Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the New Integrated Terminal Building at Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport in Agartala
PM launches two key development initiatives in Agartala, Tripura
“Tripura is strengthening and expanding its connectivity on the basis of the HIRA model”
“Unprecedented investment in Road, rail, air and water connectivity infrastructure is turning Tripura into a new hub of business and industry as well as a trade corridor”
“A double-engine government means proper use of resources, it means sensitivity and boosting the power of the people, it means service and accomplishment of resolutions and united effort towards prosperity”.
04 JAN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building of Maharaja Bir Bikram (MBB) Airport and launched key initiatives like Mukhyamantri Tripura Gram Samriddhi Yojana and Project Mission 100 of Vidyajyoti Schools. Governor of Tripura, Satyadeo Narain Arya, Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, Union Ministers Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Smt Pratima Bhoumik were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the India of the 21st century will move forward by taking everyone along with the spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Prayas. Unbalanced development where some states lag behind and people deprived of even some basic facilities is not good. This is what the people of Tripura have seen for decades, he said. Shri Modi recalled the times of relentless corruption and governments with no vision or intention of development of the state. After such a scenario, the Prime Minister said that the current regime came up with the Mantra of HIRA - H to Highway, I to Internet way, R to railways and A to Airways for improving the connectivity in Tripura. He added that today Tripura is strengthening and expanding its connectivity on the basis of the HIRA model.
Commenting on the new airport, the Prime Minister said that the airport is a blend of Tripura’s culture, natural beauty and modern facilities. The airport will play a big role in enhancing air connectivity in the North East. The Prime MInister pointed out that work is going on in full earnest to make Tripura the gateway to the northeast. Road, rail, air and water connectivity infrastructure is getting unprecedented investment. This is turning Tripura into a new hub of business and industry as well as a trade corridor.
The Prime Minister said that “there is no match of a double engine government when it comes to work with double speed. A double engine government means proper use of resources, it means sensitivity and boosting the power of the people, it means service and accomplishment of resolutions, it means united effort towards prosperity”.
Praising Tripura’s record in taking the welfare schemes to the people , the Prime Minister lauded the state for launching Mukhyamantri Tripura Gram Samriddhi Yojana which is aimed to fulfil the Prime Minister’s vision which he articulated from the ramparts of the Red Fort, of taking the schemes to people and reaching the saturation of the coverage. The scheme will promote tap water for every household, housing, Ayushman coverage, insurance cover, KCC and roads leading to enhanced confidence in the rural population. The Prime Minister appreciated the Chief Minister for working to change the definitions to improve the coverage of PMAY. This has resulted in 1.8 lakh families getting pucca houses of which 50 thousand houses have already been given for possession in the state.
The Prime Minister said the new National Education Policy is being implemented in the country to skill the youth who are making India modern in the 21st century. It also lays equal emphasis on learning in the local language. Students of Tripura are now going to get help from Mission-100 and the 'Vidya Jyoti' campaign, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the campaign to vaccinate the youth of the 15-18 age group will ensure that there is no break in the education of the young students. This will alleviate the worries of the students and parents. The Prime Minister informed that in Tripura, 80 percent of the population has received the first dose and 65 percent have received both the doses of vaccine. He expressed the hope that Tripura will soon achieve the target of vaccinating the 15-18 age group fully.
The Prime Minister said that Tripura can play an important role in giving the country an alternative to single-use plastic. A huge market is being created in the country for bamboo brooms, bamboo bottles products made here. With this, thousands of people are getting employment or self-employment in the manufacture of bamboo items. He also praised the state’s work in organic farming.
The New Integrated Terminal Building of Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport is built at a cost of about Rs 450 crore and is a state of art building spread over 30,000 square metres having modern facilities and supported by the latest IT network-integrated system. Project Mission 100 of Vidyajyoti Schools is aimed to improve the quality of education in the state by converting 100 existing High / Higher secondary schools to Vidyajyoti Schools with state of art facilities and quality education. The project will cover about 1.2 lakh students from Nursery to class XII and will cost around Rs 500 crores in the next three years.
