Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the New Integrated Terminal Building at Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport in Agartala
PM launches two key development initiatives in Agartala, Tripura
“Tripura is strengthening and expanding its connectivity on the basis of the HIRA model”
“Unprecedented investment in Road, rail, air and water connectivity infrastructure is turning Tripura into a new hub of business and industry as well as a trade corridor”
“A double-engine government means proper use of resources, it means sensitivity and boosting the power of the people, it means service and accomplishment of resolutions and united effort towards prosperity”.
04 JAN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building of Maharaja Bir Bikram (MBB) Airport and launched key initiatives like Mukhyamantri Tripura Gram Samriddhi Yojana and Project Mission 100 of Vidyajyoti Schools. Governor of Tripura, Satyadeo Narain Arya, Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, Union Ministers Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Smt Pratima Bhoumik were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the India of the 21st century will move forward by taking everyone along with the spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Prayas. Unbalanced development where some states lag behind and people deprived of even some basic facilities is not good. This is what the people of Tripura have seen for decades, he said. Shri Modi recalled the times of relentless corruption and governments with no vision or intention of development of the state. After such a scenario, the Prime Minister said that the current regime came up with the Mantra of HIRA - H to Highway, I to Internet way, R to railways and A to Airways for improving the connectivity in Tripura. He added that today Tripura is strengthening and expanding its connectivity on the basis of the HIRA model.
Commenting on the new airport, the Prime Minister said that the airport is a blend of Tripura’s culture, natural beauty and modern facilities. The airport will play a big role in enhancing air connectivity in the North East. The Prime MInister pointed out that work is going on in full earnest to make Tripura the gateway to the northeast. Road, rail, air and water connectivity infrastructure is getting unprecedented investment. This is turning Tripura into a new hub of business and industry as well as a trade corridor.
The Prime Minister said that “there is no match of a double engine government when it comes to work with double speed. A double engine government means proper use of resources, it means sensitivity and boosting the power of the people, it means service and accomplishment of resolutions, it means united effort towards prosperity”.
Praising Tripura’s record in taking the welfare schemes to the people , the Prime Minister lauded the state for launching Mukhyamantri Tripura Gram Samriddhi Yojana which is aimed to fulfil the Prime Minister’s vision which he articulated from the ramparts of the Red Fort, of taking the schemes to people and reaching the saturation of the coverage. The scheme will promote tap water for every household, housing, Ayushman coverage, insurance cover, KCC and roads leading to enhanced confidence in the rural population. The Prime Minister appreciated the Chief Minister for working to change the definitions to improve the coverage of PMAY. This has resulted in 1.8 lakh families getting pucca houses of which 50 thousand houses have already been given for possession in the state.
The Prime Minister said the new National Education Policy is being implemented in the country to skill the youth who are making India modern in the 21st century. It also lays equal emphasis on learning in the local language. Students of Tripura are now going to get help from Mission-100 and the 'Vidya Jyoti' campaign, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the campaign to vaccinate the youth of the 15-18 age group will ensure that there is no break in the education of the young students. This will alleviate the worries of the students and parents. The Prime Minister informed that in Tripura, 80 percent of the population has received the first dose and 65 percent have received both the doses of vaccine. He expressed the hope that Tripura will soon achieve the target of vaccinating the 15-18 age group fully.
The Prime Minister said that Tripura can play an important role in giving the country an alternative to single-use plastic. A huge market is being created in the country for bamboo brooms, bamboo bottles products made here. With this, thousands of people are getting employment or self-employment in the manufacture of bamboo items. He also praised the state’s work in organic farming.
The New Integrated Terminal Building of Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport is built at a cost of about Rs 450 crore and is a state of art building spread over 30,000 square metres having modern facilities and supported by the latest IT network-integrated system. Project Mission 100 of Vidyajyoti Schools is aimed to improve the quality of education in the state by converting 100 existing High / Higher secondary schools to Vidyajyoti Schools with state of art facilities and quality education. The project will cover about 1.2 lakh students from Nursery to class XII and will cost around Rs 500 crores in the next three years.
