic of 100 years has now entered its third year. Hard work is our only path and victory is our only option. We the people of 130 crore India will surely emerge victorious from Corona with our efforts. The same belief is visible from what I heard from all of you. We have been briefed in detail by the Health Secretary about the new challenge in the form of Omicron and the increasing number of cases. Amit Shah ji has also put forth some aspects in the beginning. Today, chief ministers from across India have also presented many important points.
Friends,
The apprehensions about Omicron earlier are slowly getting cleared now. The Omicron variant is infecting the masses many times faster than the earlier variants. In a country like America, 14 lakh new cases have been reported in a day. Our scientists and health experts are constantly studying every situation and data. One thing is clear that we have to be alert and careful, but at the same time, we have to ensure that there is no panic. During this festive season, we have to ensure that there is no decline in the alertness level among the people and the administration. The pre-emptive, pro-active and collective approach adopted by the central and state governments earlier is also the mantra of victory this time. The more we limit the corona infection, the less the problem will be. We have to continue scaling up our medical infrastructure and manpower with an emphasis on science-based knowledge on the awareness front.
Friends,
Most of the experts of the world say that whatever the variant, vaccination is the most effective weapon to fight against corona. Vaccines made in India are proving their superiority all over the world. It is a matter of pride for every Indian that today India has administered the first dose of vaccines to about 92 percent of the adult population. The coverage of the second dose has also reached around 70 percent in the country. And there are still three days left for our vaccination campaign to complete one year. Within 10 days, India has also vaccinated about three crore adolescents. It shows India's potential and our readiness to deal with this challenge. Vaccines are available in sufficient quantities with the states today. The sooner the precautionary dose is given to the frontline workers and senior citizens, the stronger our healthcare system will become. We have to intensify the ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign for 100% vaccination. Today, I also congratulate our healthcare workers and our ASHA sisters, who are busy speeding up the vaccination campaign in the midst of adverse weather conditions.
Friends,
We must also not allow any attempt regarding the spread of confusion about vaccination. Many times we get to hear that ‘infection is happening despite the vaccine, so what is the use’? There are also rumors about the mask that it does not benefit. There is a great need to counter such rumors.
Friends,
We have to take care of one more thing in this fight against Corona. We have two years of experience in fighting Corona and there is also nationwide preparation. While devising any strategy, we must keep in mind that there should be minimum damage to the livelihood of the common people and economic activities and the momentum of the economy should be maintained. This is very necessary. Therefore, it would be better to focus more on local containment. It is also necessary to ensure that there is maximum and rapid testing where more cases are being reported. Apart from this, we also have to ensure that maximum treatment is provided in the event of home isolation. Therefore, it is also very important to follow the guidelines and protocols related to home isolation and improvise according to the situations. The better the system of tracking and treatment during home isolation, the less will be the need to go to hospitals. People mostly contact control rooms in the event of detection of infection. Hence, proper response followed by continuous tracking goes a long way in boosting the confidence of the patient.
I am happy that many state governments are also making very innovative efforts in this direction. The central government has also developed many facilities for telemedicine. Its maximum use will help a lot to corona-infected patients. As far as essential medicines and infrastructure are concerned, the central government is with every state as always. Many states have empowered health infrastructure by utilizing the special package of Rs 23,000 crore given 5-6 months ago. Under this, more than 800 special pediatric care units for children have been approved in medical colleges and district hospitals across the country and about 1.5 lakh new ICU and HDU beds are being prepared. More than 5,000 special ambulances along with 950 Liquid Medical Oxygen Storage Tanks have been added. Several such efforts have been made to augment the capacity of emergency infrastructure. But we have to keep expanding this infrastructure.
We have to put our preparations ahead of every variant to defeat Corona. Along with tackling Omicron, we have to start preparations for any more possible variants. I believe mutual cooperation and coordination of one government with another will continue to provide strength to the country in the fight against Corona. There is one thing which we are aware of and this is a tradition in every household in our country. The use of Ayurvedic products and the tradition of drinking concoctions are beneficial in this season and no one terms it as medicine. But it has its utility. I would also request the countrymen that the traditional products in our homes also help a lot at such times. Let us also focus on that.
Friends,
You all took your time out and all of us shared our concerns. No matter how big the crisis may be; our preparedness, our confidence to fight and the determination to emerge victorious from our discussions give confidence to the common citizen. And with the cooperation of common citizens, we will successfully overcome this situation as well. I sincerely thank you all for taking your time out. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.