AYUSH
​​​More than one crore to perform Surya Namaskar on Makar Sankranti: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Enthusiasts in large numbers registering from across the globe for Surya Namaskar
12 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH is all prepared for the global Surya Namaskar Demonstration programme on 14 January 2022, under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations and is hopeful to see more than acrore people’s participation against the target of 75 lakh.
In a virtual press meet, today, Minister of AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that Surya Namaskar demonstration on Makar Sankranti is more relevant in the current resurgence of Covid-19.“It is a proven fact that Surya Namaskar builds up vitality and immunity and therefore is able to keep corona at bay.​​We have set a target of 75 lakh people participating in the programme, but seeing registration and our preparedness, I am hopeful of crossing the limit of one crore,” he said.
“The Ministry of Ayush has launched this Programme under the direction and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi.” he Said.
In this virtual meeting, Minister of State for AYUSH, Dr Munjapara MahendraBhai said that Surya Namaskar rejuvenates Mind and body. “Yogaeffects on molecular genetics are being studied” he said.
Secretary Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that this programme is a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. “It is Surya Namaskar for Vitality, Jeevani Shakti Keliye Surya Namaskar”, he said.
All leading Yoga Institutes both from India and abroad, Indian Yoga Association, National Yoga Sports Federation, Yoga Certification Board, FIT India, and many Government & Non Government organizations are participating in this worldwide program. Celebrities and Sports personalities are expected to promote Surya Namaskar through video messages. Players and staff of SAI will also participate in the programme.
Participants and Yoga enthusiasts can register themselves on respective portals and will have to upload Videos of performing Surya Namaskar on 14th January. The registration links are available on respective websites and are widely distributed by the Ayush Ministry.
Participants and Yoga enthusiasts can register themselves on the portals namely:
https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/suryanamaskar
https://yogacertificationboard.nic.in/suryanamaskar/
https://www.75suryanamaskar.com

আয়ুষ
মকর সংক্রান্তির দিন ১ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ সূর্য নমস্কার কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন : শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল
12 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ১৪ই জানুয়ারি আন্তর্জাতিক সূর্য নমস্কার কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করেছেন। আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব পালনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এবার এই কর্মসূচিতে ১ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ অংশগ্রহণ করবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে জানান, সূর্য নমস্কার মানুষের মধ্যে রোগ-প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা গড়ে তোলে। এর সাহায্যে করোনা সংক্রমণের প্রকোপ কমবে। মন্ত্রকের প্রাথমিক পরিকল্পনায় এবারের কর্মসূচিতে ৭৫ লক্ষ মানুষ অংশ নেবেন বলে ধারণা করা হয়েছিল। কিন্তু, যেভাবে নাম নথিভুক্ত করা হচ্ছে, তাতে ১ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ এই কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন বলে ধারণা করা হচ্ছে। দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ মাঞ্জুপারা মহেন্দ্রভাই জানান, সূর্য নমস্কার দেহ ও মনকে তরতাজা করে তোলে। মন্ত্রকের সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা বলেন, সূর্য নমস্কার জীবনী শক্তি বৃদ্ধি করে।
এই কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ১৪ই জানুয়ারি সূর্য নমস্কারের ভিডিও আপলোড করবেন। কর্মসূচিতে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে চাইলে https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/suryanamaskar, https://yogacertificationboard.nic.in/suryanamaskar/, https://www.75suryanamaskar.com – এই লিঙ্কগুলির যে কোনও একটিতে ক্লিক করুন।