AYUSH
​​​More than one crore to perform Surya Namaskar on Makar Sankranti: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Enthusiasts in large numbers registering from across the globe for Surya Namaskar
12 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH is all prepared for the global Surya Namaskar Demonstration programme on 14 January 2022, under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations and is hopeful to see more than acrore people’s participation against the target of 75 lakh.
In a virtual press meet, today, Minister of AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that Surya Namaskar demonstration on Makar Sankranti is more relevant in the current resurgence of Covid-19.“It is a proven fact that Surya Namaskar builds up vitality and immunity and therefore is able to keep corona at bay.​​We have set a target of 75 lakh people participating in the programme, but seeing registration and our preparedness, I am hopeful of crossing the limit of one crore,” he said.
“The Ministry of Ayush has launched this Programme under the direction and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi.” he Said.
In this virtual meeting, Minister of State for AYUSH, Dr Munjapara MahendraBhai said that Surya Namaskar rejuvenates Mind and body. “Yogaeffects on molecular genetics are being studied” he said.
Secretary Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that this programme is a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. “It is Surya Namaskar for Vitality, Jeevani Shakti Keliye Surya Namaskar”, he said.
All leading Yoga Institutes both from India and abroad, Indian Yoga Association, National Yoga Sports Federation, Yoga Certification Board, FIT India, and many Government & Non Government organizations are participating in this worldwide program. Celebrities and Sports personalities are expected to promote Surya Namaskar through video messages. Players and staff of SAI will also participate in the programme.
Participants and Yoga enthusiasts can register themselves on respective portals and will have to upload Videos of performing Surya Namaskar on 14th January. The registration links are available on respective websites and are widely distributed by the Ayush Ministry.
Participants and Yoga enthusiasts can register themselves on the portals namely:
https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/suryanamaskar
https://yogacertificationboard.nic.in/suryanamaskar/
https://www.75suryanamaskar.com

આયુષ
મકરસંક્રાંતિ પર સૂર્ય નમસ્કાર કરવા માટે એક કરોડથી વધુ લોકો સામેલ થવાની આશા : શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલ
સૂર્ય નમસ્કાર માટે વિશ્વભરમાંથી મોટી સંખ્યામાં ઉત્સાહીઓ નોંધણી કરાવી રહ્યા છે
12 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ મંત્રાલય આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણી અંતર્ગત 14 જાન્યુઆરી 2022ના રોજ વૈશ્વિક સૂર્ય નમસ્કાર પ્રદર્શન કાર્યક્રમ માટે તૈયાર છે અને 75 લાખના લક્ષ્યાંક સામે એક કરોડથી વધુ લોકોની ભાગીદારી જોવા માટે આશાવાદી છે.
વર્ચ્યુઅલ પ્રેસ મીટમાં, આજે આયુષ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે કોવિડ-19ના વર્તમાન પુનરુત્થાનમાં મકરસંક્રાંતિ પર સૂર્ય નમસ્કારનું પ્રદર્શન વધુ સુસંગત છે. કોરોનાને કાબુમાં રાખવામાં સક્ષમ છે. અમે કાર્યક્રમમાં 75 લાખ લોકો ભાગ લે એવો લક્ષ્યાંક રાખ્યો છે, પરંતુ નોંધણી અને અમારી તૈયારીને જોતા, હું એક કરોડની મર્યાદાને વટાવી જવાની આશા રાખું છું,"
"પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નિર્દેશ અને માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ આયુષ મંત્રાલયે આ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો છે." તેમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું.
આ વર્ચ્યુઅલ મીટિંગમાં, આયુષ રાજ્ય મંત્રી, ડૉ. મુંજપરા મહેન્દ્રભાઈએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સૂર્ય નમસ્કાર મન અને શરીરને નવજીવન આપે છે. "મોલેક્યુલર જિનેટિક્સ પર યોગની અસરોનો અભ્યાસ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે"
સચિવ આયુષ વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ કાર્યક્રમ આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવનો એક ભાગ છે. "તે જીવનશક્તિ માટે સૂર્ય નમસ્કાર છે, જીવન શક્તિ કે લીએ સૂર્ય નમસ્કાર",
આ વિશ્વવ્યાપી કાર્યક્રમમાં ભારત અને વિદેશની તમામ અગ્રણી યોગ સંસ્થાઓ, ભારતીય યોગ સંઘ, નેશનલ યોગ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેડરેશન, યોગા પ્રમાણપત્ર બોર્ડ, FIT ઈન્ડિયા અને ઘણી સરકારી અને બિન સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ ભાગ લઈ રહી છે. સેલિબ્રિટીઓ અને રમતગમતની હસ્તીઓ વિડિયો સંદેશાઓ દ્વારા સૂર્ય નમસ્કારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. SAIના ખેલાડીઓ અને સ્ટાફ પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે.
સહભાગીઓ અને યોગ ઉત્સાહીઓ સંબંધિત પોર્ટલ પર પોતાની નોંધણી કરાવી શકે છે અને 14મી જાન્યુઆરીએ સૂર્ય નમસ્કાર કરવાના વીડિયો અપલોડ કરવાના રહેશે. નોંધણી લિંક્સ સંબંધિત વેબસાઇટ્સ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે અને આયુષ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા વ્યાપકપણે વિતરિત કરવામાં આવે છે.
સહભાગીઓ અને યોગ ઉત્સાહીઓ પોર્ટલ પર પોતાની નોંધણી કરાવી શકે છે જેમ કે,
https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/suryanamaskar
https://yogacertificationboard.nic.in/suryanamaskar/
https://www.75suryanamaskar.com