Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the New Integrated Terminal Building at Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport in Agartala
PM launches two key development initiatives in Agartala, Tripura
“Tripura is strengthening and expanding its connectivity on the basis of the HIRA model”
“Unprecedented investment in Road, rail, air and water connectivity infrastructure is turning Tripura into a new hub of business and industry as well as a trade corridor”
“A double-engine government means proper use of resources, it means sensitivity and boosting the power of the people, it means service and accomplishment of resolutions and united effort towards prosperity”.
04 JAN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building of Maharaja Bir Bikram (MBB) Airport and launched key initiatives like Mukhyamantri Tripura Gram Samriddhi Yojana and Project Mission 100 of Vidyajyoti Schools. Governor of Tripura, Satyadeo Narain Arya, Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, Union Ministers Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Smt Pratima Bhoumik were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the India of the 21st century will move forward by taking everyone along with the spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Prayas. Unbalanced development where some states lag behind and people deprived of even some basic facilities is not good. This is what the people of Tripura have seen for decades, he said. Shri Modi recalled the times of relentless corruption and governments with no vision or intention of development of the state. After such a scenario, the Prime Minister said that the current regime came up with the Mantra of HIRA - H to Highway, I to Internet way, R to railways and A to Airways for improving the connectivity in Tripura. He added that today Tripura is strengthening and expanding its connectivity on the basis of the HIRA model.
Commenting on the new airport, the Prime Minister said that the airport is a blend of Tripura’s culture, natural beauty and modern facilities. The airport will play a big role in enhancing air connectivity in the North East. The Prime MInister pointed out that work is going on in full earnest to make Tripura the gateway to the northeast. Road, rail, air and water connectivity infrastructure is getting unprecedented investment. This is turning Tripura into a new hub of business and industry as well as a trade corridor.
The Prime Minister said that “there is no match of a double engine government when it comes to work with double speed. A double engine government means proper use of resources, it means sensitivity and boosting the power of the people, it means service and accomplishment of resolutions, it means united effort towards prosperity”.
Praising Tripura’s record in taking the welfare schemes to the people , the Prime Minister lauded the state for launching Mukhyamantri Tripura Gram Samriddhi Yojana which is aimed to fulfil the Prime Minister’s vision which he articulated from the ramparts of the Red Fort, of taking the schemes to people and reaching the saturation of the coverage. The scheme will promote tap water for every household, housing, Ayushman coverage, insurance cover, KCC and roads leading to enhanced confidence in the rural population. The Prime Minister appreciated the Chief Minister for working to change the definitions to improve the coverage of PMAY. This has resulted in 1.8 lakh families getting pucca houses of which 50 thousand houses have already been given for possession in the state.
The Prime Minister said the new National Education Policy is being implemented in the country to skill the youth who are making India modern in the 21st century. It also lays equal emphasis on learning in the local language. Students of Tripura are now going to get help from Mission-100 and the 'Vidya Jyoti' campaign, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the campaign to vaccinate the youth of the 15-18 age group will ensure that there is no break in the education of the young students. This will alleviate the worries of the students and parents. The Prime Minister informed that in Tripura, 80 percent of the population has received the first dose and 65 percent have received both the doses of vaccine. He expressed the hope that Tripura will soon achieve the target of vaccinating the 15-18 age group fully.
The Prime Minister said that Tripura can play an important role in giving the country an alternative to single-use plastic. A huge market is being created in the country for bamboo brooms, bamboo bottles products made here. With this, thousands of people are getting employment or self-employment in the manufacture of bamboo items. He also praised the state’s work in organic farming.
The New Integrated Terminal Building of Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport is built at a cost of about Rs 450 crore and is a state of art building spread over 30,000 square metres having modern facilities and supported by the latest IT network-integrated system. Project Mission 100 of Vidyajyoti Schools is aimed to improve the quality of education in the state by converting 100 existing High / Higher secondary schools to Vidyajyoti Schools with state of art facilities and quality education. The project will cover about 1.2 lakh students from Nursery to class XII and will cost around Rs 500 crores in the next three years.