Mukhyamantri Tripura Gram Samriddhi Yojana aims to achieve the benchmark standards for service delivery in core development sectors at the village level. The key sectors selected for this Yojana are household tap connections, domestic electricity connections, all-weather roads, functional toilets for every household, recommended immunization for every child, participation of women in Self Help Groups etc.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
হিমাচল প্রদেশত বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ আগৰতলাত দুটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে
"ত্ৰিপুৰাই হীৰাৰ আৰ্হিৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত কৰি ইয়াৰ সংযোগ শক্তিশালী আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি আছে"
"পথ, ৰেল, বিমান আৰু পানী সংযোগআন্তঃগাঁথনিত অভূতপূৰ্ব বিনিয়োগে ত্ৰিপুৰাক বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগৰ লগতে ব্যৱসায়িক কৰিডৰৰ এক নতুন কেন্দ্ৰলৈ পৰিণত কৰিছে"
"দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে সম্পদৰ সঠিক ব্যৱহাৰ, সংবেদনশীলতা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা। দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিনৰ চৰকাৰ অৰ্থাৎ সেৱা আৰু সংকল্পৰ প্ৰাপ্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত একত্ৰিত প্ৰচেষ্টা"
04 JAN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহাৰাজা বীৰ বিক্ৰম (এমবিবি) বিমানবন্দৰত নতুন ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনউদ্বোধন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ত্ৰিপুৰা গ্ৰাম সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা আৰু ১০০ খন বিদ্যাজ্যোতি বিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰকল্প মিছনৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপো আৰম্ভ কৰে। ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল সত্যদেৱ নাৰায়ণ আৰ্য, ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিপ্লব কুমাৰ দেৱ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া।
অনুষ্ঠানত এক জনসভাত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতে সকলোকে সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ আৰু সবকা সাথৰ মনোভাৱৰ সৈতে লৈ যাব। তেওঁ কয় যে অসন্তুলিত উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, য'ত কিছুমান ৰাজ্য পিছ পৰি আছে আৰু কিছুমান লোক মৌলিক সুবিধাৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হৈছে, সেয়া ভাল নহয়। ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মানুহে কেইবা দশক ধৰি এইটো দেখি আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ব্যাপক দুৰ্নীতি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে কোনো দৃষ্টিভংগী বা আকাংক্ষা নথকা চৰকাৰৰ সময়ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এনে পৰিস্থিতিৰ পিছত বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে ত্ৰিপুৰাত সংযোগৰ সুবিধা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে হীৰা (এইচআইআৰ)-এইচৰ পৰা ঘাইপথ, আই টু ইণ্টাৰনেট ৱে, আৰ টু ৰে'লৱে আৰু এ টু এয়াৰৱেজৰ মন্ত্ৰ লৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ত্ৰিপুৰাই আজি HIRA ৰ আৰ্হিৰ আধাৰত ইয়াৰ সংযোগ শক্তিশালী আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি আছে।
নতুন বিমানবন্দৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিমানবন্দৰটো ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ সংস্কৃতি, প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য আৰু আধুনিক সুবিধাৰ এক মিশ্ৰণ। তেওঁ কয় যে বিমানবন্দৰটোৱে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত বিমান সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ত্ৰিপুৰাক উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে সকলো গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে কাম চলি আছে। পথ, ৰে'ল, বিমান আৰু পানী সংযোগআন্তঃগাঁথনিত অভূতপূৰ্ব বিনিয়োগ হৈ আছে। ই ত্ৰিপুৰাক বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগৰ লগতে ব্যৱসায়কৰিডৰৰ এক নতুন কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ িত কৰিছে।