Mukhyamantri Tripura Gram Samriddhi Yojana aims to achieve the benchmark standards for service delivery in core development sectors at the village level. The key sectors selected for this Yojana are household tap connections, domestic electricity connections, all-weather roads, functional toilets for every household, recommended immunization for every child, participation of women in Self Help Groups etc.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅଗରତାଲାର ମହାରାଜା ବୀର ବିକ୍ରମ ଏୟାରପୋର୍ଟରେ ନୂତନ ଇଣ୍ଟିଗ୍ରେଟେଡ୍ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ୍ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂର ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ମଧ୍ୟ କଲେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
ତ୍ରିପୁରା ହିରା (HIRA) ମଡେଲ ଆଧାରରେ ଏହାର ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ମଜବୁତ ଏବଂ ସଂପ୍ରସାରଣ କରୁଛି
ସଡକ, ରେଳ, ଆକାଶ ଏବଂ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ବିପୁଳ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ତ୍ରିପୁରାକୁ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ତଥା ଶିଳ୍ପର ଏକ ନୂତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ତଥା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ କରିଡରରେ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ କରୁଛି
ଏକ ଡବଲ୍-ଇଞ୍ଜିନ୍ ସରକାର ଅର୍ଥ ସମ୍ବଳର ସଠିକ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ସହ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିପାରିବେ ଜନତାଙ୍କ ସେବା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟର ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ହେବ
04 JAN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମହାରାଜା ବୀର ବିକ୍ରମ (ଏମବିବି) ଏୟାରପୋର୍ଟର ନୂତନ ଇଣ୍ଟିଗ୍ରେଟେଡ୍ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ୍ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତ୍ରିପୁରା ଗ୍ରାମ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୟାଜ୍ୟୋତି ସ୍କୁଲର ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ମିଶନ୍ 100 ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ତ୍ରିପୁରାର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ସତ୍ୟଦେଓ ନାରାୟଣ ଆର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ତ୍ରିପୁରାର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିପ୍ଲବ କୁମାର ଦେବ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜ୍ୟୋତିରାଦିତ୍ୟ ସିନ୍ଧିଆ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ପ୍ରତୀମା ଭୌମିକ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଭାରତ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ସବକା ସାଥ, ସବକା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସ ମନ୍ତ୍ରରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବ। ଅସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ବିକାଶ ହେତୁ କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପଛରେ ରହିବା ଏବଂ କେତେକ ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧାରୁ ବଞ୍ଚିତ ହେବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଭଲ ନୁହେଁ। ଏହାକୁ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ତ୍ରିପୁରାର ଲୋକମାନେ ଅନୁଭବ କରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶର କୌଣସି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କିମ୍ବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ନଥିବା ତଥା ନିରନ୍ତର ଦୁର୍ନୀତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମୟକୁ ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ମୋଦୀ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ। ଏଭଳି ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ତ୍ରିପୁରାରେ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଶାସନ ହିରା (HIRA) - H ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ରାଜପଥ (ହାଇୱେ), I ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ୍ ମାର୍ଗ, R ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ରେଳପଥ ଏବଂ A ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ଏୟାରୱେଜ୍ ମନ୍ତ୍ର ସହିତ ଆସିଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜି ତ୍ରିପୁରା ହିରା ମଡେଲ ଆଧାରରେ ଏହାର ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ମଜବୁତ ଏବଂ ବିସ୍ତାର କରୁଛି।
ନୂତନ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ଉପରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରଟି ତ୍ରିପୁରାର ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମ୍ମିଶ୍ରଣ ଅଟେ। ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତରେ ବାୟୁ ମାର୍ଗ ସହିତ ସଂଯାଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ତ୍ରିପୁରାକୁ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆନ୍ତରିକତାର ସହ ଚାଲିଛି। ସଡକ, ରେଳ, ବାୟୁ ଏବଂ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ବିପୁଳ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହା ତ୍ରିପୁରାକୁ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଏକ ନୂତନ ହବ୍ ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ସହିତ ବିଜନେସ୍ କରିଡରରେ ପରିଣତ କରୁଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ “ଦୁଇଗୁଣା ଗତିରେ କାମ କରିବାକୁ ହେଲେ ଡବଲ୍ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ୍ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୌଣସି ବିକଳ୍ପ ନାହିଁ। ଏକ ଡବଲ୍ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ୍ ସରକାରର ଅର୍ଥ ହେଉଛି ସମ୍ବଳର ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବହାର, ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ତଥା ସେବା ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ।’’