Mukhyamantri Tripura Gram Samriddhi Yojana aims to achieve the benchmark standards for service delivery in core development sectors at the village level. The key sectors selected for this Yojana are household tap connections, domestic electricity connections, all-weather roads, functional toilets for every household, recommended immunization for every child, participation of women in Self Help Groups etc.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اگرتلہ میں مہاراجہ بیر بکرم ہوائی اڈے پر نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نے اگرتلہ، تریپورہ میں دو اہم ترقیاتی اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
“تریپورہ، ایچ آئی آر اے ماڈل کی بنیاد پر, اپنے رابطے کو مستحکم کر رہا ہے اور وسعت دے رہا ہے”
’’سڑک، ریل، ہوائی اور آبی رابطے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری، تریپورہ کو کاروبار اور صنعت کے ایک نئے مرکز کےساتھ ساتھ تجارتی راہداری میں تبدیل کررہی ہے‘‘
’’ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کا مطلب ہے وسائل کا صحیح استعمال، اس کا مطلب ہے حساسیت اور عوام کی طاقت کو بڑھانا، اس کا مطلب ہے خدمت اور قراردادوں کی تکمیل اور خوشحالی کے لیے متحد کوشش کرنا‘‘
04 JAN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04 جنوری 2022: نئی دہلی،04 جنوری 2022: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مہاراجہ بیر بکرم (ایم بی بی) ہوائی اڈے کی نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کیا اور مکھیہ منتری تریپورہ گرام سمردھی یوجنا اور ودیا جیوتی اسکولوں کے پروجیکٹ مشن 100 جیسے اہم اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔ تریپورہ کے گورنر ستیہ دیو نارائن آریہ، تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بپلب کمار دیب، مرکزی وزراء جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا اور محترمہ پرتیما بھومک اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس اور سب کا پریاس کے جذبے کے ساتھ سب کو ساتھ لے کر آگے بڑھے گا۔ ایسی غیرمتوازن ترقی، جس میں کچھ ریاستیں پیچھے رہ جاتی ہیں اور عوام کچھ بنیادی سہولتوں سے بھی محروم رہتے ہیں، وہ اچھی بات نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تریپورہ کے لوگوں نے کئی دہائیوں سے یہی دیکھا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مسلسل بدعنوانی اور ریاست کی ترقی کا کوئی وژن یا ارادہ نہ رکھنے والی حکومتوں کے دور کی یاد دہانی کرائی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے منظر نامے کے بعد، موجودہ حکومت نے تریپورہ میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیےایچ آئی آر اےیعنی ایچ سے ہائی وے، I سے انٹرنیٹ کے راستے، آر سے ریلوے اور اے سے ایئر ویز کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج تریپورہ ایچ آئی آر اےماڈل کی بنیاد پر اپنے رابطے کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے اوراسے وسعت دے رہا ہے۔
نئے ہوائی اڈے کے بارےمیں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ہوائی اڈہ تریپورہ کی ثقافت، قدرتی خوبصورتی اور جدید سہولیات کا امتزاج ہے۔ ہوائی اڈہ شمال مشرق میں ہوائی رابطہ بڑھانے میں بڑا رول ادا کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ تریپورہ کو شمال مشرق کا گیٹ وے بنانے کے لیے پوری سنجیدگی کےساتھ کام جاری ہے۔ سڑک، ریل، ہوائی اور آبی رابطے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ تریپورہ کو کاروبار اور صنعت کے ایک نئے مرکز کے ساتھ ساتھ تجارتی راہداری میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’جب دوہری رفتار کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی بات آتی ہے تو ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کا کوئی مقابلہ نہیں ہے۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کا مطلب ہے وسائل کا صحیح استعمال، اس کا مطلب ہے حساسیت اور عوام کی طاقت کو بڑھانا، اس کا مطلب ہے خدمت اور قراردادوں کی تکمیل، اس کا مطلب خوشحالی کے تئیں متحد کوشش کرناہے‘‘۔
