AYUSH
​​​More than one crore to perform Surya Namaskar on Makar Sankranti: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Enthusiasts in large numbers registering from across the globe for Surya Namaskar
12 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH is all prepared for the global Surya Namaskar Demonstration programme on 14 January 2022, under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations and is hopeful to see more than acrore people’s participation against the target of 75 lakh.
In a virtual press meet, today, Minister of AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that Surya Namaskar demonstration on Makar Sankranti is more relevant in the current resurgence of Covid-19.“It is a proven fact that Surya Namaskar builds up vitality and immunity and therefore is able to keep corona at bay.​​We have set a target of 75 lakh people participating in the programme, but seeing registration and our preparedness, I am hopeful of crossing the limit of one crore,” he said.
“The Ministry of Ayush has launched this Programme under the direction and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi.” he Said.
In this virtual meeting, Minister of State for AYUSH, Dr Munjapara MahendraBhai said that Surya Namaskar rejuvenates Mind and body. “Yogaeffects on molecular genetics are being studied” he said.
Secretary Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that this programme is a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. “It is Surya Namaskar for Vitality, Jeevani Shakti Keliye Surya Namaskar”, he said.
All leading Yoga Institutes both from India and abroad, Indian Yoga Association, National Yoga Sports Federation, Yoga Certification Board, FIT India, and many Government & Non Government organizations are participating in this worldwide program. Celebrities and Sports personalities are expected to promote Surya Namaskar through video messages. Players and staff of SAI will also participate in the programme.
Participants and Yoga enthusiasts can register themselves on respective portals and will have to upload Videos of performing Surya Namaskar on 14th January. The registration links are available on respective websites and are widely distributed by the Ayush Ministry.
Participants and Yoga enthusiasts can register themselves on the portals namely:
https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/suryanamaskar
https://yogacertificationboard.nic.in/suryanamaskar/
https://www.75suryanamaskar.com

وزارت آیوش
ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد مکرسنکرانتی کے موقع پر سوریہ نمسکار کریں گے:جناب سربانند سونووال
سوریہ نمسکار کے لئے دنیا بھر سے پرجوش خواہشمند افراد اپنے ناموں کا اندراج کرارہے ہیں
12 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت چودہ جنوری 2022 کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے تحت عالمی پیمانے پر سوریہ نمسکار کے پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لئے پوری طرح سے تیار ہے اور 75لاکھ کے مقررہ نشانے کے مقابلے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی شرکت کی توقع ہے۔
ایک ورچوئل پریس میٹ میں آج آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ مکرسنکرانتی پر سوریہ نمسکار پروگرام کووڈ 19 کے حال ہی میں دوبارہ ابھرنے کے تناظر میں اور زیادہ اہمیت رکھتا ہے ۔انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک مصدقہ بات ہے کہ سوریہ نمسکار سے جسمانی طاقت اور قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور اس طرح یہ کورونا کو دور رکھنے میں مددگار ہے۔ ہم نے اس پروگرام میں 75 لاکھ افراد کی شرکت کا نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے لیکن رجسٹریشن اور ہماری تیاریوں کو دیکھتے مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ تعداد ایک کروڑ سے تجاوز کرجائے گی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ آیوش کی وزارت نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ہدایت اور سرپرستی میں یہ پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔
اس ورچوئل میٹنگ میں آیوش کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجاپارا مہندر بھائی نے کہاکہ سوریہ نمسکار سے دماغ اور جسم کو قوت ملتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سالماتی جنسیات پر یوگا کے اثرات کے بارے میں مطالعہ وتحقیق جاری ہے۔آیوش کے سکریٹری راجیش کٹیچا نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا حصہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ جیون شکتی کے لئے سوریہ نمسکار ہے۔
ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے تمام ممتاز یوگا ادارے، انڈین یوگا ایسو سی ایشن، نیشنل یوگا ،اسپورٹس فیڈریشن،یوگا سرٹیفکیشن بورڈ، فٹ انڈیا اور متعدد سرکاری وغیر سرکاری تنظیمیں اس عالمیگر پروگرام میں شرکت کررہی ہیں۔ مقبول شخصیات اور کھیلوں کے ممتاز افراد ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ سوریہ نمسکار کی تشہیر کریں گے۔
شرکاء اور یوگا شائقین متعلقہ پورٹل پرخود کو رجسٹریشن کراسکتے ہیں اور چودہ جنوری کی سوریہ نمسکار کرتے ہوئے اپنے ویڈیو اپ لوڈ کرسکتے ہیں۔ رجسٹریشن لنک متعلقہ ویب سائٹس پر دستیاب ہیں اور آیوش کی وزارت نے اس کی بڑے پیمانے پر دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
شرکاء اور یوگا شائقین ان پورٹلس پر خود کو رجسٹرڈ کرسکتے ہیں۔۔۔۔
https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/suryanamaskar
https://yogacertificationboard.nic.in/suryanamaskar/
https://www.75suryanamaskar.com