ஆயுஷ்
மகர சங்கராந்தி அன்று ஒரு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் சூரிய நமஸ்காரம் செய்யவுள்ளனர்: சர்பானந்த சோனாவால்
12 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழாவின் பகுதியாக 2022 ஜனவரி 14 அன்று உலகளாவிய சூரிய நமஸ்கார நிகழ்வுக்கு ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளையும் செய்துள்ளது. 75 லட்சம் என்ற இலக்கிற்கு மாறாக ஒரு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று நம்பப்படுகிறது.
இணையம் வழியாக இன்று செய்தியாளர்களை சந்தித்த ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால், கொவிட்-19 அதிகரிக்கும் தற்போதைய சூழலில் மகர சங்கராந்தி அன்று சூரிய நமஸ்காரம் செய்வது மிகவும் பொருத்தமானது என்றார். “சூரிய நமஸ்காரம் உடல் திறனையும், நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியையும் உருவாக்குகிறது என்பது நிறுவப்பட்ட உண்மையாகும். எனவே கொரோனோவை ஒழிக்க முடியும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் 75 லட்சம் பேர் பங்கேற்க நாங்கள் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்திருந்தோம். ஆனால் பதிவையும், ஏற்பாடுகளையும் காணும்போது இந்த எண்ணிக்கை ஒரு கோடியைத் தாண்டும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தால் நடத்தப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த இணையம் வழியிலான கூட்டத்தில் ஆயுஷ் இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முஞ்சப்பரா மகேந்திரபாய், ஆயுஷ் செயலர் வைத்ய ராஜேஷ் கொட்டேசா ஆகியோரும் உடனிருந்தனர்.
இந்தியாவிலிருந்தும், வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்தும் முன்னணியில் உள்ள யோகா பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள், அரசு மற்றும் அரசு சாரா அமைப்புகள் இந்த உலகளாவிய நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கும். முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்கள், விளையாட்டு ஆளுமைகள், வீடியோ செய்திகள் மூலம் சூரிய நமஸ்காரத்தைப் பிரபலப்படுத்துவார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஜனவரி 14 அன்று சூரிய நமஸ்கார நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்க விரும்புவோர் கீழ்காணும் இணைய தளங்களில் பதிவு செய்யலாம் :
https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/suryanamaskar
https://yogacertificationboard.nic.in/suryanamaskar/
https://www.75suryanamaskar.com

AYUSH
​​​More than one crore to perform Surya Namaskar on Makar Sankranti: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Enthusiasts in large numbers registering from across the globe for Surya Namaskar
12 JAN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of AYUSH is all prepared for the global Surya Namaskar Demonstration programme on 14 January 2022, under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations and is hopeful to see more than acrore people’s participation against the target of 75 lakh.
In a virtual press meet, today, Minister of AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that Surya Namaskar demonstration on Makar Sankranti is more relevant in the current resurgence of Covid-19.“It is a proven fact that Surya Namaskar builds up vitality and immunity and therefore is able to keep corona at bay.​​We have set a target of 75 lakh people participating in the programme, but seeing registration and our preparedness, I am hopeful of crossing the limit of one crore,” he said.
“The Ministry of Ayush has launched this Programme under the direction and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi.” he Said.
In this virtual meeting, Minister of State for AYUSH, Dr Munjapara MahendraBhai said that Surya Namaskar rejuvenates Mind and body. “Yogaeffects on molecular genetics are being studied” he said.
Secretary Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that this programme is a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. “It is Surya Namaskar for Vitality, Jeevani Shakti Keliye Surya Namaskar”, he said.
All leading Yoga Institutes both from India and abroad, Indian Yoga Association, National Yoga Sports Federation, Yoga Certification Board, FIT India, and many Government & Non Government organizations are participating in this worldwide program. Celebrities and Sports personalities are expected to promote Surya Namaskar through video messages. Players and staff of SAI will also participate in the programme.
Participants and Yoga enthusiasts can register themselves on respective portals and will have to upload Videos of performing Surya Namaskar on 14th January. The registration links are available on respective websites and are widely distributed by the Ayush Ministry.
Participants and Yoga enthusiasts can register themselves on the portals namely:
https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/suryanamaskar
https://yogacertificationboard.nic.in/suryanamaskar/
https://www.75suryanamaskar.com