"যেতিয়া দ্বৈত গতিত কাম কৰাৰ কথা আহে, ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ বাবে কোনো প্ৰতিযোগিতা নাই। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰ হৈছে এনে এখন চৰকাৰ যি সম্পদৰ সঠিক ব্যৱহাৰ, সংবেদনশীলতা আৰু জনশক্তিক উদগনি দিয়ে।"- প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিসমূহ জনসাধাৰণৰ ওচৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ অভিলেখৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ত্ৰিপুৰা গ্ৰাম সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা ঘোষণা কৰা আঁচনিসমূহ জনসাধাৰণলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণ কৰা। এই আঁচনিয়ে পানী, গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ, আয়ুষ্মান কভাৰেজ, বীমা সুৰক্ষা, কেচিচি আৰু নলৰ পৰা প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়াললৈ ৰাস্তা নিৰ্মাণত উদগনি দিব যি গ্ৰাম্য জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত আত্মবিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা-পিএমএৱাইৰ আৱৰণ উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে সংজ্ঞা সলনি কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। ই 1.8 লাখ পৰিয়ালক পকী ঘৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব, যাৰ ভিতৰত 50,000 ঘৰ ইতিমধ্যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ জনসাধাৰণক হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে একবিংশ শতিকাত ভাৰতৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ দেশত এক নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। ই স্থানীয় ভাষাত অধ্যয়নৰ ওপৰতো সমান গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক এতিয়া মিছন-100, বিদ্যা জ্যোতি অভিযানে সহায় কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ১৫-১৮ বছৰ বয়সৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানে নিশ্চিত কৰিব যে যুৱ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ শিক্ষাত কোনো বাধা নহয়। ই শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু অভিভাৱকৰ সমস্যা আঁতৰ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ ৮০ শতাংশ লোকে প্ৰথম পালি লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ৬৫ শতাংশই দুয়োটা ভেকছিন পৰিপূৰক লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে যে ত্ৰিপুৰাই শীঘ্ৰেই ১৫-১৮ বছৰ বয়সৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ টিকাকৰণৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ত্ৰিপুৰাই দেশক একক ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্লাষ্টিকৰ বিকল্প প্ৰদান কৰাতো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে। দেশত বাঁহৰ ঝাড়ু, বাঁহৰ বটল, এনে সামগ্ৰী বিপণন কৰা হৈছে। ই বাঁহৰ সামগ্ৰী নিৰ্মাণত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ সহকৰ্মীক নিযুক্তি, স্ব-নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যখনৰ কামৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
মহাৰাজা বীৰ বিক্ৰম বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন একত্ৰিত টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনটো প্ৰায় 450 কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ই হৈছে আধুনিক সুবিধাৰ সৈতে 30,000 বৰ্গ মিটাৰ জুৰি বিস্তীৰ্ণ আৰু শেহতীয়া আইটি নেটৱৰ্ক-ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড প্ৰণালীৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত এক অত্যাধুনিক ভৱন। বিদ্যাজ্যোতি স্কুল প্ৰকল্প মিছনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ৰাজ্যখনত শিক্ষাৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নত কৰা আৰু 100 খন বিদ্যমান উচ্চ/উচ্চতৰ মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয়ক অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধা আৰু মানদণ্ডৰ শিক্ষাৰ সৈতে বিদ্যাজ্যোতি বিদ্যালয়লৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰকল্পটোৱে নাৰ্চাৰীৰ পৰা দ্বাদশ শ্ৰেণীলৈকে প্ৰায় ১.২ লাখ শিক্ষাৰ্থীক সামৰি ল'ব আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী তিনি বছৰত প্ৰায় ৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হ'ব।
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ত্ৰিপুৰা গ্ৰাম সমৃদ্ধি যোজনাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে গ্ৰাম্য পৰ্যায়ত উন্নয়নৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰত সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে মানদণ্ড আহৰণ কৰা। আঁচনিখনৰ বাবে বাছনি কৰা মুখ্য ক্ষেত্ৰবোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে ঘৰুৱা টেপ সংযোগ, ঘৰুৱা বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ, সকলো বতৰ অনুকূল পথ, প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে কাৰ্যকৰী শৌচালয়, প্ৰতিটো শিশুৰ বাবে টিকাকৰণৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া, স্ব-সহায়ক গোটত মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ ইত্যাদি।