فلاحی اسکیموں کو عوام تک لے جانے کے سلسلے میں تریپورہ کے ریکارڈ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے مکھیہ منتری تریپورہ گرام سمردھی یوجنا شروع کرنے کے لیے، ریاست کی ستائش کی جس کا مقصد وزیر اعظم کے اس ویژن کو پورا کرنا ہے جسے انہوں نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے بیان کیا تھا۔ لوگ اور کوریج کی پوری انتہاہ تک پہنچنا۔ یہ اسکیم ہر گھر کے لیے نل کے پانی، رہائش، آیوشمان کوریج، بیمہ کور، کے سی سی اور سڑکوں کو فروغ دے گی جس سے دیہی آبادی کے اعتمادمیں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم اے وائی کی احاطہ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اسکی خصوصیات کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کام کرنے پر وزیر اعلیٰ کی تعریف کی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 1.8 لاکھ خاندانوں کو پکے مکانات ملے ہیں جن میں سے ریاست میں 50 ہزار گھر پہلے ہی لوگوں کے سپرد کئےجا چکے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں نئی ​​قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نافذ کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنایا جا سکے جو 21ویں صدی میں ہندوستان کو جدید بنا رہے ہیں۔ یہ مقامی زبان میں سیکھنے پر بھی یکساں زور دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تریپورہ کے طلباء اب مشن -100 اور 'ودیا جیوتی' مہم سے مدد حاصل کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 15 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کو کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگانے کی مہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ نوجوان طلباء کی تعلیم میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہ آئے۔ اس سے طلباء اور والدین کی پریشانیاں دور ہو جائیں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ تریپورہ میں 80 فیصد آبادی کو کووڈ سے بچاؤ کا پہلا ٹیکہ اور 65 فیصد آبادی کو کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے دونوں ٹیکے لگائے جا چکےکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ تریپورہ جلد ہی 15-18 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کو مکمل طور پر ٹیکہ لگانے کا ہدف حاصل کر لے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تریپورہ ملک کو واحد استعمال والاپلاسٹک کا متبادل دینے میں اہم رول ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ ملک میں بانس کے جھاڑو، بانس کی بوتلوں کی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا بازار بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے بانس کی اشیاء کی تیاری میں ہزاروں افراد کو روزگار یا ذاتی روزگار مل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں ریاست کے کام کی بھی تعریف کی۔
مہاراجہ بیر بکرم ہوائی اڈے کی نئی مربوط ٹرمینل عمارت تقریباً 450 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی ہے اور یہ 30000 مربع میٹر پر پھیلی ہوئی جدید ترین عمارت ہے اور جدید ترین آئی ٹی نیٹ ورک کے مربوط نظام سے لیس یافتہ ہے۔ ودیا جیوتی اسکولوں کے پروجیکٹ مشن 100 کا مقصد 100 موجودہ ہائی / ہائیر سیکنڈری اسکولوں کو جدید ترین سہولیات اور معیاری تعلیم کے ساتھ ودیا جیوتی اسکولوں میں تبدیل کرکے ریاست میں تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں نرسری سے لے کر بارہویں جماعت تک کے تقریباً 1.2 لاکھ طلباء کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا اور اس پر اگلے تین سالوں میں تقریباً 500 کروڑ روپے لاگت آئے گی۔
مکھیہ منتری تریپورہ گرام سمردھی یوجنا کا مقصد، گاؤں کی سطح پر بنیادی ترقیاتی شعبوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی کے معیارات کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس یوجنا کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے اہم شعبے، گھریلو نل کے کنکشن، گھریلو بجلی کے کنکشن، ہر موسم میں سڑکیں، ہر گھر کے لیے فعال بیت الخلا، ہر بچے کے لیے تجویز کردہ حفاظتی ٹیکے، ذاتی مدد کے گروپس میں خواتین کی شرکت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