କଲ୍ୟାଣମୂଳକ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାରେ ତ୍ରିପୁରାର ରେକର୍ଡକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତ୍ରିପୁରା ଗ୍ରାମ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହାକି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ପୂରଣ କରୁଛି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଘର ପାଇଁ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ଘର, ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ କଭରେଜ୍, ବୀମା କଭର, କେସିସି ଏବଂ ରାସ୍ତାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି ଯାହା ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ। ପିଏମଏୱାଇ ର କଭରେଜରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ସଂଜ୍ଞା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିବାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା 1.8 ଲକ୍ଷ ପରିବାର ପକ୍କା ଘର ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁଥିରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ 50 ହଜାର ଘରକୁ ପୋଜେସନ ଦିଆଯାଇଅଛି |
ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଆଧୁନିକ କରୁଥିବା ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶରେ ନୂତନ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ଶିଖିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ। ତ୍ରିପୁରାର ଛାତ୍ରମାନେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ମିଶନ -100 ଏବଂ 'ବିଦ୍ୟା ଜ୍ୟୋତି' ଅଭିଯାନରୁ ସହାୟତା ପାଇବାକୁ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ 15-18 ବର୍ଷ ବୟସର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ଯେ ଯୁବ ଛାତ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷାରେ କୌଣସି ବାଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ନାହିଁ। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଛାତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଅଭିଭାବକଙ୍କ ଚିନ୍ତା ଦୂର ହେବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ତ୍ରିପୁରାରେ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାର 80% ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ ଏବଂ 65% ଉଭୟ ଟିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଆଶା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ତ୍ରିପୁରା ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର 15-18 ବୟସ ବର୍ଗକୁ ଟୀକାକରଣ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶକୁ ଏକକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଦେବାରେ ତ୍ରିପୁରା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବ। ଦେଶରେ ତିଆରି ବାଉଁଶ ଝାଡ଼ୁ, ବାଉଁଶ ବୋତଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶରେ ଏକ ବିଶାଳ ବଜାର ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଛି। ଏହା ସହିତ ହଜାର ହଜାର ଲୋକ ବାଉଁଶ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ତିଆରି କରି ରୋଜଗାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି। ଜୈବିକ ଚାଷରେ ରାଜ୍ୟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ମହାରାଜା ବୀର ବିକ୍ରମ ଏୟାରପୋର୍ଟର ନୂତନ ଇଣ୍ଟିଗ୍ରେଟେଡ୍ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ୍ ବିଲଡିଂ ପ୍ରାୟ 450 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଏବଂ ଏହା 30,000 ବର୍ଗ ମିଟର ଉପରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଏବଂ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଆଇଟି ନେଟୱାର୍କ-ଇଣ୍ଟିଗ୍ରେଟେଡ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ। ବିଦ୍ୟାଜ୍ୟୋତି ସ୍କୁଲ ଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ମିଶନ୍ 100 ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ଉଚ୍ଚ / ଉଚ୍ଚ ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବିଦ୍ୟାଜ୍ୟୋତି ସ୍କୁଲରେ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ କରାଯିବ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା ଓ ଉଚ୍ଚ ମାନର ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟରେ ନର୍ସରୀ ଠାରୁ ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରାୟ 1.2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଆସନ୍ତା ତିନି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 500 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ।
ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତ୍ରିପୁରା ଗ୍ରାମ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଜନା ଗ୍ରାମ ସ୍ତରରେ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେବା ବିତରଣ ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ମନୋନୀତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଉଛି ଘରୋଇ ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ, ଘରୋଇ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ, ସବୁ ଦିନିଆଁ ରାସ୍ତା, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଘର ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଶୌଚାଳୟ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଟିକାକରଣ, ସ୍ବୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି।